COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 08 July 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +21 metres, cutaway in the straight
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: N/A
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 03-Jul-20 4:56PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 06-Jul-20 10:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 06-Jul-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 08-Jul-20 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 166

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 2YO No-Metro-Win Plate (1000 METRES)
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 526230x5 JANAURA westSpeed Owner Standard F 2 Paul Jordan 1 55kg 60
2 CLAIRVOYANCE westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Darren McAuliffe 2 55kg
3 PINBALL PLAYER westSpeed Breeder Only C 2 Trevor Andrews 3 57kg
4 GINGER SENORITA westSpeed Owner Extra F 2 Anne King 4 55kg
5 MINE DETECTOR westSpeed Owner Extra G 2 Neville Parnham 5 57kg
6 SUBLIME westSpeed Owner Extra F 2 Neville Parnham 6 55kg
7 TABELLA westSpeed Owner Extra F 2 Arthur Mortimer 7 55kg
8 MORE westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Lindsey Smith 8 55kg
9 BLAZING AWAY westSpeed Owner Extra C 2 David Harrison 9 57kg
10 GIN ’N’ SWANIC westSpeed Owner Standard G 2 Daniel Morton 10 57kg
11 7x SHIRL’S DREAM G 2 Holly Locke 11 57kg
12 9x WATER HORSE westSpeed Owner Extra F 2 Ashley Maley 12 55kg
13 2 SHOCK RESULT westSpeed Breeder Only G 2 Paul Jordan 13 57kg 61
14 5 ASTRO WARRIOR westSpeed Owner Extra G 2 Campbell McCallum 14 57kg
Race 2 - 2YO No-Metro-Win Plate (1000 METRES)
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 22 CONTINUANCE westSpeed Owner Extra F 2 Lindsey Smith 1 55kg 59
2 46x4 CHOICE BID G 2 Neville Parnham 2 57kg 60
3 3053x AGENT KENSINGTON westSpeed Owner Extra F 2 Lou Luciani 3 55kg 55
4 43x GUARDED westSpeed Owner Extra G 2 Neville Parnham 4 57kg 60
5 4 BORN SPICY westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Daniel & Ben Pearce 5 55kg
6 KATIE MISSILE F 2 Summer Dickson 6 55kg
7 KIPITAKI F 2 Brett Pope 7 55kg
8 SURF POINT westSpeed Owner Standard G 2 Daniel Morton 8 57kg
9 WE WONDER WHY westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Ashley Maley 9 55kg
10 7x SHE KNOWS IT ALL westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Steve Wolfe 10 55kg
11 6 BYE FELICIA F 2 Luke Fernie 11 55kg
12 7 DEMITO westSpeed Owner Extra F 2 Ian Shield 12 55kg
13 7x8 CONVENTION westSpeed Owner Extra F 2 Paul Jordan 13 55kg
14 7x0x PURE EXCITEMENT westSpeed Breeder Only G 2 Paul Jordan 14 57kg
Race 3 - 3YO No-Metro-Wins Last Year (1400 METRES)
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2x1434 LA VINA westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Lindsey Smith 1 59.5kg 61
2 21547x42 SWEET STRAWBERRY westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Brock Lewthwaite 2 59kg 60
3 0533x1 BEAT THE BRO westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Sharon Miller 3 60kg 62
4 445x1 EXPRESSIONIST westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 4 60kg 62
5 45540x21 HOOLAHOOPS westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Justin Warwick 5 58kg 58
6 4190x8 PERI PERI PARA G 3 Keith Mifflin 6 60kg 62
7 7x1946x8 SIGNIFICANT HERO westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 7 60kg 62
8 x75x125x75 JEVELATION westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Tiarnna Robertson 8 57.5kg 57
9 1750x4327 MISSALFIE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Warwick Bradshaw 9 57.5kg 57
10 723717x582 NATIVE CHIMES westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Justin Warwick 10 57.5kg 57
11 15470x9343 SAFETY BAY westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Fred Kersley 11 57kg 56
12 3x3x2 GIANT LEAP (NZ) westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 12 59kg 60
13 533 HITCHINRAIL G 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 13 59kg 60
14 8281x BURN ONE DOWN westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Adam Durrant 14 59kg 60
15 7x4225 JONO westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Neville Parnham 15 59kg 60
16 419x CLASSIC ROGUE westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Steve Wolfe 16 59kg 60
17 1x66 SEE YA CHAMP F 3 Graeme Ballantyne 17 57kg 56
18 64563x7 UNIBELLE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Meryl Hayley 18 56kg 54
19 19x7007 UNIVERSAL SUSAN F 3 Meryl Hayley 19 55kg 51
20 47 HINDSIGHT BIAS westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Darren McAuliffe 20 59kg
21 0 HIDDEN INTEREST F 3 Brad Graham 21 57kg
22 05 WHERE’S PURPLE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Cliff Green 22 57kg
23 7x7568x0 HARDLY QUIET westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 23 55.5kg 53
Race 4 - Maiden (1000 METRES)
Of $16,000.1st $9,440, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,440, 4th $640, 5th $320, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160, 9th $160, 10th $160, Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 23 SOUND AWAKE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Bruce Hyde 1 56kg 56
2 x9x4755234 TOVARICH G 5 Robyn Lockwood 2 58kg 59
3 32x SUPERLOVE westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 3 56kg
4 83836x ATTILA’S DREAM G 5 Summer Dickson 4 58kg 59
5 2x PETITE LA FEMME westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Chris Willis 5 56kg 54
6 60x553638x GINGER MACK westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Greg Cave 6 58kg 57
7 7837 FIMOZZI G 5 Kieran McDonagh 7 58kg 57
8 6358x DUNE MESSIAH G 4 Gary Crispin 8 58kg 57
9 0x4 HAGIBIS westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Brett Pope 9 56kg
10 64 MODELLERANIUL M 4 Dom Celisano 10 56kg
11 UNIVERSAL ANGEL G 4 Grant & Alana Williams 11 58kg
12 BLAXEL ROSE westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Adam Durrant 12 56kg
13 8 DON’T ARGUE BUSTER westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 David Harrison 13 58kg
14 6x9840x798 SACRED KING westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Eric Wake 14 58kg 51
15 0766x BUSINESS AT FIVE G 4 Kayla Farrell 15 58kg
16 990x80 NIGHT BANDIT M 4 Mark Bairstow 16 56kg 48
Race 5 - Class One Handicap (1700 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8x21 AL MAHALO westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Colin Webster 1 60kg 62
2 3542x15 BALLADEER G 3 Stephen Miller 2 60kg 62
3 426426x510 BRIARIC westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Rebecca Shanks 3 58kg 58
4 45540x21 HOOLAHOOPS westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Justin Warwick 4 58kg 58
5 3x17 MIRROR MOON westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 5 58kg 58
6 5633532214 MISS MALIBU M 4 Keith Reeves 6 58kg 58
7 17x6 QUEEN TAKES KING (NZ) F 3 Lindsey Smith 7 58kg 58
8 7150x32765 HOTHAM VALLEY westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Neville Parnham 8 59.5kg 61
9 723717x582 NATIVE CHIMES westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Justin Warwick 9 57.5kg 57
10 x333517320 SON OF THE SUN westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Brett Pope 10 59.5kg 61
11 x8331727x9 XAARMERIT westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Jim Taylor 11 59.5kg 61
12 15470x9343 SAFETY BAY westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Fred Kersley 12 57kg 56
13 8281x BURN ONE DOWN westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Adam Durrant 13 59kg 60
14 15x494 CHIEF ARCHER westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Jesse Byrne 14 59kg 60
15 x7443226x2 UNDER THE ARCHERS M 5 David Harrison 15 57kg 56
16 9x40x36 SUN CHACEN G 3 Brendon Fitz-Gerald 16 58.5kg 59
17 7185x00x74 FAIR GLORY G 5 Brett Pope 17 58kg 58
18 86215780x0 AHYOKA FROST westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Stefan Vahala 18 56kg 54
19 78031708x0 GOLDVEIN G 6 Gary Crispin 19 58kg 58
20 639760x623 ARTIE’S JEWELS G 4 Karen Kersley 20 57kg 56
21 8159x763x8 YANKEE GIRL M 4 Ted Martinovich 21 55kg 52
22 19x7007 UNIVERSAL SUSAN F 3 Meryl Hayley 22 54.5kg 51
23 6x96x90x80 MY BOSS G 4 Ashley Maley 23 56kg 54
24 0043433887 WILD GALAH westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Chris Stelmach 24 55.5kg 53
25 9x0000x7x5 SHERU G 4 Fred Kersley 25 55.5kg 53
26 0449x08038 OUR BONNIE GIRL M 5 Mark Bairstow 26 54kg 47
Race 6 - Class Three Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 424x43145x BEDOUIN BELLE westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Lou Luciani 1 60.5kg 67
2 x99939x817 KENNEDY G 5 Chris Gangemi 2 62.5kg 71
3 218x77x044 WEST FIFTY FOURTH (NZ) G 6 Chris Gangemi 3 60.5kg 67
4 1124x2339x COUNTER DRIVE G 4 Adam Durrant 4 60kg 66
5 443x77119x MELODY’S SECRET westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Jim Taylor 5 57.5kg 61
6 073233214x SEMIGEL westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Lou Luciani 6 59.5kg 65
7 8x171x70 NOBEL TIME westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Brock Lewthwaite 7 57kg 60
8 736320x713 GUNFLINT G 5 Daniel & Ben Pearce 8 58.5kg 63
9 54x490x234 PERCEIVE M 4 Neville Parnham 9 56.5kg 59
10 0x343438x9 VITAL DANCER G 5 Brett Pope 10 58kg 62
11 6x10x8x CHEVAL DE VAGA westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Sean & Jake Casey 11 58kg 62
12 00x5643186 DUSTYPARK westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Neville Parnham 12 57.5kg 61
13 x52565710x JOVELLA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Liz Strempel 13 55kg 56
14 928068x452 ALCINA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Paul Jordan 14 54.5kg 55
15 26x24456x0 PURE DYNAMITE westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Neville Parnham 15 56.5kg 59
16 05710x9708 TEN CARAT G 5 Dennis Barker 16 54kg 52
17 0639x50689 THE BEACH westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Neville Parnham 17 54kg 48
18 10x889x000 PLANET FLOWER M 5 Derek Jones 18 54kg 48
19 487800900x FASHION FORWARD M 8 Michael Miller 19 54kg 47
20 x22734690x CLEVE’S WATCHING G 7 Brad Graham 20 54kg 50
21 36900x9307 CHOREOGRAPH G 5 Jo-Anne Leeson 21 54kg 48
Race 7 - Class Three Handicap (2200 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 350x817279 TWENTYTHREE RED G 5 Rhys Radford 1 60kg 66
2 950x321236 THE LAST BREEZE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Brett Pope 2 59kg 64
3 0132510529 WEE RIPPER G 5 Justine Erkelens 3 59kg 64
4 x7792x5317 BELLANCO westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Rebecca Shanks 4 56kg 58
5 17x6 QUEEN TAKES KING (NZ) F 3 Lindsey Smith 5 56kg 58
6 x636457352 BEANIE westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Karen Kersley 6 57kg 60
7 645107x435 SMOKING BARREL westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Eric Wake 7 57kg 60
8 7094x33454 YEAH BRAVO G 6 Jody Mclaughlin 8 57kg 60
9 4x54x0x762 AMERISSA M 5 Brad Graham 9 54.5kg 55
10 54x0652035 DIPLOMAT EXPRESS G 8 Dennis Barker 10 56.5kg 59
11 9177x00541 FROSTY HEART G 5 Paul Jordan 11 56kg 58
12 62508x0071 ABELDANE G 5 Arthur Mortimer 12 56kg 58
13 464x050041 LIGHT IN THE BLACK westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Fenella Martin 13 54kg 54
14 761x8595 TREAT YO SELF westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Adam Durrant 14 54kg 54
15 027x492698 FROSTY BEVERAGE G 5 Daniel Morton 15 56kg 58
16 69460x6603 JIMMY RAPID G 6 Adam Fairey 16 54kg 54
17 x087859680 CHAMPAGNE GAL westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Chris Stelmach 17 54kg 50
18 6712029084 TORTINA M 6 Chris Willis 18 54kg 50
19 041596x009 SCHOOLING G 6 Jim Enright 19 54kg 53
20 9086903059 UPSIDEDOWN BOB G 8 Ian Glading 20 54kg 49
21 x0x899x007 FADE TO GREY westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Rebecca Nairn 21 54kg 52
Race 8 - No-Metro-Wins Last Year (1700 METRES)
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x7218428x8 DECEPTION GAME westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 1 60.5kg 73
2 2328x80000 GLORYLAND G 8 Sean & Jake Casey 2 60kg 72
3 08x4732012 BEAT THE BELL M 5 Sharon Miller 3 56.5kg 65
4 583260x055 DIAMOND TONIQUE G 7 Campbell McCallum 4 58.5kg 69
5 522656x000 ASTRONOMITE G 7 Martin Allan 5 58kg 68
6 4181x87492 LAUFEY G 5 Liz Strempel 6 58kg 68
7 7187x42603 THE ESCORT G 5 Justine Erkelens 7 58kg 68
8 7260841780 GREY ENIGMA G 9 Neville Parnham 8 57.5kg 67
9 3P7x840923 BOLD SUCCESS (NZ) G 6 Jim Taylor 9 57kg 66
10 00x1367606 PEPPIJACK G 5 James Grieve 10 57kg 66
11 x5609471x4 STAIRWAYTOTHEMOON westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Adam Durrant 11 55kg 62
12 6x5x452304 SENTIMENTAL FRIEND G 5 Kylie Pisconeri 12 56.5kg 65
13 7567217687 FANCY FOX M 8 Robin Elliott 13 54.5kg 61
14 22203340x9 ROSIE RED DRESS M 6 Brian Rogers 14 54.5kg 61
15 2576806x79 TONKATUFF G 7 Brad Graham 15 56.5kg 65
16 5664410209 SAN CRISPINO M 5 Sharon Miller 16 54.5kg 61
17 21320x9437 PERCEPTIVE MISS M 5 Jim Taylor 17 54kg 60
18 0132510529 WEE RIPPER G 5 Justine Erkelens 18 56kg 64
19 x3112x809x SUNDAY SESSION G 5 Justine Erkelens 19 56kg 64
20 x77x000800 GREYWOLF G 6 Peter Bamford 20 56kg 64
21 9233685465 STOCKYARD GOSSIP M 6 Meryl Hayley 21 54kg 59
22 45540x21 HOOLAHOOPS westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Justin Warwick 22 54kg 58
23 723717x582 NATIVE CHIMES westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Justin Warwick 23 54kg 57
24 29259x0336 TAP THE GO GO M 6 Daniel & Ben Pearce 24 54kg 57
25 9x277329x4 STREET FAIR westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Brett Pope 25 54.5kg 61
26 0588464x13 SUSPECTUS westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Steele Casey 26 54kg 59
27 x742477534 ALTAMONT G 5 Neville Parnham 27 54kg 56
28 69460x6603 JIMMY RAPID G 6 Adam Fairey 28 54kg 54
29 9x0000x7x5 SHERU G 4 Fred Kersley 29 54kg 53
30 5492365680 JUICING CARROTS G 7 Raquel Reid 30 61kg 74
31 3236x00980 DISCOVILLE G 8 Neville Parnham 31 54kg 60

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.