Albany: Albany Racing Club Sunday, 16 February 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 11-Feb-20 5:59PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 13-Feb-20 11:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Thu 13-Feb-20 1:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sun 16-Feb-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 125

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 2YO & 3YO Maiden (1230 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8x842 NURHACI westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Adam Durrant 1 57kg
2 5x74 CRASH HAT LADY westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Lindsey Smith 2 55kg
3 TRISUEM westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Paul Roberts 3 55kg
4 CLASSIC ROGUE westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Steve Wolfe 4 57kg
5 SEE YA CHAMP F 3 Graeme Ballantyne 5 55kg
6 DANTORIO westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Roy Rogers 6 55kg
7 SUDDNLEY NOBLE westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Gerry Hughes 7 55kg
8 9x CHOOSE FREEDOM G 3 Jade Tangaroa 8 57kg
9 00 ROMASKO westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Michelle Blanke 9 57kg
10 6x0 SPIRIT OF PROPHECY westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Rebecca Shanks 10 55kg
11 88 DARK CITY westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Anne King 11 57kg
12 86565 MY NAME’S STAR westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Steve Wolfe 12 55kg 52
13 7x88x MERCY PREVAILS G 3 Warwick Bradshaw 13 57kg
14 RUBY JEAN westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Adam Durrant 14 55kg
Race 2 - Maiden (1500 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 82x423 TRUTIARA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Lindsey Smith 1 56kg
2 75x22x8423 WINNIE’S WINE M 4 Graeme Ballantyne 2 56kg
3 3332 HUSSTARR westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Adam Durrant 3 57kg 60
4 4x44520x3 THANKYOU VERY MUCH G 4 Jade Tangaroa 4 58kg
5 909x532282 MISS PINS (NZ) M 5 Peter Western 5 56kg 54
6 36438x9437 PHANDIERI westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Anne King 6 56kg
7 3375x53x09 MAY KEEP HIM westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Ashley Maley 7 58kg
8 8x0x0983 TRADE STORM G 6 Angela Smith 8 58kg 56
9 0277793407 AMAZING LOVE M 6 Paul Roberts 9 56kg 51
10 52450x8094 OATHKEEPER G 5 Roy Rogers 10 58kg 50
11 6x IN LUCK G 4 Michelle Blanke 11 58kg
12 09 JUS JUDY M 4 Rebecca Shanks 12 56kg
13 86565 MY NAME’S STAR westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Steve Wolfe 13 55kg 52
14 85870x0075 VERATAL westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Brad Seinor 14 58kg 46
15 8076x CRUISEY AS G 7 Samantha Faithfull 15 58kg
Race 3 - Class Two Handicap (1230 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 23508x7423 TRIGGERFISH G 4 Steve Wolfe 1 60.5kg 63
2 5x334663x7 ARSINOE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Adam Durrant 2 57.5kg 57
3 3x9x3152 DEMERITISE westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Steve Wolfe 3 57.5kg 57
4 0575220327 SWANKY LASS M 4 Paul Hunter 4 57.5kg 57
5 1 ARTIE’S COMET westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Graham Yuill 5 58kg 60
6 1354x0629x OUR GIRL MARLI M 5 Graeme Ballantyne 6 57kg 56
7 9x1572558x ATHLONE CASTLE G 7 Maurice Sheridan 7 58.5kg 59
8 42405x6242 DANEHILL STORM G 5 Angela Smith 8 58.5kg 59
9 3x51245705 OVERTHRONE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Liam O'loughlin 9 56.5kg 55
10 25003246x4 CARESS YOUR SOUL M 5 Rebecca Shanks 10 55.5kg 53
11 366475x463 DEANGLES westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Steve Wolfe 11 57.5kg 57
12 808x333143 DYNAMITE BAY G 5 Gerry Hughes 12 57.5kg 57
13 00x3079494 CALBANESCO G 5 Leanne Howlett 13 55kg 52
14 0242742360 HIGHFRIAR westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Jonathon Jachmann 14 55kg 52
Race 4 - Class Two Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4x757x9279 DELANEY M 6 Brett Pope 1 59.5kg 61
2 46x31x1 MOOD GODDESS westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Steve Wolfe 2 58.5kg 61
3 x511723556 TAMPERING FALLS (NZ) G 4 Colin Smith 3 60.5kg 63
4 5740x4D60x THUNDER BOOM M 6 Paige Kenney 4 58kg 58
5 5x334663x7 ARSINOE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Adam Durrant 5 57.5kg 57
6 76x70601 UNIVERSAL VAIN G 4 Gerry Hughes 6 59kg 60
7 61207x99x8 MERIT DREAM westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Steve Wolfe 7 55.5kg 53
8 3359x78785 QUINTARO G 5 Brett Pope 8 56.5kg 55
9 70316x7006 THE REAL SEPOY westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Gordon Keay 9 56.5kg 55
10 8850x65551 AMBER HIGHWAY westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Steve Wolfe 10 56kg 54
11 6156x6x592 CLEO’S AFTERPARTY G 5 Steve Wolfe 11 56kg 54
12 00x3079494 CALBANESCO G 5 Leanne Howlett 12 55kg 52
13 575426444x LEXDEN GAMBLER G 5 Michael Hackett 13 55kg 52
14 36x8090839 TOP AGENT G 6 Dixie Solly 14 54kg 48
15 85870x0075 VERATAL westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Brad Seinor 15 54kg 46
Race 5 - Class Five Handicap (2100 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2020 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 55116220x6 EVERYMILE A MEMORY M 5 Adam Durrant 1 61kg 72
2 x464035x08 PAGAN IMAGE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 2 57.5kg 65
3 0426204484 STAFFORD’S LAD G 5 Ian Shield 3 56.5kg 63
4 7313x090x9 HOODLUM THUNDER G 5 Steele Casey 4 54.5kg 59
5 9795576011 VITAL BOOM G 6 Neil Lee 5 54kg 58
6 5x08x36824 MYGIRLFRANKIE M 4 Steve Wolfe 6 54kg 53
7 6156x6x592 CLEO’S AFTERPARTY G 5 Steve Wolfe 7 54kg 54
8 8300x70694 JIMMY RAPID G 6 Adam Fairey 8 54kg 51
9 36x8090839 TOP AGENT G 6 Dixie Solly 9 54kg 48
Race 6 - RTG 58+ Handicap (1500 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2229x78985 CANNA LILY M 9 Neil Lee 1 58.5kg 67
2 8x0x43x706 HALUSA G 9 Steele Casey 2 60.5kg 71
3 60008x5101 TIME TO HUNT G 6 Paul Hunter 3 60.5kg 71
4 x21x460595 READ THE RIOT ACT westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Roy Rogers 4 60kg 70
5 7739x971x8 DUCK FEET G 6 Brett Pope 5 59kg 68
6 8853x14606 WILD FUSION G 5 Liam O'loughlin 6 59kg 68
7 8076x89072 LORD KRONOS G 7 Peter Western 7 58.5kg 67
8 580x591141 STARORIO westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Steve Wolfe 8 56.5kg 63
9 646x550633 CHASING CHAOS G 8 Steve Wolfe 9 58kg 66
10 770x603123 IONYX westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Roy Rogers 10 58kg 66
11 2x6088x155 COCKY DODD westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Tim Crosby 11 56.5kg 63
12 30x3524023 LITTLE PUNGA G 7 Mark Westthorp 12 56.5kg 63
13 300x98018x CHIEF COCHISE G 6 Keith Reeves 13 56kg 62
14 9307140467 GRECO G 8 Peter Bamford 14 56kg 62
15 5x334663x7 ARSINOE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Adam Durrant 15 54kg 57
16 139744x267 BOLD VICTORY G 6 Ashley Maley 16 55kg 60
17 8009x54836 LUKE’S GOLD G 7 Roy Rogers 17 55kg 60
18 676x010064 PRINCE FRIAR G 8 Paul Hunter 18 54kg 57
19 8x83844007 LONG KNIFE BROTHER G 5 Des Attwell 19 54kg 57
20 78x0x60035 REAL TARGET G 8 Justin Parsons 20 54kg 56
21 556x958946 MESSIAH G 7 Roy Rogers 21 54kg 56
22 24914x0006 FORCE ELEMENT G 9 Dixie Solly 22 54kg 55
Race 7 - RTG 70+ Handicap (1230 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x00x00912x BOYS GETAROUND HIM G 9 Annette Crump 1 63.5kg 89
2 6x28979060 CANDLELIGHT STAR G 9 Des Attwell 2 62.5kg 87
3 00x0870111 TRANQUILLA SUNRISE G 10 Roy Rogers 3 60.5kg 83
4 56x0304087 POTENT SECRET G 9 Roy Rogers 4 58.5kg 79
5 90x7415305 SIR SNUGALOT G 6 Steve Wolfe 5 58kg 78
6 310909x146 CAPTIVATED POINT G 7 Steve Wolfe 6 57kg 76
7 9064439002 REALISE POTENTIAL G 7 Bob Bell 7 57kg 76
8 74144x416x FA’LION MASCHINE M 5 Graeme Ballantyne 8 54kg 69
9 414x1630x3 OLGA LOUISA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Graeme Ballantyne 9 54kg 69
10 176x960972 BLIZZARD EXPRESS G 10 Dixie Solly 10 55kg 72
11 60008x5101 TIME TO HUNT G 6 Paul Hunter 11 54.5kg 71
12 95x680850x HELMS GATE G 8 Jo-Anne Leeson 12 54kg 69
13 15x0906105 WAR JEUNE G 7 Steve Wolfe 13 54kg 68
14 5000x71495 LADY STINGRAY M 6 Des Attwell 14 54kg 63
15 30x3524023 LITTLE PUNGA G 7 Mark Westthorp 15 54kg 63
16 8688x50000 LONG KNIFE G 10 Des Attwell 16 54kg 60
Race 8 - ALBANY CUP (2100 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. FOLLOW
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 60140x4614 STRIKE FORCE G 7 Peter Bamford 1 60kg 88
2 0x88074331 LORDHELPMERUN westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Steve Wolfe 2 59kg 86
3 30x2345103 SUPERIOR SMILE G 5 Daniel & Ben Pearce 3 55.5kg 79
4 3580765027 DARK MUSKET G 8 Graeme Ballantyne 4 54.5kg 77
5 30x0781162 MACKENZIE BROOKE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Adam Durrant 5 54kg 69
6 00x8217126 BARBIE WILL DO M 5 Brett Pope 6 54kg 68
7 181160x440 SWIFT PLATINUM G 6 Peter Bamford 7 54kg 72
8 72x423x031 CORPORATE LARRIKIN G 10 Angela Smith 8 54kg 71
9 425x471897 SENSO G 7 Alan McNamara (Jnr) 9 54kg 71
10 4296243124 ARNIE’S BOY westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Ashley Maley 10 54kg 70
11 13975x6832 DEFIANTLY M 6 Garry Delane 11 54kg 66
12 54x280x865 MYCROFT G 6 Ross Price 12 54kg 70
13 0x04370072 PLAYS THE GAME (NZ) G 7 Michael Lane 13 54kg 67
14 09x0824094 NOTTA MOCHA G 5 Roy Rogers 14 54kg 66
15 3117036226 PROXY G 8 Garry Delane 15 54kg 66
16 82Px455471 WAR KSAR G 8 Steve Wolfe 16 54kg 65
17 212x382143 MR PAGO G 8 Steve Wolfe 17 54kg 63
18 9729x84215 MASS EFFECT G 6 Steve Wolfe 18 54kg 63
19 0426204484 STAFFORD’S LAD G 5 Ian Shield 19 54kg 63
20 8300x70694 JIMMY RAPID G 6 Adam Fairey 20 54kg 51

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.