COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Townsville: Townsville Turf Club Tuesday, 04 August 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +7m 1000m-W/Post; +4m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.43
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Thu 30-Jul-20 12:48PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Fri 31-Jul-20 9:30AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Fri 31-Jul-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Tue 04-Aug-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 156
Finalised 4/8 - 7.45am

TRUE WEIGHT : Handicap weight relative to a horses rating in the absence of the required minimum.

Race 1 - OPEN Handicap - Base Rating 71.5 (Scaled + 1.5kg) (1609 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/07/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5761558410 LADY SKILLS M 7 Michael Geaney 1 60kg 60kg 80
2 1910x96125 SPANISH HURRICANE G 6 Jay Morris 2 59kg 59kg 76.5
3 286x878603 BRAINS G 6 Michael Geaney 3 56.5kg 56.5kg 73.5
4 0514x49654 DIVINE SERVICE G 9 Peter Rowe 4 55.5kg 55.5kg 72
5 7525632872 I CAN I WILL I AM G 9 Tim Cook 5 55kg 54kg 70
6 0x7x003051 GUANGZHOU G 7 Alby Molino 6 55kg 53.5kg 69.5
7 x2242x7760 STEELZ TIME G 5 Adrian Coome 7 55kg 52kg 66
8 4439462x62 SALESMAN G 7 Trevor Rowe 8 55kg 50kg 62
9 0357858240 RED PHANTOM G 6 Errol Sewell 9 55kg 47kg 56
10 05600x2199 AUTMED G 7 Michael Jokic 10 55kg 47kg 56
Race 2 - OPEN Handicap - Base Rating 74.5 (Scaled - 1kg) (1200 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/07/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1522221311 DESERT COWBOY G 7 Trevor Rowe 1= 63kg 63kg 86
2 11x0011111 TANGO RAIN G 7 Jay Morris 1= 63kg 63kg 86
3 0x2250x961 BRING IT HOME POP G 6 Darryl Hansen 3 61.5kg 61.5kg 83
4 4233135x91 HIDDEN IN HEAVEN M 7 Leanne Ashford 4 59kg 59kg 82
5 46x0912111 OUR ALICIA’S LANE G 5 Ben Williams 5= 58.5kg 58.5kg 79
6 1x08449316 TAMBO’S HEART G 9 Janel Ryan 5= 58.5kg 58.5kg 79
7 8x1116x124 CEDARWOOD G 6 Stephen Massingham 7 58kg 58kg 78
8 180x525192 LAST CHANCE G 5 Olivia Cairns 8 55.5kg 55.5kg 75
9 11x1235412 LOVE IS BLIND G 4 Roy Chillemi 9 55kg 54.5kg 74
10 x5672427x5 HOLY COMMAND G 6 Glenn Morgan 10 55kg 54kg 73
11 11315340x9 REGAL REECE G 6 Nick Walsh 11 55kg 51kg 69.5
12 76646x6373 MISHANI REDMAN G 8 Michael Mclellan 12 55kg 51kg 69
Race 3 - BENCHMARK 65 Handicap - Base Rating 55 (1200 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/07/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6x75847213 DREAM I CAN G 7 Fred Wieland 1 61kg 61kg 67
2 617x2656x3 ISILMO G 5 Glenn Morgan 2= 60.5kg 60.5kg 66
3 6657473584 STELLAR KNIGHT G 8 Olivia Cairns 2= 60.5kg 60.5kg 66
4 43x6635x23 DUNATUN G 6 Stephen Massingham 4= 60kg 60kg 65
5 141x52464x HIGH BEAM M 5 Rodney Miller 4= 58kg 58kg 65
6 84414623x1 TA CHANSON G 5 Mick A Bannon 6 59.5kg 59.5kg 64
7 04x638133x MYSTIC EYES M 6 Robert Kirkwood 7 57kg 57kg 63
8 0x78152309 CHEVAUX G 6 Matthew McGuire 8= 58.5kg 58.5kg 62
9 x168507842 SEQUABLUR G 6 Alan J Jones 8= 58.5kg 58.5kg 62
10 2277x53493 SOLDIERS (NZ) G 5 Les Smerdon 10 58kg 58kg 61
11 6369265225 MONKEY MAGIC M 7 Michael Geaney 11 55kg 55kg 59
12 3264858642 BUON NATALE G 8 Shryn Royes 12= 56kg 56kg 57
13 5136x0790x SPLENDARAMA M 4 Errol Sewell 12= 55kg 54kg 57
Race 4 - BENCHMARK 60 Handicap - Base Rating 50 (2000 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0439347x55 ROYAL ATOM G 7 Darryl Hansen 1 62.5kg 62.5kg 65
2 0800080519 CAPTAINS WAY G 7 Georgie Holt 2 61kg 61kg 62
3 38x7799705 RESORT G 7 John Manzelmann 3 60kg 60kg 60
4 865x009087 NIATROSS G 5 Ricky Vale 4= 59.5kg 59.5kg 59
5 2749213406 SIR VAN DYKE (GB) G 8 Ian D Shaw 4= 59.5kg 59.5kg 59
6 73x9252342 ROCCO G 6 Stephen Potiris 6= 59kg 59kg 58
7 7006938079 ANARCHY (NZ) M 7 Jade Doolan 6= 57kg 57kg 58
8 0357858240 RED PHANTOM G 6 Errol Sewell 8 58kg 58kg 56
9 7478x88474 NEWSTEAD G 5 Georgie Holt 9 56.5kg 56.5kg 53
10 637288x689 LANSALA G 6 Trevor Rowe 10 55.5kg 55.5kg 51
11 866x742325 YANKEE TANGO G 6 Stephen Potiris 11 55kg 54kg 48
12 8035207802 DONT CHEAT CHARLIE G 6 Joanna Hassett 12 55kg 52.5kg 45
13 x66075x575 THE ABYSS (NZ) G 5 Philip Minter 13 55kg 51.5kg 43
14 x658787217 HOT TOP G 5 Fred Wieland 14 55kg 51kg 42
15 6447063463 NOTORIETY G 4 John Manzelmann 15= 55kg 50kg 40
16 5385324657 SHAKA DIAMOND M 5 Olivia Cairns 15= 55kg 48kg 40
Race 5 - BENCHMARK 58 Handicap - Base Rating 48 (1400 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 355247x111 FINUCANE MISSILE G 6 Clinton Taylor 1 61.5kg 61.5kg 61
2 8223233x84 ABERRATION G 7 Georgie Holt 2= 61kg 61kg 60
3 10x4408839 CLEO’S POET G 6 Terry Butts 2= 61kg 61kg 60
4 3264858642 BUON NATALE G 8 Shryn Royes 4= 59.5kg 59.5kg 57
5 x57400x970 FERINGO G 6 Ray Long 4= 59.5kg 59.5kg 57
6 13x2532x30 REAGAN G 5 Stephen Massingham 4= 59.5kg 59.5kg 57
7 38x8x13x21 UNSHAKEABLE G 5 Bill Kenning 4= 59.5kg 59.5kg 57
8 6x242x2113 EROE G 6 Bob McGuire 8= 59kg 59kg 56
9 8063812164 PLEASURE BOMB M 5 Ronald Finch 8= 57kg 57kg 56
10 8046764199 EVIL EYE MAC G 6 Alby Molino 10= 58.5kg 58.5kg 55
11 06x0885413 CHEEKY REWARD M 6 Errol Sewell 10= 56.5kg 56.5kg 55
12 x400518648 CANDY GIRL M 6 Graham Hughes 12 56kg 56kg 54
13 84x55x0317 SAN JOAQUIN (NZ) G 4 Carl Spry 13= 57.5kg 57.5kg 53
14 6x0343x1 STUBAI G 4 Ricky Vale 13= 57.5kg 57.5kg 53
15 2123622x65 EL OF A SAGA M 4 Fred Wieland 13= 55.5kg 55.5kg 53
16 77468x0690 MIKEYS TURF M 5 Stephen Potiris 13= 55.5kg 55.5kg 53
17 x36456233x FUTURE DREAMS G 5 Carl Spry 17= 57kg 57kg 52
18 422x000x65 GOOD CATCH (NZ) G 8 Andrew Cameron 17= 57kg 57kg 52
19 165752 SUNNY COWBOY G 4 Trevor Rowe 19= 56.5kg 56.5kg 51
20 46944381x0 VISAVIS G 6 Olivia Cairns 19= 56.5kg 56.5kg 51
21 436865x241 AMUTHON G 6 Ricky Rohde 21 55kg 55kg 48
22 088x167293 TRAVERS G 6 Ben Williams 22 55kg 54.5kg 47
23 213334x602 CAFFE ROMANO G 6 Krystin Allender 23 55kg 54kg 46
24 6540690067 SPIRITED CHARACTER G 8 Ray Tapiolas 24 55kg 51kg 40
Race 6 - Class 6 Plate (1400 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/07/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 53712x4023 UNBIASED G 8 Glenn Morgan 1 60kg 85
2 73215x3122 SILENT EXPLORER G 5 Stephen Massingham 2 58.5kg 75
3 x05660x1x0 BREAK MY STRIDE G 7 Ben Williams 3 60kg 75
4 3x52622331 QUIDNI G 5 Olivia Cairns 4 57kg 66
5 6241218143 SO YOU DREAM G 6 Andrew Cameron 5 60kg 71
6 10x4408839 CLEO’S POET G 6 Terry Butts 6 57kg 60
7 11315340x9 REGAL REECE G 6 Nick Walsh 7 60kg 69.5
8 31x5725441 WICKED DANCER G 5 Ben Williams 8 57kg 70
9 2324724921 HUTCHO G 7 Georgie Holt 9 60kg 66
10 2x63136355 ATTIQUE M 5 Adrian Coome 10 55kg 62
11 436865x241 AMUTHON G 6 Ricky Rohde 11 55.5kg 48
Race 7 - Class 2 Plate (1000 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 11 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x16x560x1x DELUXE ROCKER G 6 Stephen Massingham 1 60kg 66
2 41x1765x96 SPARKLING FACET (NZ) M 6 Zoe Hohn 2 58kg 61
3 231x681655 SERBELLONI G 5 Carl Spry 3 60kg 60
4 x111245x42 BONDAGE M 5 Clinton Taylor 4 58kg 59
5 56x129x SUCH A WHIT G 4 Mick A Bannon 5 58.5kg 54
6 807x21220x MAGIC CODY G 5 Mick A Bannon 6 58.5kg 54
7 49224x9417 EIGHTFA G 5 Alby Molino 7 58.5kg 53
8 818x3065 KAORU PRINCESS F 3 Trevor Rowe 8 54kg 57
9 87x322710 SAPPHIRE WINGS G 5 Margaret A Preston 9 58.5kg 52
10 3511x79543 MOUNT COSTA G 4 Ben Williams 10 58.5kg 55
11 x31039x293 BETTER THAN GOLD M 4 Darryl Hansen 11 58kg 63
12 9749890454 MASTER AGAR G 9 Ted Snelling 12 60kg 47
13 6369265225 MONKEY MAGIC M 7 Michael Geaney 13 58kg 59
14 6x3109x115 JACK DERIPPA G 5 Chelsea Jokic 14 60kg 57
15 1527157x12 BELZU G 5 Alan J Jones 15 60kg 57
16 67490x0706 SFILZA M 6 Jade Doolan 16 58kg 49
17 96x6258x17 CEEBIZ KIT G 6 Joanna Hassett 17 60kg 51
18 965x1x34 COLD POWER G 5 David Micallef 18 58.5kg 52
19 1L0x565548 NINEONEONE M 4 Adrian Coome 19 56.5kg 57
20 45000323x6 GOHARDONHULA G 7 Margaret A Preston 20 58.5kg 44
21 x944041766 KENNEDY TERRACE G 4 Tim Cook 21 58.5kg 53
22 4475x4151x ZULU TUK G 6 Errol Sewell 22 60kg 54
23 2261x1556x ARITOMO G 5 Janel Ryan 23 60kg 52
24 215x728181 WALLACH G 6 Shryn Royes 24 60kg 52
25 x41x948766 VEHEMENT M 7 Graham Hughes 25 56.5kg 48
26 3084162552 ROCKETHEAD M 5 John Manzelmann 26 58kg 47
27 48x0272009 RAPTCHA’U M 5 Bill Dale 27 56.5kg 44
28 7958607142 FAVOR OF GOD M 5 John Manzelmann 28 58kg 46
29 28x8043367 ALL ZED AND DONE G 5 Michael Whitehouse 29 58.5kg 42
Race 8 - Maiden Handicap - (Scaled + 3KG) (1200 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 LEDGER G 3 Trevor Rowe 1= 58kg 55kg
2 63 OVERSEAS (NZ) G 3 Mick A Bannon 1= 58kg 55kg
3 89x322 CALCULUS G 5 Ben Williams 3= 60kg 57kg
4 5x8 RUN RAMPANT G 4 Liliana McCormack 3= 60kg 57kg
5 6324x04526 NOIR JACK G 5 Chris Parry 5= 59.5kg 56.5kg
6 576 RICH PRINCESS M 4 Tony Comerford 5= 57.5kg 54.5kg
7 450x LIGHT FIELD G 4 Kelly Sheargold 7= 59kg 56kg
8 87065222 LOVE OVER GOLD G 4 Carl Spry 7= 59kg 56kg
9 8x9730x5 APOLOGY ACCEPTED M 4 Stephen Wilson 9= 56.5kg 53.5kg
10 x6047x3343 BON RUBY M 5 Graham Hughes 9= 56.5kg 53.5kg
11 00 OURMARIE M 5 Michael Jokic 9= 56.5kg 53.5kg
12 8x40775 GEOVANNI G 4 Tim Cook 12= 58kg 55kg
13 0x003x44x7 MURTALLICA M 5 Tony Comerford 12= 56kg 53kg
14 60x65x6x HERSHISER G 5 Patrick McGuire 14= 57.5kg 54.5kg
15 70x600 MORE GEE G 5 Tracy Simmons 14= 57.5kg 54.5kg
16 x43737x242 PANTONE G 6 Matthew McGuire 14= 57.5kg 54.5kg
17 38x670x0 SMOKIN’ TOMMY G 4 Trevor Rowe 14= 57.5kg 54.5kg
18 x467x72274 GAME OF CIRCLES M 5 Sharlee D'Avila 14= 55.5kg 52.5kg
19 905922x94 NORWEGIAN WOOD M 4 Chris Parry 14= 55.5kg 52.5kg
20 06906 NOTTA LOVER G 4 Andrew Cameron 20= 57kg 54kg
21 06084 TOTAL DISDAIN (NZ) M 4 Liliana McCormack 20= 55kg 52kg
22 08652523x3 COLONEL PENAGA G 7 Chelsea Jokic 22 56.5kg 53.5kg
23 6474343x8L DIVINE MELODY M 4 Rhonda Inglis 23= 55kg 51kg
24 37540598 THE WONDAI WASP M 4 Robert Kirkwood 23= 55kg 51kg
25 x24560x652 KING’S KNIGHT G 5 Michael Mclellan 25 55kg 51.5kg
26 8625334743 RAW INSTINCT M 5 John Manzelmann 26 55kg 49kg
27 6x66907062 DIYOSA M 4 Ted Snelling 27 55kg 48.5kg
28 x040x87966 KNIGHT FIGHT G 6 Bill Dale 28= 55kg 50kg
29 36x0808538 TICKET KEEPER G 5 Joao Campeao 28= 55kg 50kg
30 756004800 SO SURREEL M 5 Joao Campeao 30 55kg 47.5kg
31 x996000580 BALNAGAL M 6 Joao Campeao 31 55kg 46.5kg
32 6378x060x5 QUEZMAR G 5 Ronald Finch 32 55kg 46.5kg
Race 9 - QTIS Three-Years-Old Handicap - Base Rating 49 (1200 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $10,500, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,700, 4th $900, 5th $600, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/07/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x1 DERULO QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Rodney Miller 1 60kg 60kg 59
2 112x54x CLEVER HUNTER QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Trevor Rowe 2 59.5kg 59.5kg 58
3 9x15665752 GOODBYE EARL QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Carl Spry 3 57kg 57kg 53
4 4x42x74314 MYSTERY ’N’ MAGIC QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Roy Chillemi 4= 56kg 56kg 51
5 54223x BOTOX LADY QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Alwyn Bailey 4= 55kg 54kg
6 55 CRACKER ESSGEE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Michael Mclellan 6 55kg 54.5kg
7 0x07 GOLD REVENGE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Michael Whitehouse 7 55kg 51kg
8 76x55463 IMALI QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 John Manzelmann 8 55kg 50kg
9 67 BERNIE BEEL G 3 Georgie Holt 9 55kg 52kg
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.