COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Hobart: Tasmanian Racing Club Sunday, 05 July 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +13m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.71
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 30-Jun-20 1:42PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 01-Jul-20 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 01-Jul-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sun 05-Jul-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 182
Finalised 5/7 - 7:45am. Late Scratching R3 N10. Late riders R1N3, R3N8, R6N1, R6N7, R7N9, R7N11, R9N4, R10N8
Race 1 - 2YO Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $12,500, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a TASBRED Breeder Bonus of $4,000 and a TASBRED Owner Bonus of $16,000 for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 41212x GEE GEE JOSIE TASBRED Bonus Scheme F 2 Stuart Gandy 1 60kg 71
2 55441x1 GEE GEE GOLDENLASS TASBRED Bonus Scheme F 2 Stuart Gandy 2 57kg 65
3 21360x ENTRAPPED TASBRED Bonus Scheme F 2 Graeme McCulloch 3 55kg 61
4 965504x1 SWINGIN’ GEORGE C 2 Terence Evans 4 56.5kg 60
5 2 LOOK TO THE FUTURE G 2 Bill Ryan 5 56kg 59
6 3 FIGHTING FLOYD G 2 Chris Crook & Imogen Miller 6 56kg 59
7 FIRST ACCUSED TASBRED Bonus Scheme G 2 Scott Brunton 7= 56kg
8 FREAK ON A LEAD TASBRED Bonus Scheme C 2 Scott Brunton 7= 56kg
9 LAYLOW PLUCK G 2 Scott Brunton 7= 56kg
10 INDIGO GIRLS TASBRED Bonus Scheme F 2 Graeme McCulloch 7= 55kg
11 03x0 LAGO APPROACH TASBRED Bonus Scheme G 2 John Blacker 11 55kg 57
12 8x NEEDS A TYCOON TASBRED Bonus Scheme F 2 John Blacker 12 55kg 57
Race 2 - 2YO&Upwards Maiden (1200 METRES)
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 BABE’S BOY G 4 Glenn Stevenson 1= 59.5kg
2 NINTH ANGEL F 3 Tegan Keys 1= 57.5kg
3 INDIGO GIRLS F 2 Graeme McCulloch 1= 55kg
4 048x2 GEE GEE DEVONBOY G 3 Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 4= 59.5kg
5 22x SHAMPZ AGAIN G 3 Scott Brunton 4= 59.5kg
6 64457448x2 RUNAWAY GIRL M 6 Scott Brunton 4= 57.5kg
7 2 LOOK TO THE FUTURE G 2 Bill Ryan 4= 57kg
8 300x83x LUCKY ROO G 4 Stephen Lockhart 8= 59.5kg
9 90x67895x3 LUCKY LIL M 4 Scott Brunton 8= 57.5kg
10 3 FIGHTING FLOYD G 2 Chris Crook & Imogen Miller 8= 57kg
11 79x3 CAPTAIN DAVE G 5 Barry Baker 11= 59.5kg
12 4 HOT WIRED G 3 Scott Brunton 11= 59.5kg
13 0x4 MCDOWALL G 3 Chris Crook & Imogen Miller 11= 59.5kg
14 7x5 MOSHAMA G 3 John Blacker 11= 59.5kg
15 90472889x4 REAL ACCLAIM G 6 John Luttrell 11= 59.5kg
16 23x9768x5x DUNMINING M 4 Tegan Keys 11= 57.5kg
17 x7x47x055x LOLADERE M 6 Harriet Paul 11= 57.5kg
18 665x ROYAL OMEN M 4 Tegan Keys 11= 57.5kg
19 7x008033x5 SMASHING HIT M 4 John Blacker 11= 57.5kg
20 43x5 GEE GEE CAN WIN G 2 Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 11= 57kg
21 96x4 LADY OF FORTUNE F 2 Sigrid Carr 11= 55kg
22 0x SCOTS WHA HAE G 3 Marion Dalco 22= 59.5kg
23 9 CAROLINA ET VITE F 3 Sigrid Carr 22= 57.5kg
24 0 ELEGANT CHOICE F 3 Sigrid Carr 22= 57.5kg
25 03x0 LAGO APPROACH G 2 John Blacker 25 57kg
26 3x4x4765x7 PINGU G 5 Chris Crook & Imogen Miller 26 59.5kg
27 68x8 GEE GEES TEARDROP G 2 Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 27 57kg
28 009x7 GEEGEE LIBYS CLANG G 3 Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 28= 59.5kg
29 5877x REDEMPTION STREET M 4 Terence Evans 28= 57.5kg
30 74353489x6 TARA’S DESIGN M 5 Graeme McCulloch 30 57.5kg
31 97656x70x8 JOE PALOOKA G 5 John Luttrell 31 59.5kg
Race 3 - 2YO&Upwards Maiden (1400 METRES)
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2 DOUGLAS G 3 Adam Trinder 1= 59.5kg
2 64457448x2 RUNAWAY GIRL M 6 Scott Brunton 1= 57.5kg
3 774x73 BULBASAUR G 3 John Luttrell 3= 59.5kg
4 6x693388x3 SKILLED ANGEL G 4 Adam Trinder 3= 59.5kg
5 9x3 BOOM DOT COM F 3 Glenn Stevenson 3= 57.5kg
6 90x67895x3 LUCKY LIL M 4 Scott Brunton 3= 57.5kg
7 536x99034x BANCA SYD G 4 Scott Brunton 7= 59.5kg
8 27435723x4 CAPTAIN MORGAN (NZ) G 4 Peter Luttrell 7= 59.5kg
9 0x4 MCDOWALL G 3 Chris Crook & Imogen Miller 7= 59.5kg
10 7x5 MOSHAMA G 3 John Blacker 7= 59.5kg
11 8x845380x5 OLYMPIC HONOUR G 3 Scott Brunton 7= 59.5kg
12 90472889x4 REAL ACCLAIM G 6 John Luttrell 7= 59.5kg
13 23x9768x5x DUNMINING M 4 Tegan Keys 7= 57.5kg
14 0x307870x5 FLANNIE M 4 Graeme McCulloch 7= 57.5kg
15 3x2745x445 FRENCH HEIRESS M 4 John Blacker 7= 57.5kg
16 7x008033x5 SMASHING HIT M 4 John Blacker 7= 57.5kg
17 96x4 LADY OF FORTUNE F 2 Sigrid Carr 7= 55kg
18 6 BOGAN BILL G 6 Michael O'Grady 18= 59.5kg
19 0x SCOTS WHA HAE G 3 Marion Dalco 18= 59.5kg
20 9 CAROLINA ET VITE F 3 Sigrid Carr 18= 57.5kg
21 0 ELEGANT CHOICE F 3 Sigrid Carr 18= 57.5kg
22 74x6 GEEGEES JUST GRAND G 3 Stuart Gandy 22= 59.5kg
23 3x4x4765x7 PINGU G 5 Chris Crook & Imogen Miller 22= 59.5kg
24 0x8 STREETS FURTHER G 4 Scott Brunton 24 59.5kg
25 6230x8 GAIUS JULIUS G 3 Sigrid Carr 25 59.5kg
26 6x6x0 SHE’S RAUNCHY M 4 John Keys 26 57.5kg
27 6677x ROSEHAVEN F 3 Cameron Thompson 27 57.5kg
28 9x742996x6 SARDEGNA DEEL F 3 Brendan McShane 28 57.5kg
29 4Fx000x7 MISSLITTLETURF F 3 Brendan McShane 29 57.5kg
30 97656x70x8 JOE PALOOKA G 5 John Luttrell 30 59.5kg
31 x00596x8x6 REBEL PRINCESS M 5 Andrew Moore 31 57.5kg
Race 4 - Maiden/Class 1 (1600 METRES)
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a TASBRED Breeder Bonus of $4,000 and a TASBRED Owner Bonus of $16,000 for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x09778x7x1 COSTERO G 5 John Blacker 1= 59kg
2 x0794754x1 SH’BOURNE RENEGADE TASBRED Bonus Scheme G 3 Bill Ryan 1= 59kg
3 59x0x6x1 VIDEMANETTE F 3 Scott Brunton 1= 57kg
4 2 DOUGLAS TASBRED Bonus Scheme G 3 Adam Trinder 4 57kg
5 x430642x93 GEE GEES MAGIC MAN G 4 Stuart Gandy 5= 59kg
6 43160x00x3 HUNCH G 4 Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 5= 59kg
7 774x73 BULBASAUR G 3 John Luttrell 5= 57kg
8 6x693388x3 SKILLED ANGEL G 4 Adam Trinder 5= 57kg
9 9x3 BOOM DOT COM F 3 Glenn Stevenson 5= 55kg
10 x3320516x4 DINGA’S DELIGHT TASBRED Bonus Scheme G 3 John Luttrell 10= 59kg
11 4791692x35 SUBTLE CROSS TASBRED Bonus Scheme G 3 John Blacker 10= 59kg
12 61x970x5 XAARZAM G 5 Brendan McShane 10= 59kg
13 5x50x063x4 BRITISH G 8 Barry Baker 10= 57kg
14 27435723x4 CAPTAIN MORGAN (NZ) G 4 Peter Luttrell 10= 57kg
15 x535x066x5 OFF THE SHOW G 4 Brendan McShane 10= 57kg
16 8x469458x5 OH SO NEEDY M 4 John Blacker 10= 57kg
17 43233474x5 RED FIORE G 4 Graeme McCulloch 10= 57kg
18 1337245585 URBAN EQUITY M 4 Cameron Thompson 10= 57kg
19 3x2745x445 FRENCH HEIRESS M 4 John Blacker 10= 55kg
20 51x8948x6 KOMBACY M 4 John Blacker 20 57kg
21 6677x ROSEHAVEN TASBRED Bonus Scheme F 3 Cameron Thompson 21 55kg
22 3469280x88 FINAL CROWN M 5 Cameron Thompson 22 57kg
23 4Fx000x7 MISSLITTLETURF F 3 Brendan McShane 23 55kg
24 97656x70x8 JOE PALOOKA G 5 John Luttrell 24 57kg
25 x00596x8x6 REBEL PRINCESS M 5 Andrew Moore 25 55kg
Race 5 - Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 744619427x CAMBALACHE F 3 John Luttrell 1 59kg 61
2 3x31x3 KUROSET F 3 Scott Brunton 2 59kg 61
3 40x1 VALLABAR G 4 Scott Brunton 3 61kg 61
4 1x6 STELLADONI M 4 Scott Brunton 4 59kg 61
5 81343339x4 AUDREY F 3 Terence Evans 5 58.5kg 60
6 5062x45249 HERMAN’S BELLS G 4 Gary White 6 60.5kg 60
7 37x18502x2 SHEORTA M 4 Bill Ryan 7 58.5kg 60
8 58786213x9 HAVANA DEEJAY (NZ) M 5 Scott Brunton 8 58.5kg 60
9 50x21584x2 TERRIFIC TORRI M 4 Graeme McCulloch 9 58kg 59
10 447x1x47x4 FLOURISHING FUTURE M 4 Tegan Keys 10 58kg 59
11 3431x735x0 ODIN’S FOLLY (NZ) M 5 Scott Brunton 11 58kg 59
12 2197x76x3 VIVID DREAMER M 5 Chris Crook & Imogen Miller 12 58kg 59
13 x09778x7x1 COSTERO G 5 John Blacker 13 60kg 59
14 4791692x35 SUBTLE CROSS G 3 John Blacker 14 59.5kg 58
15 51x8948x6 KOMBACY M 4 John Blacker 15 57.5kg 58
16 44107966x9 SEGUIMIENTOS F 3 John Luttrell 16 56.5kg 56
17 6x9514406x NEED A BELLA M 4 Peter Luttrell 17 56.5kg 56
18 1325x4005x WITH NO NAME (NZ) G 6 Scott Brunton 18 58.5kg 56
19 8x469458x5 OH SO NEEDY M 4 John Blacker 19 55kg 53
20 284464x5x9 GEE GEES SAINT NIK G 5 Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 20 57kg 53
21 49995950x7 HATRICK HERO G 4 Brendan McShane 21 56.5kg 52
Race 6 - Benchmark 66 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $17,000.1st $10,625, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,700, 4th $850, 5th $425
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 41212x GEE GEE JOSIE F 2 Stuart Gandy 1 59kg 71
2 5x8565045x MANILENYA M 6 Julie Richards 2 60kg 68
3 x3628611x7 GEE GEE PENGALA G 4 Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 3 61.5kg 67
4 x500x433x7 WEEKEND WHISKY G 6 Royston Carr 4 61kg 66
5 x52555225x GEEGEES BRIGHTSTAR G 8 Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 5 60.5kg 65
6 1148x SET PLAY G 3 John Luttrell 6 60kg 64
7 2x090x5x36 MATIANO G 8 Ray Worbey 7 60kg 64
8 915x0466x2 ALINJER G 4 Ian Hay 8 59kg 62
9 11x458x3x8 FIVEANDFURTHER M 5 Stephen Lockhart 9 57kg 62
10 3x31x3 KUROSET F 3 Scott Brunton 10 56.5kg 61
11 40x1 VALLABAR G 4 Scott Brunton 11 58.5kg 61
12 998x0482x1 LITTLE RIVER BOY G 4 John Luttrell 12 58kg 60
13 85724333x1 ZAGAME (NZ) M 4 Alana Fulton 13 56kg 60
14 14x60x RAVAGE G 4 Tegan Keys 14 58kg 60
15 753100013x WORTHY OPPONENT G 4 John Luttrell 15 57.5kg 59
16 721328x790 INVINCIBLE ROCK G 5 Sigrid Carr 16 57.5kg 59
17 11x55x799x CASCADE CITY G 6 Sarah Cotton 17 57.5kg 59
18 6x3325433x GYMPINS (NZ) M 4 Scott Brunton 18 55kg 58
19 x7309x24x6 GEEGEES CASH COW M 5 Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 19 55kg 58
20 117x09985x CONGOMOTION G 6 Glenn Stevenson 20 56kg 56
21 x8605872x5 OUR ARTIE G 5 John Luttrell 21 55kg 54
22 x7889070x0 ACRONYM M 6 Royston Carr 22 55kg 53
23 49995950x7 HATRICK HERO G 4 Brendan McShane 23 55kg 52
24 x58967005x CLEVER CHARLOTTE M 4 John Luttrell 24 55kg 51
Race 7 - Benchmark 74 Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $11,250, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900, 5th $450
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4512333x71 APRIANO G 7 John Luttrell 1 63kg 80
2 21332121x5 GEE GEE WYNETT M 4 Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 2 58.5kg 75
3 4x3214437x GEE GEES QUEENIE M 5 Stuart Gandy 3 58.5kg 75
4 4621215x25 GEEGEE TRENDSETTER M 5 Stuart Gandy 4 58kg 74
5 7x475x08x4 SCRUTINEER M 8 Ray Worbey 5 58kg 74
6 0580x5769x TOUGH MISSILE M 8 Ray Worbey 6 55.5kg 69
7 5x8565045x MANILENYA M 6 Julie Richards 7 55kg 68
8 x3628611x7 GEE GEE PENGALA G 4 Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 8 56.5kg 67
9 x52555225x GEEGEES BRIGHTSTAR G 8 Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 9 55.5kg 65
10 998x0482x1 LITTLE RIVER BOY G 4 John Luttrell 10 55kg 60
11 85724333x1 ZAGAME (NZ) M 4 Alana Fulton 11 55kg 60
12 x8605872x5 OUR ARTIE G 5 John Luttrell 12 55kg 54
Race 8 - Benchmark 74 Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $11,250, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900, 5th $450
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 18161325x5 SHEWEARSTHEPANTS (NZ) M 6 Leon Laskey 1 60kg 72
2 322142117x C’EST BON M 6 Royston Carr 2 59.5kg 71
3 4203711872 SILVER ROAD G 5 John Blacker 3 58.5kg 65
4 2690051x12 REANN’S DIAMOND M 8 Leon Laskey 4 56.5kg 65
5 44x93853x5 MALMAS (FR) G 7 Scott Brunton 5 58kg 64
6 44516411x4 MY KINGDOM G 7 Rodney Seymour 6 58kg 64
7 2x090x5x36 MATIANO G 8 Ray Worbey 7 58kg 64
8 3x097780x6 PELAGIA M 6 John Blacker 8 55.5kg 63
9 4565x424x3 PERUN (NZ) G 5 Alana Fulton 9 57kg 62
10 x9x1x688x7 TORICAIN G 5 Royston Carr 10 57kg 62
11 x1216228x3 STORMONT G 6 Rodney Seymour 11 57kg 62
12 00x13333x6 CORONATION GLADE G 5 Sigrid Carr 12 56.5kg 61
13 1337245585 URBAN EQUITY M 4 Cameron Thompson 13 55kg 59
14 952098008x PINKEYES PRIDE M 6 John Luttrell 14 55kg 55
Race 9 - Open Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $12,500, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x1750x11x2 RUETTIGER (NZ) G 8 Scott Brunton 1 60kg 91
2 0x4211227x SHADY HUSTLE M 4 Stephen Lockhart 2 57kg 89
3 732224x346 FRAGMENT G 7 Scott Brunton 3 55kg 79
4 x3356650x4 KILLIN FALLS G 7 Glenn Stevenson 4 55kg 79
5 1463614593 THE MASTER SPEED G 7 Wayne Curran 5 55kg 78
6 7x475x08x4 SCRUTINEER M 8 Ray Worbey 6 55kg 74
7 x64415600x GEE GEE FIORENTE G 4 Leon, Dean & Trent Wells 7 55kg 73
8 18161325x5 SHEWEARSTHEPANTS (NZ) M 6 Leon Laskey 8 55kg 72
9 53x533172x MR CHURCHILL G 8 Peter Luttrell 9 55kg 71
10 24x26339x8 LA DERNIER FILLE M 6 Tegan Keys 10 55kg 69
11 x500x433x7 WEEKEND WHISKY G 6 Royston Carr 11 55kg 66
12 4203711872 SILVER ROAD G 5 John Blacker 12 55kg 65

© Tasracing Pty Ltd (TR) (and other parties working with it). TAS racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TR and other parties working with it.