COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday, 18 September 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +4m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 3.53
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 15-Sep-20 1:49PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 16-Sep-20 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 16-Sep-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Fri 18-Sep-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 145

For more information on new ACT Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - TAB FEDERAL HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 22x84220x0 KANERUPT G 7 Gratz Vella 1 62.5kg 73
2 411033x280 EXAGGERATE G 7 Doug Gorrel 2 62kg 72
3 203914866x ROYAL THUNDER G 6 Matthew Dale 3 60.5kg 69
4 20x5447x41 ELEGANT ELLEN M 6 Luke Clarke 4= 58kg 68
5 83353746x4 ONS VIER M 7 Joseph Ible 4= 58kg 68
6 2133x0659x ILLYRIAN M 8 John Rolfe 6 57.5kg 67
7 x342344121 ONTHETAKE M 5 Doug Gorrel 7 57kg 66
8 02254267x2 CONCRETE G 5 Joe Cleary 8= 58kg 64
9 21x934251x ALEDA M 4 Mitchell Beer 8= 56kg 64
10 016418x2 CLEARLY REGAL G 4 Kurt Goldman 10= 57.5kg 63
11 5157x21331 ROYAL MONARCH G 5 John Rolfe 10= 57.5kg 63
12 212115x200 AMEARES M 5 Scott Collings 12 55kg 62
13 8x86855133 OUR FINVARRA G 7 Ron Weston & John Nisbet 13= 56kg 60
14 43x11149x0 ZELAGO G 4 Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 13= 56kg 60
15 22x21047x BATTLEGROUND G 4 Matthew Dale 15 60.5kg 69
16 x0x0679538 NOT TOO SURE G 11 Chris Heywood 16 59.5kg 67
17 131188x683 IMITATION GAME G 7 Doug Gorrel 17 55kg 57
Race 2 - DIVERSE PLUMBING & GAS HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4521511x31 PECUNIARY INTEREST G 4 Nick Olive 1 63kg 69
2 5x30333163 DUCHESS OF WINDSOR (NZ) M 5 Matthew Smith 2 60kg 67
3 5x5447x004 HE’S A GIVEN G 9 Clarry Conners 3 61.5kg 66
4 86808x8658 CHARLIE ROYALE G 9 Matthew J Stephens 4= 61kg 65
5 14x0984411 HAVADUEL (NZ) G 5 Joe Cleary 4= 61kg 65
6 4114x60025 POWER LIFT (NZ) G 5 Robert & Luke Price 6 60.5kg 64
7 7x46608217 GARROS G 6 Greg Stephens 7 60kg 63
8 65x8323934 HILLTOP HOOD G 6 Mick Smith 8 59.5kg 62
9 6000797046 CHIEF KIDDER G 8 Mark de Montfort 9 58.5kg 60
10 522514x585 APPETIZING G 6 Jarrod Austin 10 57.5kg 58
11 2130x96223 SUNSTONE (NZ) M 4 Matthew Dale 11 55kg 56
12 18147x5756 LITTLE ARNIE G 5 Mitch Newman 12= 56kg 55
13 85265x6581 TREASURE THE LOVE M 7 Michael Sparrow 12= 55kg 55
14 x843293163 CLEVER MISSILE G 5 Anthony Warren 14 55kg 52
15 7x45699940 DYNAMIC DYNASTY G 7 Mitchell & Desiree Kearney 15 55kg 49
Race 3 - RISK MANAGEMENT ESSENTIALS HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8x86855133 OUR FINVARRA G 7 Ron Weston & John Nisbet 1= 61kg 60
2 2109x3337x REVOLVER G 7 Andrew Bourke 1= 61kg 60
3 89610207x4 AKEED G 5 Jamie Stewart 3 60.5kg 59
4 x18577132x LOOSE WIRE M 5 Wade Mathie 4 57.5kg 57
5 63x264790x CHARLIE CHAP G 6 Mike Van Gestel 5= 59kg 56
6 x9x1268x51 SHANAYA M 5 Tash Burleigh 5= 57kg 56
7 5x12300x12 MAD AS ZARIZ G 6 Ron Weston & John Nisbet 7 58.5kg 55
8 40333959x3 ROMEO VELLA G 6 Gratz Vella 8= 58kg 54
9 51x334x VERDI G 5 Kurt Goldman 8= 58kg 54
10 7x39894888 MY LITTLE RACER M 6 Peter D Green 10 55kg 49
11 8x94251878 BYBLOS BOY G 11 Peter Korn 11 55kg 47
12 x05265308x EXCITABLE G 8 Kerri Kulic 12 55kg 45
13 99x0009000 SUGAR BAY LEONARD G 8 Guntis Lukss 13 55kg 44
14 502x079087 ORIENTAL GIFT G 6 David Kelley 14 55kg 36
15 1213377x07 OLIFANTS G 6 Doug Gorrel 15 58kg 54
Race 4 - TETLOW LEGAL HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x5221x281 SCARLEO G 4 Keith Dryden 1= 61.5kg 61
2 31x714 SHENANDOAH G 4 Keith Dryden 1= 61.5kg 61
3 0x0432583x STILTON (NZ) M 5 Mitchell Beer 3= 59kg 60
4 x162188x66 ZAROMATIC M 6 Gratz Vella 3= 59kg 60
5 x2316182x2 EAGLEHAWK G 6 Len Hodgson 5= 60.5kg 59
6 511x0 TEMOIN CHAUD M 4 Nick Olive 5= 58.5kg 59
7 59414 LIBERTY FIELDS M 4 Gary Portelli 7 57kg 56
8 3x53400121 TRAPPER TOM G 6 Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 8 58.5kg 55
9 71236331x5 GOODRADIGBEE G 5 Mark Gee 9= 57.5kg 53
10 223822x641 UNLOCH THE ROCK M 5 Gary Portelli 9= 55.5kg 53
11 16x846x004 AXION G 8 Garry Kirkup 11 57kg 52
12 5x64844908 ONE OF THE KIND G 8 Robert Pearse 12= 56.5kg 51
13 35404x8024 KOPAONIK M 8 Mick Miladinovic 12= 55kg 51
14 80x6256x76 SAINT ANTONIO LAD G 5 Jarrod Austin 14 55.5kg 49
15 2379x5530x ALPINE KING G 6 Paul Facoory 15 55kg 41
16 x839938x75 RUNNING BROKE G 7 John Rolfe 16 55kg 38
Race 5 - RAPLEY CONSTRUCTIONS HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x644276244 TEMPLE RUN G 6 Matthew Smith 1= 61.5kg 62
2 21x0 WINNING BROTHERS G 4 Peter Robl 1= 61.5kg 62
3 3416x BUTCH’N’BUGS G 4 Peter D Green 3 61kg 61
4 51x NICCI’S FLING F 3 Gary Portelli 4 55.5kg 59
5 x32125x358 BELLE OF CLONMEL M 6 Jason Coyle 5 57.5kg 58
6 451x33 BLAZING MAC M 4 Joseph Pride 6 57kg 57
7 51x334x VERDI G 5 Kurt Goldman 7 57.5kg 54
8 534257x192 ATTUNED G 6 Rob Potter 8 56.5kg 52
9 34x3148 DIFFERENT TIME F 3 Gratz Vella 9 55kg 51
10 5339x62249 ALL ABOUT ME M 6 Todd Smart 10 55kg 50
11 x2542155x8 GLOBALIZE G 5 Jamie Stewart 11= 55kg 49
12 80x6256x76 SAINT ANTONIO LAD G 5 Jarrod Austin 11= 55kg 49
13 5322328x31 BUDDABADAH G 7 Allan McRae 13= 55kg 48
14 6x156268x3 SHE’S ALL IN M 5 Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 13= 55kg 48
15 25x13430x0 MICKEY JAY G 6 Theresa Bateup 15= 55kg 47
16 4557409x13 TIZ WAR BRO G 4 Paul Facoory 15= 55kg 47
17 03649217x5 BOUDDI G 6 Kerry Weir 17= 55kg 45
18 68x08907x5 ROC DE KHAPER (NZ) G 5 Jade McDonald 17= 55kg 45
19 75x401x6 MENDONSA KISS G 4 Kristie George 19 55kg 44
20 89260x8946 BLACK BACARDI M 6 David Kelley 20 55kg 42
21 502x079087 ORIENTAL GIFT G 6 David Kelley 21 55kg 36
Race 6 - COOPER PIKE BUCKS PLATE (1600 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1 SHAMEONUS G 3 Bjorn Baker 1 57.5kg 61
2 14x9 GAELIC G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 2 59kg 66
3 21 PACKER’S BOND G 4 Mitchell Beer 3 59kg 59
4 4x00x52218 CAPE CLUSTER G 4 Kerry Weir 4 59kg 51
5 0893856x71 DANCE TOO HARD M 4 Marc Conners 5 57kg 50
6 7742646296 ALQAAB G 4 Mike Cattell 6 59kg 48
7 7865245548 JENESSA M 5 Mike Cattell 7 55kg
8 1x6930x752 MY EMPIRE (NZ) G 7 Allan Denham 8 59kg 61
9 50x61036 MR MAHARAJ G 3 Todd Smart 9 57.5kg 46
10 22482x7943 JOPHIEL (NZ) G 7 Garry Kirkup 10 56.5kg
11 x478x56265 SINGING DIXIE M 4 Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 11 55kg
12 2x304x626 MOHAHNA G 5 Nick Olive 12 56.5kg
13 2580x86x34 TALLADEGA KNIGHT G 6 Wayne Austin 13 59kg 49
14 00304x7854 CIRCUS TRAIN G 6 Kristie George 14 56.5kg
15 09535x7084 PRINCESS KALLI M 7 Peter Korn 15 57kg 42
16 6580x355 ALPHA LANE G 5 Doug Gorrel 16 56.5kg
17 9995084756 KITTY KARINE M 5 Jack Van Duren 17 57kg 38
18 060x009 SHE GIVES A DAMN M 5 Jamie Stewart 18 55kg
Race 7 - NORTH CANBERRA BEARS RLFC HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6x0x MIMESIS (NZ) M 4 Tony Sergi 1= 57.5kg
2 AEROBATIC WARRIOR G 3 John Sargent 1= 57kg
3 ALL FORMIDABLE G 3 Keith Dryden 1= 57kg
4 3 BIG STEVE G 3 Anita Walder 1= 57kg
5 GRAND LUSITANO G 3 Luke Pepper 1= 57kg
6 DEEPSTAR F 3 Gary Portelli 1= 55.5kg
7 2 FLYING GRACE F 3 Richard Litt 1= 55.5kg
8 PREMOSPHERE F 3 Gary Portelli 1= 55.5kg
9 STAR RANSOM F 3 David Pfieffer 1= 55.5kg
10 THE EGYPTIAN QUEEN F 3 David Pfieffer 1= 55.5kg
11 WHOLESOME DELIGHT F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 1= 55.5kg
12 6x6x2 UNDERTHESPOTLIGHT G 4 Todd Smart 12 59kg
13 748x ALRILLO G 4 Mark de Montfort 13= 58.5kg
14 55 SONNY G 3 Anthony Warren 13= 56kg
15 75x THE BANJO G 4 Allan McRae 15= 58kg
16 8x54 INDIGNANT M 4 Matthew Smith 15= 56kg
17 6582x4 FLY LIKE AN EAGLE G 5 Michael Sparrow 17= 57.5kg
18 5x0 HEY DUGEE G 5 Anita Walder 17= 57.5kg
19 883 PAPAVER MINER G 4 Jack Van Duren 17= 57.5kg
20 9x9 EM CEE GEE M 4 Marc Conners 17= 55.5kg
Race 8 - BRYNES LAST FLING PLATE (1300 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 BOUDICAS M 4 Theresa Bateup 1= 57kg
2 AEROBATIC WARRIOR G 3 John Sargent 1= 56.5kg
3 ARCTIC THUNDER F 3 Gary Portelli 1= 55kg
4 2 TAYLOR BE SWIFT F 3 Tash Burleigh 4 55kg
5 473x2 MACCOMO (NZ) G 4 Joseph Pride 5 59kg
6 4x4723x6x2 MAYA MIRACLE M 4 Joe Cleary 6 57kg
7 0x52 AUTUMN FALLS F 3 Gary Portelli 7 55kg
8 33 HYPNOSIS C 3 Bjorn Baker 8 56.5kg
9 6x SABOR C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 9 56.5kg
10 748x ALRILLO G 4 Mark de Montfort 10 59kg
11 85076x3 IN MY WALLET M 4 Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 11 57kg
12 6x346x RIVERSTOCK (NZ) M 5 Joseph Ible 12 57kg
13 24x455x4 PROMESA G 5 Joseph Ible 13 59kg
14 87x WINNING BUSINESS F 3 Clare Cunningham 14 55kg
15 8x GENERAL DUBAI C 3 Peter Robl 15 56.5kg
16 6x760x MY ROCK SINGA G 4 Peter D Green 16 59kg
17 43x7088 DENMAN’S LIGHT M 5 Matthew Smith 17 57kg
18 6748 LUVUMATE M 4 Ron Weston & John Nisbet 18 57kg
19 50x49x7x9 MONTEIL M 4 Jade McDonald 19 57kg
20 7569x WONDALGA G 5 Mick Miladinovic 20 59kg
21 4x699 PADRONE G 3 Luke Pepper 21 56.5kg
22 85x STOLE MY HEART M 5 Theresa Bateup 22 57kg
23 0x7 LA VALKYRIE M 4 Norm Gardner 23 57kg

© Canberra Racing Club Inc (and other parties working with it). ACT racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Canberra Racing Club Inc and other parties working with it.