Penola: Penola Racing Club Thursday, 16 January 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 14-Jan-20 2:46PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Tue 14-Jan-20 9:30AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Tue 14-Jan-20 12:30PM AEDT
Scratching close: Thu 16-Jan-20 8:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 141
Race 1 - 36° South Coonawarra Vignerons Cup (3rd Leg of Limestone Coast Cups) (1700 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,000, 2nd $4,400, 3rd $2,500, 4th $1,500, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600
Starter Subsidy $150.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/01/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 16344x2211 PICKELHAUBE G 5 Richard Wilson 1 61kg 82
2 1138x53613 DYAGILEV G 5 Richard Nicholson 2 57.5kg 74
3 7517060639 JUMBO PRINCE G 8 John Brooks 3 55.5kg 70
4 5x67621420 MISTA HOLYFIELD G 7 Richard Wilson 4 55kg 69
5 72135x0924 MISS COOLANGATTA M 7 Paul Preusker 5 54kg 69
6 068x707109 PERSIAN EMPIRE (NZ) G 5 Matthew Seyers 6 54kg 66
7 11619x4549 DISCO REBEL M 5 Sue Jaensch 7 54kg 65
8 0798638x64 SANDHILL STAR G 9 Sam Turner 8 54kg 65
9 8x600656x7 TURF MAN G 5 John Hickmott 9 54kg 61
10 x6421050x2 TOUGH VIC G 6 Adam Chambers 10 54kg 61
11 630x226330 RENDELSHAM M 5 Aaron Purcell 11 54kg 58
12 17x00x6226 JENEFACTOR M 4 Garry Phillips 12 54kg 57
13 44275709x4 ATHOS G 8 Sue Murphy 13 54kg 57
14 x098976670 WRITTEN RULZ G 8 Tom Gilcrist 14 54kg 47
15 0375531018 UNREALISTIC G 7 Geoff Withers 15 58kg 75
Race 2 - Patrick of Coonawarra Benchmark 72 Handicap (1300 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,500, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/01/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 521326x633 INDIAN THUNDER G 5 Paul Preusker 1 61.5kg 75
2 1138x53613 DYAGILEV G 5 Richard Nicholson 2 61kg 74
3 523361116x GIGGLON G 5 Sue Jaensch 3 61kg 74
4 2612824471 HONEYWINE G 6 Jamie Edwards 4 59.5kg 71
5 463x052282 RHYTHMATIC G 8 Jamie Opperman 5 58.5kg 69
6 3133x2825x CANNY MOVE G 6 Belinda O'Loughlin 6 56.5kg 65
7 5319x61157 ROHLON DRUNK G 4 Jamie Opperman 7 56kg 64
8 318x8x5134 PERPETUAL BLISS M 8 James Dodgson 8 54kg 63
9 4430x22186 REDEEKA G 7 Jamie Opperman 9 54.5kg 61
10 51533x2304 BROBAK G 7 Krystal Trembath 10 54kg 59
11 x6500999x6 BULLET KID G 7 Lindsay Cadzow 11 54kg 57
12 07x0020165 BUNUMBURT G 8 Bob and Kane Post 12 54kg 51
13 x77x673x75 RUBYTOO M 10 Lee Creek 13 54kg 46
Race 3 - Whistle Post Wines Benchmark 58 Handicap (1700 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,500, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 068x707109 PERSIAN EMPIRE (NZ) G 5 Matthew Seyers 1 64kg 66
2 461x7814 BOSSY BRITCHES M 4 Michael O'Leary 2 60kg 62
3 x6421050x2 TOUGH VIC G 6 Adam Chambers 3 61.5kg 61
4 221443x712 TZAREVNA M 7 Richard Nicholson 4 59.5kg 61
5 46x63x3431 BUBBLERAP G 5 Lee Creek 5 60kg 58
6 17x00x6226 JENEFACTOR M 4 Garry Phillips 6 57.5kg 57
7 9217x079 AISLE SIX G 5 Paul Preusker 7 59.5kg 57
8 3005134114 LE DUPE G 6 Kevin & Jordan Frew 8 59.5kg 57
9 5426682x01 ILLOWA G 7 Kaye Edwards 9 59kg 56
10 40490x5013 PANTERA NERA G 4 Jamie Edwards 10 58.5kg 55
11 9x5324x016 SASSY RAIDER M 4 Kristi Evans 11 56.5kg 55
12 7631664775 CITY BEATS G 4 Gordon Richards 12 58kg 54
13 7430x09922 DYADAMO G 6 Richard Nicholson 13 58kg 54
14 73610x0770 MAORI MAGIC (NZ) G 4 Paula Trenwith 14 57.5kg 53
15 19x4774x90 MASHAHEER G 4 Darren Kolpin 15 57.5kg 53
16 18x2239503 SOLAAZEM G 5 Robert Schultz 16 57.5kg 53
17 8612551267 LONGMIRE G 5 Sue Murphy 17 57.5kg 53
18 31354x3905 TROOPER’S PLOY G 7 John Hickmott 18 57kg 52
19 x736901460 ANTIPAS G 5 Dion Koch 19 56.5kg 51
20 289x084866 MINT TO BE G 4 Chris Bieg 20 55.5kg 49
21 31676x8662 DENOMINATOR (NZ) G 7 Lynne Halliday 21 55.5kg 49
22 0297420534 HASTA LA SPEC G 7 Sue Murphy 22 55kg 48
23 4581876x56 NOBLE ROCKS G 7 Darren Kolpin 23 55kg 48
24 x098976670 WRITTEN RULZ G 8 Tom Gilcrist 24 54.5kg 47
25 4626923x43 GO WALLY G 8 Barry Carraill 25 54.5kg 47
26 x060x08844 DERONIMO G 9 Tammy Pretlove 26 54.5kg 47
27 62x6875358 TILLRAIDER M 7 Tom Gilcrist 27 54kg 46
28 8859x72002 DESERT DUEL G 7 Judy Virgin 28 54kg 44
29 070x888305 PRINCESS ASTRO M 8 Craig Stewart 29 54kg 44
Race 4 - Wynns Coonawarra Estate Benchmark 58 Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,500, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/01/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1 CRYPTO CURRENCY G 3 Matthew Seyers 1 58.5kg 58
2 2x0x52241 RUBY QUE M 4 Richard Wilson 2 58kg 58
3 2312 DEFORCE G 6 Richard Nicholson 3 60kg 58
4 113786263x RAHEEBA G 7 Chris Bieg 4 60kg 58
5 187x27 MIGHTY MABEL M 5 Darryl Dodson 5 57.5kg 57
6 6996x62750 MAGNUS MAGIC M 7 John Hickmott 6 57.5kg 57
7 236138x678 BENATARI G 4 Jamie Edwards 7 59kg 56
8 363x4131x0 OLIVER’S TALE G 4 Aimee Bush 8 59kg 56
9 72x75088x1 DESERT SPIRIT G 5 Sue Murphy 9 59kg 56
10 503741473 RASUMADOLE M 4 Jeff Searle 10 56kg 54
11 13x7768x TEATRO M 4 Jeff Searle 11 56kg 54
12 3541x53625 AVALON DOWNS G 9 Dion Koch 12 57.5kg 53
13 529274554x STRATEGIC AGENDA M 4 Chris Bieg 13 54.5kg 51
14 60x79x4097 FLORID G 5 John Macmillan 14 56kg 50
15 x0696x00x4 DABAY G 6 Sharon Hayes 15 55.5kg 49
16 65x0998656 PARTY SET M 7 Peter Moody 16 54kg 48
17 465x06x0x5 LONG VIEW G 7 Craig Stewart 17 54.5kg 47
18 70x467347x CREATIVE VISION G 6 Krystal Trembath 18 54kg 46
Race 5 - Katnook Estate Benchmark 54 Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $8,000, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,500, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 54, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 00240x2x21 O’MIZZNA M 4 Sue Murphy 1 59.5kg 57
2 9217x079 AISLE SIX G 5 Paul Preusker 2 61.5kg 57
3 046552812x MULGA LIL (NZ) M 4 Jamie Opperman 3 59kg 56
4 x36158x035 SASSY MANEUVER M 4 Shayne Cahill 4 59kg 56
5 4065x70713 GAMBESON G 5 Jamie Edwards 5 61kg 56
6 x930331458 HASTA LA DREAMS G 4 Sue Murphy 6 60.5kg 55
7 0752800875 BIG CALL M 6 Peter Moody 7 58kg 54
8 19x4774x90 MASHAHEER G 4 Darren Kolpin 8 59.5kg 53
9 x65618x880 GWENT M 4 Paula Trenwith 9 57.5kg 53
10 06440x3106 KEYSOR G 5 Kristi Evans 10 58.5kg 51
11 07x0020165 BUNUMBURT G 8 Bob and Kane Post 11 58.5kg 51
12 x9x85459x5 CURTAIN CALL G 4 Travis Doudle 12 58kg 50
13 386x2460x3 YOU ES MARSHAL G 6 John Macmillan 13 57.5kg 49
14 010846906x RIGHT AND READY G 9 Kate Jackson 14 57.5kg 49
15 3x895040x6 WILLOCHRA M 6 Heather Lehmann 15 55kg 48
16 466x9x00x0 VINDEX G 6 Kristi Evans 16 57kg 48
17 86x2427967 HE’S GOT SKILLS G 6 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 17 56.5kg 47
18 465x06x0x5 LONG VIEW G 7 Craig Stewart 18 56.5kg 47
19 7559746573 FANDANGO G 7 Kristi Evans 19 56kg 46
20 4096x44957 TEMEYEZ G 4 Sue Murphy 20 55kg 44
21 070x888305 PRINCESS ASTRO M 8 Craig Stewart 21 54kg 44
22 8057609x05 VEIN CHOICE M 7 Sam Turner 22 54kg 41
Race 6 - Zema Estate / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1700 METRES)
Of $13,000.1st $7,000, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,200, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/01/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7484x72523 SANDHILL HUSTLE G 5 Sam Turner 1 58kg
2 364x093233 AL MA BELLE M 4 Sue Jaensch 2 56kg
3 5x043x7454 THE GREAT MARTINI G 5 Barry Carraill 3 58kg
4 66264x3630 SPUDSTA G 6 Simon Bates 4 58kg
5 6x897x8936 NETRA’S BOY G 5 John Brooks 5 58kg
6 9x4 PORTAMAGGIORE SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only G 3 Travis Doudle 6 56.5kg
7 68x64395 CLASSY LAD G 4 Jeff Searle 7 58kg
8 04x9966848 PEER OF BLUE G 4 Darryl Dodson 8 58kg
9 029x5 EKALNED G 6 Lindsay Cadzow 9 58kg
10 00x5 YOUNG LUCAS G 4 Luke Williams 10 58kg
11 0x0 QUEEN OF HELL M 4 Daniel Bowman 11 56kg
12 0x9x860280 LAIUS G 5 Richard Nicholson 12 58kg
13 879x26609 VERAJ M 4 Mark Pegus 13 56kg
Race 7 - Peter Thompson Wines / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1400 METRES)
Of $13,000.1st $7,000, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,200, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/01/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 YOUNG LARS G 3 Jeff Searle 1 56.5kg
2 43x2 IKNOW WHERE YOULIV SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only G 3 Travis Doudle 2 56.5kg
3 07x3522x3 COOL DESERT SABOIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Darren Magro 3 56kg
4 72 SNAPTOF M 4 Jeremy Kenny 4 56kg
5 3630x4 GIRLINTHEMIRROR M 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 5 56kg
6 99x43045 CHARADE M 4 Bill Bogarts 6 56kg
7 53x3330737 BODIDLEY G 5 Richard Nicholson 7 58kg
8 0x5350345x TRY TRY TRY M 6 Jamie Opperman 8 56kg
9 5650086x50 HENRY’S REWARD G 6 Shayne Fisher 9 58kg
10 7 OURKEED SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Darren Magro 10 56.5kg
11 9x7 YIN AND YANG SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Justin Pickering 11 58kg
12 79x MIDORI ROCKS M 5 Darren Kolpin 12 56kg
13 65x0589906 WATCH DAT STINGER G 4 John Macmillan 13 58kg
Race 8 - Ladbroke Grove Wines / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1100 METRES)
Of $13,000.1st $7,000, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,200, 4th $800, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/01/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 KONIGSBERG G 6 Kate Jackson 1= 58kg
2 UNCLE BOB G 4 James Dodgson 1= 58kg
3 ALPHAEUS SABOIS Bonus Scheme C 3 Darren Magro 1= 56.5kg
4 DE LA BOSSANOVA M 5 Jeremy Kenny 1= 56kg
5 RAFFADINA M 6 Ray Gilcrist 1= 56kg
6 ZEGRESTO SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Darren Magro 1= 54.5kg
7 692503524x CAPTAINZWAYZE G 5 Tom Gilcrist 7 58kg
8 90344 ATOMIC WINGS M 5 Allan Peterson 8 56kg
9 800x7936 SISTINE AVENUE G 5 Jamie Edwards 9 58kg
10 9047 POSSUM BORN F 3 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 10 54.5kg
11 7395x04 REAL ROY G 5 Kaye Edwards 11 58kg
12 0337x2674x PAM’S JOURNEY SABOIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 12 56kg
13 32x6246263 WONAEAMIRRI G 6 Scott Irlam 13 58kg
14 8x57 CHERRY COLA M 6 Simon Bates 14 56kg
15 0 JACQUI ANN F 3 John Macmillan 15 54.5kg
16 8 HOST OF IDEAS G 4 Shayne Fisher 16= 58kg
17 8x TONS OF FUN M 4 Michael O'Leary 16= 56kg
18 98x0x609x7 GONDOLA (NZ) M 5 Bob and Kane Post 18 56kg

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.