Esperance: Esperance Bay Turf Club Friday, 17 January 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +4m 1300m-350m Cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 10-Jan-20 5:57PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 13-Jan-20 4:00PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 13-Jan-20 6:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 17-Jan-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 89

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - Maiden (1100 METRES)
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6x3524239x SASSATIONAL westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Helen Harding 1 56kg
2 83560x8922 RYDON westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Georgia Grant 2 58kg 58
3 5x54x57733 YULONG ROCKSTAR G 3 Fiona J Scott 3 56.5kg 56
4 3 SCENE TO SIN M 4 Rod Brown 4 56kg 54
5 4 MISS CAIRO F 3 Peter Fernie 5 54.5kg
6 0x99 CHOCOLATE SOUFFLE M 4 Cliff Green 6 56kg
7 807x EGGNOG westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Cliff Green 7 58kg
8 008x HYDROXIDE westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Rod Brown 8 56.5kg 54
Race 2 - Maiden (1300 METRES)
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 26x907x234 CHOSEN ART westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Josh Brown 1 56kg 52
2 56x05050x2 WATTO’S REVENGE G 5 Rod Brown 2 58kg 50
3 7x756x7033 EASINGTON westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Helen Harding 3 58kg 56
4 274267x364 TUCEPI M 5 Rod Brown 4 56kg 51
5 576x48x063 GRAND OPENING westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Jane Hossell 5 58kg 56
6 7x46 SNIPSAWAY G 3 Mark Forder 6 56.5kg 58
7 3x9956x GALAHS DO ROAR westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Neil Dellar 7 54.5kg
8 00x50465x8 ARNIE’S PRIDE G 5 Peter Bamford 8 58kg 46
9 095 TABLES TURNING F 3 Helen Harding 9 54.5kg 50
10 0x99 CHOCOLATE SOUFFLE M 4 Cliff Green 10 56kg
Race 3 - RTG 68+ Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG68+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 63x4241321 WHERE’S WALLY G 6 Josh Brown 1 60.5kg 81
2 505470x2x6 AUDIENCE M 8 Cliff Green 2 57kg 74
3 47x426574x BARRY’S RABBIT G 7 Rod Brown 3 57.5kg 75
4 x20x31110x BIG BLOWS G 5 Michelle Hagley 4 57.5kg 75
5 x2231666x2 IT’S DYNAMITE M 7 Peter Fernie 5 55.5kg 71
6 54246x5555 PENALTY POINT M 7 Rod Brown 6 54.5kg 69
7 21833x3311 ALI BARBER G 6 Fiona J Scott 7 55.5kg 71
8 33x212115x NAZARETH G 6 Peter Fernie 8 55kg 70
9 25x103760x POETS PRINCE G 8 Neil Dellar 9 54kg 67
10 3193071404 GRECO G 8 Peter Bamford 10 54kg 63
11 76x848678x CRYPTO PEER ROCKS G 6 Peter Bamford 11 54kg 54
12 x7122485x8 SAMMY THE BOSS G 6 Helen Harding 12 56kg 72
Race 4 - Class Two Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 65422266x1 KING FOR LIFE G 5 Helen Harding 1 60kg 60
2 946x921 MING XING westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Peter Fernie 2 56.5kg 56
3 7626909x41 SERKET M 6 Gary Burger 3 58kg 56
4 1 UNIVERSAL SUSAN F 3 Meryl Hayley 4 56.5kg 56
5 59x57x1378 MISS UNFORGETTABLE M 6 Mark Forder 5 57.5kg 55
6 16x63868x4 ICE ONE M 5 Peter Fernie 6 57kg 54
7 8690x6140x MAGNIFORCE westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Trevor Tasker 7 59kg 58
8 514580x028 BUFF MAN R 6 Debbie Warnes 8 58kg 56
9 914x307080 BLACK RUBY ROSE M 5 Mark Forder 9 55kg 50
10 17750599x0 BANGCRASH G 5 Meryl Hayley 10 56kg 52
11 0x205x2970 SHIRASCA M 5 Rod Brown 11 55kg 47
12 x5074030x3 LIQUID DINNA G 6 Meryl Hayley 12 55kg 50
13 6560097x69 PELICAN PICK G 5 Meryl Hayley 13 55kg 50
14 6x0807079x ARMENIUS G 5 Helen Harding 14 55kg 48
Race 5 - Class Two Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 72261362x5 ALL MAN G 5 Helen Harding 1 61.5kg 65
2 2469x24212 COMBAT READY G 6 Mark Forder 2 59.5kg 61
3 x534323421 BLUE TURNS TO GREY G 4 Helen Harding 3 59kg 60
4 65422266x1 KING FOR LIFE G 5 Helen Harding 4 59kg 60
5 5134x41742 LUNA ROSSA G 6 Meryl Hayley 5 59kg 60
6 203x210x33 SALVARA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Rod Brown 6 57kg 56
7 453334x515 BENTLEY’S BROTHER G 5 Helen Harding 7 58.5kg 59
8 02544x8466 BROTHER PADDY G 5 Rod Brown 8 58.5kg 59
9 455740x127 LOSING TICKET M 6 Melda Daniels 9 56kg 54
10 71060x5070 DREAM ALLIANCE G 5 Joanna Offen 10 57kg 56
11 6x395426x6 PRINCE HAL G 6 Bruce Hyde 11 56kg 54
12 67x0737734 TRACKTA G 5 Shannon Roughan 12 56kg 54
13 x83x480x50 ARCH TYCOON G 8 Michelle Hagley 13 55kg 52
14 91046x6601 DEEL RED westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Helen Harding 14 58.5kg 59
15 35246529x2 RECAPITULATE G 6 Helen Harding 15 56kg 54
Race 6 - Class Five Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x2231666x2 IT’S DYNAMITE M 7 Peter Fernie 1 60.5kg 71
2 48x2934005 KING’S AUTHORITY G 5 Neil Dellar 2 60kg 70
3 x745040x36 COMPARATIVE G 6 Peter Bamford 3 58.5kg 67
4 647867127x DON’T SPEED M 7 John Mason 4 56kg 62
5 x100190x10 FEARLESS GENERAL westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Peter Fernie 5 57kg 64
6 8054996210 DRIFTWOOD GIRL M 5 Helen Harding 6 54.5kg 59
7 0x07492640 ROYAL PLANET M 6 Cliff Green 7 54kg 54
8 134746x706 SCOTTY TOO HOTTY G 7 Debbie Warnes 8 54kg 57
9 76x848678x CRYPTO PEER ROCKS G 6 Peter Bamford 9 54kg 54
10 17750599x0 BANGCRASH G 5 Meryl Hayley 10 54kg 52
11 0x205x2970 SHIRASCA M 5 Rod Brown 11 54kg 47
12 x5074030x3 LIQUID DINNA G 6 Meryl Hayley 12 54kg 50
Race 7 - Class Five Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 18318x1143 PIRATES MISTRESS M 7 Bruce Hyde 1 60kg 69
2 297305343x CHHAYA M 7 Helen Harding 2 58kg 65
3 x40x699451 UNIKAT westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Josh Brown 3 59.5kg 68
4 5277x11918 LAST LEGACY westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Robert Payton 4 56.5kg 62
5 205x530683 STOCKYARD GOSSIP M 6 Meryl Hayley 5 56.5kg 62
6 3040344x29 HILLBERT G 6 Peter Fernie 6 58kg 65
7 0210888825 KEEPER MEAN westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Jeff Eeles 7 58kg 65
8 1521x49000 WORLD IS YOURS G 5 Fiona J Scott 8 58kg 65
9 480965x507 OUTER DETENTION G 6 Helen Harding 9 57.5kg 64
10 8054996210 DRIFTWOOD GIRL M 5 Helen Harding 10 55kg 59
11 708x5876x0 RARE COIN G 6 Peter Bamford 11 57kg 63
12 6x4059x05x PAMANDO M 5 Helen Harding 12 54.5kg 57
13 4240x24169 ROCKER CHICK M 7 Meryl Hayley 13 54.5kg 57
14 5134x41742 LUNA ROSSA G 6 Meryl Hayley 14 55.5kg 60
15 x7814897x9 JUST ELATED G 9 Gary Burger 15 54.5kg 57
16 514580x028 BUFF MAN R 6 Debbie Warnes 16 54.5kg 56
17 0745788x77 MATTY’S CHOICE G 7 Meryl Hayley 17 54.5kg 55
18 6560097x69 PELICAN PICK G 5 Meryl Hayley 18 54.5kg 50

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.