COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Doomben: Brisbane Racing Club@Doomben Wednesday, 04 March 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 2.5 metres Entire Course.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 28-Feb-20 11:25AM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 02-Mar-20 10:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 02-Mar-20 1:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Wed 04-Mar-20 8:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 139

TRUE WEIGHT : Handicap weight relative to a horses rating in the absence of the required minimum.

Race 1 - BENCHMARK 65 Handicap - Base Rating 55 (1615 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 12145x30x6 ERIC THE EEL G 3 Stuart Kendrick 1 62.5kg 62.5kg 74.5
2 211330x539 GALAXY GURU G 7 Paul H Duncan 2 61kg 61kg 69
3 7118x56208 DOWNLOADING G 6 Robert Heathcote 3 60kg 60kg 67
4 03980459x7 ANARCHY (NZ) M 6 Tom Button 4= 57kg 57kg 65
5 32173x3447 DON’T DOUBT LARA M 4 Stuart Kendrick 4= 57kg 57kg 65
6 324189x315 MOTHER TO RACE HER M 5 Stephen Lee 4= 57kg 57kg 65
7 183x681202 TOO HOT TO HOLD M 4 Steven O'Dea 4= 57kg 57kg 65
8 232x321x91 ROCK ’N’ SOL G 4 Tony Gollan 8 58.5kg 58.5kg 64
9 58196x0618 COASTAL PRINCE G 4 Desleigh Forster 9= 58kg 58kg 63
10 6763383454 FASTNET CYCLONE (IRE) G 7 Stuart Kendrick 9= 58kg 58kg 63
11 2168x58x25 STANDING OVATION (NZ) M 4 Michael Lakey 9= 56kg 56kg 63
12 0551784x86 ANIMAL INSTINCT G 5 Greg Cornish 12= 57kg 57kg 61
13 2072x52547 SKYLIGHT M 6 Richie Stephenson 12= 55kg 55kg 61
14 25x2106L54 BASANITE G 5 Fleur Blanch 14= 56.5kg 56.5kg 60
15 x712x45461 GRANDIOSO G 5 Les Clarke 14= 56.5kg 56.5kg 60
16 153115x767 PEXBURY AVENUE G 6 Greg Cornish 16= 56kg 56kg 59
17 95398288x5 ROMAN DOLL M 7 Brian J Smith 16= 54kg 54kg 59
18 468x075290 HENRY’S ON COURSE G 8 Bradley Hudson 18 54kg 51.5kg 50
Race 2 - Class 5 Handicap - Base Rating 62 (Scaled + 2.5kg) (1615 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 28/02/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 69246x7625 LE DUDE (NZ) G 7 Graeme Boyd 1 59kg 59kg 72
2 x123561x40 COUNTESS DE GALVEZ M 4 Stephen Lee 2 56.5kg 56.5kg 71
3 x1460x0741 OCEAN WAVES (NZ) G 4 Andrew Williamson 3= 58kg 58kg 70
4 80x8050x86 CHILLY CHA CHA (NZ) M 5 Kris Lees 3= 56kg 56kg 70
5 211330x539 GALAXY GURU G 7 Paul H Duncan 5 57.5kg 57.5kg 69
6 5116x210 MUMMENTUM (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees 6 54.5kg 54.5kg 67
7 8x83981103 DANTE ROSSETTI G 5 Paula Campbell 7 56kg 56kg 66
8 00x2414410 BRADBURY G 5 John Smerdon 8 55.5kg 55.5kg 65
9 58196x0618 COASTAL PRINCE G 4 Desleigh Forster 9 54.5kg 54.5kg 63
10 2866x50880 BRUMBY JACK G 7 Ken Jones 10 54kg 49.5kg 53
11 468x075290 HENRY’S ON COURSE G 8 Bradley Hudson 11 54kg 48kg 50
12 6763383454 FASTNET CYCLONE (IRE) G 7 Stuart Kendrick 12 54.5kg 54.5kg 63
Race 3 - Class 3 Plate (1350 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 11x2x0045 INVIGORATING M 4 Steven O'Dea 1 55.5kg 68
2 0x21149x90 RACECOURSE ROAD G 4 Chris Munce 2 59kg 72.5
3 12145x30x6 ERIC THE EEL G 3 Stuart Kendrick 3 56.5kg 74.5
4 11140x50x2 ZOUCARA M 4 Chris Munce 4 57kg 69
5 16x62123 SIESTA KEY F 3 Kris Lees 5 54.5kg 66
6 024130x164 FOXPACK M 4 Robert Heathcote 6 57kg 69
7 326x01355x PLENTY G 4 Chris Waller 7 57.5kg 68
8 3266x45932 PEMBROKE CASTLE G 4 Chris Waller 8 57.5kg 67
9 1230x31 REST OF THE WORLD G 4 Matthew Dunn 9 57.5kg 64
10 519x0488x5 FORTIFICATION G 4 Bryan & Daniel Guy 10 59kg 70
11 012x613x63 TZIPORAH M 5 Toby & Trent Edmonds 11 57kg 69
12 8556x21033 DREAMING OF BISCAY M 4 Matthew Dunn 12 57kg 68
13 x533116x55 LASHONI M 4 Tony Gollan 13 57kg 67
14 4x423x1414 TOUGH TIMES M 4 Gary Duncan 14 55.5kg 64
15 075318x373 SEE IT THRU G 5 Stephen Lee 15 57.5kg 65
16 38371x9661 ARTERIAL G 5 Kelly Schweida 16 59kg 67
17 492561100x THE BIG EATER G 5 Matthew John Dunn 17 59kg 62
18 7x23150812 ME MUM’S FOXY M 4 Gordon Hay 18 55.5kg 62
19 9x604331 SVINDAL G 3 Ian Prizeman 19 55kg 59
Race 4 - Colts, Geldings and Entires Class 1 Handicap - Base Rating 55 (1200 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 16444x22x2 SCO MO EAGLE (NZ) G 5 Dwayne Schmidt 1 59kg 59kg 65
2 22x47234x1 FA FA G 3 Robert Heathcote 2= 57kg 57kg 63
3 2214x MY BOY SAM G 3 David Vandyke 2= 57kg 57kg 63
4 1 LA JUMENT G 6 Shaun Dwyer (Jnr) 4= 57kg 57kg 61
5 2427x1307 CLEAR THE BILL G 3 Geoff Burns 4= 56kg 56kg 61
6 225x13 LOVE EXPRESS G 3 Gary Duncan 4= 56kg 56kg 61
7 38x202217x BELLE’S PLUCK G 5 Lindsay Gough 7= 56.5kg 56.5kg 60
8 40x17x TREVELLO G 5 Chris Munce 7= 56.5kg 56.5kg 60
9 1 VIBRANT CITY G 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy 7= 55.5kg 55.5kg 60
10 42428x2321 CHRISTMAS CREEK G 4 Chris Munce 10= 56kg 56kg 59
11 435x414 DEEP STATE G 4 Sharyn Chirnside 10= 56kg 56kg 59
12 2170x65 HAALAN G 4 Tony Gollan 10= 56kg 56kg 59
13 021x5 TIERRA DEL FUEGO G 4 Wayne Sutton 10= 56kg 56kg 59
14 0x63734x1 AHEADOFHISTIME G 3 Kelly Schweida 14 54.5kg 54.5kg 58
15 95x185732x SAUTE G 4 Danny Bougoure 15= 55kg 55kg 57
16 00x7x135x5 MONTEZ G 3 Maryann Brosnan 15= 54kg 54kg 57
17 40x144347x BLACKLOG (NZ) G 4 Scott Morrisey 17 54.5kg 54.5kg 56
18 x100x58009 DAVIDBOOM G 5 John Mott 18 54kg 52kg 51
Race 5 - Fillies and Mares Class 1 Handicap - Base Rating 53 (Scaled + 1KG) (1200 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0x32236x67 CHAMPAGNE JET F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 1 59kg 59kg 65
2 13x6 MISS TOO FLY F 3 Tony Gollan 2 58kg 58kg 63
3 625126244x ZOULOU DANCER M 4 Gary Doughty 3 58.5kg 58.5kg 62
4 8243x12 CANDY FLOSS (NZ) M 5 Barry Baldwin 4= 58kg 58kg 61
5 235x10 AIR SPIRIT F 3 Tony Gollan 4= 57kg 57kg 61
6 3x874x170 SPIRIT RICH F 3 Robert Heathcote 4= 57kg 57kg 61
7 5136x0 SPLENDARAMA F 3 Steven O'Dea 4= 57kg 57kg 61
8 4x412 KRAKATOA ERUPTION M 5 Debra Ainsworth 8= 57.5kg 57.5kg 60
9 515x MISS SILKY F 3 Tony & Maddysen Sears 8= 56.5kg 56.5kg 60
10 316254x22x ALL SHIRAZ M 4 Rex Lipp 10 57kg 57kg 59
11 018x88x2 GWENDOLINE ROSE (NZ) M 4 Chris Munce 11= 56.5kg 56.5kg 58
12 445x2356x1 LUVACTION M 4 Gary Duncan 11= 56.5kg 56.5kg 58
13 x7x16230x7 IN GREAT NIC F 3 Robert Heathcote 11= 55.5kg 55.5kg 58
14 86x64176x MISHANI BLOSSOM F 3 Mark Currie 11= 55.5kg 55.5kg 58
15 2x44375226 COUPE DE VILLE M 4 Corey & Kylie Geran 15 55.5kg 55.5kg 56
16 33899x7872 FEARLESS QUEEN M 5 Pat Duff 16= 55kg 55kg 55
17 4 HOPEFUL STAR F 3 Tina Cotsiopoulos 16= 54kg 54kg
18 54364x5308 LADY EIGHTY EIGHT M 6 Bryan & Daniel Guy 18 54kg 53kg 51
Race 6 - Maiden Plate (1350 METRES)
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 BLACKBOOTS F 3 David Vandyke 1 54.5kg
2 7x79x24233 BEACHBREAK F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 2 54.5kg
3 3235x9 STEEL PIER G 3 Tony Gollan 3 56.5kg
4 3 GOLDNEALA F 3 Steven O'Dea 4 54.5kg
5 3 WAITAKERE G 3 Matthew Park 5 56.5kg
6 x268968237 EULEILAH M 4 Tina Cotsiopoulos 6 55.5kg
7 724x945x33 COME IN SPINNER (NZ) G 5 Kelly Schweida 7 57.5kg
8 4x207x52 PETITE PROMISE F 3 Stuart Kendrick 8 54.5kg
9 x7732444x5 VANDERWINK (NZ) G 4 Robert Heathcote 9 57.5kg
10 756x55307x CAIRNDOW G 5 Barry Lockwood 10 57.5kg
11 605x89480x WAMWARRA BAY G 4 Maryann Brosnan 11 57.5kg
12 9x36455x8 MOSSFAIR F 3 Robert Heathcote 12 54.5kg
13 0 BRISBANE BOY G 3 Kelly Schweida 13= 56.5kg
14 5x HARD CURRENCY G 3 Matthew Park 13= 56.5kg
15 9 RADICAL SPIRIT F 3 Stuart Kendrick 13= 54.5kg
16 9x9 LOCAL GOSSIP F 3 Tina Cotsiopoulos 16 54.5kg
17 768x JERRY ZANDA G 3 Tony Gollan 17 56.5kg
Race 7 - Maiden Handicap - (Scaled + 2KG) (1110 METRES)
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x PERFECT QUALITY C 3 Gillian Heinrich 1= 58.5kg 56.5kg
2 ROMAN REPUBLIC G 3 David Vandyke 1= 58.5kg 56.5kg
3 VENTURES BENIR G 2 Kelly Schweida 1= 57kg 55kg
4 MISS FAVULOUS F 3 Kelly Schweida 1= 56.5kg 54.5kg
5 0 PAPILIO F 3 Kelly Schweida 1= 56.5kg 54.5kg
6 35x THE GREAT THREE G 5 Beau Gorman 6= 59kg 57kg
7 28x43 SUNLANDER G 3 Kelly Schweida 6= 58kg 56kg
8 6 GALA RAIN F 3 Lindsay Gough 6= 56kg 54kg
9 4 HOPEFUL STAR F 3 Tina Cotsiopoulos 6= 56kg 54kg
10 0x28x ARTSPLACE G 5 Barry Lockwood 10= 58.5kg 56.5kg
11 724x945x33 COME IN SPINNER (NZ) G 5 Kelly Schweida 10= 58.5kg 56.5kg
12 47x ANGUS THE BLACK G 3 Tony Gollan 10= 57.5kg 55.5kg
13 85x3752 MAS DINERO G 3 Bruce Hill 10= 57.5kg 55.5kg
14 852 LADY MELBA (NZ) F 3 Tony Gollan 10= 55.5kg 53.5kg
15 8x97x GRENADIERS G 3 Tina Cotsiopoulos 15= 57kg 55kg
16 0x733 MINT STRIP G 3 Andrew Williamson 15= 57kg 55kg
17 75395x ABITOFACARD G 4 Charlie Henry 17= 57.5kg 55.5kg
18 5675 MACKENZIE COUNTRY G 4 Matthew Park 17= 57.5kg 55.5kg
19 6x734036x4 MISHANI PHANTOM G 4 Greg Cornish 17= 57.5kg 55.5kg
20 7x647x94 KENNEDY TERRACE G 3 Tony Gollan 20 56kg 54kg
Race 8 - QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1350 METRES)
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2 BESTIE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Tony & Maddysen Sears 1 57kg
2 0x22 EXPLOSIVE QUALITY F 3 Gillian Heinrich 2 55kg
3 7x79x24233 BEACHBREAK F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 3 55kg
4 35x922x3 LADY BELZONE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Danny Bougoure 4 55kg
5 20 APPLECROSS QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Barry Lockwood 5= 57kg
6 3235x9 STEEL PIER G 3 Tony Gollan 5= 57kg
7 6x727x5323 BUCKETS OF PRIDE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Munce 5= 55kg
8 336x2 CITY SMART G 3 Robert Heathcote 8 57kg
9 3 GOLDNEALA F 3 Steven O'Dea 9 55kg
10 3 WAITAKERE G 3 Matthew Park 10 57kg
11 67x493x4 GALVARINO G 3 Chris Munce 11 57kg
12 0 BRISBANE BOY G 3 Kelly Schweida 12= 57kg
13 5x HARD CURRENCY QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Matthew Park 12= 57kg
14 9 RADICAL SPIRIT F 3 Stuart Kendrick 12= 55kg
15 9x9 LOCAL GOSSIP QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Tina Cotsiopoulos 15= 55kg
16 8x7 SOMNIA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Alan Boyd 15= 55kg
17 768x JERRY ZANDA G 3 Tony Gollan 17 57kg
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.