COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Sunday, 02 August 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.6
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Thu 30-Jul-20 10:53AM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 30-Jul-20 10:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Thu 30-Jul-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sun 02-Aug-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 161
Finalised 2/8 - 7:45am. Late Scratching R1 N10

TRUE WEIGHT : Handicap weight relative to a horses rating in the absence of the required minimum.

Race 1 - BENCHMARK 68 Handicap - Base Rating 58 (2200 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 29/07/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 971116x000 PARTNERSHIP (NZ) G 5 Ethan Ensby 1 61kg 61kg 70
2 4120x86383 CONTINUATION G 5 Kris Lees 2= 59kg 59kg 66
3 463x232131 YOUNGBLOOD G 4 Tony Gollan 2= 59kg 59kg 66
4 8833x77411 PEPPINO G 6 John Smerdon 4 56.5kg 56.5kg 61
5 4x5610x054 FAST DEALER G 5 Toby & Trent Edmonds 5 56kg 56kg 60
6 496423x672 SHELTER LADY M 8 Paul Duncan 6 55kg 53.5kg 59
7 18917x0567 ROMANI COUNTESS M 5 Maryann Brosnan 7 55kg 52kg 56
Race 2 - XXXX BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 32214x41 SMOOTH MOVE G 5 Chris Munce 1 61.5kg 61.5kg 68
2 41x2278833 CANAPES G 5 Paul Butterworth 2= 61kg 61kg 67
3 D0399x8895 SUGAR BUZZ G 6 Brenton Andrew 2= 61kg 61kg 67
4 4309140x07 NO REFUND G 5 Peter & Will Hulbert 2= 61kg 61kg 67
5 2414410x32 BRADBURY G 6 John Smerdon 5 60.5kg 60.5kg 66
6 87x2782462 SAY I CEE YOU G 5 Toby & Trent Edmonds 6= 60kg 60kg 65
7 1612x41404 DESERT KNIGHT G 5 Gillian Heinrich 6= 60kg 60kg 65
8 3115x9448x MAYBACH G 5 Stuart Kendrick 6= 60kg 60kg 65
9 55x6117x97 TOOMAI M 4 Chris Waller 6= 58kg 58kg 65
10 x78x380236 ROTHABYE G 7 Trevor Miller 10= 59.5kg 59.5kg 64
11 128 TAVIS TOWN (NZ) G 4 Paul Duncan 10= 59.5kg 59.5kg 64
12 x50370x3x4 RIGHTEOUSNESS M 6 Greg Cornish 10= 57.5kg 57.5kg 64
13 5321 BLITZEN PASTURE G 4 Robert Heathcote 13= 59kg 59kg 63
14 x164347x67 KING MOMBASSA G 6 Stuart Kendrick 13= 59kg 59kg 63
15 2711209873 PRINCESS CAVALLO M 6 Paul Butterworth 13= 57kg 57kg 63
16 122237326x IN YOUR ELEMENT M 6 Kevin Kemp 16= 56.5kg 56.5kg 62
17 2148x64575 LADY RINGO M 5 Gary Doughty 16= 56.5kg 56.5kg 62
18 33242x3616 PLAYTHEFIELD G 4 Stuart Kendrick 18 58kg 58kg 61
19 530x31 OUTBACK GLADIATOR G 5 Chris Munce 19= 57.5kg 57.5kg 60
20 63222x3136 HEDLEY’S LADY M 4 Stewart Mackinnon 19= 55.5kg 55.5kg 60
21 68x5721x YU M 4 Stuart Kendrick 19= 55.5kg 55.5kg 60
22 14x0x GRAPHITE EXPRESS G 4 Gillian Heinrich 22= 57kg 57kg 59
23 5x9521338x HIGHLAND SKIPPER G 5 Kelly Schweida 22= 57kg 57kg 59
24 13x555433x UNIQUE JOURNEY G 5 Richie Stephenson 22= 57kg 57kg 59
25 5523239x35 THUMBS UP M 7 Kevin Kemp 22= 55kg 55kg 59
26 83144x06 MISS ALLE BE M 4 Robert Heathcote 22= 55kg 55kg 59
27 53458x7026 VIENNA MOON M 6 Robert Heathcote 27 55kg 54.5kg 58
28 34288x0767 SOARING HEART G 5 Pat Duff 28= 55.5kg 55.5kg 56
29 0314053026 FEARLESS QUEEN M 6 Pat Duff 28= 55kg 53.5kg 56
30 9160907x82 PATRIOTIC ROSE M 6 Chris Munce 30= 55kg 52kg 53
31 8134555x30 KOTA FLYER G 6 Beau Gorman 30= 55kg 54kg 53
Race 3 - JAMES SQUIRE BROKEN SHACKLES BENCHMARK 62 Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 47x3532156 ARROW EXPRESS M 5 Robert G Smith 1 59.5kg 59.5kg 65
2 75x6400x51 DREAMALINA M 7 Des Trindall 2 59kg 59kg 64
3 1 TITANIUM G 4 Barry Lockwood 3 60.5kg 60.5kg 63
4 x3434x4761 MORT DOYLE G 5 Lauren Abbott 4 60kg 60kg 62
5 x1479x7231 BELASTRO G 4 Samara De Paoli 5= 59.5kg 59.5kg 61
6 1307222x44 CLEAR THE BILL G 4 Geoff Burns 5= 59.5kg 59.5kg 61
7 18x534660x ZOFF ’N’ OFF G 7 Stewart Mackinnon 5= 59.5kg 59.5kg 61
8 6x48714x2 VOGUE ROCK M 4 Stuart Kendrick 5= 57.5kg 57.5kg 61
9 10x8 BEFANA M 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 9= 57kg 57kg 60
10 5081260446 ME MUM’S FOXY M 5 Gordon Hay 9= 57kg 57kg 60
11 207x52140x PETITE PROMISE M 4 Stuart Kendrick 9= 57kg 57kg 60
12 741665210x SOLID ASSET G 6 Cherie Vick 12= 58.5kg 58.5kg 59
13 5422134345 BAY OF DRAGONS M 5 Greg Cornish 12= 56.5kg 56.5kg 59
14 782170x49x PHIONAIX G 4 Chris Munce 14= 58kg 58kg 58
15 x86x5178x5 GOT NO DOUBT M 4 Tony Gollan 14= 56kg 56kg 58
16 x5x097370x RAMBLIN’ MAN G 4 Trevor Miller 16= 55.5kg 55.5kg 53
17 4390004507 ROGUE DRUMMER G 7 Trevor Thomas 16= 55.5kg 55.5kg 53
18 21x3x35479 FRENCH OCEAN G 4 Paul Butterworth 18 55kg 55kg 52
19 570742487x LWAZI G 8 Ben Robinson 19 55kg 54kg 50
20 7984958360 FLYING FROG G 6 Ben Robinson 20 55kg 53.5kg 49
21 744x70700x MORION G 6 Trevor Miller 21 55kg 52.5kg 47
Race 4 - HAHN SUPER DRY Class 4 Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 4, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7732x9907x PLUMARO M 5 Kevin Kemp 1 58kg 73.5
2 x12363x00x MOGADOR G 8 Gillian Heinrich 2 58.5kg 78
3 11515x6638 KALIK G 4 Tony Haydon 3 60kg 72.5
4 31x2x251 WOMAN OF GOLD M 5 Gillian Heinrich 4 55kg 67
5 x02120x353 RED DOULTON M 5 Natalie McCall 5 58kg 77
6 536148979x TOGA PICTA G 6 Michael Lakey 6 60kg 65
7 4320970x88 KITTY DAMOUR M 5 Barry Baldwin 7 58kg 67
8 28x0946017 VILLENEUVE LADY M 5 Stewart Mackinnon 8 58kg 64
9 1524267x22 KING RAGNAR G 6 Robert R Wilson 9 60kg 66
10 46x28316x2 JOHN BOOKE G 5 Darryl Hansen 10 57kg 62
11 52630x3638 CORDONED G 7 Doug Roberts 11 58.5kg 60
12 756x35932x TRIPLE ARROW G 6 Gillian Heinrich 12 60kg 67
13 7601x00376 BIG ARJAY G 5 Tom Button 13 60kg 61
14 x164347x67 KING MOMBASSA G 6 Stuart Kendrick 14 58.5kg 63
15 1059736x89 MAGIC LAD G 6 Trevor Miller 15 60kg 62
16 478Px67979 THE LAST SEQUALO M 5 Pat Duff 16 56.5kg 54
Race 5 - XXXX GOLD Class 2 Plate (1600 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2236x121 THE DRILLER G 4 Gillian Heinrich 1 60kg 68
2 3115x9448x MAYBACH G 5 Stuart Kendrick 2 60kg 65
3 5321 BLITZEN PASTURE G 4 Robert Heathcote 3 58.5kg 63
4 33242x3616 PLAYTHEFIELD G 4 Stuart Kendrick 4 58.5kg 61
5 2119x862 BETTER ETHICS G 4 Natalie McCall 5 60kg 62
6 x50370x3x4 RIGHTEOUSNESS M 6 Greg Cornish 6 58kg 64
7 16465x4321 HALLOWED GIRL M 4 Chris Anderson 7 58kg 63
8 741x4173x8 ROUND OF APPLAUSE G 5 Ray Litton 8 60kg 63
9 41x1335x36 BUSTA MOVE G 5 Peter & Will Hulbert 9 60kg 63
10 x41230x743 PROUD ROC (NZ) G 5 Matt Kropp 10 60kg 65
11 63222x3136 HEDLEY’S LADY M 4 Stewart Mackinnon 11 56.5kg 60
12 425214x288 SIZZLING POWER M 4 Tony Gollan 12 56.5kg 58
13 4x2185x326 WILLO TITTO M 5 Michael Costa 13 58kg 65
14 52x2272x69 ATYAAF G 5 Maryann Brosnan 14 58.5kg 57
15 2562214x27 MUDGEGONGA M 5 Lawrie Mayfield-Smith 15 56.5kg 59
16 31166x0078 TOO HARD TO MISS M 5 Robert Heathcote 16 58kg 61
17 6641x27 TICINO BELLE M 4 Desleigh Forster 17 56.5kg 59
18 674189x615 MOOD (NZ) M 6 Paul Duncan 18 58kg 63
19 13x555433x UNIQUE JOURNEY G 5 Richie Stephenson 19 58.5kg 59
20 890498x534 WALKINSHAW G 5 Neil Hocking 20 58.5kg 48
21 89480x1x02 WAMWARRA BAY G 5 Maryann Brosnan 21 58.5kg 56
22 12500690x9 MR RED SHOES G 6 Jim Murdoch 22 60kg 47
23 68756x7976 DRUMS JEWEL M 7 John Johnston 23 58kg 42
Race 6 - Maiden Handicap - (Scaled + 2KG) (1200 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 336x5 KARBORS G 4 Stuart Kendrick 1= 60kg 58kg
2 922 I AM SUMI M 4 Alan Jones 1= 58kg 56kg
3 GOLD CHORUS G 4 Gillian Heinrich 3= 59.5kg 57.5kg
4 MONS JUBILEE G 5 Robert G Smith 3= 59.5kg 57.5kg
5 3x NEXT DIMENSION (NZ) G 5 Kacy Fogden 3= 59.5kg 57.5kg
6 53x2x RISING STAR G 4 Gillian Heinrich 3= 59.5kg 57.5kg
7 BLOOMIN’ KIND M 4 Bette Harden 3= 57.5kg 55.5kg
8 ECHO LUNA (GER) M 4 Bryan & Daniel Guy 3= 57.5kg 55.5kg
9 5 NITT WHITT G 4 Kristy Best 9= 59kg 57kg
10 8x REMUNERATIVE G 4 Gillian Heinrich 9= 59kg 57kg
11 9 SUN ’N’ SURF G 5 John Symons & Sheila Laxon 9= 59kg 57kg
12 0 TIMETORINGTHEBELL M 6 Julie Harris 9= 57kg 55kg
13 74 MISS HUSTLE M 4 Gillian Heinrich 9= 57kg 55kg
14 2034x62 SCOTTISH MIST M 4 Robert Heathcote 9= 57kg 55kg
15 473x MY ADELINE M 4 Gillian Heinrich 15 56.5kg 54.5kg
16 0x75 HECANROCKME G 4 Cameron Taylor 16= 58kg 56kg
17 635243 THE POWER OF ONE H 4 Peter Gardner 16= 58kg 56kg
18 64 JUST RAFFERTY G 5 Ronald Heilbronn 16= 58kg 56kg
19 0x0 BLONDE ’N’ READY G 4 Trevor Miller 19= 57.5kg 55.5kg
20 45263263x2 SIZZALATING G 4 Kristy Best 19= 57.5kg 55.5kg
21 7x99 PRICKLY TICK G 6 Trevor Thomas 21= 57kg 55kg
22 900x7x8322 REFLECTIVE G 4 Neil Hocking 21= 57kg 55kg
23 4x5983462x VINASTA M 5 Tony Gollan 21= 55kg 53kg
24 779x4 WHO SAID SO (NZ) M 4 Rob Davidson 21= 55kg 53kg
25 578x03204 KERBSIDE KAOS G 5 Kathy Stabe 25= 56kg 54kg
26 6x050x09 SIR WHITTINGTON G 4 Darryl Hansen 25= 56kg 54kg
27 00x6960x0 ZOFF THE BOSS G 4 Trevor Thomas 27 55kg 52kg
28 7089x00730 BEAUETA M 4 Trevor Thomas 28 55kg 48.5kg
29 7643280x54 JUST LIKE RULER G 4 Gordon Hay 29 55kg 50kg
Race 7 - XXXX DRY QTIS Three-Year-Old Colts and Geldings Maiden Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 AVENUE OF STARS C 3 Kacy Fogden 1= 58kg
2 CALCAREOUS C 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 1= 58kg
3 SUPER EFFORT G 3 Chris Waller 1= 58kg
4 VOIGHT QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Garnett Taylor 1= 58kg
5 BOOMBRASSTIC QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Darryl Hansen 1= 58kg
6 2 VANDERLAND G 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy 6 58kg
7 2 MT MORT SHARK (NZ) G 3 Matt Kropp 7 58kg
8 3x BETTER GET READY QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Robert Heathcote 8 58kg
9 5x6 ALWAYS BACK JACK G 3 Tom Button 9 58kg
10 3x TRAVOLI G 3 Steven O'Dea 10 58kg
11 36x3 THE DIAMOND G 3 Stuart Kendrick 11 58kg
12 44 PHANTOM SPIRIT QTIS Bonus Scheme C 3 Mick Mair 12 58kg
13 355x0 SPOTTED WONDER QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Pat Duff 13 58kg
14 35x066784 DACXI DELIVERS QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 William Melvin 14 58kg
15 0x COURT ROCKING QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Corey & Kylie Geran 15= 58kg
16 9x LATIN PROPHET (NZ) C 3 Chris Munce 15= 58kg
17 5 MISHANI CONMAN QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Greg Cornish 15= 58kg
18 0x PERNELL C 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 15= 58kg
19 5 READY TO CHASE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Desleigh Forster 15= 58kg
20 0 TRIPTONIC G 3 Chris Munce 15= 58kg
21 9 YOURJOKINGME RIGHT C 3 Alan Jones 15= 58kg
22 00 JABALI GOLD QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Munce 22 58kg
Race 8 - FURPHY QTIS Three-Year-Old Fillies Maiden Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO Fillies Bonuses: First $12750, Second $3450, Third $1800 to qualified Fillies.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 ASLLANI QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Duncan 1= 58kg
2 MARLA JANE (NZ) F 3 Barry Baldwin 1= 58kg
3 QUEEN ANN QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Jim Murdoch 1= 58kg
4 READY FOR CRUISING QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Stuart Kendrick 1= 58kg
5 SALAZAR F 3 Stuart Kendrick 1= 58kg
6 TIP TOES F 3 Chris Munce 1= 58kg
7 HIDDEN LILY QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Ben Robinson 1= 58kg
8 6x628x40 JELLISHOT QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Robert Heathcote 8 58kg
9 37x GEORGIE’S PRIDE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Desleigh Forster 9 58kg
10 3 FARASAN F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 10 58kg
11 7x4663x TRUST IN ALOHA F 3 Stuart Kendrick 11 58kg
12 34x62 MISS GOLD BOUNTY QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Tom Button 12 58kg
13 7x54 I’M MAGICAL QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Barry Lockwood 13 58kg
14 5x53 WILD QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Matt Kropp 14 58kg
15 5 EXPRESSO LOVE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Danny Bougoure 15= 58kg
16 9 MOONSHINE EXPRESS QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Doughty 15= 58kg
17 0 SONIC ARROW QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Tony & Maddysen Sears 15= 58kg
18 6x9 SHEZABEANS QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Michael Lakey 18 58kg
19 8x076 QUEEN SAFARI F 3 Mick Mair 19 58kg
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.