COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 19 September 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +8 metres entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 15-Sep-20 4:58PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 16-Sep-20 12:00PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 16-Sep-20 2:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 19-Sep-20 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 161

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - Westspeed Platinum No Metro Wins (1200 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x151130x2 ANGRY ANNIE M 5 Tiarnna Robertson 1 60kg 68
2 24x121116x TAJMALI westSpeed Platinum M 4 Luke Fernie 2 60kg 68
3 25251x7626 GRAND DESIGN M 5 David Harrison 3 59.5kg 67
4 7x58244411 NATIVE CHIMES westSpeed Platinum M 4 Justin Warwick 4 58.5kg 65
5 3632004x16 GILLESPIE G 5 Michael Lane 5 59kg 66
6 62328367x1 PINK ’N’ GRAY G 5 Graeme Evans 6 59kg 66
7 546262446x BARTRADER G 6 Brett Mathews 7 58.5kg 65
8 634x221731 BOLSHOI GAL M 5 Darren McAuliffe 8 56.5kg 61
9 3x14 FIERY WATER westSpeed Platinum G 4 Adam Durrant 9 57kg 62
10 0x79457738 PARISA M 6 Cliff Green 10 55kg 57
11 105x PLAYING RED westSpeed Platinum M 4 Adam Durrant 11 55kg 57
12 095234416x MAY KEEP HIM G 5 Ashley Maley 12 56kg 60
13 33452339x9 WAKAN TANKA G 5 Neville Parnham 13 55kg 56
14 5x1562310x CARABINIER westSpeed Platinum G 4 Paul Jordan 14 58.5kg 65
15 5389x43048 ABBY LANE G 6 Anne King 15 58kg 64
16 9x07854345 THE FINEST G 5 Bob McPherson 16 55kg 58
17 4x8963x2x1 IGARASHI westSpeed Platinum M 4 Darren McAuliffe 17 55kg 58
Race 2 - 3YO Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x1153x343 STARFIELD IMPACT westSpeed Platinum F 3 Mike Santich 1 60kg 77
2 512182x2 DOM TO SHOOT westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Sean & Jake Casey 2 59.5kg 75
3 62x44 BABURIZZA F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 3 54kg 57
4 2 INDIGO BLUE westSpeed Platinum F 3 Adam Durrant 4 54kg 56
5 34x6 VITAL TIMES westSpeed Platinum F 3 Fenella Martin 5 54kg 56
6 SWEET DEMAND westSpeed Platinum F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 6 54kg
7 6x TYPE WON F 3 Kieran McDonagh 7 54kg
8 7 ACT INNOCENT westSpeed Platinum F 3 Justin Warwick 8 54kg
9 425607x PRECAUTIONARY westSpeed Platinum F 3 Fred Kersley 9 54kg 58
10 12x3790x2 OUR DANNI F 3 Luke Fernie 10 56kg 65
11 LIFE FOR A LIFE C 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 11 56kg
Race 3 - Maiden (1300 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 33327x9223 TRADE FAIR EXPRESS G 5 Bruce Watkins 1 58kg 60
2 x508x52232 MY HIDDEN JOURNEY westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 John Doyle 2 58kg 61
3 637656x462 BALDERDASH G 5 Paul Roberts 3 58kg 60
4 26x MAFEKING G 5 Kieran McDonagh 4 58kg
5 7335x DOOWAHDIDDY M 4 Martin Allan 5 56kg 56
6 83 THE SLUG M 4 Luke Fernie 6 56kg 56
7 2943x ATLANTIC RULER westSpeed Platinum M 4 Jo-Anne Leeson 7 56kg 53
8 5x BRAVE DREAM westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Adam Durrant 8 56kg
9 7x04 WARLAGO G 5 Wendy Miller 9 58kg 57
10 7467x HEAPS OF MOOLAH westSpeed Platinum G 4 Bernie Miller 10 58kg 59
11 CATCHYA CATCHYA M 5 Brock Lewthwaite 11 56kg
12 6x ZINGANO M 4 Lindsey Smith 12 56kg
13 9x5 COLOUR ME SON G 4 Cliff Green 13 58kg
14 690x65775x TYPHOON BEN G 5 Justin Warwick 14 58kg 47
15 900x06 GET THE GOODS G 6 Rod Lewis 15 58kg 56
16 4x7x2 SOUTHSTAR westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Adam Durrant 16 56kg 56
17 NOTORIOUS ONE G 5 Chris & Michael Gangemi 17 58kg
18 6777379x5 SHYSTER G 4 Jayce Buckley 18 58kg 54
Race 4 - Graduation Handicap (1MW) (1000 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 30x3049x82 OLGA LOUISA M 5 Graeme Ballantyne 1 58kg 68
2 24x722114x RIVER BEAU westSpeed Platinum G 4 Bruce Watkins 2 60kg 72
3 24x121116x TAJMALI westSpeed Platinum M 4 Luke Fernie 3 58kg 68
4 7314x115 EEYORE WAYZ westSpeed Platinum G 4 Misty Bazeley 4 59kg 70
5 1244x2840x SPECIAL CHOICE westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Adam Durrant 5 57kg 66
6 8237633166 SHE’S VITAL M 6 Fenella Martin 6 56kg 64
7 22x17114x TIME TO SIZZLE westSpeed Platinum M 4 Martin Allan 7 56kg 64
8 x3118x2222 WEAPONSON westSpeed Platinum G 4 David Harrison 8 58kg 68
9 113x2276x OCEAN’S FIFTEEN G 5 Chris & Michael Gangemi 9 57.5kg 67
10 62328367x1 PINK ’N’ GRAY G 5 Graeme Evans 10 57kg 66
11 401130x006 ERISTIC G 5 Kieran McDonagh 11 56kg 64
12 58x32x67x5 JUST A FLUKE G 8 Jason Pateman 12 55.5kg 63
13 66x29465x1 ARTIC BLUE G 5 Keith Reeves 13 54.5kg 61
14 3434467096 STIRLING ESTATE G 9 James Grieve 14 54kg 57
15 0x41045x08 COPPER FURY M 7 James Grieve 15 56.5kg 65
16 2x263527 PETITE LA FEMME westSpeed Platinum M 4 Chris Willis 16 54kg 56
17 9x94x4L88x REQUISITION G 6 Brett Pope 17 54kg 58
Race 5 - Graduation Handicap (1MW) (1400 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 112359x013 PATRISTIC G 6 Greg Cave 1 62.5kg 77
2 6x4764x816 FA’LION MASCHINE M 6 Graeme Ballantyne 2 59.5kg 71
3 09x1671745 FALSE STATEMENT G 5 Tiarnna Robertson 3 60.5kg 73
4 7x151130x2 ANGRY ANNIE M 5 Tiarnna Robertson 4 58kg 68
5 7421088x30 OVER THERE M 5 Neville Parnham 5 57.5kg 67
6 28x8250471 DECEPTION GAME G 5 Adam Durrant 6 59kg 70
7 4x1x73x103 DEVOTED STAR M 5 Grant & Alana Williams 7 57kg 66
8 310138x MISS DOMINICAN westSpeed Platinum M 4 Fred Kersley 8 56.5kg 65
9 7x58244411 NATIVE CHIMES westSpeed Platinum M 4 Justin Warwick 9 56.5kg 65
10 6x38423263 INFLATION G 5 Darren McAuliffe 10 58kg 68
11 3632004x16 GILLESPIE G 5 Michael Lane 11 57kg 66
12 113x LAST OF THE LINE westSpeed Platinum G 4 Stephen Miller 12 57kg 66
13 01x558x211 APPROACH G 5 Anne King 13 56.5kg 65
14 634x221731 BOLSHOI GAL M 5 Darren McAuliffe 14 54.5kg 61
15 0x55774x7x GO CRYING G 6 Steve Wolfe 15 56.5kg 65
16 5389x43048 ABBY LANE G 6 Anne King 16 56kg 64
17 98592090x5 SPIRIT AND FIRE G 7 Mark Bairstow 17 55.5kg 63
18 6x8x3221 ENDURING MOMENT westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Raquel Williams 18 55kg 62
19 7606608832 PEPPIJACK G 6 James Grieve 19 54.5kg 61
20 704876170x HYPERSPACE G 5 Darren McAuliffe 20 54.5kg 61
21 2201390945 JAG THE JOKER M 5 Ashley Maley 21 54kg 56
Race 6 - RTG 66+ Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0x5242x588 ROGER THE ROMAN G 9 Rob Gulberti 1 61.5kg 81
2 111x315 CLIFFS OF COMFORT westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 2 59kg 76
3 111x10x WESTERN PRIDE M 5 Adam Durrant 3 57kg 72
4 512182x2 DOM TO SHOOT westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Sean & Jake Casey 4 56kg 75
5 06700x00x7 ECHO EFFECT G 7 Lindsey Smith 5 58.5kg 75
6 09x1671745 FALSE STATEMENT G 5 Tiarnna Robertson 6 57.5kg 73
7 8x6456x349 DANNY GEORGE G 6 Brett Pope 7 57kg 72
8 30x1311211 MANHATTAN MONEY M 5 Peter Fernie 8 55kg 68
9 7522x1121 PULI G 4 Darren Taylor 9 57kg 72
10 2642682893 BADGE OF COURAGE G 7 Luke Fernie 10 56.5kg 71
11 43x5751397 PUT A SPELL ON YOU westSpeed Platinum M 4 Fred Kersley 11 54.5kg 67
12 5x70393041 COUNT TOMOZ OFF G 8 David Harrison 12 56kg 70
13 7314x115 EEYORE WAYZ westSpeed Platinum G 4 Misty Bazeley 13 56kg 70
14 432847x0x5 PREVAILING WINDS G 6 Chris & Michael Gangemi 14 56kg 70
15 7x58244411 NATIVE CHIMES westSpeed Platinum M 4 Justin Warwick 15 54kg 65
16 34764230x3 MORE ACES G 7 Jim Taylor 16 55.5kg 69
17 5x86409755 BAD WOLF G 6 Ashley Maley 17 55.5kg 69
18 522000x943 GET OVER IT G 7 Adam Durrant 18 55kg 68
19 88x020x880 DIABLERIE G 8 Summer Dickson 19 55kg 68
20 113x2276x OCEAN’S FIFTEEN G 5 Chris & Michael Gangemi 20 54.5kg 67
21 6551343287 TURBO POWER G 6 Neville Parnham 21 54kg 66
22 01x558x211 APPROACH G 5 Anne King 22 54kg 65
23 9589x6236x ARRUM BOY G 6 Steve Wolfe 23 54kg 65
24 0x55774x7x GO CRYING G 6 Steve Wolfe 24 54kg 65
25 546262446x BARTRADER G 6 Brett Mathews 25 54kg 65
26 0312366x7x SIXPENCE SPENT G 9 Brian Rogers 26 54kg 64
27 580x065109 SHARPBOB G 8 Cliff Howe 27 54kg 62
28 9255247622 REACTION G 6 Des Waldock 28 54kg 58
Race 7 - RTG 66+ Handicap (2100 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 81162158x2 MACKENZIE BROOKE M 5 Adam Durrant 1 62kg 82
2 43x6142332 ACONITE M 6 Brett Pope 2 58.5kg 75
3 0276662x85 DARK MUSKET G 9 Graeme Ballantyne 3 60.5kg 79
4 x090905233 DOUBLE DIGIT G 7 Ashley Maley 4 59.5kg 77
5 294x001422 GUNNAGO G 7 Jason Pateman 5 59.5kg 77
6 3121x47637 BLACK SHADOW G 6 Jim Taylor 6 56.5kg 71
7 37007218x0 PLAYS THE GAME (NZ) G 8 Michael Lane 7 56.5kg 71
8 85021x8511 BONNEVILLE BLACK G 5 Fred Kersley 8 56kg 70
9 8537x05471 SUGAR CAIN M 6 Grant & Alana Williams 9 54kg 66
10 1945467244 MOSSERATTI G 9 Cliff Green 10 55kg 68
11 80180469x7 VOLKSWAGON FRANK G 6 Justin Warwick 11 55kg 68
12 x007461125 ARAGAIN (NZ) M 4 Chris Willis 12 54kg 63
13 x028445458 DARK PROSPECT G 7 Neville Parnham 13 54.5kg 67
14 41462x8250 THROWDOWN G 6 Stephen Miller 14 54.5kg 67
15 0x60402326 UNCLE LINO G 7 Ray Vincent 15 54.5kg 67
16 1768710786 FANCY FOX M 9 Robin Elliott 16 54kg 62
17 4264176650 VINTAGE STOCK (NZ) M 5 Alan Mathews 17 54kg 62
18 10x3516082 MARXIAN westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Darren McAuliffe 18 54kg 64
19 4x2149x513 STAADEN westSpeed Platinum G 4 Adam Durrant 19 54kg 61
20 0800610x76 SAXON SAXOFF G 10 Brian Rogers 20 55kg 68
Race 8 - RTG 72+ Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 311151x211 MONEY MATTERS G 4 Adam Durrant 1 62.5kg 89
2 11x211x11 INSPIRATIONAL GIRL (NZ) M 5 Grant & Alana Williams 2 58.5kg 81
3 416x002731 WHY CHOOSE HER M 5 Ashley Maley 3 57.5kg 79
4 732548x666 RED PUBLISHER G 9 Ashley Maley 4 58kg 80
5 22x144x462 REGAL COUNSEL H 5 Peter Fernie 5 58kg 80
6 8x07146x57 MOSCHARD G 6 Peter Fernie 6 57kg 78
7 34148256x8 PADDY’S SHADOW M 6 Raquel Williams 7 54.5kg 73
8 112359x013 PATRISTIC G 6 Greg Cave 8 56.5kg 77
9 4x531212x RED HOT TIP westSpeed Platinum G 4 Stephen Miller 9 56.5kg 77
10 111x10x WESTERN PRIDE M 5 Adam Durrant 10 54kg 72
11 340x641531 ZERO DEMERITS G 7 Gary Crispin 11 56kg 76
12 6x4764x816 FA’LION MASCHINE M 6 Graeme Ballantyne 12 54kg 71
13 10x23820x1 SLICED BREAD G 5 Dion Luciani 13 55.5kg 75
14 264616x24x REBEL KNIGHT G 5 Darren McAuliffe 14 54.5kg 73
15 5x70393041 COUNT TOMOZ OFF G 8 David Harrison 15 54kg 70
16 9x7044097x BEAUCOUNT G 8 Brad Graham 16 54kg 68
17 6551343287 TURBO POWER G 6 Neville Parnham 17 54kg 66
18 580x065109 SHARPBOB G 8 Cliff Howe 18 54kg 62
Race 9 - NICOPOLIS STAKES (1200 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 144x87x747 RIVER DANCE G 8 Tony Scally 1 60kg 90
2 841343321x FESTIVAL MISS M 5 Adam Durrant 2 57.5kg 85
3 311151x211 MONEY MATTERS G 4 Adam Durrant 3 59.5kg 89
4 x94682333x HE’S A PARKER G 6 Hec McLaren 4 59kg 88
5 5336x34333 MULTIVERSE G 7 Gary Crispin 5 59kg 88
6 416x002731 WHY CHOOSE HER M 5 Ashley Maley 6 54.5kg 79
7 63147x509x BARAKI BEATS G 9 Jo-Anne Leeson 7 56kg 82
8 125x1611x CELEBRITY QUEEN westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Grant & Alana Williams 8 54kg 78
9 467x05x326 HIGHLAND BEAT G 7 Chris & Michael Gangemi 9 55.5kg 81
10 13x422x7x3 VITAL SILVER G 7 Daniel & Ben Pearce 10 62kg 111
11 111x315 CLIFFS OF COMFORT westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 11 54kg 76

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.