COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Northam: Northam Race Club Thursday, 02 July 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 6 metres 1600m - 400m, Cutaway in straight.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Track upgraded from Soft 5 to Good 4 prior to Race 1
Weights Last Published: Fri 26-Jun-20 4:57PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 29-Jun-20 3:00PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 29-Jun-20 5:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Thu 02-Jul-20 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 169

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 3YO Maiden (1000 METRES)
Of $16,000.1st $9,440, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,440, 4th $640, 5th $320, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160, 9th $160, 10th $160, Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5x88x42 MUST RUSH westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Meryl Hayley 1 55kg 56
2 2x753 VENETIAN JEWEL westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Simon A Miller 2 55kg 57
3 REDITTO westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Chris Gangemi 3 57kg
4 HOT TECHNIQUE F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 4 55kg
5 4x LA CHIAVE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Lindsey Smith 5 55kg
6 5x FIRE GODDESS westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Robert & Todd Harvey 6 55kg
7 0469x77000 CAVALLER westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Greg Cave 7 57kg 47
8 22x444x023 JOYRIZE westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 8 55kg 56
9 0 NIC AROUND TOWN westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Jade Tangaroa 9 55kg
10 00832833x ROMASKO westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Michelle Blanke 10 57kg
Race 2 - Maiden (1100 METRES)
Of $16,000.1st $9,440, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,440, 4th $640, 5th $320, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160, 9th $160, 10th $160, Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 34x225x ZIP ZAM ZOOM westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Fred Kersley 1 58kg 60
2 242 NEW AMSTERDAM westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Adam Durrant 2 58kg 60
3 22 UNIVERSAL PLEASURE westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Stefan Vahala 3 56kg 56
4 22x444x023 JOYRIZE westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 4 56kg 56
5 5x88x42 MUST RUSH westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Meryl Hayley 5 56kg 56
6 846x7 WINSALOT westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Lou Luciani 6 53.5kg
7 5224323x54 EMERALD ROSE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 David Harrison 7 56kg 54
8 2x753 VENETIAN JEWEL westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Simon A Miller 8 56kg 57
9 64 MODELLERANIUL M 4 Dom Celisano 9 56kg
10 0x99466 GRANMAGGIE M 4 Brian Rogers 10 56kg 50
11 0x4 AUTOMATIC westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Neville Parnham 11 56kg
12 488 RUSTY RIVITS westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Jonathon Jachmann 12 58kg 56
13 HOT TECHNIQUE F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 13 56kg
14 5x FIRE GODDESS westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Robert & Todd Harvey 14 56kg
15 7 BREKKY WITH A BANG westSpeed Owner Extra G 2 Lou Luciani 15 55.5kg
16 0 NIC AROUND TOWN westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Jade Tangaroa 16 56kg
17 00x WINTER IS COMING westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Garry Hampson 17 56kg
18 7060x25000 CHRISELLE M 4 Michael Hackett 18 56kg 46
19 6267047696 KESHENA M 7 Matthew Scott 19 56kg 44
20 859x AMBER MAMBA F 3 Bill Spencer 20 56kg 53
21 8876588x DALSANTO westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Mark Bairstow 21 58kg 50
22 990x8 NIGHT BANDIT M 4 Mark Bairstow 22 56kg 50
23 0907x JUS JUDY M 4 Louise Newman 23 56kg 50
Race 3 - Maiden (1600 METRES)
Of $16,000.1st $9,440, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,440, 4th $640, 5th $320, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160, 9th $160, 10th $160, Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 960x32 THEHUNTSMEN westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Sharon Miller 1 58kg 60
2 0060x433 SMART FASCINATOR M 4 Dion Luciani 2 56kg 54
3 95x4403259 MARCASITE westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Fenella Martin 3 56kg 46
4 9958346 JACK IN THE BLACK westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Jonathon Jachmann 4 58kg 55
5 6436450039 KEBALAH G 5 Matthew Scott 5 58kg 56
6 0074 I FORGOT M 4 Cliff Green 6 56kg 53
7 080x898654 PYRO G 4 Nathan Turvey 7 58kg 56
8 0 HIDDEN INTEREST F 3 Brad Graham 8 56kg
9 0 OUR DIAMOND BOY G 3 Jade Tangaroa 9 58kg
10 8x0 DAWN ENIGMA westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Brock Lewthwaite 10 58kg
11 6x8 OKAVANGO G 5 Lou Luciani 11 58kg
12 97x828979 FORGOTTEN WAR G 3 Russell Stewart 12 58kg 52
13 0x0x938680 HOMELINE G 6 Bob McPherson 13 58kg 52
14 x637x46795 LOVE STRIKES (NZ) M 5 Lindsey Smith 14 56kg 49
15 896x747970 MUSKSHA’S BOY westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Dennis Barker 15 58kg 49
16 0x50060 FAMOUS OUTLAW G 5 Kallie Monaghan 16 58kg 50
17 959x0 WALK A MILE (NZ) G 3 Alan Mathews 17 58kg 56
18 6058607x96 CARMEL BAY (NZ) G 5 Garry Hampson 18 58kg 44
19 508 BABYTINO westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Brian Kersley 19 58kg 58
20 8500x006 RUN FOR WINNIE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Quenten Jackson 20 58kg 51
21 20x80x8968 SNOW BAMBOO M 5 Brian Rogers 21 56kg 51
22 0x806 PHOENIX OF WIT G 6 Dom Celisano 22 58kg 55
23 009x RAILROAD westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Robyn Lockwood 23 58kg 56
24 890x BERYL’S BOY G 5 Holly Taylor 24 58kg 56
25 009880N BELLE MASCHINE F 3 Steve Wallace 25 56kg
26 0x0x899x00 FADE TO GREY westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Rebecca Nairn 26 58kg 54
27 0730x09x07 SMUG NOXIOUS M 4 Summer Dickson 27 56kg 47
Race 4 - Class One Handicap (2200 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 60431 ARROWSWIFT westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Robyn Lockwood 1 60kg 62
2 x7792x5317 BELLANCO westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Rebecca Shanks 2 58kg 58
3 0008323178 ALBY’S PRIDE G 3 Paula Wagg 3 59.5kg 61
4 4233305156 DESIGNER PRINCE G 5 Bruno Monteleone 4 59kg 60
5 26426x5773 PEARLS FROM HEAVEN M 4 Colin Webster 5 57kg 56
6 761x859 TREAT YO SELF westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Adam Durrant 6 56.5kg 55
7 0060x433 SMART FASCINATOR M 4 Dion Luciani 7 56kg 54
8 8x5610x084 AMERICAN SOUL westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Vernon Brockman 8 57.5kg 57
9 22318x6409 BLOOM AWAY westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Alan Mathews 9 55.5kg 53
10 225x418858 MISS FLAMBOYANCE (NZ) M 4 Ashley Maley 10 55kg 52
11 7427554x04 DANISH GEM M 7 Keri D'Orsogna 11 54kg 48
12 9464x05004 LIGHT IN THE BLACK westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Fenella Martin 12 54kg 47
13 x630000976 KENDEL’S IMPACT westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Mike Santich 13 54.5kg 51
14 274x941485 MIDNIGHT BLACK G 5 Michelle Blanke 14 59kg 60
Race 5 - Class Three Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 151217x79x DRINKWHATYOULIKE westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Adam Durrant 1 59.5kg 65
2 116x8487x HIGH RANGE westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Vernon Brockman 2 60.5kg 67
3 x611270x38 MCEDITH (NZ) M 4 Chris Gangemi 3 58.5kg 63
4 533x1144x PARIS REPORT westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Daniel Morton 4 58kg 62
5 3x115x3 AMELIA BEDELIA F 3 Robert & Todd Harvey 5 57.5kg 61
6 04x320x77x PURE MAGNUS westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Lindsey Smith 6 59kg 64
7 124644x157 THE WITCH DOCTOR M 4 Stefan Vahala 7 57kg 60
8 736320x713 GUNFLINT G 5 Daniel & Ben Pearce 8 58.5kg 63
9 754x490x23 PERCEIVE M 4 Neville Parnham 9 56.5kg 59
10 0x69156x72 SEA LAKE M 5 Brad Graham 10 56.5kg 59
11 00x751320x ZOSIMUS G 7 Dennis Couper 11 58.5kg 63
12 1 THE SINGING TIGER westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Justin Warwick 12 58kg 62
13 9367336618 LIES ’N’ DECEPTION westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Fred Kersley 13 58kg 62
14 x425x21447 JAGUAR GREY westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Justine Erkelens 14 56kg 58
15 6x10x8x CHEVAL DE VAGA westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Sean & Jake Casey 15 58kg 62
16 0x55644125 CATIA M 4 Jonathon Jachmann 16 55.5kg 57
17 5279x70084 JENJA westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Mark Bairstow 17 57.5kg 61
18 2198071 ALEXIS OLYMPIA M 5 Michael Hackett 18 55kg 56
19 x52565710x JOVELLA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Liz Strempel 19 55kg 56
20 541x07x690 DENGA G 5 Dennis Couper 20 57kg 60
21 526x85080x LEADING MAN westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Kellie Grantham 21 56.5kg 59
22 1519x0000x KICKAPOO M 4 Ashley Maley 22 54.5kg 55
23 7743925524 REACTION G 5 Des Waldock 23 56kg 58
24 06x719658x LOST CROWN G 6 Dean White 24 56kg 58
25 2160x4589 ROBERTA F 3 Neville Parnham 25 54kg 53
26 2697290000 ORBIT THE SUN G 7 Dennis Couper 26 54kg 53
27 30x384313x LIQUID DINNA G 6 Meryl Hayley 27 54kg 52
28 0639x50689 THE BEACH westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Neville Parnham 28 54kg 48
29 05710x9708 TEN CARAT G 5 Dennis Barker 29 54kg 52
30 10x889x000 PLANET FLOWER M 5 Derek Jones 30 54kg 48
31 487800900x FASHION FORWARD M 8 Michael Miller 31 54kg 47
Race 6 - Class Five Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1312x196x7 PEARLS AND PRAWNS (NZ) M 5 Brock Lewthwaite 1 60kg 72
2 8261555432 RESISTANCE M 5 Fred Kersley 2 58.5kg 69
3 3298x37211 SPEEDY MISS westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 3 58.5kg 69
4 D60x14216x THUNDER BOOM M 6 Paige Kenney 4 57kg 66
5 651167x402 STORMY RULER G 4 Michael Lane 5 58kg 68
6 367792x104 RECHARGER G 7 Cliff Green 6 57.5kg 67
7 x283223792 APOLLO G 6 Steve Wolfe 7 57kg 66
8 328x4596x8 LAVISTARR westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Adam Durrant 8 55kg 62
9 11x356198x OVERTHOUGHT westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Fenella Martin 9 54.5kg 61
10 0915x00360 ROSE’S SHADOW G 5 Sharon Miller 10 56.5kg 65
11 8x43165117 ATHLONE CASTLE G 7 Maurice Sheridan 11 56kg 64
12 6210258293 YULONG EARTH G 4 Mark Bairstow 12 56kg 64
13 69x6378107 BOMBAY STYLE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Neville Parnham 13 55kg 62
14 x425x21447 JAGUAR GREY westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Justine Erkelens 14 54kg 58
15 0x9x890281 ME ’N’ TAZ G 7 Nathan Turvey 15 54.5kg 61
16 44338570x4 HIGH ENERGY G 5 Jeff Noske 16 54.5kg 61
17 x7150x3276 HOTHAM VALLEY westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Neville Parnham 17 54.5kg 61
18 6x2120x904 GOKU westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Robin Elliott 18 54kg 60
19 8439857100 SHOUHOU M 6 Steve Wallace 19 54kg 56
20 78x5641396 BOMBARDMENT G 5 Neville Parnham 20 54kg 59
21 1519x0000x KICKAPOO M 4 Ashley Maley 21 54kg 55
22 x004170280 CRISTAL DANE M 4 Sharon Miller 22 54kg 54
23 415x895900 VITALILO M 5 Brian Kersley 23 54kg 54
24 210x16050x FOXY LAD G 8 Louise Newman 24 54kg 58
25 6566545227 MONGOLIAN WARLORD G 6 Steve Wolfe 25 54kg 56
26 1742086x65 LUNA ROSSA G 6 Meryl Hayley 26 54kg 56
27 8380702x60 BLACK SMUGGLER G 7 Keri D'Orsogna 27 54kg 50
28 7x07655134 TURBO POWER G 5 Neville Parnham 28 56.5kg 65
Race 7 - Maiden (1300 METRES)
Of $16,000.1st $9,440, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,440, 4th $640, 5th $320, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160, 9th $160, 10th $160, Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 34x225x ZIP ZAM ZOOM westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Fred Kersley 1 58kg 60
2 23 WESTERN RHYTHM westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Brock Lewthwaite 2 56kg 56
3 62244827x5 ICELANDER G 3 Nakita Barber 3 58kg 56
4 83230x FUSION F 3 Jessica Valas 4 56kg 55
5 3253227x5 LET ME PASS G 6 Jarrad Humphries 5 58kg 58
6 90988443x0 VAIN MOON G 6 Kereena Crowe 6 58kg 56
7 53 HITCHINRAIL G 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 7 58kg 60
8 7x46754x6 SNIPSAWAY G 3 Jayne Busslinger 8 58kg 56
9 STRIKE AT MIDNIGHT G 3 Peter Morley 9 58kg
10 0 NIC AROUND TOWN westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Jade Tangaroa 10 56kg
11 7 BREKKY WITH A BANG westSpeed Owner Extra G 2 Lou Luciani 11 55.5kg
12 7060x25000 CHRISELLE M 4 Michael Hackett 12 56kg 46
13 896x747970 MUSKSHA’S BOY westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Dennis Barker 13 58kg 49
14 805 RED INK westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Matthew Scott 14 58kg 57
15 0795x WINRO westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Michael Grantham 15 58kg 56
16 508 BABYTINO westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Brian Kersley 16 58kg 58
17 8876588x DALSANTO westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Mark Bairstow 17 58kg 50
18 970x8 TENNESSEE LANE G 3 Bill Spencer 18 58kg 54
Race 8 - Maiden (1300 METRES)
Of $16,000.1st $9,440, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,440, 4th $640, 5th $320, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160, 9th $160, 10th $160, Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 242 NEW AMSTERDAM westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Adam Durrant 1 58kg 60
2 22 UNIVERSAL PLEASURE westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Stefan Vahala 2 56kg 56
3 22x444x023 JOYRIZE westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 3 56kg 56
4 0x95608x42 WHAT PLANET YOU ON M 4 Justine Erkelens 4 56kg 56
5 846x7 WINSALOT westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Lou Luciani 5 53.5kg
6 585390x356 MY TOP SECRET westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Paula Wagg 6 56kg 48
7 0x4 AUTOMATIC westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Neville Parnham 7 56kg
8 LORD AUGUSTUS (NZ) G 3 Peter Lynch 8 58kg
9 MUSIC MACHINE G 3 Peter Morley 9 58kg
10 9 WARCHINO westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Tiarnna Robertson 10 56kg
11 6267x70 FAIRER AMERICA G 3 Ashley Maley 11 58kg 49
12 36x384575 FANDAZZLE westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Matthew Scott 12 56kg 53
13 2x484707x OUR INSIDER (NZ) G 5 Lindsey Smith 13 58kg
14 0x50060 FAMOUS OUTLAW G 5 Kallie Monaghan 14 58kg 50
15 859x AMBER MAMBA F 3 Bill Spencer 15 56kg 53
16 6058607x96 CARMEL BAY (NZ) G 5 Garry Hampson 16 58kg 44
17 75590x680x SOUL EXPRESS G 5 Dean White 17 58kg 44
18 009880N BELLE MASCHINE F 3 Steve Wallace 18 56kg

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.