COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Doomben: Brisbane Racing Club@Doomben Wednesday, 01 July 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6.5 metres Entire Course.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.3
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Mon 29-Jun-20 9:24AM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 29-Jun-20 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 29-Jun-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 01-Jul-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 112
Finalised 1/7 - 7.30am

TRUE WEIGHT : Handicap weight relative to a horses rating in the absence of the required minimum.

Race 1 - The Village Kitchen Ascot BM70 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 41223683x7 FLYING MACHINE M 6 Selina Leef 1 60kg 60kg 74
2 132x757164 MOSCINI G 4 Dale Groves 2 61.5kg 61.5kg 73
3 205138x266 I DREAM OF GREEN G 4 Stuart Kendrick 3= 61kg 61kg 72
4 211569x873 COPYWRITER M 5 Stuart Kendrick 3= 59kg 59kg 72
5 68x738x005 ATLANTIC CITY G 7 Tracy Timbery 5 60.5kg 60.5kg 71.5
6 2573115x0x MR STORM (NZ) G 5 Bevan Laming 6 60kg 60kg 70
7 194309140x NO REFUND G 4 Peter & Will Hulbert 7= 59.5kg 59.5kg 69
8 8x17901825 SHEAR VOGUE M 6 Joe Gleeson 7= 57.5kg 57.5kg 69
9 536x556395 SOUL STAR M 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 9 57kg 57kg 68
10 2686011253 OKANAGAN MISS M 5 Matt Kropp 10 56kg 56kg 66
11 33x164347x KING MOMBASSA G 5 Stuart Kendrick 11= 57.5kg 57.5kg 65
12 31x32x4593 KING OF THE DESERT G 4 Ben Ahrens 11= 57.5kg 57.5kg 65
13 231x3 SCHWEID AS G 3 Kelly Schweida 13 56.5kg 56.5kg 64
14 31x2x25 WOMAN OF GOLD M 4 Gillian Heinrich 14 55kg 54.5kg 63
15 4x5244x188 RICHETTI G 4 Michael Molander 15= 55.5kg 55.5kg 61
16 9069399017 VENI VIDI VICI M 6 Jan Aitkenhead 15= 55kg 53.5kg 61
17 34x1304950 FA FA G 3 Robert Heathcote 17 55kg 54kg 59
18 43x2128x40 LEROYTHECONQUEROR G 4 Damien Batters 18 58kg 58kg 66
Race 2 - Events at BRC 0 - 68 Handicap (2040 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
0 - 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x516x1841 MERLIN’S MAGIC M 4 Les Kelly 1 58.5kg 58.5kg 68
2 2313552235 FAIRY ME HOME (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller 2 60kg 60kg 67
3 42512x4612 MOMENTUM TO WIN G 5 Bryan & Daniel Guy 3= 59.5kg 59.5kg 66
4 04143x7164 CASURINA STAR M 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 3= 57.5kg 57.5kg 66
5 429x357352 SPEAKING BAD M 6 Gary Duncan 3= 57.5kg 57.5kg 66
6 9x54523123 DASHING SPECIAL G 6 Barry Baldwin 6 59kg 59kg 65
7 4x22462211 TOUCAN SAM (NZ) G 4 Tony Gollan 7 58.5kg 58.5kg 64
8 9x66414x92 EL CHAPARRO G 4 John & Chris Meagher 8= 57.5kg 57.5kg 62
9 97x7083936 SHACKLES M 6 Trevor Whittington 8= 55.5kg 55.5kg 62
10 3819x76770 IPSO NEM FELEK G 4 John Holcombe 10 57kg 57kg 61
11 0110x65069 JOY’S REWARD M 4 Louise White 11 55kg 54.5kg 60
12 47x5765519 BLACKLOG (NZ) G 4 Scott Morrisey 12 55.5kg 55.5kg 58
13 6432627854 BRUMBY JACK G 7 Ken Jones 13 55kg 51kg 49
14 6588865836 DEE CEE DELIGHTS G 6 Pat Duff 14 55kg 49kg 45
Race 3 - BRC Membership Renewal Class 3 Handicap (1640 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x222335221 STAYING BLACK (NZ) G 4 Stuart Kendrick 1 60kg 60kg 68
2 1241x22788 CANAPES G 4 Paul Butterworth 2= 59.5kg 59.5kg 67
3 50x2572605 ZOUCARA M 4 Chris Munce 2= 57.5kg 57.5kg 67
4 3737x92166 SPIRIT ESPRIT G 3 Chris Munce 4 58.5kg 58.5kg 66
5 1x16x6x615 TABARD G 4 Robert G Smith 5= 58.5kg 58.5kg 65
6 25331228x1 TOP ME UP AGAIN (NZ) G 5 Brian J Smith 5= 58.5kg 58.5kg 65
7 2x1611x006 DIPLOMATIC MISS M 4 Steven O'Dea 5= 56.5kg 56.5kg 65
8 661x47134 PRINNY’S SUCCESS G 3 Robert Heathcote 8 57.5kg 57.5kg 64
9 6x41427x34 SCOTTISH LAD G 4 Tom Button 9 55kg 54kg 56
10 1734524453 HEEBEE RIGHT MATE G 5 Shane L Smith 10 55kg 50kg 48
11 0x32232313 ENTERPRISE JACK G 4 Michael Lakey 11 59.5kg 59.5kg 67
12 816465x432 HALLOWED GIRL F 3 Chris Anderson 12 55kg 53kg 59
Race 4 - Canadian Club Class 2 Plate (1350 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 12 STUCK WITH YOU (NZ) G 4 Matthew Dunn 1 58.5kg 61
2 223x121 REUS G 3 Michael Costa 2 59.5kg 67
3 154 VENDIDIT G 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy 3 58kg 61
4 7187x912 CHICAGO O’BRIEN G 3 Jackie Crompton 4 59.5kg 66
5 18x15462 HAIL MANHATTAN G 3 Peter & Will Hulbert 5 59.5kg 65
6 9x412x2 SHE’S RUBICOOL F 3 Desleigh Forster 6 56kg 63
7 14x0 GRAPHITE EXPRESS G 3 Gillian Heinrich 7 58kg 59
8 2556x213 ROMAN AUREUS G 3 Brian Wakefield 8 58kg 63
9 4x22173x25 PURE INDULGENCE M 4 Gillian Heinrich 9 56.5kg 62
10 5631166x00 TOO HARD TO MISS M 4 Robert Heathcote 10 58kg 62
11 x40364x213 REDSTONE G 3 Natalie McCall 11 59.5kg 57
12 844018x87 NITROGLYCERINE G 3 Bruce Brown 12 58kg 61
13 1508126044 ME MUM’S FOXY M 4 Gordon Hay 13 58kg 61
14 2640314053 FEARLESS QUEEN M 5 Pat Duff 14 58kg 56
15 203060x363 DEVILLAIN M 5 Pat Duff 15 58kg 53
16 1337x95x33 THUNDEROUS STRIKE G 4 Matthew Dunn 16 58.5kg 60
17 2x12x77232 GENZAI THE WOLF C 3 David Murphy 17 58kg 60
18 3566x8513 MAKEUP F 3 Gary Doughty 18 56kg 59
Race 5 - Whisper Maiden Handicap (1640 METRES)
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0 WAR’S END G 3 Tony Gollan 1 60kg 57kg
2 7x2533 KAAYDEH F 3 Chris Anderson 2 57.5kg 54.5kg
3 764052272 JUST WISHING M 4 Bevan Laming 3 57kg 54kg
4 P54x4x754 BRING ME SHOWERS M 4 Steven O'Dea 4 56.5kg 53.5kg
5 68x5273422 JERRY ZANDA G 3 Tony Gollan 5 57.5kg 54.5kg
6 0x09x5 TRUTHIZ M 4 Stewart Barr 6 55.5kg 52.5kg
7 766x392356 SISTER KATHLEEN F 3 Charlie Weston 7 55kg 51kg
8 358x9x999 PEBKAC (NZ) G 4 Jan Aitkenhead 8 55kg 52kg
9 7602x70062 DEBONAIR DES G 8 Selina Leef 9 55kg 50kg
10 53358x755 WHY WOULDN’T YOU H 4 Stuart Kendrick 10 57.5kg 54.5kg
Race 6 - Mitavite Maiden Handicap (1350 METRES)
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 66x7362x22 KEEN ON GOLD G 3 Steven O'Dea 1 60kg 57.5kg
2 KAPOW TAUPAU (NZ) G 3 Patrick Busuttin 2= 59.5kg 57kg
3 022 DARING MAN G 2 Gillian Heinrich 2= 58kg 55.5kg
4 53 BLITZEN PASTURE G 3 Robert Heathcote 4 59kg 56.5kg
5 99 TOROWOTO G 4 Peter & Will Hulbert 5= 59kg 56.5kg
6 54x7 LOUD NOISE G 3 Gary Duncan 5= 58.5kg 56kg
7 40 SYDNEY ANGUS G 3 Bruce Brown 7 58kg 55.5kg
8 0x07 MY SHARONA M 4 Pat Duff 8 56kg 53.5kg
9 9x09x4 DAYTONA DANICA F 3 Robert Heathcote 9 55kg 52.5kg
10 x343667574 TEXAS TRAMP M 4 Leanne Gore 10 55kg 51.5kg
11 5x8x903678 LEO THE LION G 3 Tina Cotsiopoulos 11 55kg 52.5kg
12 9577x88337 ANGELIC ARCHER F 3 Trevor Thomas 12 55kg 50kg
13 7x477x2500 AROSEFORZOU F 3 Courtney Tyrell 13 55kg 49kg
14 06336688x6 ARJAYAR G 3 Pat Duff 14 55kg 50kg
15 x333242x36 PLAYTHEFIELD G 3 Stuart Kendrick 15 60kg 57.5kg
Race 7 - TAB Long May We Play QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1350 METRES)
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 66x7362x22 KEEN ON GOLD G 3 Steven O'Dea 1 58kg
2 22 ROSTRUM G 3 Tony & Maddysen Sears 2 58kg
3 34228 ISABELLA’S SPRING QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Barry Lockwood 3 56kg
4 x46x8229x4 VOGUE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Barry Lockwood 4 56kg
5 53 BLITZEN PASTURE G 3 Robert Heathcote 5 58kg
6 9577x88337 ANGELIC ARCHER QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Trevor Thomas 6 56kg
7 487x3 MAKEDON QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gary Duncan 7 58kg
8 40 SYDNEY ANGUS QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Bruce Brown 8 58kg
9 5x8x903678 LEO THE LION QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Tina Cotsiopoulos 9 58kg
10 925x43664 HENLEY MISS F 3 Tony & Maddysen Sears 10 56kg
11 9x09x4 DAYTONA DANICA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Robert Heathcote 11= 56kg
12 4885 PETRALIA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Barry Lockwood 11= 56kg
13 0 WAR’S END G 3 Tony Gollan 13= 58kg
14 0 LORNA DOONE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Barry Lockwood 13= 56kg
15 06336688x6 ARJAYAR QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Pat Duff 15 58kg
16 x333242x36 PLAYTHEFIELD G 3 Stuart Kendrick 16 58kg
Race 8 - TAB Long May We Play QTIS Two-Years-Old Class 2 Handicap (1350 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1 MANDEVILLE ROCKER (NZ) G 2 Bryan & Daniel Guy 1 59kg 59kg
2 23x27 MOONAN ME QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Brian J Smith 2= 58kg 58kg
3 63x513 READY TO BOLT QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Kelly Schweida 2= 58kg 58kg
4 3 HE KNOWS QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Steven O'Dea 4= 57kg 57kg
5 2 WITHOUT THINKING C 2 John Symons & Sheila Laxon 4= 57kg 57kg
6 022 DARING MAN G 2 Gillian Heinrich 4= 57kg 57kg
7 834 KEEN AS A BEAN QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Darryl Hansen 7 55kg 54.5kg
8 1 LUSKIN HERO G 2 Lawrie Mayfield-Smith 8 59kg 59kg
9 73 I AM A BEAUTY G 2 Stuart Kendrick 9 56.5kg 56.5kg
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.