COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Balaklava: Balaklava Racing Club Wednesday, 01 July 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m 900m to 400m, +3m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 26-Jun-20 1:13PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 29-Jun-20 9:30AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 29-Jun-20 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 01-Jul-20 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 139
Race 1 - BTR Excavations Two & Three Year-Old Class One Plate (Amended Distance & Conditions) (1400 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 12:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 22 THE KRONE G 2 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 1 55kg
2 1 MR WOLF G 2 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 2 57kg 59
3 023 AMBER HAZE SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 3 53kg
4 6 GRACIEBIRD F 2 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 4 53kg
5 DEFENCE MEDAL C 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 5 55kg
6 28x541 AUSSIE SOJOURN SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Peter Blanch 6 57kg 57
7 3636x3632 GALACTIC FURY G 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 7 55kg
8 51 THE BRUMBY G 2 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 8 57kg 60
9 95567x3210 MAVETTE G 3 John Hickmott 9 59kg 56
10 7667x42 GO BEYOND G 3 Bill Bogarts 10 57kg
11 432x736 GOLDEN RIPPLES SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Bieg 11 55kg
12 845x05 SARNIA F 3 David Jolly 12 55kg
13 7 GREY VITALITY SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Chris Bieg 13 53kg
14 7 JUST TREVA G 3 Gary Searle 14 57kg
15 87160x0689 VILANELLE F 3 John Dunn 15 57kg 53
Race 2 - Heiniger Rating 0-58 Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6536x1 WITCHACHAR STAR G 4 Stacey Kotz 1 60kg 57
2 3022861824 AURMAN ZOU G 4 Michael Hickmott 2 59kg 55
3 332754035x HAHNDORF G 5 Ryan Balfour 3 58kg 53
4 714x1666x5 REX GOLIATH G 6 Dennis O'Leary 4 58kg 53
5 56x0724647 AUSSIE JACK G 7 Shayne Cahill 5 58kg 53
6 4057640077 WOULDA THOUGHT SO G 5 Dean Saxon 6 57.5kg 52
7 5x32916925 TINNY BAR BLUE F 3 Gary Searle 7 54.5kg 51
8 5194037x77 BIRD OF WAR F 3 Byron Cozamanis 8 54kg 50
9 49634417x8 JAYEFFKAY G 5 Michael Hickmott 9 56kg 49
10 55577x7x50 GO FOR IT G 6 David Tootell 10 56kg 49
11 5908115x57 THE BLUES BROTHER G 7 Matthew Seyers 11 56kg 49
12 973980x058 PIERRO’S PROMISE G 4 John Hyam 12 54kg 45
13 589510x808 DOWNS AFTER DARK G 8 Trevor Montgomerie 13 54kg 45
14 15889695x9 CHUCKLES G 6 Grant Kluske 14 54kg 44
15 818x80570x DAREBEN HALARO G 7 Danielle Wilson 15 54kg 43
16 02499x7007 ZUME FORWARD M 4 Cody Reardon 16 54kg 42
17 x99097028x WALKABOUTCREEK G 8 Grant Young 17 54kg 41
18 57x4664786 ICE HUNT G 5 David Halliday 18 54kg 40
Race 3 - Haulmark Trailers Class One Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x62461 FINAL CHANCE G 3 Scott Whittle 1 60kg 61
2 51 KAHAYLAAN C 2 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 2 57.5kg 60
3 6x14223x09 KAYSERI (NZ) G 3 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 3 58.5kg 58
4 352x1 CLASSY JAYBEE G 3 John Hickmott 4 58.5kg 58
5 0x45251 JUST JILTED F 3 Shane Oxlade 5 56.5kg 58
6 43557417x7 SONO DOLCE M 4 Will Clarken 6 56.5kg 57
7 4x31240x45 CIBACHROME M 5 David Tootell 7 55.5kg 55
8 224x189 BRIMARVI ROOBOY G 3 Paul Seater 8 56.5kg 54
9 87160x0689 VILANELLE F 3 John Dunn 9 54kg 53
10 510487x052 AQUANAUT G 5 Dennis McMahon 10 56.5kg 53
11 5x32916925 TINNY BAR BLUE F 3 Gary Searle 11 54kg 51
12 164x2776 GOODARCHIE G 4 Darren Magro 12 55kg 50
13 1060x709x7 STREKOZA M 4 Kirsten Mooney 13 54kg 49
14 3434105705 HELPENY M 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 14 54kg 48
15 4410000x99 DEXTER’S NIBBLE G 4 Robbie Atkinson 15 54kg 45
16 57x4664786 ICE HUNT G 5 David Halliday 16 54kg 40
17 09x0504059 VEIN CHOICE M 7 Garret Lynch 17 54kg 39
Race 4 - My Butcher Benchmark 54 Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 54, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x6552x4149 DISTANT PROMISE F 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 1 58kg 55
2 x976x2107x ELEVENBEE (NZ) G 4 Travis Doudle 2 60kg 54
3 4265x05724 KALAMON G 3 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 3 58.5kg 52
4 0x521086 NORDIC PRIDE G 3 David Jolly 4 58.5kg 52
5 x338073213 MINNAMOSA (NZ) M 5 Jess Giles 5 56.5kg 51
6 49634417x8 JAYEFFKAY G 5 Michael Hickmott 6 57.5kg 49
7 55577x7x50 GO FOR IT G 6 David Tootell 7 57.5kg 49
8 5908115x57 THE BLUES BROTHER G 7 Matthew Seyers 8 57.5kg 49
9 34x049085x JOCKS GLEN G 9 Dennis O'Leary 9 57kg 48
10 1707x69099 QUICK BISCUIT M 8 Margaret Potts 10 54.5kg 47
11 546707x980 FORAOISE G 7 John Dunn 11 56kg 46
12 78x57x6038 ORLEANS G 6 Bryan Holtham 12 54.5kg 43
13 02499x7007 ZUME FORWARD M 4 Cody Reardon 13 54kg 42
14 1102530813 ANCIENT HISTORY (IRE) G 7 Dean Saxon 14 61kg 56
15 714x1666x5 REX GOLIATH G 6 Dennis O'Leary 15 59.5kg 53
Race 5 - Mid North Tyre Benchmark 54 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 54, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8226x4114x WAIKATO EXPRESS G 4 Luke O'Connor 1 64kg 62
2 3257x17135 FOUR OF A KIND F 3 Phillip Stokes 2 59.5kg 58
3 43557417x7 SONO DOLCE M 4 Will Clarken 3 59.5kg 57
4 2641336x70 SONIC DEED M 4 Ryan Balfour 4 58.5kg 55
5 66x59106x2 PIVOTAL FORCE G 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 5 60.5kg 55
6 224x189 BRIMARVI ROOBOY G 3 Paul Seater 6 59.5kg 54
7 366597x314 ICECRUSHER M 5 Shayne Cahill 7 58kg 54
8 924723230x EXALTED TRAVELLER G 6 Grant Young 8 60kg 54
9 87160x0689 VILANELLE F 3 John Dunn 9 57kg 53
10 x683280x24 SIR JOHNSON G 4 Gary Searle 10 59.5kg 53
11 332754035x HAHNDORF G 5 Ryan Balfour 11 59.5kg 53
12 39x819x450 TWICE FORGOTTEN M 4 Marg Ruberry 12 57kg 52
13 5x62420237 SCARE CAMPAIGN G 5 Peter Blanch 13 59kg 52
14 434261050x LORD ROSENTHAL G 5 Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie 14 59kg 52
15 7820420x16 WONDER IF (NZ) G 5 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 15 59kg 52
16 10662215x4 KEYSOR G 5 Kristi Evans 16 58.5kg 51
17 164x2776 GOODARCHIE G 4 Darren Magro 17 58kg 50
18 15730865x0 KEPTA M 6 David Tootell 18 56kg 50
19 717868x872 HILUMIERE M 6 Greg Lesnikowski 19 56kg 50
20 7783554570 MIHANY G 8 Dean Saxon 20 58kg 50
21 1060x709x7 STREKOZA M 4 Kirsten Mooney 21 55.5kg 49
22 59x5428323 GRAVITY G 5 Bill Bogarts 22 56.5kg 47
23 4410000x99 DEXTER’S NIBBLE G 4 Robbie Atkinson 23 55.5kg 45
24 589510x808 DOWNS AFTER DARK G 8 Trevor Montgomerie 24 55.5kg 45
25 850048986x STRYKER FORTUNE G 6 Grant Kluske 25 54.5kg 43
Race 6 - Agfert / SABOIS+ Maiden / Class One Plate (2200 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6x54420432 HAPPY ATOM SABOIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Philippe Huserot 1 57kg 52
2 052547x532 WICKED WEEKEND M 4 Greg Lesnikowski 2 55kg
3 00x0058762 GUNFIREINTHECITY G 4 Dennis O'Leary 3 57kg
4 083483 WHYS G 4 Trevor Day 4 57kg
5 718x0x8945 NOSTROVIA G 6 Dennis O'Leary 5 59kg 48
6 842x838254 STAR QUEST SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Matthew Seyers 6 56.5kg
7 7089504x65 BALDY G 5 Peter Nolan 7 59kg 46
8 0x32312 DOWN THE LANE M 4 Grant Young 8 57kg 58
9 164x053645 AMMO LOCO G 3 John Hickmott 9 58.5kg 51
10 59x0450489 LAST ONE NAMED SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 6 Steven Schrader 10 59kg 42
Race 7 - Coopers / SABOIS Two Year Old & Up Maiden Plate (1600 METRES)
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7667x42 GO BEYOND G 3 Bill Bogarts 1 57.5kg
2 2264x43223 JAY PEE BEE (NZ) G 4 Trevor Montgomerie 2 58kg
3 7x73522435 ALLAYEZ G 5 Ryan Balfour 3 58kg
4 42 ZOULY F 2 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 4 53.5kg
5 447x444x34 KEN’S THUNDER SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Stuart Padman 5 58kg
6 63 ILLUSION DATE (NZ) G 3 Travis Doudle 6 57.5kg
7 5353x9255x MANILOW G 5 Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie 7 58kg
8 x6268x7503 FOLLOW THE PROMPTS SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Shane Oxlade 8 57.5kg
9 845x05 SARNIA F 3 David Jolly 9 55.5kg
10 40x63537x5 DISSOLVABLE G 3 Matthew Seyers 10 57.5kg
11 0 MR ROURKE SABOIS Bonus Scheme C 3 Michael Hickmott 11= 57.5kg
12 6 STAR OF INNOCENCE F 3 Alexander Justice 11= 55.5kg
13 78 PACIFIC RIM C 2 Phillip Stokes 13 55.5kg
14 42x50x0 SHOPSTER SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Searle 14 55.5kg
15 4996685x70 TEXAS JACK (NZ) G 4 Grant Kluske 15 58kg
16 0x0x76 KUNANYI G 5 David Tootell 16 58kg
17 432x736 GOLDEN RIPPLES SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Bieg 17 55.5kg
Race 8 - Taylors Wines / SABOIS Two-Year-Old & Up Maiden Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 CARRY THE MUSKET C 2 Gary Searle 1 55.5kg
2 9x38x2422x MONRAAJ G 4 Ryan Balfour 2 58kg
3 8x34337223 PARTY MAID F 3 Phillip Stokes 3 55.5kg
4 4487462423 ARCTIC FLORA M 4 Robbie Atkinson 4 56kg
5 023 AMBER HAZE SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 5 53.5kg
6 927x LIONEL JOHN G 5 Grant Young 6 58kg
7 867x2 CALL ME DEXTER SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Graham Fryer 7= 58kg
8 797905x528 STYLE GURU (NZ) G 5 David Tootell 7= 58kg
9 63 ILLUSION DATE (NZ) G 3 Travis Doudle 9 57.5kg
10 5738533354 PERUVIAN EXPRESS G 5 Scott Whittle 10 58kg
11 57x55564x6 GREY FROG G 4 John Hyam 11 58kg
12 440x4 SPECIAL BOOM G 3 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 12= 57.5kg
13 4x6257x4 MOSSTADO MISS F 3 Gary Searle 12= 55.5kg
14 58x55856x5 SUGAR WITH THAT M 4 Jim Smith 14= 56kg
15 4x45245x50 DOUBLE BLUE SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Trevor Dansie & Natasha Storr 14= 55.5kg
16 45x6652356 RIVER SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Bill Bogarts 16 55.5kg
17 8 ULTIMATE ADDICTION F 2 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 17 53.5kg
18 7 JUST TREVA G 3 Gary Searle 18= 57.5kg
19 0 MR ROURKE SABOIS Bonus Scheme C 3 Michael Hickmott 18= 57.5kg
20 9x8300 SPIRITED SEDITION F 3 Garret Lynch 20 55.5kg
21 4x370x8 INCITER F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 21 55.5kg
22 566x65690x JOMMADOSH M 5 Jason Coe 22 56kg

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.