COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Gawler: Gawler Barossa Jockey Club Wednesday, 17 June 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: N/A
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 12-Jun-20 11:45AM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 15-Jun-20 9:30AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 15-Jun-20 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 17-Jun-20 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 121
Race 1 - Coopers XPA Benchmark 58 Handicap (1500 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 75936240x1 ROTHMOORE G 7 Ricky Moore 1 62.5kg 61
2 9x6552x414 DISTANT PROMISE F 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 2 58kg 57
3 9091618430 STORMY JACK G 6 Glenn Cross 3 60kg 56
4 2110253081 ANCIENT HISTORY (IRE) G 7 Dean Saxon 4 60kg 56
5 25237x4510 CHAPPETTE M 4 David Jolly 5 57.5kg 55
6 16x24 CRYPTO CURRENCY G 3 Matthew Seyers 6 58.5kg 54
7 62520x5356 MISS MOSH M 6 Sue Jaensch 7 57kg 54
8 5x7876945x GIVEPEACE A CHANCE G 4 Des Courtney 8 58kg 52
9 614265x057 KALAMON G 3 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 9 56kg 49
10 310000 WILLIAM’S QUEST G 4 Dennis O'Leary 10 56.5kg 49
11 x7430x4978 DOUBLE POCKETS G 9 Sue Nolan 11 56kg 48
12 4186220503 ASH ROAD G 9 John Hickmott 12 55kg 45
13 0075884955 TYCOON FLUTTER (NZ) G 7 Trevor Montgomerie 13 55kg 41
14 7700x90400 EMMY AWARDS M 4 Sharyn Ratsch 14 55kg 39
Race 2 - Cornerstone Stud standing Sir Prancealot 0-58 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 737x133714 GUCCI GUY G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 1 61kg 58
2 6x81731819 ISSARA M 4 Jon O'Connor 2 59kg 57
3 731x6x9 TAPPIN’ THOMAS G 4 Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie 3 60.5kg 56
4 486x263931 LIBERTY BLUE G 5 Scott Whittle 4 60.5kg 56
5 6x683280x2 SIR JOHNSON G 4 Gary Searle 5 59.5kg 54
6 039x819x45 TWICE FORGOTTEN M 4 Marg Ruberry 6 57.5kg 54
7 2x342317x4 COOL DESERT M 4 Darren Magro 7 57kg 53
8 x510487x05 AQUANAUT G 5 Dennis McMahon 8 59kg 53
9 35x3291692 TINNY BAR BLUE F 3 Gary Searle 9 56kg 52
10 8068x26531 CARBONE G 5 Peter Moody 10 58kg 51
11 45908115x5 THE BLUES BROTHER G 7 Matthew Seyers 11 58kg 51
12 374655x739 SHINING MANE G 8 Scott Whittle 12 58kg 51
13 x498617618 COUNTER SPIN G 9 Steven Tootell 13 56.5kg 48
14 559x542832 GRAVITY G 5 Bill Bogarts 14 56kg 47
15 1589510x80 DOWNS AFTER DARK G 8 Trevor Montgomerie 15 56kg 47
16 800x679089 SHINING BRIGHTLY M 4 Ken Sweeney 16 55kg 45
17 63451x8970 CRY OUT LOUD M 4 Tom Jolly 17 55kg 44
18 2909x07434 SPIRITED MATCH G 7 Ken Sweeney 18 55kg 44
19 8844364x48 MAYBE THIS TIME G 7 James Bates & Ann Pearson 19 55kg 44
20 366597x314 ICECRUSHER M 5 Shayne Cahill 20 57.5kg 54
Race 3 - G&J Civil Benchmark 56 Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 65x296809x MASTERATI G 6 Grant Young 1 64.5kg 63
2 0x835x219x GALCRUM M 5 Daryl Reynolds 2 61.5kg 61
3 224x18 BRIMARVI ROOBOY G 3 Paul Seater 3 60.5kg 56
4 58x5012x HATEECH F 3 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 4 58.5kg 56
5 7x2543175x FERGIE M 4 Sue Jaensch 5 59kg 56
6 486x263931 LIBERTY BLUE G 5 Scott Whittle 6 61kg 56
7 x1x10444x3 SARAH’S JULE M 4 Michael McClean 7 58.5kg 55
8 166x59106x PIVOTAL FORCE G 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 8 60.5kg 55
9 6x683280x2 SIR JOHNSON G 4 Gary Searle 9 60kg 54
10 7253867452 RUSTYDUSTYSUNSHINE M 5 Ron Campbell 10 58kg 54
11 8320x64724 SOPHINA DIVA M 4 Karen Letts-Maund 11 57.5kg 53
12 15x6242023 SCARE CAMPAIGN G 5 Peter Blanch 12 59.5kg 53
13 x510487x05 AQUANAUT G 5 Dennis McMahon 13 59.5kg 53
14 003687x359 HE IS GOLDEN G 7 Georgie Henderson 14 59.5kg 53
15 35x3291692 TINNY BAR BLUE F 3 Gary Searle 15 56.5kg 52
16 0029156x18 MY LESSON G 9 Trevor Montgomerie 16 59kg 52
17 310662215x KEYSOR G 5 Kristi Evans 17 58.5kg 51
18 8068x26531 CARBONE G 5 Peter Moody 18 58.5kg 51
19 374655x739 SHINING MANE G 8 Scott Whittle 19 58.5kg 51
20 1060x709x7 STREKOZA M 4 Kirsten Mooney 20 55.5kg 49
21 x498617618 COUNTER SPIN G 9 Steven Tootell 21 57kg 48
22 023516x249 MAIDEN GRACE M 4 Tom Jolly 22 55kg 46
23 03x4555x16 CHEVITE G 4 Michael McClean 23 56kg 46
24 4332023274 BOTTLE AND BIRD M 4 Trevor Trenowden 24 55kg 44
25 8844364x48 MAYBE THIS TIME G 7 James Bates & Ann Pearson 25 55kg 44
Race 4 - Adelaide Plains Bloodstock / SABOIS+ Maiden/ Class One Plate (2100 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3262124x33 REBEL ROMANCE M 4 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 1 57kg 59
2 052547x53 WICKED WEEKEND M 4 Greg Lesnikowski 2 55kg
3 x47989x053 TAKE IT UP A GIA SABOIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Shane Oxlade 3 55kg
4 4164x05364 AMMO LOCO G 3 John Hickmott 4= 58.5kg 51
5 331x8684 FLYING ARION G 3 Phillip Stokes 4= 58.5kg 53
6 08348 WHYS G 4 Trevor Day 6 57kg
7 5872054576 BLINKIN READY NOW M 5 Sharyn Ratsch 7 55kg
8 x3052x8080 AMERICAN XPRESSX G 4 Glenn Cross 8 59kg 47
9 825636x008 STRIKE ME G 5 Glenn Cross 9 57kg
10 7042329679 DESERT MINTY SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 6 Byron J Cozamanis 10 59kg 53
11 35429x8878 CANIMAN G 4 Tom Jolly 11 57kg
12 5848x798x0 OUR FREEBIE G 7 Bob Hannigan 12 59kg 39
13 34x0202542 GONDOLIER SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 John Macmillan 13 56.5kg
Race 5 - Racing, Pacing, Chasing Show Maiden Handicap (1500 METRES)
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 82264x4322 JAY PEE BEE (NZ) G 4 Trevor Montgomerie 1 59.5kg
2 53 WEST CLIFF G 3 Dion Koch 2 60kg
3 2447x444x3 KEN’S THUNDER G 4 Stuart Padman 3 57kg
4 366x734 TYCOON BARNEY G 5 Sharon Hayes 4 59kg
5 840x63537x DISSOLVABLE G 3 Matthew Seyers 5 56.5kg
6 254544x MAGUS MAN G 4 Grant Young 6 59kg
7 432x73 GOLDEN RIPPLES F 3 Chris Bieg 7 58.5kg
8 7027364744 KRUPTONITE F 3 Ken Sweeney 8 55kg
9 28x54 AUSSIE SOJOURN F 3 Peter Blanch 9 56.5kg
10 4 ZOULY F 2 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 10 56kg
11 8x8764 OH GEORGIA M 4 Michael Mychajlin 11 55.5kg
12 42x50x SHOPSTER F 3 Gary Searle 12 57kg
13 6x6268x750 FOLLOW THE PROMPTS G 3 Shane Oxlade 13= 55.5kg
14 50756 KATE’S VALLEY M 4 Dennis O'Leary 13= 55.5kg
15 66x4550675 MISS CON DELAGO F 3 John Croucher 13= 55kg
16 9 EAST CAPE F 3 Darren Magro 16 58kg
17 0x76 SHE’S DREAMING F 2 Nicole Bruggemann 17 55kg
Race 6 - Coopers Session Ale / SABOIS Colts, Geldings & Entires Maiden Plate (1100 METRES)
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 JUST TREVA G 3 Gary Searle 1 58.5kg
2 52x THE BULL MCCABE SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Heather Lehmann 2 59kg
3 352x CLASSY JAYBEE G 3 John Hickmott 3 58.5kg
4 5x83 ALPHAEUS SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Darren Magro 4 58.5kg
5 357x55564x GREY FROG G 4 John Hyam 5= 59kg
6 440x SPECIAL BOOM G 3 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 5= 58.5kg
7 8x4 ROCKATANSKY SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Darren Magro 7 58.5kg
8 867x CALL ME DEXTER SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Graham Fryer 8 59kg
9 7608x FACTOROFHOTRACHAEL G 3 Sandie Brennan 9 58.5kg
Race 7 - Holdfast Insurance Brokers / SABOIS Fillies and Mares Maiden Plate (1100 METRES)
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2448746242 ARCTIC FLORA M 4 Robbie Atkinson 1 59kg
2 0x4525 JUST JILTED SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only F 3 Shane Oxlade 2 58.5kg
3 070757254x FOXY AMBITION M 5 Robbie Atkinson 3 59kg
4 358x55856x SUGAR WITH THAT M 4 Jim Smith 4= 59kg
5 4x6257x MOSSTADO MISS F 3 Gary Searle 4= 58.5kg
6 635x6758x0 DRESSMAKER F 3 Byron Cozamanis 6 58.5kg
7 4x370x8 INCITER F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 7 58.5kg
8 5536x8094 DARK SENTRY F 3 John Dunn 8 58.5kg
Race 8 - Terrace Function Centre / SABOIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1100 METRES)
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 CELTIC VALOUR SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Peter Blanch 1= 57.5kg
2 GO BUNDLE SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Paul Seater 1= 57.5kg
3 JUST ALLAN G 2 Gary Searle 1= 57.5kg
4 MY BOY BIRMINGHAM G 2 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 1= 57.5kg
5 REDENZO LAD G 2 Gary Searle 1= 57.5kg
6 GRACIEBIRD F 2 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 1= 55.5kg
7 ULTIMATE ADDICTION F 2 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 1= 55.5kg
8 33 SABAKU F 2 Phillip Stokes 8 55.5kg
9 5 KAHAYLAAN C 2 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 9 57.5kg
10 62 EXALTED FIRE SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Grant Young 10 57.5kg
11 35x BRAZEN HEAD F 2 Des Courtney 11 55.5kg
12 34 ENLIST G 2 Matthew Seyers 12 57.5kg
13 02 AMBER HAZE SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 13 55.5kg
14 0 GRAND HOST SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Matthew Seyers 14 57.5kg
15 8 SHELLSHOCKED G 2 Gordon Richards 15 57.5kg

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.