COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Albany: Albany Racing Club Friday, 27 March 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 4 Metres (1500m - 350m), Cutaway to True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 20-Mar-20 5:58PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 23-Mar-20 4:00PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 23-Mar-20 6:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 27-Mar-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 120

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - Maiden (1100 METRES)
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6064573626 KESHENA M 7 Matthew Scott 1 57kg
2 2 DON’T OVERTAKE westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Samantha Faithfull 2 57kg 54
3 990x2337 DOLLY’S DREAM westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Paul Hunter 3 57kg 51
4 309x070047 RAYMONDO G 5 Stephen Sheehy 4 59kg 48
5 OXBRIDGE westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Steve Wolfe 5 58kg
6 RUSTY RIVITS westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Jonathon Jachmann 6 59kg
7 6 CURED westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Roy Rogers 7 58kg
8 6 GODGIVEMESTRENGTH G 4 Lyn Kiddle 8 59kg
9 7x SEA WAR westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Steve Wolfe 9 58kg
10 0x8 HE’S GONSKI G 4 Roy Rogers 10 59kg
11 55 SUDDNLEY NOBLE westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Gerry Hughes 11 56kg
12 06 KENNY THE KING westSpeed Breeder Only C 3 Joanna Offen 12 58kg
13 43747450x5 CATIA M 4 Jonathon Jachmann 13 57kg 47
14 08x76768 MORGAN LE FAYE M 4 Angela Smith 14 57kg 48
15 8x6099998 MY BIRTHDAY WISH M 4 Mark Westthorp 15 57kg 44
16 000989x868 RULE FOR GOLD westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Angela Smith 16 59kg 48
Race 2 - Maiden (1500 METRES)
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 20/03/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0x025336x COCKY ED G 4 Helen Harding 1 59kg
2 x703326436 EASINGTON westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Helen Harding 2 59kg 55
3 x046709x30 THE BLACK JEEP G 6 Justin Parsons 3 59kg 54
4 84 TRISUEM westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Paul Roberts 4 56kg
5 x705639467 THROTTLE G 5 Jonathon Jachmann 5 59kg 51
6 55 SUDDNLEY NOBLE westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Gerry Hughes 6 56kg
7 5076636056 KEBALAH G 5 Matthew Scott 7 59kg
8 000989x868 RULE FOR GOLD westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Angela Smith 8 59kg 48
9 5404453 PEGGIE’S JOY westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Bruce Watkins 9 57kg 55
Race 3 - Class One Handicap (1232 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 20/03/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 214x65 LONDON MISS westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Bruce Watkins 1 59kg 58
2 6x342241 BLACK MISSILE G 5 Samantha Faithfull 2 61kg 60
3 534323421x BLUE TURNS TO GREY G 4 Helen Harding 3 61kg 60
4 405x624222 DANEHILL STORM G 5 Angela Smith 4 61kg 60
5 31 LADY NOBEL westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Jason Miller 5 58kg 56
6 x9860x8018 PALLADIO G 5 Helen Harding 6 61kg 60
7 0976x63147 SHEZABUTOO M 5 Misty Bazeley 7 59kg 56
8 0x417 UNIVERSAL STAR M 4 Paul Hunter 8 59kg 56
9 95x197 ANGELIQUE’S FAME westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Michael Lane 9 57.5kg 55
10 177x PROPELLER westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Roy Rogers 10 58kg 54
11 340x1360 REGAL REBELLE M 4 Steve Wolfe 11 58kg 54
12 L9010x6009 NICKODEMA westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Gavin Foster 12 57.5kg 53
13 5x07464150 SILVER OAK M 4 Matthew Scott 13 56kg 50
14 2742360742 HIGHFRIAR westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Jonathon Jachmann 14 57.5kg 53
15 7876883664 DEGREY LADY M 5 Dixie Solly 15 55.5kg 49
16 x6445476x5 CAROLINA REAPER westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Leanne Howlett 16 57kg 52
17 x916x5030x SIMARO G 9 Rose Churchill 17 57.5kg 53
18 x260299655 RAGING ROCKET westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Dave Hopperton 18 57kg 52
19 175x487534 VICIOUS VILMA westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Gerry Hughes 19 55kg 48
20 0154807x85 FAMILY CONNECTION M 5 Angela Smith 20 55kg 47
21 5828985x55 MADRID CENTRO G 6 Ray Malpass 21 56.5kg 51
22 3079494070 CALBANESCO G 5 Leanne Howlett 22 56kg 50
23 784x57349x MOTORCAR MOTORCAR G 6 Annette Crump 23 55kg 48
Race 4 - Class Two Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 333x424517 MAGIC EMPIRE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 1 61kg 62
2 8x088410x7 ROCKFORD LEGEND westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Paul Hunter 2 61kg 62
3 4x63327x38 BURNING MAGIC M 6 Gavin Foster 3 58.5kg 57
4 24239x1027 SASSATIONAL westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Helen Harding 4 58.5kg 57
5 x83x621524 SOWAR G 3 Steve Wolfe 5 59.5kg 61
6 x0x0983212 TRADE STORM G 6 Angela Smith 6 60.5kg 61
7 6x342241 BLACK MISSILE G 5 Samantha Faithfull 7 60kg 60
8 76x7060144 UNIVERSAL VAIN G 4 Gerry Hughes 8 60kg 60
9 54x0629x58 OUR GIRL MARLI M 5 Graeme Ballantyne 9 57.5kg 55
10 8x36824424 MYGIRLFRANKIE M 4 Steve Wolfe 10 57kg 54
11 138220x7x0 WHISPERING JACK G 5 Brett Mathews 11 59kg 58
12 0976213x90 REUCOOP G 5 Angela Smith 12 58kg 56
13 5173x8426x LAGUNA MOUNTAINS G 5 Helen Harding 13 57.5kg 55
14 8443645x67 QUEST TO VENUS M 6 Misty Bazeley 14 55kg 50
15 0x65551635 AMBER HIGHWAY westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Steve Wolfe 15 56kg 52
16 3x02558556 AGROUND G 8 Kevin Brown 16 55kg 50
17 0908393378 TOP AGENT G 6 Dixie Solly 17 55kg 48
18 8x98707480 LIKE HIM A BIT G 6 Jonathon Jachmann 18 55kg 48
Race 5 - SKYRACING.TV PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES HEAT (1232 METRES)
Of $22,500.1st $13,275, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, 9th $225, 10th $225, Jockey Welfare Fund $225.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 174420x557 GO CRYING G 5 Steve Wolfe 1 62.5kg 73
2 4206x700x1 LICKETY SPLIT G 5 Roy Rogers 2 60.5kg 69
3 4x1630x304 OLGA LOUISA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Graeme Ballantyne 3 60.5kg 69
4 0x2x225124 ROUND THE POINT G 5 Steve Wolfe 4 60kg 68
5 3524023512 LITTLE PUNGA G 7 Mark Westthorp 5 59.5kg 67
6 376x283223 APOLLO G 6 Steve Wolfe 6 59kg 66
7 69x1433247 MORGS FREEMAN westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Alan Smith 7 59kg 66
8 572558x431 ATHLONE CASTLE G 7 Maurice Sheridan 8 57kg 62
9 43x7629727 COLD AS COLD G 5 Steve Wolfe 9 57kg 62
10 8113x400x6 IT COMES NATURAL G 5 Paul Roberts 10 57kg 62
11 0x71495783 LADY STINGRAY M 6 Des Attwell 11 57kg 62
12 x87x670x89 GRADUAL INCLINE G 6 Alan Smith 12 56.5kg 61
13 2666101644 DOLLY EM M 7 Matthew Scott 13 55kg 56
14 x00x006566 MONGOLIAN WARLORD G 6 Steve Wolfe 14 55.5kg 59
15 57x41169x8 FOXY PRINCESS M 5 Annette Crump 15 55kg 55
16 4x41742086 LUNA ROSSA G 6 Meryl Hayley 16 55kg 57
17 205681254x NOBEL IMAGE M 6 Natalie Burke 17 55kg 53
18 7876883664 DEGREY LADY M 5 Dixie Solly 18 55kg 49
19 x0x6003570 REAL TARGET G 8 Justin Parsons 19 55kg 53
20 030x384313 LIQUID DINNA G 6 Meryl Hayley 20 55kg 52
Race 6 - RTG 58+ Handicap (1500 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 008x510133 TIME TO HUNT G 6 Paul Hunter 1 61.5kg 71
2 76x8907261 LORD KRONOS G 7 Peter Western 2 61kg 70
3 x382143513 MR PAGO G 8 Steve Wolfe 3 61kg 70
4 6x55063342 CHASING CHAOS G 8 Steve Wolfe 4 59.5kg 67
5 973914x594 MURRAY THE BULLDOG G 5 Helen Harding 5 58.5kg 65
6 7374930x87 PURE GEM G 5 Gordon Keay 6 58.5kg 65
7 3068395923 STOCKYARD GOSSIP M 6 Meryl Hayley 7 56.5kg 61
8 34x5153155 BENTLEY’S BROTHER G 5 Helen Harding 8 57kg 62
9 333x424517 MAGIC EMPIRE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 9 57kg 62
10 965x507570 OUTER DETENTION G 6 Helen Harding 10 56.5kg 61
11 6529x22411 RECAPITULATE G 6 Helen Harding 11 56.5kg 61
12 2043115x64 BOOTLEG RASCAL westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Adam Durrant 12 56kg 60
13 7064458030 BOHEMIAN LASS M 8 Helen Harding 13 55kg 56
14 x00x006566 MONGOLIAN WARLORD G 6 Steve Wolfe 14 55.5kg 59
15 7450610031 GLEN ALBYN G 7 Ray Malpass 15 55kg 58
16 x823835836 TORU WAIMARIE G 7 Gerry Hughes 16 55kg 58
17 76x0100640 PRINCE FRIAR G 8 Paul Hunter 17 55kg 56
18 4x00066300 FORCE ELEMENT G 9 Dixie Solly 18 55kg 55
19 8440078458 LONG KNIFE BROTHER G 5 Des Attwell 19 55kg 54
20 x0x6003570 REAL TARGET G 8 Justin Parsons 20 55kg 53
Race 7 - RTG 70+ Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 27642222x0 BELLS TOWER G 9 Brett Mathews 1 63kg 86
2 35x506x767 JUST ACT NATURAL G 7 Paul Roberts 2 63kg 86
3 x087011115 TRANQUILLA SUNRISE G 10 Roy Rogers 3 63kg 86
4 551253854x PEGATEGO G 8 Brett Mathews 4 62.5kg 85
5 x741530562 SIR SNUGALOT G 6 Steve Wolfe 5 59.5kg 79
6 x030408727 POTENT SECRET G 9 Roy Rogers 6 59kg 78
7 2224x8735x ANOTHER DEMON G 5 Helen Harding 7 57kg 74
8 x960972087 BLIZZARD EXPRESS G 10 Dixie Solly 8 55kg 68
9 9x54836911 LUKE’S GOLD G 7 Roy Rogers 9 55kg 67
10 0x71495783 LADY STINGRAY M 6 Des Attwell 10 55kg 62
11 0x30105454 TWISTED MOUNTAIN G 10 Samantha Faithfull 11 55kg 58
12 205681254x NOBEL IMAGE M 6 Natalie Burke 12 55kg 53
13 8x50000009 LONG KNIFE G 10 Des Attwell 13 55kg 56
14 7568x00077 FRIARFIGHTER G 9 Denis McAuliffe 14 55kg 55

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.