Cowra: Cowra Jockey Club Sunday, 19 January 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Raining
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Wed 15-Jan-20 1:31PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 16-Jan-20 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Thu 16-Jan-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sun 19-Jan-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 152

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - COWRA LAMB COWRA CUP (1700 METRES)
Of $32,000.1st $16,200, 2nd $5,760, 3rd $3,000, 4th $1,700, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $320, Jockey Welfare Fund $320.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2x7793x169 GREAT GLEN (GB) G 8 Todd Smart 1 61kg 61kg 73
2 55x06x5616 RINVIATA (NZ) G 7 Matthew Dale 2 60.5kg 60.5kg 72
3 12312x9066 MACKELLAR’S LOVE M 6 Cheryl Crockett 3 58kg 58kg 71
4 21150x0089 SQUIDENSQUIZZ G 8 Ron Stubbs 4= 59.5kg 59.5kg 70
5 31820x2138 TOBERMORY G 5 Todd Smart 4= 59.5kg 59.5kg 70
6 3221117366 BELLS ’N’ BOWS M 5 Stephen Farley 4= 57.5kg 57.5kg 70
7 909324x486 A MARTIN PLACEPICK G 7 Wayne Collison 7 59kg 59kg 69
8 2511886x43 ATHENA’S VOICE M 5 Peter Cornish 8 56.5kg 56.5kg 68
9 6079895412 MR EPIC G 7 Darren Hyde 9 58kg 58kg 67
10 9269x03737 HIGH DUDE G 5 Gratz Vella 10 55.5kg 55.5kg 62
11 498x752364 JUST IN THE CLEAR (NZ) M 5 Michael Lynch 11 54kg 52kg 59
12 x433136116 DAD’S BOY G 5 Kody Nestor 12 54kg 52.5kg 56
13 08351139x5 DRAGON’S SHADOW G 5 Karen Outtrim 13 54kg 51kg 53
14 5608743788 SUBWAY SURFER G 8 Greg Hook 14 54kg 45kg 41
Race 2 - BREAKOUT RIVER MEATS COWRA JAPAN CUP (1200 METRES)
Of $28,000.1st $14,600, 2nd $5,150, 3rd $2,720, 4th $1,420, 5th $900, 6th $650, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $280, Jockey Welfare Fund $280.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2327616x0x A MAGIC ZARIZ G 7 Rodney Robb 1= 61kg 61kg 85
2 56x56068x6 ZARHRON G 10 Andrew Molloy 1= 61kg 61kg 85
3 0x11924x15 WORLDLY PLEASURE M 5 Dean Mirfin 3 58kg 58kg 83
4 4726581216 MOLASSES G 7 Dennis Bush 4 59kg 59kg 81
5 76x6103367 STONE COLD G 5 Sarah Murray-Leslie 5 58.5kg 58.5kg 80
6 16344158x8 JETGIRL M 5 Dean Mirfin 6 55.5kg 55.5kg 78
7 x797814110 EXAGGERATE G 6 Doug Gorrel 7= 56kg 56kg 75
8 2416x32094 KENNY SUCCEED G 8 Kody Nestor 7= 56kg 56kg 75
9 72107x4865 FERMANAGH LAD G 7 Chris Heywood 9 54.5kg 54.5kg 72
10 222667119x MR DUMONT G 6 Kody Nestor 10= 54kg 53.5kg 70
11 4750x55430 NICOF G 8 Neil Osborne 10= 54kg 53.5kg 70
12 415321212x PRINCE JACKO G 7 Keith Dryden 10= 54kg 53.5kg 70
13 0x0408460x DISTINCTIVE LOOK G 7 David J Smith 13 54kg 52.5kg 68
14 414141610x DIRECTORY M 6 Nick Mitchell 14= 54kg 50kg 67
15 2316x3145x POLYXENA M 5 Rob Potter 14= 54kg 50kg 67
16 171x166238 PARIS IN MAY G 5 Garry White 16 54kg 51.5kg 66
17 8x067x2911 CIRCUS DANCER M 6 Darren Hyde 17 54kg 49kg 65
18 2041139787 ATTILIUS G 7 Paul Theobald 18 54kg 46.5kg 56
19 030035147x THE SCOTSMAN G 5 David J Smith 19 54kg 43kg 49
Race 3 - JAMIESONS JOINERY BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (950 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 31x13x4611 HARALBEN G 4 Allan McRae 1= 65kg 65kg 66
2 171x166238 PARIS IN MAY G 5 Garry White 1= 65kg 65kg 66
3 6x205209x5 BRIGHT IDEA M 5 Edward Cummings 3= 62kg 62kg 64
4 300x737311 YEAS AND NAYS M 6 Dennis Bush 3= 62kg 62kg 64
5 43252006x4 COLOSSEUM KING G 7 Mick Attard 5= 62kg 62kg 60
6 212729x PISA MY HEART M 5 Danny Williams 5= 60kg 60kg 60
7 492362x624 SKY MISSION G 9 Rob Potter 7 61.5kg 61.5kg 59
8 1x24310x2 JUST A FLASH G 4 Andrew Molloy 8= 61kg 61kg 58
9 15039x4820 DANGEROUS BREEDING M 7 David Kelley 8= 59kg 59kg 58
10 3160065453 ALL TOO HANDY M 4 Doug Gorrel 10 57.5kg 57.5kg 55
11 0x6146x RED AXE (NZ) G 7 Mark Schmetzer 11= 58kg 58kg 52
12 554x2916 EURO RHYTHMIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Norm Gardner 11= 54.5kg 54.5kg 52
13 0035x085x4 OLIFANTS G 5 Doug Gorrel 13= 57.5kg 57.5kg 51
14 4195x6368x HU HIT HU M 8 Dennis Bush 13= 55.5kg 55.5kg 51
15 292333x131 LIGNY M 6 Sharon Jeffries 13= 55.5kg 55.5kg 51
16 269x018690 BILLY BENT EAR G 7 Connie Greig 16= 56.5kg 56.5kg 49
17 7752792700 ESCEBEE G 9 Mark Milton 16= 56.5kg 56.5kg 49
18 01196x9533 CALL ME TRINITY M 4 Connie Greig 16= 54.5kg 54.5kg 49
19 8x1653755x EMPATHY G 4 Tony Newing 19= 56kg 56kg 48
20 PATCHY GIRL M 4 Merv Rumble 19= 54kg 54kg
21 6664584646 AH YOU WITH ME M 5 Theresa Bateup 21 54kg 53.5kg 47
22 88x6174x24 MUZZLEBURST G 7 David Kelley 22 55kg 55kg 46
23 423x177902 MILITARY BAY G 4 Mark Schmetzer 23= 54.5kg 54.5kg 45
24 338x300273 NOT SO WILD M 5 John Rolfe 23= 54kg 52.5kg 45
25 x023654856 VANZANT M 4 Connie Greig 23= 54kg 52.5kg 45
26 5349512677 RAWSON CROSSING G 6 Mark Milton 26 54kg 53.5kg 43
27 x51486547x LUCKY MISS M 7 Rodney Robb 27 54kg 50kg 40
Race 4 - NEWHAVEN PARK BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 541x34610x BROWN THOMAS G 4 Garry White 1= 63.5kg 63.5kg 63
2 231441226x TRUMBO G 6 Mick Miladinovic 1= 63.5kg 63.5kg 63
3 12266984x7 RISE TO FAME G 7 Mick Attard 3 62.5kg 62.5kg 61
4 3155x40333 ROMEO VELLA G 5 Gratz Vella 4 61kg 61kg 58
5 2041139787 ATTILIUS G 7 Paul Theobald 5 60kg 60kg 56
6 4609x735x1 CATCHA CROWN G 6 Wanda Ings 6= 59.5kg 59.5kg 55
7 89x617869x SOVIET G 5 Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 6= 59.5kg 59.5kg 55
8 0x0x012331 THE INFLAMER G 7 Nick Olive 6= 59.5kg 59.5kg 55
9 4520x82012 MISS ACADEMY M 4 Kody Nestor 6= 57.5kg 57.5kg 55
10 7x918x GIN RUNNER G 3 Edward Cummings 10= 57.5kg 57.5kg 54
11 7612x02432 DICTATION M 6 Kathryn Cahill 10= 57kg 57kg 54
12 x865x37158 KOPAONIK M 7 Mick Miladinovic 12 56kg 56kg 52
13 2278x62053 HALLIDAY ROAD G 6 Theresa Bateup 13= 57.5kg 57.5kg 51
14 4195x6368x HU HIT HU M 8 Dennis Bush 13= 55.5kg 55.5kg 51
15 352014440x MISS FARLOO M 8 Todd Smart 13= 55.5kg 55.5kg 51
16 30x14820x FUTURE DREAMS G 4 Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 16= 57kg 57kg 50
17 98x3227155 SHADY DIAMOND G 5 Aaron Clarke 16= 57kg 57kg 50
18 303627x35x WINTERCONI M 6 Nick Mitchell 16= 55kg 55kg 50
19 508x261717 FIORAVANTI G 8 Jacqueline Greentree 19= 56.5kg 56.5kg 49
20 030035147x THE SCOTSMAN G 5 David J Smith 19= 56.5kg 56.5kg 49
21 x897801692 RETRIBUTION G 5 Rodney Robb 21 56kg 56kg 48
22 2070543326 WELL DECORATED G 4 Michael Plummer 22 55.5kg 55.5kg 47
23 8x27558678 SARONA DOWNS G 10 Allan McRae 23= 55kg 55kg 46
24 65454595x6 MALIBU STACY M 8 Connie Greig 23= 54kg 53kg 46
25 70981x4054 GLOWING CAT G 5 John Rolfe 25 54kg 54kg 44
26 06656x045x DUNDERRY G 11 Paul Theobald 26= 54kg 53.5kg 43
27 5349512677 RAWSON CROSSING G 6 Mark Milton 26= 54kg 53.5kg 43
28 85374x9421 DRUMMED OUT G 7 Rodney Robb 28 54kg 52.5kg 41
29 x496468975 HANDFUL OF ACES M 8 Michael Plummer 29 54kg 49.5kg 39
30 00700x6x09 GOTTAKEEPTHEFAITH M 8 Terry Fulwood 30 54kg 47.5kg 35
Race 5 - COWRA BOWLING CLUB CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1375 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 541x34610x BROWN THOMAS G 4 Garry White 1= 60.5kg 60.5kg 63
2 231441226x TRUMBO G 6 Mick Miladinovic 1= 60.5kg 60.5kg 63
3 03x2x44276 BIG LEGGED WOMAN M 5 Stephen Farley 3 57kg 57kg 60
4 3155x40333 ROMEO VELLA G 5 Gratz Vella 4 58kg 58kg 58
5 89x617869x SOVIET G 5 Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 5= 56.5kg 56.5kg 55
6 4520x82012 MISS ACADEMY M 4 Kody Nestor 5= 54.5kg 54.5kg 55
7 33233x0423 PETAIN G 5 Bob Howe 7= 56kg 56kg 54
8 7612x02432 DICTATION M 6 Kathryn Cahill 7= 54kg 54kg 54
9 x865x37158 KOPAONIK M 7 Mick Miladinovic 9 54kg 53kg 52
10 658x008365 SHE’S RELIABLE (NZ) M 5 Connie Greig 10 54kg 52kg 50
11 x28379x843 THE FANCYJONESGIRL M 6 John Rolfe 11 54kg 51.5kg 49
12 2070543326 WELL DECORATED G 4 Michael Plummer 12 54kg 52.5kg 47
13 9666404571 DYNAMIC MOSS M 4 Darren Hyde 13 54kg 49.5kg 45
14 763x564605 PUREST M 7 Connie Greig 14 54kg 49kg 44
15 x496468975 HANDFUL OF ACES M 8 Michael Plummer 15 54kg 46.5kg 39
16 32145x6764 DASTAAN G 6 Wendy Baker 16 54kg 48kg 38
17 00700x6x09 GOTTAKEEPTHEFAITH M 8 Terry Fulwood 17 54kg 44.5kg 35
18 9974649707 ROYAL ABBEY G 8 Michael Plummer 18 54kg 46kg 34
Race 6 - PEPPER TREE FARM EQUINE CLINIC MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 622 IT’S A DREAM G 4 Aaron Clarke 1 59kg
2 RUSSIAN MISSILE G 4 Garry White 2= 58kg
3 DARN SHAME (NZ) F 3 Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 2= 54.5kg
4 GLOBAL CHALLENGE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Garry White 2= 54.5kg
5 4 COLONEL VON TRAPP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Garry White 5 56kg
6 0x MERC G 3 Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 6 55.5kg
7 6x70x0 FIRST FLEET G 3 Mick Attard 7= 55kg
8 37 KATE LEA M 4 Jacqueline Greentree 7= 54.5kg
9 0x8 FIRE SHADOW F 3 Neil Osborne 9 54kg
10 0x69 JESSEIRA M 4 Denis Consadine 10 54kg
11 x67545x23x SUPREME BOSS M 5 Wanda Ings 11= 54.5kg
12 38x7694042 VALARIAN G 4 Andrew Molloy 11= 54.5kg
13 L02560x353 BUDDABADAH G 6 Allan McRae 13 54kg
14 05468858x TOUGH CASE G 4 Mark Schmetzer 14 54kg
15 7232636x37 ONE MORE TIPPLE G 5 Aaron Clarke 15 54kg
16 3579x6665x DUNTROON MAN G 4 Sarah Murray-Leslie 16 54kg
17 6907x79 HARBOUR BREEZE M 4 Dennis Bush 17 54kg
18 08x43407x7 ROYAL SWAGGER G 5 Janelle Galea 18 54kg
19 099x0x96 IRISH SKIES M 4 Barry Wall 19 54kg
20 L598070x3x IRISH SPY G 9 Catherine L Chapman 20 54kg
Race 7 - VOLUNTEERS MAKE AUSTRALIA GREAT! MAIDEN PLATE (1375 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 RUSSIAN MISSILE G 4 Garry White 1 59kg
2 2395x65228 TICKET TO EL AYE M 4 Terry Fulwood 2 57kg
3 7x733424 SUE’S GIRLFRIEND F 3 Wayne Collison 3 55.5kg
4 4 COLONEL VON TRAPP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Garry White 4 57.5kg
5 x0687363x6 STONE G 5 Merv Rumble 5 59kg
6 7232636x37 ONE MORE TIPPLE G 5 Aaron Clarke 6 59kg
7 9x3263483x JAILBIRD JAYJAY M 5 Mark Gee 7 57kg
8 093836980x ROSE SPECTACULAR M 6 Wanda Ings 8 57kg
9 0765x05 LUCKY TO HIS MATES G 5 Chris Heywood 9 59kg
10 333468x566 EPHESIAN G 5 Mick Attard 10 59kg
11 099x0x96 IRISH SKIES M 4 Barry Wall 11 57kg
12 7x00 EL JAY G 5 Natalie Pearce 12 59kg
Race 8 - DR GEOFFREY SPRIGGE MEMORIAL - 3YO PLATE (1100 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0x46127x63 PRESS WEEK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Dean Mirfin 1 55.5kg 57
2 413x16 ALL IN WAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Matthew Dale 2 57kg 59
3 7x918x GIN RUNNER G 3 Edward Cummings 3 57.5kg 54
4 0x84243 ELECTROLYTIC F 3 Aaron Clarke 4 54kg
5 5x4x CYBORG BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Norm Gardner 5 56kg
6 0 RAFFLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 David J Smith 6= 54kg
7 7x SINGING DIXIE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 6= 54kg
8 0 OLD MAN EMU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Neil Osborne 8= 56kg
9 LOCO MOTION LASS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Danny Williams 8= 54kg
10 0 SHORES OF AVALON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Keith Dryden 8= 54kg
11 YAWKYAWK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Brett Cavanough 8= 54kg
12 0x8 FIRE SHADOW F 3 Neil Osborne 12 54kg

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.