Albany: Albany Racing Club Sunday, 19 January 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +1m 1500m-300m; True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 14-Jan-20 5:56PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 16-Jan-20 11:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Thu 16-Jan-20 1:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sun 19-Jan-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 164

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - Maiden (1100 METRES)
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 990x23 DOLLY’S DREAM westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Paul Hunter 1 56kg
2 965x444952 TWO COOL M 6 Roy Rogers 2 56kg
3 3 SPICULUS G 4 Rebecca Wallrodt 3 58kg
4 948x4 CITY CENTRE westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Brett Pope 4 56kg
5 x82344x80x MESKHENET M 7 Samantha Faithfull 5 56kg 50
6 FAIR JUSTICE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Graham Yuill 6 54.5kg
7 ROYAL WHISPER westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Steve Wolfe 7 56.5kg
8 5x CRASH HAT LADY westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Lindsey Smith 8 54.5kg
9 0x80438x70 PRAIRDY M 6 Kylie Pisconeri 9 56kg 48
10 8656 MY NAME’S STAR westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Steve Wolfe 10 54.5kg
11 5x07 SILVER OAK M 4 Matthew Scott 11 56kg
12 500x SLUICE BOX G 4 Ashley Maley 12 58kg 56
13 756x0976x6 SHEZABUTOO M 5 Misty Bazeley 13 56kg 48
Race 2 - Maiden (1240 METRES)
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 82x42 TRUTIARA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Lindsey Smith 1 56kg 56
2 7x83x62 SOWAR G 3 Steve Wolfe 2 56.5kg
3 8854x88630 HAIL CAESAR G 5 Garry Delane 3 58kg
4 8x55x074 REDWOOD RANSOM westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Brock Lewthwaite 4 58kg 54
5 ARTIE’S COMET westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Graham Yuill 5 56.5kg
6 8x RUBYCHINO westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Graham Yuill 6 56kg
7 0x80438x70 PRAIRDY M 6 Kylie Pisconeri 7 56kg 48
8 5x06606457 KESHENA M 7 Matthew Scott 8 56kg 46
9 8656 MY NAME’S STAR westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Steve Wolfe 9 54.5kg
10 797368x775 GLITCH INTHESYSTEM M 5 Ashley Maley 10 56kg
11 0775 MAGIC LADY westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Paul Hunter 11 56kg
12 756x0976x6 SHEZABUTOO M 5 Misty Bazeley 12 56kg 48
13 76x70 UNIVERSAL VAIN G 4 Gerry Hughes 13 58kg
Race 3 - Class One Handicap (1910 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 791446x95 THE LAST BREEZE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Brett Pope 1 61kg 62
2 8x92321 AYASHA M 4 Stephen Sheehy 2 58kg 56
3 248x880471 TEXAN BLITZ westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Steve Wolfe 3 60kg 60
4 35x2236372 ORASKY westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Roy Rogers 4 57kg 54
5 73510x4277 SO GREAT G 5 Dave Hopperton 5 59kg 58
6 657x773526 TAKE ME HOME HONEY M 4 Paul Hunter 6 56.5kg 53
7 415x08x368 MYGIRLFRANKIE M 4 Steve Wolfe 7 56kg 52
8 441028x987 LIKE HIM A BIT G 6 Jonathon Jachmann 8 57.5kg 55
9 7x42304742 DANISH GEM M 7 Keri D'Orsogna 9 55kg 50
10 x758850x65 AMBER HIGHWAY westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Steve Wolfe 10 56.5kg 53
11 0x46630806 PIERONOVA G 5 Ashley Maley 11 56kg 52
12 3339x00078 DIME A DECOY M 6 Summer Dickson 12 54kg 47
13 47784x5734 MOTORCAR MOTORCAR G 6 Annette Crump 13 55kg 50
14 4697955760 VITAL BOOM G 6 Neil Lee 14 54kg 48
15 0597752750 JAMBO G 6 Tina Glasson 15 54kg 46
Race 4 - Class Two Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1748167526 ORBIT THE SUN G 7 Dennis Couper 1 61kg 64
2 1x020400x2 NORSKE CODE M 4 Steve Wolfe 2 58.5kg 59
3 26x23398x0 PINK ’N’ GRAY westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Graeme Evans 3 60.5kg 63
4 97190xL291 IBIZA M 5 Mark Westthorp 4 58kg 58
5 16479x94x4 REQUISITION G 5 Brett Pope 5 60kg 62
6 6x05752203 SWANKY LASS M 4 Paul Hunter 6 57.5kg 57
7 6352459x41 BLANKENBERGE M 4 Brock Lewthwaite 7 57kg 56
8 30134x4823 ELLENS CHOICE M 6 Maurice Sheridan 8 56.5kg 55
9 33x5124570 OVERTHRONE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Liam O'loughlin 9 56.5kg 55
10 x93609230x CHENERY RED G 7 Raquel Williams 10 58kg 58
11 9808x33314 DYNAMITE BAY G 5 Gerry Hughes 11 57.5kg 57
12 7312x9096x ROLL THE GOODTIMES G 5 Ashley Maley 12 57.5kg 57
13 7438246455 BON VOYAGE G 5 Mark Bairstow 13 57kg 56
14 34x743550x TIP AND RUN G 6 Kereena Crowe 14 57kg 56
15 x000x30794 CALBANESCO G 5 Leanne Howlett 15 56kg 54
16 13590x0787 DEGREY LADY M 5 Dixie Solly 16 54kg 49
Race 5 - Class Two Handicap (1450 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 50x1179x33 MISS MARIETTA westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Brett Pope 1 59kg 60
2 3x51172355 TAMPERING FALLS (NZ) G 4 Colin Smith 2 61kg 64
3 4631451975 AL CAPITANO G 5 Jonathon Jachmann 3 60.5kg 63
4 1x020400x2 NORSKE CODE M 4 Steve Wolfe 4 58.5kg 59
5 8x23508x74 TRIGGERFISH G 4 Steve Wolfe 5 60kg 62
6 8768x32551 BANJO MAN G 7 Vicki Harper 6 59kg 60
7 1x1646x667 PALACHINO westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Kieran McDonagh 7 56.5kg 55
8 x93609230x CHENERY RED G 7 Raquel Williams 8 58kg 58
9 90x7015x0 TURN OF PHRASE westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Steve Wolfe 9 58kg 58
10 857x518558 MAMBAZO M 8 Tina Glasson 10 55kg 52
11 415x08x368 MYGIRLFRANKIE M 4 Steve Wolfe 11 55kg 52
12 3100x26029 RAGING ROCKET westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Dave Hopperton 12 56.5kg 55
13 4844175x48 VICIOUS VILMA westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Gerry Hughes 13 54.5kg 51
14 x758850x65 AMBER HIGHWAY westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Steve Wolfe 14 55.5kg 53
15 28x6445476 CAROLINA REAPER westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Leanne Howlett 15 55kg 52
16 47784x5734 MOTORCAR MOTORCAR G 6 Annette Crump 16 54kg 50
17 9690662666 DOLLY EM M 7 Matthew Scott 17 54kg 46
18 776600x805 AEECEE TIANHU G 5 Garry Delane 18 54kg 47
19 54436x8090 TOP AGENT G 6 Dixie Solly 19 54kg 47
Race 6 - RTG 58+ Handicap (1240 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 228176x960 BLIZZARD EXPRESS G 10 Dixie Solly 1 62.5kg 75
2 162229x789 CANNA LILY M 9 Neil Lee 2 60kg 70
3 10x5923806 ABU DHABI G 7 Jo-Anne Leeson 3 61kg 72
4 7573600398 SPIRIT AND FIRE G 6 Mark Bairstow 4 60kg 70
5 202x123x50 NANGA PARBAT G 7 Chris Gilbert 5 59kg 68
6 x60008x510 TIME TO HUNT G 6 Paul Hunter 6 59kg 68
7 1x020400x2 NORSKE CODE M 4 Steve Wolfe 7 54.5kg 59
8 1230x35240 LITTLE PUNGA G 7 Mark Westthorp 8 56kg 62
9 x8688x5000 LONG KNIFE G 10 Des Attwell 9 56kg 62
10 2787x00x00 MONGOLIAN WARLORD G 6 Steve Wolfe 10 55.5kg 61
11 98x70316x7 THE REAL SEPOY westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Gordon Keay 11 55.5kg 61
12 9907568x00 FRIARFIGHTER G 9 Denis McAuliffe 12 54.5kg 59
13 x93609230x CHENERY RED G 7 Raquel Williams 13 54kg 58
14 72556x9589 MESSIAH G 7 Roy Rogers 14 54kg 58
15 5x08080x03 KLONDIKE KENNY G 7 Brett Pope 15 54kg 56
16 857x518558 MAMBAZO M 8 Tina Glasson 16 54kg 52
17 x878x0x600 REAL TARGET G 8 Justin Parsons 17 54kg 56
18 0x758458x8 BABBLE G 6 Jonathon Jachmann 18 54kg 51
Race 7 - RTG 58+ Handicap (1240 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2655552200 GET OVER IT G 6 Mark Bairstow 1 62.5kg 75
2 3x2174420x GO CRYING G 5 Steve Wolfe 2 62kg 74
3 12300x0870 TRANQUILLA SUNRISE G 10 Roy Rogers 3 61kg 72
4 314130x254 LIDO BEACH westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Lindsey Smith 4 59.5kg 69
5 366x440x57 OUR BUDDY BOY G 8 Rebecca Wallrodt 5 59kg 68
6 55000x7149 LADY STINGRAY M 6 Des Attwell 6 56.5kg 63
7 26x23398x0 PINK ’N’ GRAY westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Graeme Evans 7 56.5kg 63
8 058009x548 LUKE’S GOLD G 7 Roy Rogers 8 56kg 62
9 8x23508x74 TRIGGERFISH G 4 Steve Wolfe 9 56kg 62
10 43048x1520 SPEED BANDIT G 6 Samantha Faithfull 10 55.5kg 61
11 6352459x41 BLANKENBERGE M 4 Brock Lewthwaite 11 54kg 56
12 1x1646x667 PALACHINO westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Kieran McDonagh 12 54kg 55
13 1577x77330 FULZIP G 10 Jonathon Jachmann 13 54kg 58
14 510x460x00 MAJESTIC MAN G 7 Roland Piercey 14 54kg 57
15 09676x0100 PRINCE FRIAR G 8 Paul Hunter 15 54kg 57
16 34x743550x TIP AND RUN G 6 Kereena Crowe 16 54kg 56
17 7424914x00 FORCE ELEMENT G 9 Dixie Solly 17 54kg 56
18 2578880x98 EVERASREADY G 6 Peter Western 18 54kg 52
Race 8 - RTG 64+ Handicap (1910 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2090644390 REALISE POTENTIAL G 7 Bob Bell 1 60.5kg 77
2 162229x789 CANNA LILY M 9 Neil Lee 2 57kg 70
3 1713975x68 DEFIANTLY M 6 Garry Delane 3 57kg 70
4 85x0000x06 GAUGED G 7 Joe Miller 4 58.5kg 73
5 2323x2750x MUSICAL ART G 7 Brock Lewthwaite 5 58kg 72
6 3110757x4x TONED G 11 Mark Bairstow 6 58kg 72
7 3243117036 PROXY G 8 Garry Delane 7 56.5kg 69
8 68853x1460 WILD FUSION G 5 Liam O'loughlin 8 56.5kg 69
9 7x82Px4554 WAR KSAR G 8 Steve Wolfe 9 55.5kg 67
10 1870x49920 CLASSIC JACK westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Roy Rogers 10 54kg 63
11 033x449384 JENABEL M 6 Ashley Maley 11 54kg 59
12 9x9729x842 MASS EFFECT G 6 Steve Wolfe 12 54kg 63
13 0354371928 PATCHIRAC G 6 Keith Reeves 13 54kg 62
14 19320x8x07 NAVY BLUE G 6 Liz Strempel 14 54kg 61
15 7384x82383 TORU WAIMARIE G 7 Gerry Hughes 15 54kg 58
16 2218x83844 LONG KNIFE BROTHER G 5 Des Attwell 16 54kg 58
17 0x26651253 ARMED AND READY G 5 Mark Bairstow 17 54kg 57
18 7424914x00 FORCE ELEMENT G 9 Dixie Solly 18 54kg 56
19 1970700x08 HOLLYWOOD ROCK G 9 Megan Midgley 19 54kg 53
20 x346012838 BLACK SMUGGLER G 7 Keri D'Orsogna 20 54kg 52
21 578300x706 JIMMY RAPID G 6 Liam O'loughlin 21 54kg 51
22 x009409090 SONDHEIM G 6 Jonathon Jachmann 22 54kg 50
23 54436x8090 TOP AGENT G 6 Dixie Solly 23 54kg 47
24 0597752750 JAMBO G 6 Tina Glasson 24 54kg 46
Race 9 - MUNGRUP STUD SPRINT (1240 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. FOLLOW
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2548x98429 FLOW G 6 Martin Allan 1 60kg 94
2 449x57x354 PROFIT STREET G 8 Lindsey Smith 2 59kg 92
3 7x6120135x NEUROLOGICAL G 5 Martin Allan 3 58kg 90
4 6x6x796x33 YEAH DARDY G 6 Justine Erkelens 4 56kg 86
5 11706x000x MY GREEK BOY G 7 Steve Wolfe 5 55.5kg 85
6 0x434348x5 SARACINO (NZ) G 6 Chris Gangemi 6 55.5kg 85
7 5537750425 RED PUBLISHER G 8 Ashley Maley 7 54.5kg 83
8 4x0x9956x8 FREO G 6 Rebecca Wallrodt 8 54kg 78
9 67x1627331 MANKIND westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Hayden Ballantyne 9 54kg 77
10 29226x98x0 STATE PROSECUTOR G 5 Garry Delane 10 54kg 77
11 x80473234x PADDY’S SHADOW M 5 Raquel Williams 11 54kg 70
12 1265x86063 BARAKI BEATS G 8 Jo-Anne Leeson 12 54kg 73
13 3356x28979 CANDLELIGHT STAR G 9 Des Attwell 13 54kg 73
14 0x810x5647 RUN LIAM RUN G 9 Lyn Kiddle 14 54kg 72
15 3590x74153 SIR SNUGALOT G 6 Steve Wolfe 15 54kg 72
16 5025634101 TRUTH AND LIES M 5 Luke Fernie 16 54kg 68
17 2890x05416 ONE SHORT G 6 Steve Wolfe 17 54kg 70
18 2655552200 GET OVER IT G 6 Mark Bairstow 18 54kg 70
19 5310909x14 CAPTIVATED POINT G 7 Steve Wolfe 19 54kg 69
20 3x2174420x GO CRYING G 5 Steve Wolfe 20 54kg 69
21 228176x960 BLIZZARD EXPRESS G 10 Dixie Solly 21 54kg 69
22 2x74322242 LACEVINSKY westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Simon A Miller 22 54kg 66
23 7573600398 SPIRIT AND FIRE G 6 Mark Bairstow 23 54kg 66
24 10x5923806 ABU DHABI G 7 Jo-Anne Leeson 24 54kg 65
25 3x51172355 TAMPERING FALLS (NZ) G 4 Colin Smith 25 54kg 64
26 058009x548 LUKE’S GOLD G 7 Roy Rogers 26 54kg 62
27 202x123x50 NANGA PARBAT G 7 Chris Gilbert 27 54kg 62
28 43048x1520 SPEED BANDIT G 6 Samantha Faithfull 28 54kg 61

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.