COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Geraldton: Geraldton Turf Club Sunday, 29 March 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 3 Metres
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 24-Mar-20 5:59PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 26-Mar-20 11:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Thu 26-Mar-20 1:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sun 29-Mar-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 136

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - Maiden (1100 METRES)
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 24/03/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x624452432 ROBYN’S SON G 6 Robert Martin 1 59kg 58
2 446236623x CARSON DRIVE westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Peter Daly 2 59kg 56
3 5526 BRICK SHORT M 4 John Reynolds 3 57kg 54
4 3x82423343 OUR MATE BOOTS G 5 Sarah Childs 4 59kg 58
5 0082628x49 INDISISIVE westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Ashley Maley 5 57kg
6 INVALUABLE F 3 Neville Parnham 6 56kg
7 37983x099x SOUND OFF (NZ) G 5 Graeme Hammarquist 7 59kg
8 898x97x8x6 ASSASI GOLD M 8 Robert Meddings 8 57kg 42
9 804399950 OCEAN RICHES westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Ron Cowl (Jnr) 9 59kg 48
10 0x FAMOUS OUTLAW G 5 Kallie Monaghan 10 59kg
11 2 IMPERIALISM westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Brock Lewthwaite 11 58kg
Race 2 - Maiden (1600 METRES)
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 24/03/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x6003225x4 MISS FLAMBOYANCE (NZ) M 4 Ashley Maley 1 57kg
2 2 ATLANTIC RULER westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Jo-Anne Leeson 2 56kg 54
3 76x0044 WINGSONMYFEET westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Allan Hughes 3 56kg 48
4 08635 NICK OF TIME westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Greg Evans 4 58kg
5 76730x0598 DED MOROZ G 5 Anthony Perkins 5 59kg
6 806x767 A STEAMY AFFAIR M 4 Rhona MacPhilomey 6 57kg 48
7 78x5 SWIPE IT westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Catherine Godden 7 58kg 50
8 63783 EL CARDERO westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Adam Durrant 8 58kg 56
9 0x FAMOUS OUTLAW G 5 Kallie Monaghan 9 59kg
Race 3 - RTG 58+ Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 155x01939x DAWN ARMADA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Brock Lewthwaite 1 61.5kg 71
2 54131x080x DAWN MISSION M 6 Brock Lewthwaite 2 60kg 68
3 1166116x02 STRIDE OUT G 7 Greg Criddle 3 62kg 72
4 00x0066403 KHAN G 5 Sarah Childs 4 61.5kg 71
5 75x0x0668x RISING SEA G 6 Sarah Childs 5 61.5kg 71
6 4113786636 JUPITER RISING G 6 Kevin Backshall 6 61kg 70
7 x83811123x BEHROOZ (NZ) G 7 Graeme Hammarquist 7 60.5kg 69
8 x424553565 BLACK DYNAMITE G 7 Sarah Childs 8 60.5kg 69
9 9x41037211 BLANKENBERGE M 4 Brock Lewthwaite 9 57kg 62
10 66x12153x2 MIDNIGHT ROCKET westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Gordon Spowart 10 58.5kg 65
11 1335x24165 UNIVERSAL APPEAL westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Adam Durrant 11 56.5kg 61
12 6814146xL0 DEE TRUMP G 5 Tony Scally 12 57kg 62
13 80x231737x TOTAL DISC G 7 Meryl Hayley 13 56.5kg 61
14 03907x2652 STELLAR IGNITION G 6 Tony Clancy 14 55.5kg 59
15 2x67646464 ADMIRAL HUSSON G 5 Kevin Backshall 15 55.5kg 59
16 8x5112x020 PLATFORM M 5 Kylie Craig 16 55kg 55
17 9642362533 BITOVEMU M 4 Willie Parker 17 55kg 53
18 0x0515696x ATARENZA G 7 Catherine Godden 18 55kg 56
19 242326488x BULL BAILEY G 7 Einey Smallridge 19 55kg 56
20 48x5x7009x THREE GENERATIONS G 7 Peter Moses 20 55kg 56
21 030x384313 LIQUID DINNA G 6 Meryl Hayley 21 55kg 52
Race 4 - RTG 70+ Handicap (1900 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 16x4781923 FREEZ’EMOFF M 5 Graeme Hammarquist 1 59.5kg 74
2 75x6832633 DEFIANTLY M 6 Garry Delane 2 58kg 71
3 x280x86503 MYCROFT G 6 Gordon Spowart 3 59.5kg 74
4 x326773264 FREEDOM BY CHOICE G 7 Ron Cowl (Jnr) 4 59kg 73
5 56106x9080 SAXON SAXOFF G 9 Brock Lewthwaite 5 58.5kg 72
6 04531859x0 ABSOLUTE MAGIC M 6 Catherine Godden 6 55kg 59
7 6343425200 FOUR LETTER WERD G 7 Sarah Childs 7 55kg 62
8 x425053x79 SEA TRYST G 11 Jacquelyn Scott 8 55kg 61
9 1542756822 RUBY’S LEGACY G 7 Robert Martin 9 55kg 60
10 34004x0966 MY NAUGHTY BLONDE M 6 Michelle Vallentine 10 55kg 48
11 6308060395 PIERONOVA G 5 Allan Hughes 11 55kg 49
12 4035x08219 PAGAN IMAGE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 12 57kg 69
Race 5 - RTG 70+ Handicap (1900 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0869276x45 TRULY GOLD G 7 Murray Wallace 1 61kg 77
2 16220x6578 EVERYMILE A MEMORY M 5 Adam Durrant 2 57.5kg 70
3 7036226387 PROXY G 8 Garry Delane 3 59kg 73
4 336009x0x1 PALACE ROGUE G 5 Brock Lewthwaite 4 58kg 71
5 5805069761 GALAXY BLAZE G 8 Julia Martin 5 55kg 65
6 44x90x4267 STRONG HEART westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Gordon Spowart 6 55kg 62
7 0666x25143 GLAMOUR BELLE M 5 Willie Parker 7 55kg 57
8 0901x93799 PRESCIENCE (IRE) G 8 Campbell McCallum 8 55kg 61
9 447x086619 BLITZ GLORY westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Robert Smith 9 55kg 60
10 x00867x908 UPSIDEDOWN BOB G 8 Sarah Childs 10 55kg 49
11 0539596669 THE BLACK WATCH G 8 Kallie Monaghan 11 55kg 52
Race 6 - Class Two Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 66x12153x2 MIDNIGHT ROCKET westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Gordon Spowart 1 62.5kg 65
2 1335x24165 UNIVERSAL APPEAL westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Adam Durrant 2 60.5kg 61
3 66x3821146 ECHO STAR M 6 Tony Scally 3 59.5kg 59
4 6814146xL0 DEE TRUMP G 5 Tony Scally 4 61kg 62
5 44x14 SITDOWN BE HUMBLE (NZ) G 4 Brock Lewthwaite 5 61kg 62
6 370x4124x0 VENA SCHNITZEL westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Brock Lewthwaite 6 58.5kg 57
7 x266323242 RED EPIC G 5 Tony Scally 7 60kg 60
8 73324230x1 THE FULL QUID westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Glen Cortes 8 58kg 56
9 2x67646464 ADMIRAL HUSSON G 5 Kevin Backshall 9 59.5kg 59
10 8x5112x020 PLATFORM M 5 Kylie Craig 10 57.5kg 55
11 x423610x87 ASHBURN G 5 Robert Martin 11 59kg 58
12 7073381898 CHARGED FLAME M 5 Willie Parker 12 57kg 54
13 3x27588432 THE CROWN PRINCE G 5 Kim Dupre 13 58.5kg 57
14 9642362533 BITOVEMU M 4 Willie Parker 14 56.5kg 53
15 4x41742086 LUNA ROSSA G 6 Meryl Hayley 15 58.5kg 57
16 8x14638547 FAIR EUGENIE M 5 Sarah Childs 16 56kg 52
17 x06100894x I WONDER G 5 Catherine Godden 17 57.5kg 55
18 61757877x4 HEMINGWAYS M 5 Graeme Hammarquist 18 55.5kg 51
19 41x957907x KINTAIL G 5 Sarah Childs 19 57.5kg 55
20 733331395x ENACTMENT M 5 Peter Moses 20 55kg 50
21 7x0x424687 LOOKUSOVER M 5 Sarah Childs 21 55kg 50
22 5x18995984 BALRANTO M 4 Michelle Vallentine 22 55kg 48
23 60328x5887 THERE AT FIVE G 7 Jacquelyn Scott 23 56kg 52
24 6x60600x8x LUKE’S LOGIC G 6 Tony Clancy 24 56kg 52
Race 7 - Class Two Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3121208x74 DIAMONDS FOR ALL G 7 Robert Smith 1 62.5kg 65
2 66x3821146 ECHO STAR M 6 Tony Scally 2 59.5kg 59
3 440x618331 RUN FOR MONEY westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Graham Morgan 3 59.5kg 59
4 2x34212x50 KNUCKLE DOWN G 7 Michelle Vallentine 4 60kg 60
5 5x24x015 WRITTEN LAW G 5 Sarah Childs 5 60kg 60
6 x0x08x80x8 GOLD JUEL G 5 Jo-Anne Leeson 6 59kg 58
7 61 RUBY JEAN westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Adam Durrant 7 57kg 56
8 57913x57 STILL AWAKE M 4 Brock Lewthwaite 8 57kg 54
9 3x27588432 THE CROWN PRINCE G 5 Kim Dupre 9 58.5kg 57
10 5856x388x0 COOL DYNAMITE M 5 Graeme Hammarquist 10 56kg 52
11 86511729x5 MYARENA M 5 Catherine Godden 11 55kg 50
12 0627677472 ENCENDIO G 5 Gordon Spowart 12 56kg 52
13 6308060395 PIERONOVA G 5 Allan Hughes 13 55kg 49
14 0599x05008 BANGCRASH G 5 Ashley Maley 14 55kg 50
Race 8 - Class Two Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 32115 MISS ZEDEL M 4 Sarah Childs 1 60kg 60
2 3759x86131 OUQBA TED G 5 Willie Parker 2 61.5kg 63
3 44x14 SITDOWN BE HUMBLE (NZ) G 4 Brock Lewthwaite 3 61kg 62
4 x266323242 RED EPIC G 5 Tony Scally 4 60kg 60
5 500x63210 SLUICE BOX G 4 Ashley Maley 5 60kg 60
6 54x0629x58 OUR GIRL MARLI M 5 Graeme Ballantyne 6 57.5kg 55
7 1x66x637x7 MENINA M 4 Andrew Voigt 7 57kg 54
8 8x44135556 GINGER WILLIE G 5 Robert Martin 8 59kg 58
9 x466864861 DALGARANGA G 4 Neville Parnham 9 58kg 56
10 66713x0602 MY CHINA DOLL M 6 Jacquelyn Scott 10 55kg 50
11 x373357361 RUFUS G 7 Greg Wright 11 56kg 52
12 x75678790x TRIBU TO MARY G 10 Kallie Monaghan 12 55kg 50
13 18x MAGIC WILL REIGN westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Adam Durrant 13 60kg 62
Race 9 - Class Five Handicap (1300 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8628x30211 KELLY’S CALLISTO westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 1 65kg 78
2 4x1630x304 OLGA LOUISA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Graeme Ballantyne 2 60.5kg 69
3 476x551241 HOT STYLE G 5 Graeme Hammarquist 3 61kg 70
4 15206x0x79 INVINCIBLE WARRIOR G 6 Jeff Hollamby 4 59.5kg 67
5 x444732458 GOLDEN ACRES G 6 Michelle Vallentine 5 59kg 66
6 3121208x74 DIAMONDS FOR ALL G 7 Robert Smith 6 58.5kg 65
7 3068395923 STOCKYARD GOSSIP M 6 Meryl Hayley 7 56.5kg 61
8 66x3821146 ECHO STAR M 6 Tony Scally 8 55.5kg 59
9 x748343136 RAPID ASSET G 8 Jo-Anne Leeson 9 57.5kg 63
10 259x307477 SKY ATLAS G 6 Ashley Maley 10 57.5kg 63
11 510x04097x CATALYST FIRE M 6 Jo-Anne Leeson 11 55kg 58
12 5912x99058 GLOWING ROCK M 7 Jacquelyn Scott 12 55kg 57
13 5390547510 FULLY STOKED G 6 Gordon Spowart 13 56.5kg 61
14 x266323242 RED EPIC G 5 Tony Scally 14 56kg 60
15 5x24x015 WRITTEN LAW G 5 Sarah Childs 15 56kg 60
16 03907x2652 STELLAR IGNITION G 6 Tony Clancy 16 55.5kg 59
17 742417640x DISCORSIA M 8 Peter Moses 17 55kg 55
18 744x267757 BOLD VICTORY G 6 Ashley Maley 18 55kg 58
19 75019768x3 BLAZING BUSINESS G 10 Greg Wright 19 55kg 57
20 8166x00005 BOBCAT BOY G 6 Jacquelyn Scott 20 55kg 56
21 48x5x7009x THREE GENERATIONS G 7 Peter Moses 21 55kg 56

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.