COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 19 September 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.09
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 15-Sep-20 11:14AM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 16-Sep-20 9:30AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 16-Sep-20 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 19-Sep-20 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 157
Race 1 - TAB W H Wylie Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $250. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 74x24423x2 LYRE M 4 Anthony & Sam Freedman 1 60kg 104
2 1111x4x8x3 KEMALPASA G 5 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 2 59.5kg 99
3 9086062944 SNITZKRAFT H 6 Phillip Stokes 3 55.5kg 91
4 x9130x825x PROPHET’S THUMB M 5 Anthony & Sam Freedman 4 54kg 90
5 121x3212x5 GARNER G 4 Gordon Richards 5 54kg 88
6 2x7143458x EF TROOP G 5 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 6 54kg 88
7 3x2114x158 OUR CAMPANA M 5 Peter G Moody 7 54kg 87
8 0x48313124 SHE’S A THIEF (NZ) M 5 Michael Moroney 8 54kg 86
9 101111417x SHAMINO G 5 Phillip Stokes 9 54kg 86
10 9701374203 ARKHAM KNIGHT G 7 John Macmillan 10 54kg 80
11 x3211115x1 SEEMINGLY DISCREET M 4 Phillip Stokes 11 54kg 78
12 53369x8534 COLUMBIA G 6 Will Clarken 12 54kg 76
13 6x1111114x ONE MORE JACK G 5 Shane Oxlade 13 54kg 73
14 26133x13x6 LADY PAVLI CHENKO M 4 Shane Oxlade 14 54kg 61
15 3x56404728 MISS IANO M 7 Mark C Webb 15 54kg 85
Race 2 - Eco Skip Hire Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 81x136x433 FINAL HEARING G 5 Will Clarken 1 60kg 72
2 2283x13441 SUKOOT (NZ) G 6 Danny O'Brien 2 60kg 72
3 476x031323 HONORABLE MENTION (NZ) G 6 Henry Dwyer 3 58.5kg 69
4 97257x1623 ICE GHOST G 5 Gordon Richards 4 57.5kg 67
5 3x29x217x1 ALLUSION G 5 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 5 57.5kg 67
6 x15x2x3201 SOMERSET MAUGHAM (IRE) G 6 Danny O'Brien 6 57.5kg 67
7 6x11642538 ARAY OF SUNSHINE M 5 Rob Wilkinson 7 55kg 66
8 114232x496 PERFECT COMMAND G 7 Brenton Jones 8 57kg 66
9 22085x8214 CANNOT BE SERIOS (NZ) G 7 Michael Hickmott 9 56.5kg 65
10 5317327x69 CANFORD G 6 Ryan Balfour 10 56kg 64
Race 3 - Pike & Joyce Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6144x3x30x MAGNA BELLA M 5 Andrew Clarken 1 60.5kg 77
2 111x22466x WINGS OF PASTRAMI M 4 Jeff Searle 2 60kg 76
3 53369x8534 COLUMBIA G 6 Will Clarken 3 62kg 76
4 8x0x1323x0 MESSERSCHMITT G 5 Anthony & Sam Freedman 4 61kg 74
5 01552x1x32 SOUL FIRE G 10 Michael O'Leary 5 61kg 74
6 6x1111114x ONE MORE JACK G 5 Shane Oxlade 6 60.5kg 73
7 x412x1222x LAKHANI ROSE M 5 David Jolly 7 58kg 72
8 764x918114 SILVERHAWK G 6 Will Clarken 8 60kg 72
9 x44x64646x PORT VALE G 6 Stuart Gower 9 59.5kg 71
10 38x6059x25 MISS JANE M 7 Paul Seater 10 57.5kg 71
11 4150x39330 GOOD THERAPY G 7 Heather Lehmann 11 59kg 70
12 6x127x7110 DEEP DIVE G 4 Anthony & Sam Freedman 12 58.5kg 69
13 0493x40153 GUESS AGAIN M 6 David Jolly 13 56.5kg 69
14 112724x22 VIDUKA G 5 Ryan Balfour 14 58kg 68
15 11163xL08x COSMIC RHAPSODY G 4 Travis Doudle 15 57kg 66
16 1104 HYPERSONIC G 4 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 16 57kg 66
17 5042635644 STAR OF MONSOON G 7 Steven Schrader 17 57kg 66
18 701x68L50x HEARTY LASS M 4 John Hyam 18 54.5kg 65
19 x36270650x BELLOMO G 8 Brenton Jones 19 56.5kg 65
20 5333243x62 THOMPSON’S REWARD G 6 David Jolly 20 56kg 64
21 x60x90x531 AADELAD G 7 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 21 56kg 64
22 0x750x11 EXTRA MILE G 4 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 22 54.5kg 61
Race 4 - Zilzie Handicap (2000 METRES)
Of $36,000.1st $20,700, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $2,925, 4th $1,575, 5th $1,125, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2625312226 EXALTED RUTH M 5 Grant Young 1 59kg 70
2 0x22214113 CLASSY JOE G 6 John Hickmott 2 61kg 70
3 23235402x1 TIBETAN (NZ) G 4 Michael Hickmott 3 60kg 68
4 56x1501216 HELJAMI M 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 4 58kg 68
5 x310621121 ACE OF CLUBS G 5 Roslyn Day 5 59.5kg 67
6 x15x2x3201 SOMERSET MAUGHAM (IRE) G 6 Danny O'Brien 6 59.5kg 67
7 39x8641657 CAMPOBASSO (NZ) G 6 Brett Campbell 7 59kg 66
8 65D7x51314 PICCATRIC M 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 8 56.5kg 65
9 4169x84238 COFFEE AMOUR M 5 Kylie Huxtable 9 56.5kg 65
10 0x998x1194 ROCK THE BOWLER G 5 Peter Gelagotis 10 58.5kg 65
11 44x115x60 CHASKA G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 11 58.5kg 65
12 33x9855503 KORODON (NZ) G 7 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 12 58.5kg 65
13 4x54150x65 RAKOVSKY (NZ) G 7 Travis Doudle 13 58.5kg 65
14 0792314L43 PEACE BROTHER G 5 Henry Dwyer 14 58kg 64
15 7010x26x10 RESURGE G 5 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 15 58kg 64
16 5205x03354 GOING GAGA G 7 Mick Kluske 16 57.5kg 63
17 213x686756 DARLAMAX G 5 Andrew Homann 17 57kg 62
18 5x80702619 PERSIAN EMPIRE (NZ) G 6 Matthew Seyers 18 56kg 60
19 14x0695631 WAIKATO EXPRESS G 5 Luke O'Connor 19 55.5kg 59
20 29x9644313 PLACE ME RIGHT G 5 Kevin Corstens 20 54.5kg 57
Race 5 - TAB Three-Year-Old Maiden Plate (Amended) (1200 METRES)
Of $31,500.1st $18,000, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,475, 4th $1,350, 5th $900, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 FREDDY THE EAGLE SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 David Jolly 1= 57.5kg
2 KEEP ON BOPPING C 3 Phillip Stokes 1= 57.5kg
3 PRINCE OF MERCIA G 3 Clayton Douglas 1= 57.5kg
4 SCREAMING EAGLE G 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 1= 57.5kg
5 VANCITY GEM F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 1= 55.5kg
6 22 JONQUEST G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 6 57.5kg
7 3x4 QUIETLY DISCREET SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Phillip Stokes 7 55.5kg
8 2 SELF SUFFICIENT G 3 Jon O'Connor 8 57.5kg
9 30x VANCOUVER VELVET SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 9 57.5kg
10 3x4 MELISENDE F 3 Anthony & Sam Freedman 10 55.5kg
11 2 IMPOSSIBLE ACTION G 3 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 11= 57.5kg
12 37x5292 WHO RUNS THE WORLD F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 11= 55.5kg
13 3 GLAMZELLE F 3 Anthony & Sam Freedman 13 55.5kg
14 96 PEARL DYNASTY G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 14= 57.5kg
15 56x8 HEAVY ROTATION F 3 James Dodgson 14= 55.5kg
Race 6 - Spring Racing Carnival at Morphettville- Oct. 10 - Nov 3. Handicap (Heat 2 Viddora Series) (1100 METRES)
Of $36,000.1st $20,700, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $2,925, 4th $1,575, 5th $1,125, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x412x1222x LAKHANI ROSE M 5 David Jolly 1 62kg 72
2 0493x40153 GUESS AGAIN M 6 David Jolly 2 60.5kg 69
3 11775x312 RULER BY CHOICE M 4 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 3 60kg 68
4 312x19310x POYSED TO REIN M 5 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 4 60kg 68
5 05121323x8 AMBIDAZZLE M 5 Phillip Stokes 5 59kg 66
6 5x6236612x SERIOUS SPENDER M 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 6 59kg 66
7 315x136x3 MAGIC SUNSET M 5 Will Clarken 7 59kg 66
8 3279115161 VON SAGA M 6 Travis Doudle 8 59kg 66
9 701x68L50x HEARTY LASS M 4 John Hyam 9 58.5kg 65
10 x7731359x1 GRINZINGER EXPRESS (NZ) M 4 Karen Byrnes 10 58.5kg 65
11 23x2541538 JUST CHIPPING AWAY M 6 Darryl Dodson 11 58.5kg 65
12 6501514442 EXALTED LAURETTA M 6 Grant Young 12 58kg 64
13 5x219x3194 GALCRUM M 6 Daryl Reynolds 13 58kg 64
14 26133x13x6 LADY PAVLI CHENKO M 4 Shane Oxlade 14 56.5kg 61
15 150266478x MAID IN MILAN M 6 Kristi Evans 15 56kg 60
16 736x651x HANEDA M 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 16 55.5kg 59
17 506x530139 CARLALUISA M 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 17 55.5kg 59
18 23327x4422 TRIP M 4 David Jolly 18 55kg 58
19 377332270x LA VITA M 5 Stuart Gower 19 55kg 58
Race 7 - Furphy Handicap (Amended) (1600 METRES)
Of $36,000.1st $20,700, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $2,925, 4th $1,575, 5th $1,125, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2x16045131 TUBBY TWO TRACKS M 4 Chris Bieg 1 61.5kg 71
2 22x41x1 IRISH PLAYBOY G 4 Henry Dwyer 2 61kg 66
3 6x11642538 ARAY OF SUNSHINE M 5 Rob Wilkinson 3 59kg 66
4 114232x496 PERFECT COMMAND G 7 Brenton Jones 4 61kg 66
5 22085x8214 CANNOT BE SERIOS (NZ) G 7 Michael Hickmott 5 60.5kg 65
6 5317327x69 CANFORD G 6 Ryan Balfour 6 60kg 64
7 133x3 KARPOOL KHAN (NZ) G 4 Kylie Huxtable 7 59.5kg 63
8 4561922114 DR DEE DEE G 5 Darryl Dodson 8 59.5kg 63
9 31543437x0 STEINBRENNER (NZ) G 5 Travis Doudle 9 59kg 62
10 213x686756 DARLAMAX G 5 Andrew Homann 10 59kg 62
11 2144724221 CONCONI M 6 Emma Hubbard 11 57kg 62
12 455312x412 PEARL BANDIT G 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 12 58.5kg 61
13 32x152 MEEHNI M 4 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 13 56kg 60
14 660x830489 COLLECTABLE M 5 Robbie Griffiths 14 56kg 60
15 25x6420453 SPLASH SOME CASH G 5 David Page 15 58kg 60
16 4155186414 RAPID RAISER G 5 Jake Stephens 16 58kg 60
17 0572413134 KALAMON G 4 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 17 57.5kg 59
18 156x54x676 GALAHAD GURU G 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 18 57kg 58
19 30x0413223 EXALTED TRAVELLER G 7 Grant Young 19 56.5kg 57
20 8605960671 AUSTIN RAIDER M 6 Ken Sweeney 20 54kg 54
21 6533x43754 SOLAAZEM G 6 Robert Schultz 21 54kg 50
Race 8 - AAMI Handicap (Amended) (1200 METRES)
Of $31,500.1st $18,000, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,475, 4th $1,350, 5th $900, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 125 BUONA SERA F 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes 1 57kg 64
2 1x5946x4 TRIDENT (NZ) G 3 Michael Hickmott 2 59kg 64
3 6501514442 EXALTED LAURETTA M 6 Grant Young 3 60kg 64
4 223x092221 KAYSERI (NZ) G 4 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 4 61.5kg 63
5 x726x1x312 DAWN SALUTE G 4 David Jolly 5 61kg 62
6 25214x MIDSHIPS (NZ) G 4 David Brideoake 6 61kg 62
7 26133x13x6 LADY PAVLI CHENKO M 4 Shane Oxlade 7 58.5kg 61
8 37x301x TURBEAU G 4 David Brideoake 8 60.5kg 61
9 0x750x11 EXTRA MILE G 4 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 9 60.5kg 61
10 2388x152x8 ZAGATO STAR M 6 Ryan Balfour 10 58.5kg 61
11 47139x1 LIKE A HEARTBEAT G 4 Dan Clarken & Oopy MacGillivray 11 59.5kg 59
12 506x530139 CARLALUISA M 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 12 57.5kg 59
13 214x47x428 CHUCKY G 5 Justin Pickering 13 59.5kg 59
14 23327x4422 TRIP M 4 David Jolly 14 57kg 58
15 1727972683 TABERNA M 5 Jon O'Connor 15 57kg 58
16 709x08418 CLAPTONE G 3 Kevin Corstens 16 55.5kg 57
17 6x08073619 MAGIC PHANTOM G 4 Jon O'Connor 17 58.5kg 57
18 5653x21736 DEEVINE G 4 Ryan Balfour 18 58kg 56
19 7640077133 WOULDA THOUGHT SO G 6 Dean Saxon 19 57.5kg 55
20 5910608597 ANAMNESIS G 7 Ken Sweeney 20 54.5kg 49
21 x656705164 NEWBAY FLYER (NZ) G 4 Grant Young 21 54kg 47
Race 9 - Adelaide Galvanising Handicap (1050 METRES)
Of $31,500.1st $18,000, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,475, 4th $1,350, 5th $900, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6809x91824 MASTERATI G 7 Grant Young 1 63kg 64
2 1683139832 EXALTED GOLD M 6 Grant Young 2 60kg 62
3 0x750x11 EXTRA MILE G 4 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 3 61.5kg 61
4 250x246816 READY SUNSHINE G 10 Ryan Balfour 4 61kg 60
5 47139x1 LIKE A HEARTBEAT G 4 Dan Clarken & Oopy MacGillivray 5 60.5kg 59
6 14187600x7 RIZSKI G 5 Ken Sweeney 6 60.5kg 59
7 214x47x428 CHUCKY G 5 Justin Pickering 7 60.5kg 59
8 377332270x LA VITA M 5 Stuart Gower 8 58kg 58
9 6x08073619 MAGIC PHANTOM G 4 Jon O'Connor 9 59.5kg 57
10 6x70984517 SONIC DEED M 5 Ryan Balfour 10 57.5kg 57
11 5653x21736 DEEVINE G 4 Ryan Balfour 11 59kg 56
12 32351820x9 VALLIANO G 7 David Tootell 12 59kg 56
13 0253081389 ANCIENT HISTORY (IRE) G 8 Dean Saxon 13 58kg 54
14 0168986209 RUSHWA G 6 Ryan Balfour 14 55kg 48

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.