COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Ipswich: Ipswich Turf Club Wednesday, 21 October 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 9.5 metres Entire Course.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.4
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 16-Oct-20 12:52PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 19-Oct-20 10:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 19-Oct-20 1:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Wed 21-Oct-20 8:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 122
Track upgraded from (Soft 5) @ 11:50am

TRUE WEIGHT : Handicap weight relative to a horses rating in the absence of the required minimum.

Race 1 - BENCHMARK 70 Handicap - Base Rating 60 (1350 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 16/10/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x3x13x7222 HEARTS LIFTED M 6 Michael Costa 1 58kg 58kg 72
2 1860x52065 DENARIUS G 9 Brian Wakefield 2 59.5kg 59.5kg 71.5
3 1131x48553 ALDERMAN G 6 Lindsay Gough 3= 59.5kg 59.5kg 71
4 1090432207 NAVAL STRIKE G 4 Kevin Kemp 3= 59.5kg 59.5kg 71
5 18530x900x CULLINGWORTH (IRE) G 7 John Thomas 5 58.5kg 58.5kg 69.5
6 x00021112x BATTLE PLANE G 5 Tony & Maddysen Sears 6 58.5kg 58.5kg 69
7 4415x16213 ESKDALE GIRL M 5 Donald Baker 7 56kg 56kg 68
8 4581890x43 CHAPELCO G 7 Gary Duncan 8= 57.5kg 57.5kg 67
9 47333670x2 SELES M 5 Chris Waller 8= 55.5kg 55.5kg 67
10 401033180x WESTON G 7 Stephen Lee 10 57kg 57kg 66
11 817300x8x4 ARUBA G 6 Phyllis Kalinowski 11 56.5kg 56.5kg 65
12 0x18x4x251 GRAND ZOU G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 12= 56kg 56kg 64
13 8x31010356 SO YOU BEAUTY M 4 Bevan Laming 12= 54kg 54kg 64
14 6x5396x553 NORTHERN RIVER M 6 Billy Healey 14 56kg 56kg 68
Race 2 - Colts, Geldings and Entires BENCHMARK 65 Handicap - Base Rating 55 (1200 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 16/10/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2925x23318 LYRICAL PRINCE G 6 Gary Doughty 1 61.5kg 61.5kg 70
2 7x3321519x ANGUS THE BLACK G 4 Tony Gollan 2 59.5kg 59.5kg 66
3 Px3104x1 REPLICATION G 4 Gillian Heinrich 3 59kg 59kg 65
4 x1672654x2 BROCKY G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 4= 58.5kg 58.5kg 64
5 73434190x6 MAKE A RULER G 7 Michael Frappell 4= 58.5kg 58.5kg 64
6 5642760x77 PERFECT AIM G 5 Pat Duff 4= 58.5kg 58.5kg 64
7 204x89x46x POCKET PISTOL G 4 Kelly Schweida 4= 58.5kg 58.5kg 64
8 3547911226 FRENCH OCEAN G 4 Paul Butterworth 8 58kg 58kg 63
9 086155x57x KATHMANDU G 7 Danny Bougoure 9= 57.5kg 57.5kg 62
10 268x180x0x SPOT ON SPUD G 5 Matthew Dunn 9= 57.5kg 57.5kg 62
11 72x81x32 ABDICATING G 4 Damien Batters 11= 56.5kg 56.5kg 60
12 2526138646 BOSS’S BOY G 6 Jackie Crompton 11= 56.5kg 56.5kg 60
13 156x0x80 INFLAMMABLE G 5 Gillian Heinrich 13 55.5kg 55.5kg 58
14 68x541596x STEP ASIDE G 4 Robert Heathcote 14 55kg 55kg 57
15 7x76009x54 STAR CENTRE G 4 Kevin Kemp 15 54kg 53kg 53
Race 3 - Fillies and Mares BENCHMARK 65 Handicap - Base Rating 55 (1200 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 870x323145 SOJOURNIST M 7 David Murphy 1 59.5kg 59.5kg 66
2 31x6347x1 AUTUMN SPLENDOUR M 4 Matthew Dunn 2= 58.5kg 58.5kg 64
3 610x5798x7 COSMOS SEVEN M 7 Paula Barron 2= 58.5kg 58.5kg 64
4 x633x136x3 JUST JESSIE M 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 2= 58.5kg 58.5kg 64
5 3x63350x18 MISS TOO FLY M 4 Tony Gollan 2= 58.5kg 58.5kg 64
6 54232x5464 COSSIE M 5 John Wallace 6= 58kg 58kg 63
7 7584x42732 ZAITEKI M 4 John Dann 6= 58kg 58kg 63
8 105x6109x3 FLIRTY DEB M 4 Fred Adams 8 57.5kg 57.5kg 62
9 312x25 BROOKLYN STAR M 4 Kelly Schweida 9= 57kg 57kg 61
10 x502143x33 LOVE YERS ALL M 5 Lindsay Hatch 9= 57kg 57kg 61
11 574x2137x4 SOUBRETTE M 5 Brian J Smith 9= 57kg 57kg 61
12 5735537x45 SUNRISE DANCER M 5 Stuart Kendrick 9= 57kg 57kg 61
13 22x1535 ZOOFARI M 4 Tony Gollan 9= 57kg 57kg 61
14 746x316656 SINGLE AGAIN M 4 Harold Norman 14= 56.5kg 56.5kg 60
15 9x1 CHATTANOOGA LUCY F 3 Tony Gollan 14= 54kg 54kg 60
16 39x7531592 B’DAISY M 4 Rex Lipp 16= 56kg 56kg 59
17 76x85144x MARY JANE M 5 Robert Heathcote 16= 56kg 56kg 59
18 9017859768 VENI VIDI VICI M 7 Jan Aitkenhead 18 55kg 55kg 57
19 7310630349 STAR BARISTA M 5 Pat Duff 19 54kg 54kg 55
20 636x17x802 BLOOMING LILY M 5 Andrew Sawden 20 54kg 51.5kg 50
Race 4 - Class 4 Handicap - Base Rating 61 (Scaled + 1kg) (1710 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 11 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 16/10/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1131x48553 ALDERMAN G 6 Lindsay Gough 1 59kg 59kg 71
2 9x71820363 SMOKEY DIAMOND G 6 Harry Richardson 2 58kg 58kg 69
3 5992x12529 SNIPPETSPEED G 5 David Fletcher 3 57.5kg 57.5kg 68
4 25x5952326 SCHAPPOSE (NZ) G 6 Dale Groves 4 56.5kg 56.5kg 66
5 3372877254 BRINKMANSHIP G 5 Helen Page 5 55kg 55kg 63
6 00x6610x65 BACK THE ROCK G 6 Danny Bougoure 6 54kg 53kg 59
7 8804409x77 TEMUJIN’S RULE G 8 Michael Frappell 7 54kg 52kg 57
8 x332415x67 DIXIE PREACHER G 6 Chris Anderson 8 58kg 58kg 69
9 x000799x09 SIR HUSSON G 5 Les Kelly 9 54kg 51.5kg 56
10 265568x096 RICHEST G 5 John Wallace 10 54kg 48kg 49
Race 5 - Class 2 Plate (1710 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 11 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x41 PURRFECT DEAL M 4 Michael Costa 1 57kg 65
2 645x2321 SACRED SUITE (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller 2 57.5kg 62
3 5317 EXPRESS DREAMS (NZ) M 5 Steven O'Dea 3 55.5kg 61
4 646314 EAGLES FOREVER G 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy 4 55kg 61
5 3x2560x014 WARP SPEED G 4 Robert Heathcote 5 57.5kg 61
6 65x3913325 SAYL (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 6 59kg 65
7 735x135 NIAB G 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy 7 55kg 58
8 8315x90x74 WILD MOON (NZ) G 5 Lindsay Hatch 8 59kg 60
9 32124590x4 LADY GRANDE (NZ) M 6 Ethan Ensby 9 57kg 60
10 08x90x7731 BASIL G 5 Kevin Sims 10 59kg 60
11 37139325x7 OPEN ROAD G 6 Kieran Kirwin 11 59kg 55
12 x650699x42 JOY’S REWARD M 5 Louise White 12 57kg 60
13 81229x7695 CONSULAR G 6 Lawrie Mayfield-Smith 13 59kg 56
14 x650224611 BOOMI’S BUDDY G 5 Bob Mahon 14 59kg 62
15 x5210x4593 WEALTH’N’POWER G 5 Michael Frappell 15 57.5kg 57
16 265568x096 RICHEST G 5 John Wallace 16 59kg 49
17 7x85170x08 GRENADIERS G 4 Tina Cotsiopoulos 17 57.5kg 57
18 x7x8420x77 ZOUZOUZALO G 6 Kevin Kemp 18 57.5kg 53
19 91255x9385 ENCHANTED REIGN M 6 Lynda Powell 19 57kg 51
Race 6 - Maiden Handicap - (Scaled + 1KG) (1200 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x828x3223x PERFECT IMPRESSION M 4 Chris Anderson 1 58kg 57kg
2 22 DANEZEL G 4 Robert Heathcote 2= 59kg 58kg
3 3324x YULONG SOLDIER (IRE) G 5 Toby & Trent Edmonds 2= 59kg 58kg
4 I’M HITCHIN’ BRO G 4 Tony & Maddysen Sears 4= 58.5kg 57.5kg
5 KAIBERRY (NZ) G 5 Bevan Laming 4= 58.5kg 57.5kg
6 8x22x24 BOOM EXPRESS M 4 John & Chris Meagher 4= 56.5kg 55.5kg
7 4x7x3 LE FIGARO M 4 Matthew Dunn 4= 56.5kg 55.5kg
8 237x3352x TOPLINE M 5 Steven O'Dea 4= 56.5kg 55.5kg
9 ATE HINCHES G 3 Kelly Schweida 4= 56kg 55kg
10 4x33 KIPCHOGE G 3 Tony Gollan 4= 56kg 55kg
11 57x3x22634 ELGIN (NZ) G 6 Doug Roberts 11= 58kg 57kg
12 5x3x5 KANDANGA MISS M 4 Tony Gollan 11= 56kg 55kg
13 5 LEAVE ME ALONG G 3 Robert Heathcote 11= 55.5kg 54.5kg
14 78x TESTABELLO G 3 Matthew Dunn 11= 55.5kg 54.5kg
15 8x STELLA REALE F 3 Matthew Dunn 11= 54kg 52.5kg
16 4x64x5 BARONET G 4 Barry Lockwood 16= 57kg 56kg
17 90x CHEETAK G 4 Lennie Wheeler 16= 57kg 56kg
18 423x5 MARCHEKY BOY G 4 Barry Gill 16= 57kg 56kg
19 6x65x LADY GRAZIER F 3 Tony Gollan 16= 54kg 51.5kg
20 6x96x34 ONE MORE PINOT G 3 Chris Munce 20 54kg 53kg
21 2344x55283 THREEPOINT MISSILE G 4 Chris Munce 21= 56kg 55kg
22 6x4200x7 I AM A ROCKER M 4 Bryan Dais 21= 54kg 53kg
23 06x340548 MAGIC IN ME G 3 Garry Schwenke 21= 54kg 52.5kg
24 2335x40320 LET’S BOOM M 5 Kevin Kemp 24 54kg 52kg
Race 7 - QTIS Three-Year-Old BENCHMARK 65 Handicap - Base Rating 52 (Scaled + 1.5KG) (1710 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 11 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 16/10/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 71 MONEY SHOT G 3 Michael Costa 1 59kg 59kg 62
2 646314 EAGLES FOREVER G 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy 2 58.5kg 58.5kg 61
3 735x135 NIAB G 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy 3 57kg 57kg 58
4 246x32 ACCARDO QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 John Dann 4 56kg 56kg
5 6x2 OLYMPIC GIFT G 3 Ethan Ensby 5 55.5kg 55.5kg
6 HUDOO VUDOO G 3 Michael Costa 6 56kg 56kg
Race 8 - QTIS Three-Year-Old Maiden Plate (1350 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 16/10/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 HUDOO VUDOO G 3 Michael Costa 1= 57kg
2 OLYMPIC CLASS G 3 Michael Costa 1= 57kg
3 GOOD SOIZE F 3 Tony Gollan 1= 55kg
4 246x32 ACCARDO QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 John Dann 4 57kg
5 4x33 KIPCHOGE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Tony Gollan 5 57kg
6 6x2 OLYMPIC GIFT G 3 Ethan Ensby 6 57kg
7 7x27 MR CICCOLINA QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Robert Heathcote 7 57kg
8 453 COOL INTELLIGENCE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 8 55kg
9 78548x0629 SIZZLING RIVER QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Les Ross 9 57kg
10 x90047x635 ATOMIC FEATHER G 3 Ethan Ensby 10 57kg
11 296x45 PALLADAS G 3 Tony Gollan 11 57kg
12 8x6 KAPITANS OATH QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Munce 12= 57kg
13 09 VALERIO PRINCE G 3 Robert Heathcote 12= 57kg
14 355x00999 SPOTTED WONDER QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Pat Duff 14 57kg
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.