Geraldton: Geraldton Turf Club Thursday, 20 February 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 2 Metres
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 14-Feb-20 5:59PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 17-Feb-20 4:00PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 17-Feb-20 6:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Thu 20-Feb-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 122

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - Maiden (1100 METRES)
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7764233 SYRIANOS G 3 Gordon Spowart 1 57kg 58
2 7449x2 PAGANI westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Gary Sorensen 2 55kg 54
3 5x24x WRITTEN LAW G 5 Sarah Childs 3 58kg 57
4 7368x77552 GLITCH INTHESYSTEM M 5 Ashley Maley 4 56kg 54
5 63x8242334 OUR MATE BOOTS G 5 Sarah Childs 5 58kg 58
6 767x573 AWAY WE GO westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Dion Luciani 6 57kg 56
7 7x3 HILLSIDE RULER westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Tony Scally 7 57kg 58
8 SWAY BAY G 5 Michelle Blanke 8 58kg
9 55 BRICK SHORT M 4 John Reynolds 9 56kg
10 00x PRIMARILY westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Greg Wright 10 58kg
11 78x CRYSTAL SPRINGS westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Graeme Hammarquist 11 55kg
12 8043999 OCEAN RICHES westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Ron Cowl (Jnr) 12 58kg 50
13 5x324375x8 RETURN westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Bruce Kay 13 56kg
14 0898x97x8x ASSASI GOLD M 8 Robert Meddings 14 56kg
Race 2 - Maiden (1400 METRES)
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x7423274x MIDNIGHT BLACK G 5 Michelle Blanke 1 58kg 56
2 44x6244524 ROBYN’S SON G 6 Robert Martin 2 58kg 57
3 7368x77552 GLITCH INTHESYSTEM M 5 Ashley Maley 3 56kg 54
4 0960666x25 GLAMOUR BELLE M 5 Willie Parker 4 56kg 54
5 500x63 SLUICE BOX G 4 Ashley Maley 5 58kg 56
6 967x885037 LAMBEK westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Willie Parker 6 58kg 55
7 64 NEW PRINCESS westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Graeme Hammarquist 7 55kg
8 4x47506540 ZEPHYRSCHINO G 5 Kylie Craig 8 58kg 52
9 RAG ’N’ BONEMAN G 3 Albie Beckett 9 57kg
10 LIVEN UP westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Dion Luciani 10 56kg
11 9 BINGLED G 5 Adrian Tiver 11 58kg
12 0 TRAIN G 3 Rhona MacPhilomey 12 57kg
13 875802559x BROOKING SPRINGS G 5 Bruce Kay 13 58kg 51
14 636340x506 WHOLE LOTTA SHAKIN G 5 Gino Poletti 14 58kg 52
15 965599 TAP THE KEG G 5 Ashley Maley 15 58kg 51
16 0x63759x86 OUQBA TED G 5 Willie Parker 16 58kg 55
17 098x586 DELAGO DEHERO G 4 Tony Clancy 17 58kg 51
18 7875899577 MAJOR MITCHELL westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Greg Criddle 18 57kg 44
19 76x0 WINGSONMYFEET westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Allan Hughes 19 55kg 52
20 0x0x6 TRADE PLAN G 4 Eddie Mcguire 20 58kg 55
21 806x A STEAMY AFFAIR M 4 Rhona MacPhilomey 21 56kg 50
22 0x0x6 PROUD WARNING westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Michelle Vallentine 22 58kg 52
23 80600 FIJACKALE G 6 Kylie Craig 23 58kg 50
Race 3 - Class Two Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 66x63226x3 WILDONBROOK westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Adrian Tiver 1 60kg 61
2 2132x67646 ADMIRAL HUSSON G 5 Kevin Backshall 2 60kg 61
3 6x98x5112x PLATFORM M 5 Kylie Craig 3 57.5kg 56
4 18x2663232 RED EPIC G 5 Tony Scally 4 59.5kg 60
5 3x17557471 ARABIAN RICHES G 4 Willie Parker 5 59kg 59
6 7x69642362 BITOVEMU M 4 Willie Parker 6 56.5kg 54
7 660x189 SET IN MOTION westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Travis Bettesworth 7 56.5kg 54
8 27560328x5 THERE AT FIVE G 7 Jacquelyn Scott 8 58kg 57
9 52665677x2 FRIAR’S FANCY M 5 Bruce Kay 9 55.5kg 52
10 033x696085 HOLD MY HELMET M 6 Eddie Mcguire 10 54.5kg 47
11 77x3733573 RUFUS G 7 Greg Wright 11 54.5kg 50
12 837x00867x UPSIDEDOWN BOB G 8 Sarah Childs 12 54.5kg 50
13 x7x311509x MOONLIGHT RAIN G 7 Jacquelyn Scott 13 54.5kg 45
Race 4 - Class Two Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 17144x90x4 STRONG HEART westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Gordon Spowart 1 60.5kg 63
2 65x7073381 CHARGED FLAME M 5 Willie Parker 2 57kg 56
3 x548x44135 GINGER WILLIE G 5 Robert Martin 3 59kg 60
4 8x10x70520 I AM THE SHERIFF westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Bruce Kay 4 59kg 60
5 8878x18 LYFSABUZ westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Dion Luciani 5 57kg 56
6 321 MISS ZEDEL M 4 Sarah Childs 6 57kg 56
7 568551338x BREAK THE CHAIN G 6 Summer Dickson 7 58.5kg 59
8 0960666x25 GLAMOUR BELLE M 5 Willie Parker 8 56kg 54
9 87366713x0 MY CHINA DOLL M 6 Jacquelyn Scott 9 56kg 54
10 312x9096x9 ROLL THE GOODTIMES G 5 Ashley Maley 10 57.5kg 57
11 36634004x0 MY NAUGHTY BLONDE M 6 Michelle Vallentine 11 55kg 52
12 103x275884 THE CROWN PRINCE G 5 Kim Dupre 12 57kg 56
13 967x885037 LAMBEK westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Willie Parker 13 56.5kg 55
14 210x085950 KRAKKAS westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Ashley Maley 14 56kg 54
15 4x70627677 ENCENDIO G 5 Gordon Spowart 15 54.5kg 51
16 77x3733573 RUFUS G 7 Greg Wright 16 54kg 50
17 4663080603 PIERONOVA G 5 Allan Hughes 17 54kg 50
18 098x586 DELAGO DEHERO G 4 Tony Clancy 18 54.5kg 51
19 80600 FIJACKALE G 6 Kylie Craig 19 54kg 50
Race 5 - Class Five Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 16677x1511 ANGRY ANNIE westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Tiarnna Robertson 1 60kg 70
2 35x4245535 BLACK DYNAMITE G 7 Sarah Childs 2 60kg 70
3 1215206x0x INVINCIBLE WARRIOR G 6 Jeff Hollamby 3 60kg 70
4 02x1421812 KENYLUCK westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Allan Hughes 4 59kg 68
5 337x5912x9 GLOWING ROCK M 7 Jacquelyn Scott 5 56.5kg 63
6 66x63226x3 WILDONBROOK westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Adrian Tiver 6 55.5kg 61
7 413x154053 SILVER CLOUD THREE G 6 Willie Parker 7 57kg 64
8 41118166x0 BOBCAT BOY G 6 Jacquelyn Scott 8 56kg 62
9 886814146x DEE TRUMP G 5 Tony Scally 9 56kg 62
10 2132x67646 ADMIRAL HUSSON G 5 Kevin Backshall 10 55.5kg 61
11 6303907x26 STELLAR IGNITION G 6 Sarah Childs 11 54kg 58
12 7773618270 FRENCH ESCAPE G 6 Travis Bettesworth 12 54kg 54
Race 6 - RTG 58+ Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 16677x1511 ANGRY ANNIE westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Tiarnna Robertson 1 60kg 70
2 2412200x55 THREESUN M 8 Michelle Vallentine 2 59.5kg 69
3 212x413273 SADLERS HILLS G 6 Willie Parker 3 61kg 72
4 341x512193 CAN HE HUSSEL G 5 Graeme Hammarquist 4 59.5kg 69
5 x80405831x DOUBLE THE MAGIC M 5 Susan Olive 5 56.5kg 63
6 767x821606 KARNATAKA M 7 Graeme Hammarquist 6 55.5kg 61
7 460x5680x3 VITAL BLAST G 5 Justine Erkelens 7 55.5kg 61
8 56762260x5 SOUTHERN SON G 5 Tony Scally 8 55kg 60
9 568551338x BREAK THE CHAIN G 6 Summer Dickson 9 54.5kg 59
10 419637632x BROTHER RAND G 6 Peter Daly 10 54kg 58
11 446x827476 HOT STAR G 6 Gordon Spowart 11 54kg 58
12 148x006x00 ROSTOCK G 8 Jodie Liakousis 12 54kg 58
13 6x45390547 FULLY STOKED G 6 Gordon Spowart 13 54kg 57
14 312x9096x9 ROLL THE GOODTIMES G 5 Ashley Maley 14 54kg 57
15 19x7780745 A SLIPPERYCUSTOMER G 7 Eddie Mcguire 15 54kg 55
16 7773618270 FRENCH ESCAPE G 6 Travis Bettesworth 16 54kg 54
17 77x3733573 RUFUS G 7 Greg Wright 17 54kg 50
18 4663080603 PIERONOVA G 5 Allan Hughes 18 54kg 50
19 837x00867x UPSIDEDOWN BOB G 8 Sarah Childs 19 54kg 50
Race 7 - RTG 58+ Handicap (1800 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x533486115 SUMMIT TRAIL G 6 Graeme Hammarquist 1 60kg 67
2 x601871624 WILD MEMORIES westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Gordon Spowart 2 57.5kg 62
3 6x86753877 AMAVENITA M 6 Rhona MacPhilomey 3 56kg 59
4 5634342520 FOUR LETTER WERD G 7 Sarah Childs 4 58kg 63
5 9x05345x01 WEE RIPPER G 5 Justine Erkelens 5 57kg 61
6 321 MISS ZEDEL M 4 Sarah Childs 6 54.5kg 56
7 5831542756 RUBY’S LEGACY G 7 Robert Martin 7 56.5kg 60
8 4095805069 GALAXY BLAZE G 8 Julia Martin 8 56kg 59
9 9x986338x0 ADMIRAL PROMO westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Susan Olive 9 54kg 53
10 4663080603 PIERONOVA G 5 Allan Hughes 10 54kg 50
11 80600 FIJACKALE G 6 Kylie Craig 11 54kg 50
Race 8 - RTG 70+ Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 12312x5680 TRADE TALK G 6 Kim Anderson 1 60.5kg 83
2 546x211322 RECOILED G 7 Jodie Liakousis 2 59.5kg 81
3 153x1325x9 BAY PUBLISHER G 7 Tony Scally 3 58kg 78
4 21x3232770 MIKIMOTO GIFT M 8 Jodie Liakousis 4 56kg 74
5 34751x213x CALABRIA JOE G 8 Jacquelyn Scott 5 57.5kg 77
6 16316x4781 FREEZ’EMOFF M 5 Graeme Hammarquist 6 55.5kg 73
7 2115x67457 DANEHILL MATILDA G 7 Tony Scally 7 56kg 74
8 x124113786 JUPITER RISING G 6 Kevin Backshall 8 56kg 74
9 58x00x0066 KHAN G 5 Sarah Childs 9 56kg 74
10 211166116x STRIDE OUT G 7 Greg Criddle 10 55kg 72
11 1215206x0x INVINCIBLE WARRIOR G 6 Jeff Hollamby 11 54kg 70

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.