COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 27 May 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +15 Metres
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 22-May-20 4:59PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 25-May-20 10:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 25-May-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 27-May-20 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 152

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - No-Metro-Wins Last Year (1300 METRES)
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 22/05/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2949x04885 AKIKO M 6 Martin Allan 1 59.5kg 69
2 5976276116 STAR GLITTER G 8 Neville Parnham 2 61.5kg 73
3 6160x77x00 GREYWOLF G 6 Peter Bamford 3 61kg 72
4 x94583260x DIAMOND TONIQUE G 7 Campbell McCallum 4 60.5kg 71
5 4970x4x782 FRIAR’S GIFT G 7 Brian Rogers 5 60kg 70
6 3416607x52 ZEPHYR QUEEN westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Jim Taylor 6 58kg 66
7 x36106x590 HEART OF COEUR G 5 Martin Allan 7 59.5kg 69
8 4x4246076x INFLATION westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Darren McAuliffe 8 59.5kg 69
9 643754x265 UNBREAKABLE G 7 Rob Gulberti 9 59kg 68
10 x5301425x6 AFLICA’S GIRL M 5 Bruce Watkins 10 56.5kg 63
11 810330x913 ROCK’N’RULER westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Gino Poletti 11 58.5kg 67
12 613298x372 SPEEDY MISS westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 12 56.5kg 63
13 4707x1126x VISION AND PRAYER M 6 Brock Lewthwaite 13 56kg 62
14 3x62102582 YULONG EARTH G 4 Mark Bairstow 14 58kg 66
15 1x55x81 SIRIUS MAGIC westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Sean & Jake Casey 15 57.5kg 65
16 167x076551 TURBO POWER G 5 Neville Parnham 16 57.5kg 65
17 143536x725 JARMAN G 4 Steele Casey 17 57kg 64
18 70x5x0x794 PARISA M 5 Cliff Green 18 55kg 60
19 44x935415x COSTA LANTE M 7 Darryn Pateman 19 55kg 60
20 680x317394 VITAL BLAST G 5 Justine Erkelens 20 56.5kg 63
21 155008x473 BEAT THE BELL M 5 Sharon Miller 21 55kg 58
22 6100432002 SUPER TEROITOA G 7 Colin Webster 22 55.5kg 61
23 33829259x0 TAP THE GO GO M 6 Daniel & Ben Pearce 23 55kg 57
24 363573535x FERNGROVE G 6 Darryn Pateman 24 55kg 60
25 0633424335 CHASING CHAOS G 8 Steve Wolfe 25 55kg 59
26 7235566080 TAMPERING FALLS (NZ) G 4 Brendon Fitz-Gerald 26 55kg 59
27 35x0829673 SHADOW SHIFTER westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Mike Santich 27 55kg 58
28 0656654522 MONGOLIAN WARLORD G 6 Steve Wolfe 28 55kg 56
29 689x630000 KENDEL’S IMPACT westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Mike Santich 29 55kg 55
30 x74696x028 MASQUERADE G 5 Kellie Grantham 30 61.5kg 73
31 x4992040x6 CLASSIC JACK westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Roy Rogers 31 55kg 60
32 x24107069x SALAMAAT G 7 Tiarnna Robertson 32 60.5kg 71
Race 2 - 2YO No-Metro-Win Plate (1000 METRES)
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2 LONG MAY YOU RUN westSpeed Breeder Only C 2 Trevor Andrews 1 57kg 61
2 5x46 SIXTYFOURTH STREET westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Daniel & Ben Pearce 2 55kg 54
3 BETTER IN KIT westSpeed Owner Extra F 2 Steele Casey 3 55kg
4 BORN TO RULE westSpeed Owner Extra F 2 Adam Durrant 4 55kg
5 LASTING IMPACT F 2 Neville Parnham 5 55kg
6 KING LUCIFER westSpeed Breeder Only G 2 Karen Kersley 6 57kg
7 SPIRITED SESSION westSpeed Owner Standard G 2 Justine Erkelens 7 57kg
8 ELLISIO westSpeed Owner Extra C 2 David Harrison 8 57kg
9 NUHAD F 2 Simon A Miller 9 55kg
10 DANCE SHOES westSpeed Owner Extra F 2 Simon A Miller 10 55kg
11 PORT BEACH westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Fred Kersley 11 55kg
12 MUNGY MISSILE westSpeed Owner Extra G 2 Robert & Todd Harvey 12 57kg
13 SECOND CHOICE westSpeed Owner Extra G 2 Liz Strempel 13 57kg
14 CLEO’S DREAM F 2 Cliff Green 14 55kg
15 IMA BLUEBLOOD westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Adam Durrant 15 55kg
16 HE’S MY ROCK G 2 Adam Fairey 16 57kg
17 LET’S CUT LOOSE F 2 Simon A Miller 17 55kg
Race 3 - 3YO No-Metro-Wins Last Year (1200 METRES)
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x31122215 EURASIA G 3 Steve Wolfe 1 62.5kg 69
2 55x22116x ANNIHILATOR G 3 Neville Parnham 2 61kg 66
3 7x4116x252 DEW WEST westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Jason Pateman 3 59kg 62
4 2137x1 LEVITATE G 3 Simon A Miller 4 61kg 66
5 411 ABERDEEN QUEEN westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Lindsey Smith 5 58.5kg 61
6 6x3344113 AGENT JAY G 3 Stephen Miller 6 60.5kg 65
7 675x156231 CARABINIER westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Paul Jordan 7 60.5kg 65
8 70x59x7427 RUBIC ROSE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Karen Kersley 8 58kg 60
9 223x233412 JAKESTAR G 3 Holly Locke 9 59.5kg 63
10 24275x3142 LEICA JAGUAR westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Neville Parnham 10 59.5kg 63
11 58321x83x5 KATONA G 3 Bob Turrell (Jnr) 11 59kg 62
12 7x35x1x4 SHOWZALI F 3 Adam Durrant 12 57kg 58
13 734x1 SKYDANCE (NZ) westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Julie Clements 13 59kg 62
14 4x31 SMART PRINCESS F 3 Jim Taylor 14 57kg 58
15 2160x45 ROBERTA F 3 Neville Parnham 15 56kg 56
16 48x4222x2 SATURDAY SUN westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 David Harrison 16 58kg 60
17 3x75252 PALAVER westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Darren McAuliffe 17 57kg 58
18 222x444x0 JOYRIZE westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 18 56kg 56
19 35x0829673 SHADOW SHIFTER westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Mike Santich 19 57kg 58
20 BRIGHT DIAMOND F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 20 56kg
21 HITCHINRAIL G 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 21 58kg
22 UNIVERSAL PLEASURE westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Stefan Vahala 22 56kg
Race 4 - Maiden (1000 METRES)
Of $16,000.1st $9,440, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,440, 4th $640, 5th $320, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160, 9th $160, 10th $160, Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2x VENETIAN JEWEL westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Simon A Miller 1 56.5kg 60
2 335224323x EMERALD ROSE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 David Harrison 2 57kg 54
3 63627x RAPID TRANSIT westSpeed Breeder Only H 4 Trevor Andrews 3 59kg 60
4 2 HARIASA westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Brett Pope 4 56.5kg 56
5 2 NEW AMSTERDAM westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Adam Durrant 5 59kg 60
6 790669862x AEROFAITH westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Peter Bamford 6 59kg 46
7 3 BOSNIPP westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Justin Warwick 7 56.5kg 56
8 5736267047 KESHENA M 7 Matthew Scott 8 57kg 49
9 BRIGHT DIAMOND F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 9 56.5kg
10 ONE LAST WISH westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Ted Martinovich 10 56.5kg
11 SHE’S ENCHANTED westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Brett Pope 11 56.5kg
12 KOHLEE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Trevor Andrews 12 56.5kg
13 BIG MAN IN THE SKY G 3 Justin Warwick 13 58.5kg
14 HINDSIGHT BIAS westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Darren McAuliffe 14 58.5kg
15 SECOND CHOICE westSpeed Owner Extra G 2 Liz Strempel 15 56kg
16 PIMPIN F 3 Sharon Miller 16 56.5kg
17 WESTERN RHYTHM westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Brock Lewthwaite 17 56.5kg
18 7 FIMOZZI G 5 Kieran McDonagh 18 59kg
19 7x DO YOUR BEST F 3 Adam Durrant 19 56.5kg
20 990x NIGHT BANDIT M 4 Mark Bairstow 20 57kg 50
Race 5 - Class One Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x313x847x4 MAROCCHINO westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Lou Luciani 1 62kg 65
2 70x752231x WINIFER westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Trevor Andrews 2 60.5kg 61
3 4127x8 CARLTON CASTLE G 4 Bruce Watkins 3 61.5kg 63
4 x44x7150x3 HOTHAM VALLEY westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Neville Parnham 4 61kg 62
5 2x425x214 JAGUAR GREY westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Justine Erkelens 5 58.5kg 58
6 87345x8718 LOOKS LIKE MAGIC westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Tracey Diederich 6 59kg 58
7 3130x MORE FIZZ westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 7 58.5kg 58
8 2x273342x1 SILVER SCOUT (NZ) G 4 Neville Parnham 8 61kg 62
9 446x333517 SON OF THE SUN westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Brett Pope 9 61kg 62
10 58331 SWIFT GONDO westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Simon A Miller 10 58.5kg 58
11 0x0x17535 PARIS GIRL westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Fred Kersley 11 58.5kg 57
12 332x283719 MOAMA ROSE westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Darren McAuliffe 12 57.5kg 56
13 06x15470x9 SAFETY BAY westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Fred Kersley 13 57.5kg 56
14 4x2193x642 STARALIGN westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Rob Gulberti 14 60kg 60
15 9538253x33 GOLDEN BONNEY M 6 Jody Mclaughlin 15 57.5kg 55
16 x500x223x7 GREAT CHARADE westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Trevor Andrews 16 59kg 58
17 22318x9087 EBONY’S WAY M 4 Cliff Green 17 57kg 54
18 42216x5068 SUN POWER westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Jim Taylor 18 57.5kg 56
19 x869077244 GALIBA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Nathan Turvey 19 55kg 50
20 48958x0775 FLAGSTICK M 5 Tom Pike 20 55kg 49
21 x50588464x SUSPECTUS westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Steele Casey 21 56.5kg 53
22 94588x6588 UBER MOVER G 4 Paul Tapper 22 55kg 47
23 689x630000 KENDEL’S IMPACT westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Mike Santich 23 57kg 55
Race 6 - Class One Handicap (2200 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 22/05/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x00x535514 BLACK RANSOM westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Brian Lucas 1 61kg 62
2 556x343241 RHYTHM STAR westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Colin Webster 2 58.5kg 58
3 7513x4350 BLITZ ’EM BOOTZ westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Brett Pope 3 57.5kg 55
4 485564x956 ALMASTER G 5 Justin Warwick 4 56kg 52
5 031x769060 SHECKY’S MATE G 6 Don Hale 5 55kg 47
6 4x90007059 BENNY BEAU G 5 Tom Pike 6 55kg 44
7 0060x4 SMART FASCINATOR M 4 Dion Luciani 7 55.5kg 51
8 866x685 FINAL CHILL westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Kieran McDonagh 8 56kg 53
9 00690x6577 TYPHOON BEN westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Justin Warwick 9 55kg 49
10 99366x9700 QUEACHY (GB) G 7 Tom Pike 10 55kg 46
Race 7 - Class Three Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x33x11534x DOWNFORCE westSpeed Breeder Only C 3 Neville Parnham 1 63kg 70
2 27485270x2 WANNA BE GOOD G 5 Lindsey Smith 2 62.5kg 69
3 0x6x99939x KENNEDY G 5 Chris Gangemi 3 62kg 68
4 5x4312109x FALSE STATEMENT G 4 Tiarnna Robertson 4 61.5kg 67
5 2412318x49 ASCOT GOLD G 5 Sean & Jake Casey 5 61kg 66
6 7x4116x252 DEW WEST westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Jason Pateman 6 58.5kg 62
7 x1225x415x ZIEBELL G 3 Luke Fernie 7 60.5kg 66
8 3x115x AMELIA BEDELIA F 3 Robert & Todd Harvey 8 58kg 61
9 x22124x754 ATACAMA SKY G 6 Sean & Jake Casey 9 60.5kg 65
10 10x3x1x5x THE NINTH HOUR G 5 Chris Gangemi 10 60.5kg 65
11 3116x58608 AMASTRYKER M 5 Nikki Davies 11 58kg 60
12 1625279x70 JENJA westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Mark Bairstow 12 59.5kg 64
13 24275x3142 LEICA JAGUAR westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Neville Parnham 13 59kg 63
14 4x31 SMART PRINCESS F 3 Jim Taylor 14 56.5kg 58
15 7x155 GIBRALTAR DANCER G 4 Tim Crosby 15 59kg 62
16 43x310 VICTORY SHOT F 3 Simon A Miller 16 56.5kg 58
17 3217x8 LITTLE MISS PRO F 3 Mike Santich 17 56.5kg 58
18 0051235x70 SHIP CREEK westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Cliff Green 18 56.5kg 57
19 2347917032 ELLENS CHOICE M 6 Maurice Sheridan 19 56kg 56
20 216x8x005 SALCITY westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Jeff Noske 20 58kg 60
21 8x736320x7 GUNFLINT G 5 Daniel & Ben Pearce 21 58kg 60
22 95x139677x SIMONELLY M 4 Ted Martinovich 22 55kg 54
23 3x19774392 REACTION G 5 Des Waldock 23 56kg 56
24 0x7x08x99x OUTSTRETCH G 7 Chris Gilbert 24 55.5kg 55
25 380639x506 THE BEACH westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Neville Parnham 25 55kg 50
26 86x6090843 HIGHWAY GLORY westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Tom Pike 26 55kg 53
27 7077x478x4 ALL THAT SIZZLE M 4 Brian Rogers 27 55kg 48
28 37x218x77x WEST FIFTY FOURTH (NZ) G 6 Chris Gangemi 28 62kg 68

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.