COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Rosehill Gardens: Australian Turf Club Saturday, 28 March 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.71
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Mon 23-Mar-20 3:42PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 25-Mar-20 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 25-Mar-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 28-Mar-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 173

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - KIA TANCRED STAKES [GROUP 1] (2400 METRES)
Of $1,500,000.1st $870,000, 2nd $285,000, 3rd $145,000, 4th $70,000, 5th $35,000, 6th $15,000, 7th $15,000, 8th $15,000, 9th $10,000, 10th $10,000, Equine Welfare Fund $15,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $15,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 24/03/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 42147x5453 AVILIUS (GB) G 6 James Cummings 1= 59kg 115
2 1x9410x422 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller 1= 56.5kg 115
3 7235160x12 MUSTAJEER (GB) G 7 Kris Lees 3 59kg 111
4 13141x0x06 DANCETERIA (FR) G 5 Kris Lees 4= 59kg 110
5 26441301x7 SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 4= 59kg 110
6 322x30x036 MIRAGE DANCER (GB) H 6 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 6 59kg 109
7 x07005x532 SOUND (GER) H 7 Michael Moroney 7 59kg 103
8 4x23960x66 RAHEEN HOUSE (IRE) G 6 Kris Lees 8= 59kg 101
9 x65800x895 ANGEL OF TRUTH G 4 Gwenda Markwell 8= 58.5kg 101
10 5015222x03 CARIF H 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 10= 58.5kg 100
11 878730x425 YOUNGSTAR M 5 Chris Waller 10= 57kg 100
12 3x156x1112 MUGATOO (IRE) G 5 Kris Lees 12 59kg 98
Race 2 - VINERY STUD STAKES [GROUP 1] (2000 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5x422x1112 PROBABEEL (NZ) F 3 Jamie Richards 1 56kg 105
2 11x211x21 FUNSTAR F 3 Chris Waller 2 56kg 106
3 1x5552x054 MISSILE MANTRA F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 3 56kg 91
4 7x11181x31 ASIAGO F 3 James Cummings 4 56kg 84
5 45x1421x43 FASCINO (NZ) F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 5 56kg 87
6 17104x18 BONVICINI F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 6 56kg 87
7 1x2160x125 SUBPOENAED (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller 7 56kg 78
8 7x61231x50 NUDGE F 3 Chris Waller 8 56kg 76
9 612x522x85 BETCHA FLYING F 3 Chris Waller 9 56kg 74
10 6x22917x04 ASPECT RATIO F 3 John Sargent 10 56kg 64
11 154x832x19 GAME OF THORNS F 3 Kris Lees 11 56kg 76
12 112 SHOUT THE BAR F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 12 56kg 76
13 510x673113 LOVE ME QUIETLY F 3 John Ramsey 13 56kg 64
14 129x555146 SATIN RAIN F 3 Anthony Cummings 14 56kg 61
15 8725x55310 STRANGE CHARM F 3 Anthony Cummings 15 56kg 63
16 210x17 CONTRITION (NZ) F 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) 16 56kg 68
17 8x530x0310 SORRIDERE F 3 Kerry Parker 17 56kg 56
Race 3 - TULLOCH STAKES [GROUP 2] (2000 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 24/03/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x1356x423 QUICK THINKER C 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 1 56kg 77
2 323234x142 RELUCENT (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller 2 56kg 69
3 145x30x613 ERIC THE EEL G 3 Stuart Kendrick 3 56kg 80
4 1134x90 FORTRESS COMMAND C 3 Gerald Ryan 4 56kg 75
5 1x1110 TORRENS C 3 Ethan Ensby 5 56kg 78
6 155x423 DIASONIC G 3 Richard Laming 6 56kg 68
7 26x11 ZEBROWSKI (NZ) G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 7 56kg 67
8 3212x781 BLAZING SUNRISE G 3 Kris Lees 8 56kg 63
9 331666x204 SIRMAZE G 3 Jason Coyle 9 56kg 60
10 6x66300x11 SACRAMENTO G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 10 56kg 62
11 2x211 PRIDE OF ADELAIDE G 3 Nathan Doyle 11 56kg 65
12 26724x426 LIAM’S THE BOSS G 3 Brad Widdup 12 56kg
13 6x3431 HIGHMASTER G 3 Gwenda Markwell 13 56kg 58
Race 4 - JIM BEAM EMANCIPATION STAKES (1500 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 237x042x30 INVINCIBLE GEM M 6 Kris Lees 1 56kg 107
2 5451131x12 SWEET DEAL M 5 John Thompson 2 55.5kg 106
3 355x3x03x8 OUR ABBADEAN (NZ) M 7 Chris Waller 3 57kg 105
4 x2130x3417 DAWN DAWN M 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 4 56kg 104
5 16x7104x35 PRINCESS JENNI (NZ) M 4 David Brideoake 5= 58kg 103
6 53403x600x UNFORGOTTEN M 5 Chris Waller 5= 58kg 103
7 08x7718262 MISS FABULASS M 4 Kris Lees 7= 56kg 102
8 x54565x553 NOIRE M 6 Chris Waller 7= 56kg 102
9 2x4247x338 POHUTUKAWA M 4 James Cummings 7= 55kg 102
10 123x13047x GIRL TUESDAY M 5 Chris Waller 7= 54kg 102
11 15x513x110 SYLVIA’S MOTHER M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 11 55.5kg 101
12 x3232621x0 OCEANEX (NZ) M 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) 12= 56kg 100
13 790527x520 DELECTATION GIRL (GB) M 6 Kris Lees 12= 54kg 100
14 1260x4316x AMANGIRI M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 14 55kg 97
15 8x1332x645 SWEET SCANDAL M 5 Chris Waller 15 54kg 95
16 22133x4992 CONNEMARA M 5 Bjorn Baker 16 54kg 94
17 9222x21111 POSITIVE PEACE M 4 Bjorn Baker 17 54kg 91
18 770x685290 INSENSATA M 6 Jason Coyle 18 54kg 83
Race 5 - DONCASTER PRELUDE [GROUP 3] (1500 METRES)
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 237x042x30 INVINCIBLE GEM M 6 Kris Lees 1 57.5kg 57.5kg 107
2 11x49393x1 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 2= 58.5kg 58.5kg 105
3 355x3x03x8 OUR ABBADEAN (NZ) M 7 Chris Waller 2= 56.5kg 56.5kg 105
4 x54713x253 CASCADIAN (GB) G 5 James Cummings 4= 58kg 58kg 104
5 x3206620x5 CLIFF’S EDGE H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 4= 58kg 58kg 104
6 53403x600x UNFORGOTTEN M 5 Chris Waller 6 55.5kg 55.5kg 103
7 x114x870x4 DEBT AGENT (NZ) G 7 Jim Conlan 7= 57kg 57kg 102
8 x59260x075 NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller 7= 57kg 57kg 102
9 x54565x553 NOIRE M 6 Chris Waller 7= 55kg 55kg 102
10 12182115x3 DR DRILL (GB) G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 10 55.5kg 55.5kg 99
11 x3246077x6 MASK OF TIME (IRE) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 11 54kg 54kg 96
12 56013x0x47 I AM SUPERMAN (IRE) H 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 12= 54kg 53.5kg 95
13 8x1332x645 SWEET SCANDAL M 5 Chris Waller 12= 54kg 53kg 95
14 100x6x4069 RINGERDINGDING H 4 Anthony Freedman 14 54kg 53kg 93
15 231141x681 CUBA G 5 John Thompson 15 54kg 53kg 91
16 3x346120x4 DEALMAKER G 4 Chris Waller 16 54kg 53kg 90
17 x1x4399x57 DESERT LORD G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 17 54kg 53kg 89
18 490431x5x0 PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) H 4 John Thompson 18= 54kg 53kg 86
19 1151x211x7 SOMETHING FAST G 5 Anthony Cummings 18= 54kg 53kg 86
20 511x43213 RAINBOW THIEF (NZ) G 4 Michael Moroney 20 54kg 53kg 73
21 42x037902x GAILO CHOP (FR) G 9 Matthew Williams 21 61kg 61kg 110
22 71241x4315 GAULOIS G 5 James Cummings 22 58kg 58kg 104
23 123x13047x GIRL TUESDAY M 5 Chris Waller 23 55kg 55kg 102
24 320x56215x TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) G 6 Michael Moroney 24 56.5kg 56.5kg 101
25 725154x60x ABDON (GB) G 7 Chris Waller 25 54kg 54kg 96
26 062x00323x MAURUS (GB) G 9 John Thompson 26 54kg 53.5kg 95
27 0x6694230x MASTER OF ARTS (NZ) G 8 John Thompson 27 54kg 53kg 92
28 79x0866243 KEN’S DREAM G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 28 54kg 53kg 88
29 1x2335516x SURREY THUNDER (FR) H 4 Chris Waller 29 54kg 53kg 86
Race 6 - E-GROUP SECURITY STAR KINGDOM STAKES [GROUP 3] (1200 METRES)
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 242439x27x KEMENTARI G 5 James Cummings 1 60kg 60kg 109
2 19x0x807x8 BOOKER M 5 Gerald Ryan 2 56.5kg 56.5kg 106
3 x440x3440x GRAFF H 4 Kris Lees 3= 58kg 58kg 105
4 11x49393x1 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 3= 58kg 58kg 105
5 50x05120x8 TACTICAL ADVANTAGE G 6 Kris Lees 3= 58kg 58kg 105
6 5132650x0x FELL SWOOP G 8 Matthew Dale 6= 57.5kg 57.5kg 104
7 1112x16 STANDOUT C 3 Gerald Ryan 6= 57kg 57kg 104
8 221x88880x BRAVE SONG G 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 8 57kg 57kg 103
9 2303x1246x MANICURE M 5 James Cummings 9 54.5kg 54.5kg 102
10 x11x239x0x TATO KEY (ARG) H 5 Chris Waller 10 55kg 55kg 99
11 0x180x1334 ALL TOO ROYAL G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 11 54.5kg 54.5kg 98
12 125x5x6126 VEGADAZE G 4 Anthony Cummings 12 54kg 54kg 97
13 x41x5123x1 HANDLE THE TRUTH G 4 Keith Dryden 13 54kg 53.5kg 96
14 8x21322x10 GOD OF THUNDER G 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 14 54kg 53kg 94
15 183x4233x1 VILLAMI F 3 Gerald Ryan 15 54kg 53kg 90
16 81114x3972 RIVER BIRD M 4 Jason Coyle 16 54kg 53kg 89
17 3x117123x7 CORUSCATE G 5 James Cummings 17 54kg 53kg 84
18 2x118x27x5 DIPLOMATICO H 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 18 54kg 53kg 81
19 231x53149x SPANISH DREAM M 5 Paul Cave 19 54kg 53kg 79
20 435641x361 LIGULATE G 4 Cody Morgan 20 54kg 53kg 75
21 97111267x9 CATH’S VILLAGE M 5 Kevin Corstens 21 54kg 53kg 74
22 62x1227x JAZETTE M 4 Anthony Cummings 22 54kg 53kg 59
Race 7 - LION NEVILLE SELLWOOD STAKES [GROUP 3] (2000 METRES)
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0x79851x72 YULONG PRINCE (SAF) H 5 Chris Waller 1 59kg 108
2 x03374x664 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller 2 57.5kg 105
3 591950x385 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) H 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 3 57.5kg 103
4 x59260x075 NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller 4 56.5kg 102
5 x3232621x0 OCEANEX (NZ) M 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) 5 55.5kg 100
6 x185310x39 WOLFE (JPN) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 6 56.5kg 99
7 22133x4992 CONNEMARA M 5 Bjorn Baker 7= 54kg 94
8 27x27000x2 SCARLET DREAM M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 7= 54kg 94
9 100x6x4069 RINGERDINGDING H 4 Anthony Freedman 9 57.5kg 93
10 x88x933334 MR GARCIA (GB) G 7 Kris Lees 10 56kg 91
11 x4554x057x SAUNTER BOY (FR) G 7 Kris Lees 11= 56kg 89
12 x05420x244 ALIFEROUS M 4 Kris Lees 11= 54.5kg 89
13 11119x4332 MAID OF ORE M 5 Nick Olive 11= 54kg 89
14 32487x3717 MONGOLIAN WOLF G 6 Kris Lees 14 56kg 85
15 3x80103384 HOUSE OF CARTIER M 4 John Sargent 15 54kg 84
16 8351x67826 VALENTINO ROSSA G 6 Jason Coyle 16 56kg 82
17 5x55121x10 ILWENDO (GER) H 6 Matthew Smith 17= 56kg 80
18 8x76x31214 MOUNT TABORA (USA) G 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 17= 56kg 80
19 211490x163 ON THE WHITE TURF (NZ) M 4 Richard & Michael Freedman 19 54kg 74
20 9x42540422 SHADOW FLIGHT G 6 Jason Attard & Lucy Keegan-Attard 20 56kg 63
21 62x0711022 GEMMAHRA M 4 Gwenda Markwell 21 54kg 62
Race 8 - THE SCHWEPPERVESCENCE (1400 METRES)
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x120x NOT AN OPTION C 2 Tony Pike 1 59kg
2 1x32 TIME IS PRECIOUS F 2 Gerald Ryan 2 56.5kg
3 43x3 JEMSS F 2 David Payne 3= 55.5kg
4 134 PHILIZZY F 2 Anthony Cummings 3= 55.5kg
5 14 AFTERMATH C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 5= 57kg
6 119 HOLYFIELD C 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 5= 57kg
7 22x45 POSTCODE C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 5= 57kg
8 1735 RETURN WITH HONOUR C 2 Gerald Ryan 5= 57kg
9 321 CULTURAL AMNESIA C 2 Gerald Ryan 9= 56.5kg
10 23 I AM SWERVING C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 9= 56.5kg
11 1x UNTAMED C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 9= 56.5kg
12 1 MONTEFILIA F 2 David Payne 9= 54.5kg
13 3x346 TICKET TO RIDE F 2 Richard & Michael Freedman 13 54kg
14 58 ARGENTEUS C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden 14= 55.5kg
15 8437 DISMISSAL F 2 Gary Portelli 14= 54kg
16 51 PINK BEAU F 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 14= 54kg
17 3 AZALY C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 17= 55kg
18 52 MUCH MUCH BETTER C 2 John O'Shea 17= 55kg
19 46 OBLIGATORY C 2 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 17= 55kg
20 15x575 SUNBORN F 2 Edward Cummings 17= 54kg
21 7332 ROCK MY WAND F 2 Matthew Smith 21 54kg
22 4x8 GENJIRO C 2 David Payne 22 54kg
23 36 TEMPEL ONE C 2 Paul Messara 23 54kg
Race 9 - MCGRATH FOUNDATION BENCHMARK 88 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 125x5x6126 VEGADAZE G 4 Anthony Cummings 1 64.5kg 64.5kg 97
2 755612760x ARTICUS (FR) G 8 Kris Lees 2 61kg 61kg 90
3 x1x4399x57 DESERT LORD G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 3 60.5kg 60.5kg 89
4 79x0866243 KEN’S DREAM G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 4 60kg 60kg 88
5 012x239x61 HANGER (NZ) G 5 Mitchell Beer 5= 59kg 59kg 86
6 490431x5x0 PURPLE SECTOR (NZ) H 4 John Thompson 5= 59kg 59kg 86
7 1151x211x7 SOMETHING FAST G 5 Anthony Cummings 5= 59kg 59kg 86
8 1x2335516x SURREY THUNDER (FR) H 4 Chris Waller 5= 59kg 59kg 86
9 3013513133 CONDOR G 5 Paul Perry 9 58kg 58kg 84
10 x2180x47x1 TOP PROSPECT (NZ) G 6 Kris Lees 10= 57.5kg 57.5kg 83
11 770x685290 INSENSATA M 6 Jason Coyle 10= 55.5kg 55.5kg 83
12 2x118x27x5 DIPLOMATICO H 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 12= 56.5kg 56.5kg 81
13 x37x4046x9 MILK MAN (USA) G 6 Matthew Smith 12= 56.5kg 56.5kg 81
14 211x5x7432 ROYAL CELEBRATION H 4 Ron Quinton 14 55.5kg 55.5kg 79
15 1951231x7x COMMANDER G 4 John Thompson 15 55kg 55kg 78
16 5x41171x25 SAUSEDGE M 4 Matthew Dale 16 54kg 52kg 76
17 360x351238 DIO D’ORO G 4 Gary Portelli 17 54kg 52.5kg 73
18 51200x2304 AGASSI G 4 Anthony Cummings 18 54kg 52kg 72

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.