Nowra: Shoalhaven City Turf Club Friday, 17 January 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 14-Jan-20 3:17PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 15-Jan-20 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 15-Jan-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 17-Jan-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 130

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - OPEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 12123x00x6 INTUERI G 6 Doug Gorrel 1 63.5kg 63.5kg 88
2 x9710664x3 BUDDEROO KNIGHT G 8 Robert & Luke Price 2= 61kg 61kg 83
3 65969x8903 DEMONSTRATE G 7 Garry Kirkup 2= 61kg 61kg 83
4 x900x55919 GITAN G 6 Jean Dubois 4 59kg 59kg 79
5 5x1367x598 COMMON PURPOSE G 6 John Bateman 5 57.5kg 57.5kg 76
6 130x8670x9 APPOINT PERCY (NZ) G 8 Luke Pepper 6 55.5kg 55.5kg 72
7 2145x13247 PEYTON PLACE G 4 Greg Stephens 7 54kg 54kg 69
8 x958775x56 ZIDANE G 5 Lauri Parker 8 54kg 53.5kg 68
9 3851809x08 FUI SAN G 6 Terry Robinson 9 54kg 50.5kg 62
10 52953299x6 CUBAN BELLE M 6 Robert & Luke Price 10 54kg 47.5kg 60
11 6895724684 TITANESS M 6 Theresa Bateup 11 54kg 47kg 59
12 312556x874 TENORINO G 7 Kerry Parker 12 54kg 52.5kg 66
Race 2 - BENCHMARK 74 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x13x6x113 KISS MY SWISS (NZ) M 4 Joe Cleary 1 60.5kg 60.5kg 77
2 x797814110 EXAGGERATE G 6 Doug Gorrel 2 61.5kg 61.5kg 75
3 7x4621440x AL MAH HAHA G 5 Tash Burleigh 3 61kg 61kg 74
4 345x101544 NEWTOWN IS COMING G 7 Emma & Lucy Longmire 4 60.5kg 60.5kg 73
5 0x16200323 EVE’S MISS M 5 Keith Dryden 5 58kg 58kg 72
6 x202x06653 CAN’T FIND SNIPPY M 6 Michelle Ritchie 6 57.5kg 57.5kg 71
7 415321212x PRINCE JACKO G 7 Keith Dryden 7 59kg 59kg 70
8 4782131122 BALLISTA M 6 Doug Gorrel 8 54.5kg 54.5kg 65
9 2278x62053 HALLIDAY ROAD G 6 Theresa Bateup 9 54kg 49.5kg 51
10 6x41217x12 TWIRLING MOSS G 5 Robert & Luke Price 10 62.5kg 62.5kg 77
11 4x07796834 TESSERA G 6 Richard Litt 11 62kg 62kg 76
12 563361306x BLACK CHILLI G 5 Gwenda Markwell 12 60.5kg 60.5kg 73
13 9x00510797 THE PHAROAH G 6 Richard Litt 13 59.5kg 59.5kg 71
14 31x668514x SHAPUR G 5 Robert & Luke Price 14 58kg 58kg 68
15 306x224643 WATCHING G 4 Anthony Cummings 15 54.5kg 54.5kg 61
16 x3326928x2 MAD FOX G 5 Robert & Luke Price 16 54kg 52kg 56
17 79630x1120 MICHEAL OSCAR G 5 Theresa Bateup 17 54kg 50.5kg 53
Race 3 - BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (2200 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3134x1x876 NATIONAL GUARD (USA) H 4 Richard Litt 1 63kg 63kg 74
2 2x7793x169 GREAT GLEN (GB) G 8 Todd Smart 2 62.5kg 62.5kg 73
3 6763383454 FASTNET CYCLONE (IRE) G 7 Richard Litt 3= 61kg 61kg 70
4 31820x2138 TOBERMORY G 5 Todd Smart 3= 61kg 61kg 70
5 52x4951215 DUCHESS OF WINDSOR (NZ) M 4 Matthew Smith 5 54.5kg 54.5kg 61
6 87x6551162 FOX BEAT G 5 Luke Pepper 6= 54kg 54kg 56
7 6826753192 RAZIEL (NZ) M 5 John Bannister 6= 54kg 52kg 56
8 4144x426 TOCHI M 4 Robert & Luke Price 6= 54kg 52kg 56
Race 4 - CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x756435x7 SMILING MANOLITO G 5 Terry Robinson 1 62kg 62kg 66
2 9x12 RIVERSIDE’S CASH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Bjorn Baker 2 58kg 58kg 61
3 7x3110x279 EUROSAY G 4 Todd Smart 3= 59kg 59kg 60
4 2x2D2110x VELVET AEROPLANE M 4 Matthew Dale 3= 57kg 57kg 60
5 3x18x48 FREAKY FRECKLES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Theresa Bateup 5 54.5kg 54.5kg 58
6 23x9x87677 JUSTICE HONOR G 7 Melissa Harrison 6 57.5kg 57.5kg 57
7 16x3275x40 O’SO TEMPTING G 6 Tash Burleigh 7= 57kg 57kg 56
8 7261 STOKED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Bjorn Baker 7= 54kg 53.5kg 56
9 89x617869x SOVIET G 5 Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 9 56.5kg 56.5kg 55
10 4537x48526 SOIR DE LUNE G 5 Gwenda Markwell 10= 56kg 56kg 54
11 1005 DEXTER GOLD M 4 Robert & Luke Price 10= 54kg 54kg 54
12 x1660x3920 SISTER MAREE M 5 Theresa Bateup 10= 54kg 54kg 54
13 6x237717x8 BIJALEE G 4 Theresa Bateup 13= 55kg 55kg 52
14 4515x72246 SWIDINI M 5 Terry Robinson 13= 54kg 53kg 52
15 15180x4862 TYCOON TILY M 4 Luke Pepper 13= 54kg 53kg 52
16 12523533x2 DIRECT DEFAULT G 5 Graeme Murray 16 54.5kg 54.5kg 51
17 5730x09455 ONSETTLING DOWN G 4 Mike Petrovic 17 54kg 52.5kg 47
18 0946x414 DANETREE BELLE M 6 Sarah Murray-Leslie 18 54kg 48kg 42
19 306x224643 WATCHING G 4 Anthony Cummings 19 59.5kg 59.5kg 61
20 148x7617 BOBBY DAZZLER G 4 Matthew Smith 20 59kg 59kg 60
21 x3326928x2 MAD FOX G 5 Robert & Luke Price 21 57kg 57kg 56
22 79630x1120 MICHEAL OSCAR G 5 Theresa Bateup 22= 55.5kg 55.5kg 53
23 6929x880x6 SAINT ANTONIO LAD G 4 Gwenda Markwell 22= 55.5kg 55.5kg 53
24 473x12441 MAIBEASY (NZ) M 4 Clare Cunningham 24 57.5kg 57.5kg 61
Race 5 - CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 315x3 JUDICATOR G 3 Gerald Ryan 1 59kg 59kg 62
2 22122x7784 AUBURN BOY G 5 Robert & Luke Price 2= 59kg 59kg 59
3 543587x692 DOCTOR MANHATTAN G 5 Jason Coyle 2= 59kg 59kg 59
4 94083x7013 REFIRE G 4 Danny Williams 4= 57.5kg 57.5kg 56
5 4x644x12 LADY KIRKHAM M 4 Jarrod Austin 4= 55.5kg 55.5kg 56
6 7206379x37 SHAKE ON IT G 4 Richard Litt 6= 56.5kg 56.5kg 54
7 0x16 BUZZ ’N’ JOE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Lauri Parker 6= 55kg 55kg 54
8 03x791 DANNEVIRKE LAD (NZ) G 3 Bryce Heys 8 54.5kg 54.5kg 53
9 98x38107 LATINA BEAUTY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Matthew Smith 9 54kg 52kg 52
10 6172752623 DAD’S BLAZE M 5 John Bannister 10 54kg 51kg 47
11 313207x735 FIRST LADY M 4 Gary Portelli 11 54.5kg 54.5kg 54
12 7605560x50 BADGE OF GAMENESS G 5 Mike Cattell 12 54kg 52kg 45
Race 6 - MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 ARCHIE’S A STAR G 3 Graeme Murray 1 57.5kg
2 65x34 VOL PRIVE M 4 Bryce Heys 2 57kg
3 6x6 CRACKING MO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Lauri Parker 3 57.5kg
4 457x FOXY JAN M 4 Wayne Hudd 4 57kg
5 6x CALCULATED RISK G 3 Bjorn Baker 5 57.5kg
6 9 AT THE HELM G 4 Matthew Smith 6 59kg
7 080x GOGH FOX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Richard & Michael Freedman 7 57.5kg
8 LOCO MOTION LASS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Danny Williams 8 55.5kg
9 0x84243 ELECTROLYTIC F 3 Aaron Clarke 9 55.5kg
10 30x83 ELTHAM PALACE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Keith Dryden 10 55.5kg
11 0 SHORES OF AVALON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Keith Dryden 11 55.5kg
12 WITH CERTAINTY F 3 Richard Litt 12 55.5kg
13 3 DE GRAWIN F 3 Matthew Vella 13 55.5kg
14 0 MISTY BROOK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Kerry Parker 14 55.5kg
15 x267x380x9 COPS AND ROBBERS G 4 Louise Dean 15 59kg
16 9x ELIANA STAR (NZ) F 3 Robert & Luke Price 16 55.5kg
17 40x8005x ROYAL POPCORN G 3 Mike Cattell 17 57.5kg
Race 7 - MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 BANNAHAGH SON G 3 Graeme Murray 1= 59kg
2 DELILEO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Michael Tubman 1= 59kg
3 DO NOT DISTURB BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Bjorn Baker 1= 57kg
4 EM CEE GEE F 3 Marc Conners 1= 57kg
5 EXIENA F 3 Jason Coyle 1= 57kg
6 787x2 ROCQUETTE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Portelli 1= 57kg
7 7520x REDJINA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Bjorn Baker 7= 58.5kg
8 8 MAGICO HOMBRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 2 Theresa Bateup 7= 56.5kg
9 7x SINGING DIXIE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 7= 56.5kg
10 0 TORSITON F 3 John Thompson 7= 56.5kg
11 6x70x0 FIRST FLEET G 3 Mick Attard 11= 57.5kg
12 50x MONTEIL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Robert & Luke Price 11= 56.5kg
13 255x42x97 GRATERRA G 4 Peter Korn 13= 58.5kg
14 080x GOGH FOX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Richard & Michael Freedman 13= 57kg
15 849x7 MOKASOI DELUXE F 3 Richard Litt 15 56.5kg
16 065x9x BELLA RUBINO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Gerald Ryan 16 56.5kg
17 x474287x49 BRAVO DEL CAMPOS G 4 Louise Dean 17 57kg
18 CUFF AND COLLAR F 3 John Steinmetz 18= 57kg
19 8x DIAMOND AFFAIR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 18= 57kg
20 535x656 NEW DAY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Mark Newnham 18= 57kg
21 44 SPANISH BEAUTY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Matthew Smith 21 56.5kg
22 Px0 GERWIG BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Robert & Luke Price 22 56.5kg
Race 8 - MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 PORT DOUGLAS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Bjorn Baker 1= 57.5kg
2 UNAMERICAN G 3 Richard & Michael Freedman 1= 57.5kg
3 2x32442252 HAUNTING SPIRIT G 4 Lauri Parker 3 59kg
4 70x98524x UNLOCH THE ROCK M 4 Gary Portelli 4 57kg
5 9x974x046 SATURN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Matthew Smith 5 55.5kg
6 97 EXPRESS PRINCESS (NZ) F 3 Richard & Michael Freedman 6 55.5kg
7 63x844479x DARK ALIBI M 4 Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 7 57kg
8 77 KELAVA F 3 Robert & Luke Price 8 55.5kg
9 00x88 BELLACINI F 3 Theresa Bateup 9 55.5kg
10 333468x566 EPHESIAN G 5 Mick Attard 10 59kg
11 0 CLEARLY BETTER G 4 John Bateman 11= 59kg
12 0x FINNEY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Bjorn Baker 11= 57.5kg
13 SIR GUNSEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Matthew Smith 13 57.5kg
14 3x3746x34 WANDONNA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Portelli 14 55.5kg
15 5x24239x33 TIC TOCK MAN G 4 Robert & Luke Price 15 59kg
16 54 SUPRA MARNIUM H 4 Matthew Smith 16 59kg
17 90x336x4 WICKED WILLY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Richard Litt 17 57.5kg
18 465 MA BELLA ROSIE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Theresa Bateup 18 55.5kg

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.