COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 05 August 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +21m with Cutaway
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 31-Jul-20 4:57PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 03-Aug-20 10:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 03-Aug-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 05-Aug-20 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 122

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - No-Metro-Wins Last Year (1000 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x321x0710 SANTIAGO GAL M 7 Justine Erkelens 1 61.5kg 75
2 26264x4746 MIA DOLCE westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Jayce Buckley 2 59.5kg 71
3 2814158x89 CITY CIRCLE M 5 Neville Parnham 3 57.5kg 67
4 x782376331 SHE’S VITAL M 6 Fenella Martin 4 56.5kg 65
5 x6x4x5360x SUPER EX G 6 Luke Fernie 5 58.5kg 69
6 555522000x GET OVER IT G 7 Adam Durrant 6 58kg 68
7 8x3118x22 WEAPONSON westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 David Harrison 7 58kg 68
8 2273x5408x FORK HANDLES M 7 Steele Casey 8 55.5kg 63
9 93x280810x MY LAINA M 7 Brendon Fitz-Gerald 9 55.5kg 63
10 10187x2920 STABLE SECRET G 9 Brad Graham 10 57kg 66
11 3x77119x45 MELODY’S SECRET westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Jim Taylor 11 54kg 60
12 5653313043 CULZEAN G 7 Tom Pike 12 56kg 64
13 398592090x SPIRIT AND FIRE G 7 Mark Bairstow 13 55.5kg 63
14 0x1986x927 EXCELESTIAL westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Hec McLaren 14 54kg 57
15 884580x065 SHARPBOB G 8 Cliff Howe 15 54kg 58
16 255x913241 MISSING PRO M 5 Lindsey Smith 16 59.5kg 71
17 12109x1671 FALSE STATEMENT G 5 Tiarnna Robertson 17 60.5kg 73
Race 2 - 3YO No-Metro-Wins Last Year (1300 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 31/07/2020 02:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8416x73 CHAMPAGNE DIVA westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Luke Fernie 1 58kg 58
2 262 SHOCK RESULT westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Paul Jordan 2 60kg 62
3 4 DENIM WARS westSpeed Breeder Only C 3 Daniel Morton 3 59kg
4 46 WUNDERKIND westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Neville Parnham 4 57kg
5 59x6 LINCOLN’S LAW westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Anne King 5 59kg 60
6 7x84 CONVENTION westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Paul Jordan 6 56kg 54
7 MISS VOODOO westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Jason Miller 7 57kg
8 HYDROPLANE G 3 Neville Parnham 8 59kg
9 8 POPCORN TENDER westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Ashley Maley 9 59kg
10 0x OFF WEGO westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Adam Durrant 10 59kg
11 6x PLAYING FOR KEEPS westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Dion Luciani 11 59kg
Race 3 - Maiden (1400 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6326x GREAT WATERS G 4 Martin Allan 1 58kg 60
2 7347x342 JUST UNDER M 5 Brett Pope 2 56kg 56
3 3x722524x7 ROO M 5 Gary Crispin 3 56kg 56
4 426x4 FAIROUGE M 4 Chris Willis 4 56kg 55
5 634374x265 WICKLOW PRINCESS M 4 Rhys Radford 5 56kg 54
6 0503x56443 TRADE MASTER westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Ted Martinovich 6 58kg 58
7 64563x738 UNIBELLE westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Meryl Hayley 7 56kg 52
8 59x6 LINCOLN’S LAW westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Anne King 8 55.5kg 60
9 54x5 TICK ALONG westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Brett Pope 9 58kg 58
10 4x79x RETURN TO OZ westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 10 58kg 58
11 0x406 AUTOMATIC westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Neville Parnham 11 56kg 53
12 0x74x YAMATAI westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Adam Durrant 12 56kg 54
13 06 MUSIC MACHINE G 4 Peter Morley 13 58kg
14 00526089x HOT TICKETTY BOO M 5 Joshua Krispyn 14 56kg 48
15 9099250x88 KUDAWOULDASHOULDA M 6 Meesha Logan 15 56kg 44
16 597 SURF POINT westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Daniel Morton 16 55.5kg 56
Race 4 - Class One Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 31/07/2020 02:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x484707x10 OUR INSIDER (NZ) G 6 Lindsey Smith 1 60kg 62
2 35x1x45624 SHOWZALI M 4 Adam Durrant 2 58kg 58
3 1 SO SWAY G 4 Tiarnna Robertson 3 60kg 62
4 6x7x2238x1 WARBLER westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Stephen Miller 4 60kg 62
5 45x310556x DANCE COCKEY westSpeed Owner Extra H 4 Trevor Andrews 5 59.5kg 61
6 5643186524 DUSTYPARK G 5 Neville Parnham 6 59.5kg 61
7 863215346x SMILE FOR ME westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Vernon Brockman 7 57.5kg 57
8 921240x636 MING XING westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Luke Fernie 8 57kg 56
9 958x07758x FLAGSTICK M 6 Tom Pike 9 54kg 47
10 365x6 MOGUL MAGIC M 4 Brock Lewthwaite 10 57kg 56
11 472152x5x0 SCANDOLO G 5 Simon Barrass 11 60.5kg 63
12 321869x078 THE FINEST G 5 Bob McPherson 12 58.5kg 59
13 639x506899 THE BEACH M 5 Brett Mathews 13 54kg 48
Race 5 - Class One Handicap (2200 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 443226x271 UNDER THE ARCHERS M 6 David Harrison 1 59kg 58
2 45540x2154 HOOLAHOOPS westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Justin Warwick 2 58.5kg 57
3 717x582444 NATIVE CHIMES westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Justin Warwick 3 58.5kg 57
4 0832317866 ALBY’S PRIDE G 4 Paula Wagg 4 60kg 60
5 6x68544228 FINAL CHILL westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Kieran McDonagh 5 60kg 60
6 5610x08422 AMERICAN SOUL G 5 Vernon Brockman 6 59.5kg 59
7 3Lx9968258 BLUE HORSE M 6 Ashley Maley 7 57kg 54
8 761x85953 TREAT YO SELF westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Adam Durrant 8 57kg 54
9 4x05004167 LIGHT IN THE BLACK M 5 Fenella Martin 9 56.5kg 53
10 318x640975 BLOOM AWAY M 5 Alan Mathews 10 55.5kg 51
11 9077244308 GALIBA M 5 Nathan Turvey 11 55kg 49
12 0540x47689 ROYAL CHOISIR (NZ) M 4 Vaughn Sigley 12 55kg 48
13 868x RHODES OF AFRIKA G 5 Kieran McDonagh 13 58kg
14 8x070 DAWN ENIGMA westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Brock Lewthwaite 14 57kg 54
Race 6 - Class Three Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 165233x120 WINE NIGHT westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Justine Erkelens 1 61.5kg 69
2 21541726x4 HE’S A GUNSLINGER G 5 Martin Allan 2 60.5kg 67
3 x4643478x9 MISTY LAD G 6 David Harrison 3 59.5kg 65
4 x22116x366 ANNIHILATOR G 4 Neville Parnham 4 59kg 64
5 3233214x85 SEMIGEL westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Lou Luciani 5 59kg 64
6 x83634x221 BOLSHOI GAL M 5 Darren McAuliffe 6 56kg 58
7 1x345x NOBLE REFLECTION G 4 Simon A Miller 7 58kg 62
8 061567512x SCHIMMEL M 5 Paul Jordan 8 56kg 58
9 35x1x45624 SHOWZALI M 4 Adam Durrant 9 56kg 58
10 6133x78x4 EUROTRIP G 4 Grant & Alana Williams 10 57.5kg 61
11 6x85080x53 LEADING MAN G 5 Kellie Grantham 11 56.5kg 59
12 9x70084658 JENJA westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Mark Bairstow 12 55.5kg 57
13 x24456x079 PURE DYNAMITE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Neville Parnham 13 54.5kg 55
14 342x99050x HEROIC WORDS G 5 Tom Pike 14 54kg 51
Race 7 - Class Three Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2273x5408x FORK HANDLES M 7 Steele Casey 1 58.5kg 63
2 162x31 OHBEEH westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Jim Taylor 2 60.5kg 67
3 4x320x77x2 PURE MAGNUS G 5 Lindsey Smith 3 59.5kg 65
4 24x2339x00 COUNTER DRIVE G 5 Adam Durrant 4 59kg 64
5 24x1240 THE ITALIAN JOB westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 5 59kg 64
6 890x64231x MALAKHI G 7 Rose Churchill 6 58kg 62
7 0x167x035 REGAL POYSE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Daniel Morton 7 56kg 58
8 65x1651986 TRILLI FILLY M 7 Dennis Barker 8 56kg 58
9 5643186524 DUSTYPARK G 5 Neville Parnham 9 57.5kg 61
10 195 THE SINGING TIGER westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Justin Warwick 10 57.5kg 61
11 490x234992 PERCEIVE M 5 Neville Parnham 11 55kg 56
12 79x334590x MISS MARIETTA M 5 Brett Pope 12 54.5kg 55
13 2198071088 ALEXIS OLYMPIA M 6 Michael Hackett 13 54kg 53
14 6972292x08 PELICAN PICK G 6 Ashley Maley 14 54kg 50
Race 8 - Class Three Handicap (1700 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 71034200x9 PLAY HARD G 5 Holly Taylor 1 60.5kg 67
2 870x13440x CHAPASCO G 5 Daniel & Ben Pearce 2 59.5kg 65
3 7210x35160 MARXIAN westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Darren McAuliffe 3 59.5kg 65
4 3x3x215 GIANT LEAP (NZ) westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Grant & Alana Williams 4 58kg 62
5 74578x600x OMBUDSMAN (NZ) G 6 Hayden Ballantyne 5 58kg 62
6 155 SECRET STATUE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Grant & Alana Williams 6 58kg 62
7 64x7191x66 ZIP YOUR LIPS G 4 Adam Durrant 7 58kg 62
8 85x00x7410 FAIR GLORY G 6 Brett Pope 8 57.5kg 61
9 715x007461 ARAGAIN (NZ) M 4 Chris Willis 9 56kg 58
10 1320x94370 PERCEPTIVE MISS M 6 Jim Taylor 10 56kg 58
11 50x3276543 HOTHAM VALLEY G 5 Neville Parnham 11 57.5kg 61
12 717x582444 NATIVE CHIMES westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Justin Warwick 12 55.5kg 57
13 1047145x66 WAR CLASS G 5 Steve Wolfe 13 57.5kg 61
14 45540x2154 HOOLAHOOPS westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Justin Warwick 14 55.5kg 57
15 823150x652 NEAT ACTION G 5 Neville Parnham 15 57kg 60
16 x835320570 STELLA ANNE M 5 Chris Stelmach 16 55kg 56
17 5940684250 MURRAY THE BULLDOG G 6 Darren Taylor 17 57kg 60
18 2256x0680x MAGIC LAS VEGAS G 7 Paul Jordan 18 56.5kg 59
19 19x0000x00 KICKAPOO M 5 Ashley Maley 19 54kg 53
20 215780x008 AHYOKA FROST M 5 Stefan Vahala 20 54kg 52
21 0885300607 MEKONG DEN M 6 Ted Martinovich 21 54kg 48
22 6972292x08 PELICAN PICK G 6 Ashley Maley 22 54kg 50
23 40640x98x9 SAXY FILLY M 10 Meesha Logan 23 54kg 46

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.