COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 21 October 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +12 metres entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 16-Oct-20 5:59PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 19-Oct-20 11:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 19-Oct-20 1:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Wed 21-Oct-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 142

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - No-Metro-Wins Last Year (1400 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 60x75325x5 ADORNMENT M 5 Adam Durrant 1 60kg 71
2 4764230x34 MORE ACES G 7 Jim Taylor 2 59kg 69
3 x8121265x7 SAKARYA M 6 David Harrison 3 57kg 65
4 1562310x18 CARABINIER westSpeed Platinum G 4 Paul Jordan 4 58.5kg 68
5 2847x0x585 PREVAILING WINDS G 6 Chris & Michael Gangemi 5 58kg 67
6 33226110x RUM RAKER G 6 Susan Denham 6 57.5kg 66
7 43137880x0 PIRATES MISTRESS M 8 Bruce Hyde 7 55kg 61
8 x795408133 TONKATUFF G 8 Brad Graham 8 57kg 65
9 0139094513 JAG THE JOKER M 5 Ashley Maley 9 54.5kg 59
10 32115524x MISS ZEDEL M 5 Adam Durrant 10 54.5kg 59
11 478x936826 MISTY LAD G 6 David Harrison 11 56kg 63
12 12366x7x08 SIXPENCE SPENT G 9 Brian Rogers 12 56kg 63
13 02978x997x VOLPE G 7 Louise Newman 13 56kg 63
14 366187x626 CENSURE westSpeed Platinum M 4 Darren McAuliffe 14 54.5kg 58
15 0660883260 PEPPIJACK G 6 James Grieve 15 54.5kg 59
16 2016540x7x URQUELL G 6 Brett Mathews 16 54.5kg 59
17 x080x85500 LOOKOUT G 5 Neville Parnham 17 54.5kg 58
18 x04781249x ADMIRAL PROMO G 5 Susan Olive 18 54.5kg 55
19 6262446x02 BARTRADER G 6 Brett Mathews 19 57.5kg 66
20 386618300x BLAISZEN CAZAH G 5 Chris Stelmach 20 54.5kg 50
Race 2 - 3YO No-Metro-Wins Last Year (1600 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 16/10/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 211 OUTBACK JACK westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Stephen Miller 1 60kg 66
2 44x215 CHICLETT F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 2 56kg 58
3 3525x15 MIYAGI westSpeed Platinum F 3 Darren McAuliffe 3 56kg 58
4 429x52 NO SURRENDER westSpeed Platinum G 3 Darren McAuliffe 4 57.5kg 61
5 32 SPECIAL VIEW westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 5 57kg 60
6 67 THERSYOURTROUBLE westSpeed Platinum F 3 Justin Warwick 6 55kg
7 92x413 HOLY ENCHANTMENT westSpeed Platinum G 3 Stephen Miller 7 58kg 62
8 26 HOOVER westSpeed Platinum G 3 Stephen Miller 8 57kg 60
9 40 LE CHOIX westSpeed Platinum F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 9 55kg
10 8 MYSTICAL MAN westSpeed Platinum G 3 Darren McAuliffe 10 57kg
11 0 FEAR THE WIND westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 11 57kg
12 698x509 SUNNY BELLE westSpeed Platinum F 3 Jason Pateman 12 54kg 48
Race 3 - Maiden (1400 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 565244422x THE ROAN RANGER G 5 Paul Roberts 1 58kg 61
2 58x4823 RAG ’N’ BONEMAN G 4 Albie Beckett 2 58kg 60
3 429x52 NO SURRENDER westSpeed Platinum G 3 Darren McAuliffe 3 56kg 61
4 26 HOOVER westSpeed Platinum G 3 Stephen Miller 4 56kg 60
5 827x587633 ICELANDER G 4 Roland Piercey 5 58kg 51
6 x58756x434 HINCHINMOSE G 4 Matthew Scott 6 58kg 56
7 x806850802 PHOENIX OF WIT G 7 Kayla Farrell 7 58kg 56
8 464 ENTICING G 3 Jim Taylor 8 56kg 59
9 327x080x4 DATALKA westSpeed Platinum G 3 Paul Jordan 9 56kg 57
10 49x5 HOLYOAKE westSpeed Platinum F 3 Brett Pope 10 54kg 55
11 5x4 PEACE PRIZE westSpeed Platinum G 4 Lou Luciani 11 58kg
12 TEMPTACION F 3 Daniel Morton 12 54kg
13 SOLAMENTE westSpeed Platinum G 3 Adam Durrant 13 56kg
14 5 MIGHTINESS (NZ) G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 14 56kg
15 7 KEEPER SWEET westSpeed Platinum F 3 Jeremy Easthope 15 54kg
16 06x ALFRED’S FORECAST F 3 Sharon Miller 16 54kg
17 67 THERSYOURTROUBLE westSpeed Platinum F 3 Justin Warwick 17 54kg
18 4x765 HOPE SHE RUNS FAST F 3 Brian Kersley 18 54kg 53
19 426x40750 FAIROUGE M 4 Chris Willis 19 56kg 51
20 8x57x COMEALILBITCLOSER westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Lou Luciani 20 56kg 57
21 655467x605 POWDERBELLE westSpeed Platinum M 4 Matthew Scott 21 56kg 47
22 9500x SWIFT WIND westSpeed Platinum M 4 Mark Peters 22 56kg 52
23 660x7 CLASSY STRATUM westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Stephen Rowe 23 56kg 53
Race 4 - Class One Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 33442220x2 SNIPPY MISS westSpeed Platinum M 4 Adam Durrant 1 61kg 64
2 16x35 JUST A PINCH westSpeed Platinum F 3 Sean & Jake Casey 2 57kg 60
3 3x1 ANGELIC MISS (NZ) M 4 Simon A Miller 3 58kg 58
4 2x1 BRAGWELL westSpeed Platinum G 3 Steve Wolfe 4 58kg 62
5 9909218x CLASSY MACRO westSpeed Platinum G 4 Stephen Rowe 5 60kg 62
6 74257xN10x DIGNITY BAY G 6 Jackie Panizza 6 60kg 62
7 6x15x ELLIE’N’PINK M 4 Adam Durrant 7 58kg 58
8 83x76321 EXCERPT westSpeed Platinum C 3 Kellie Grantham 8 58kg 62
9 4x2417x4 HE’S ALL MIGHTY westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 9 60kg 62
10 5x1 HOME IN FIVE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Michael Lane 10 60kg 62
11 15 MYSTIC LOVE westSpeed Platinum M 4 Michael Campbell 11 58kg 58
12 x7525231x3 PALAVER westSpeed Platinum G 4 Madeliene Young 12 60kg 62
13 157x3 SOLAIA westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Darren McAuliffe 13 56kg 58
14 91x UNIVERSAL ANGEL G 5 Grant & Alana Williams 14 60kg 62
15 018 ROCKSTAR D’AMOUR westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Daniel Morton 15 55.5kg 57
16 52x2328x BEAU ZOOM G 4 Neville Parnham 16 59kg 60
17 310x7 LADY NOBEL westSpeed Platinum M 4 Jason Miller 17 57kg 56
18 3549x70x84 ENSIGN PULVER G 6 Roland Piercey 18 59kg 60
19 316x2620x9 SPICULUS G 5 Rebecca Wallrodt 19 58kg 58
20 64x58507x0 EYE OF THE DAY westSpeed Platinum M 4 Paul Jordan 20 56kg 54
21 10x728000x REXFORD G 5 Robyn Lockwood 21 57.5kg 57
22 9x166x6670 PIT TO WIN G 4 Bill Spencer 22 57kg 56
23 6x6242667x PRINCE HAL G 7 Bruce Hyde 23 56.5kg 55
24 3452339x98 WAKAN TANKA G 5 Neville Parnham 24 56.5kg 55
25 53794x5799 SUNOL M 5 Robyn Lockwood 25 54kg 48
Race 5 - Class One Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x4x5x84224 RACY AVA M 6 Daniel & Ben Pearce 1 59.5kg 61
2 760x252212 BRAVE CALL G 5 Rhys Radford 2 60.5kg 63
3 8x23217x33 HIP WIGGLE westSpeed Platinum M 4 Daniel Morton 3 58kg 58
4 92x413 HOLY ENCHANTMENT westSpeed Platinum G 3 Stephen Miller 4 58kg 62
5 849x667771 MARLINI westSpeed Platinum M 4 Donna Baillie 5 58kg 58
6 3525x15 MIYAGI westSpeed Platinum F 3 Darren McAuliffe 6 56kg 58
7 20x5944x91 PADDY O’FURNITURE G 8 Jarrad Humphries 7 60kg 62
8 63147x7 PASARAN westSpeed Platinum G 4 Brett Pope 8 60kg 62
9 654x41 RODOMONTE westSpeed Platinum M 4 Colin Webster 9 58kg 58
10 58x4823 RAG ’N’ BONEMAN G 4 Albie Beckett 10 59kg 60
11 5x4521 TRUE ORA westSpeed Platinum G 4 Adam Durrant 11 59kg 60
12 2437297x28 REVEUSE G 6 Stefan Vahala 12 57.5kg 57
13 9x166x6670 PIT TO WIN G 4 Bill Spencer 13 57kg 56
14 306690x473 HARD TOO CEE G 8 Matthew Scott 14 56.5kg 55
15 5x10690365 ZIP ZAM ZOOM G 5 Fred Kersley 15 56.5kg 55
16 41774099x8 LOLLIPOP LANE M 5 Lindsey Smith 16 54kg 48
17 31708x0809 GOLDVEIN G 7 Gary Crispin 17 55kg 52
18 65768x7763 BLAST G 5 Brian Rogers 18 54kg 50
19 0745x98707 FLAMING FAMOUS M 8 Kallie Monaghan 19 54kg 46
20 60x0890606 VAGABOND BOY G 7 Bruno Monteleone 20 54kg 46
Race 6 - Class Three Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 145x332324 BEDOUIN BELLE M 5 Lou Luciani 1 61.5kg 69
2 30x578x26x DOUBLE JEOPARDY G 6 Daniel & Ben Pearce 2 62kg 70
3 115x345x12 MISS ELLMYA westSpeed Platinum M 4 Adam Durrant 3 60kg 66
4 8x23241x90 SHACKLETON G 7 Chris & Michael Gangemi 4 61.5kg 69
5 1562310x18 CARABINIER westSpeed Platinum G 4 Paul Jordan 5 61kg 68
6 112x235x PRETTY STYLE westSpeed Platinum M 4 Lou Luciani 6 59kg 64
7 33442220x2 SNIPPY MISS westSpeed Platinum M 4 Adam Durrant 7 59kg 64
8 291601330x SOLID AZZA M 5 David Harrison 8 59kg 64
9 906345475x DAISHIO M 5 Fred Kersley 9 58.5kg 63
10 3152121x5 MARLIZE M 5 George Dupre 10 58kg 62
11 x33441134x AGENT JAY G 4 Stephen Miller 11 59.5kg 65
12 1x36x21 EXPRESS TIME westSpeed Platinum M 4 Neville Parnham 12 57.5kg 61
13 x341137x26 FOO TROUBLE G 7 Kayla Farrell 13 59.5kg 65
14 312124342x SNIPPIRANHA M 4 Justin Warwick 14 57.5kg 61
15 6180425251 LIES ’N’ DECEPTION westSpeed Platinum G 4 Ray Vincent 15 58.5kg 63
16 5x1 HOME IN FIVE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Michael Lane 16 58kg 62
17 0x3174 BON ODYSSEY M 4 Simon A Miller 17 55.5kg 57
18 303x039772 NOBELIUM G 7 Rod Lewis 18 57kg 60
19 0210x85 DYNAMIC FORCE westSpeed Platinum G 4 Neville Parnham 19 57kg 60
20 84349x3315 HIGHWAY GLORY G 5 Tom Pike 20 56kg 58
21 94x4L88x74 REQUISITION G 6 Brett Pope 21 56kg 58
Race 7 - Class Three Handicap (1800 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 16/10/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x4x5x84224 RACY AVA M 6 Daniel & Ben Pearce 1 59kg 61
2 760x252212 BRAVE CALL G 5 Rhys Radford 2 60kg 63
3 92x413 HOLY ENCHANTMENT westSpeed Platinum G 3 Stephen Miller 3 57.5kg 62
4 34590x3417 MISS MARIETTA M 5 Brett Pope 4 57.5kg 58
5 654x41 RODOMONTE westSpeed Platinum M 4 Colin Webster 5 57.5kg 58
6 731360x804 SHOWADDYWADDY M 4 Daniel Morton 6 57.5kg 58
7 57x09D7343 SECRET PEARL westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Ricky Moss 7 57kg 57
8 81x5732362 BURN ONE DOWN westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 8 58.5kg 60
9 0774x16560 RIO ROGUE G 4 Ivan Haggerty 9 58.5kg 60
10 056127x331 SHAKE THE BLOOM westSpeed Platinum M 4 Jeremy Easthope 10 56.5kg 56
11 87x4090133 FROSTY BAY M 6 Bob McPherson 11 56kg 55
12 66906x6414 THE BLACK WATCH G 9 Kallie Monaghan 12 56.5kg 56
13 4997380x06 LANGLEY G 6 Mark Bairstow 13 55kg 53
14 5023783867 ROLL THE GOODTIMES G 6 Ashley Maley 14 55kg 52
15 6716060x04 CAPTAIN JACK G 10 Sarah Hall 15 55kg 50
16 4949x85212 CORNFLOWER westSpeed Platinum M 4 Alan Mathews 16 58kg 59
17 3475x23521 PERFECT HARMONY M 5 Barry Newnham 17 56.5kg 56
18 0210x85 DYNAMIC FORCE westSpeed Platinum G 4 Neville Parnham 18 58.5kg 60
19 x566250x52 PAIR OF FIVEZ G 7 Kayla Farrell 19 58kg 59
20 226x2262x6 BRUNY ISLAND G 8 Clayton Scoby-Smith 20 57.5kg 58
21 5394370x06 ARMED AND READY G 6 Mark Bairstow 21 55kg 50

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.