COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday, 11 April 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3M ENTIRE
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: N/A
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Sun 29-Mar-20 10:46AM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 08-Apr-20 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 08-Apr-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 11-Apr-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 104

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 2 - SCHWEPPES SYDNEY CUP [GROUP 1] (3200 METRES)
Of $1,000,000.1st $580,000, 2nd $190,000, 3rd $98,000, 4th $44,000, 5th $22,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $8,000, 10th $8,000, Equine Welfare Fund $10,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $10,000. GROUP 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2147x54533 AVILIUS (GB) G 6 James Cummings 1 59kg 59kg 116
2 235160x122 MUSTAJEER (GB) G 7 Kris Lees 2 57.5kg 57.5kg 111
3 6441301x79 SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 3 57kg 57kg 110
4 22x171353x IL PARADISO (USA) H 4 Chris Waller 4= 55.5kg 55.5kg 107
5 54x2561165 LUVALUVA (NZ) M 5 John Sargent 4= 53.5kg 53.5kg 107
6 11x56x19x1 YOUNG RASCAL (FR) G 5 William Haggas 6= 56kg 55kg 1.0kg 106
7 112617x909 COME PLAY WITH ME G 5 Chris Waller 6= 55.5kg 55.5kg 106
8 x71502x880 VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) G 8 Michael Moroney 8= 55.5kg 55.5kg 105
9 170x540x38 RED CARDINAL (IRE) G 8 Kris Lees 8= 54.5kg 54.5kg 105
10 621816x700 HUSH WRITER (JPN) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 10= 54.5kg 54.5kg 104
11 3x5559x864 GLORY DAYS (NZ) M 7 Bill Thurlow 10= 52kg 52kg 104
12 4x23960x66 RAHEEN HOUSE (IRE) G 6 Kris Lees 12= 54kg 54kg 103
13 x042874x97 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) H 7 Archie Alexander 12= 53.5kg 53.5kg 103
14 591950x385 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) H 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 12= 53.5kg 53.5kg 103
15 x07005x532 SOUND (GER) H 7 Michael Moroney 12= 52.5kg 52.5kg 103
16 611x111x31 SHARED AMBITION (IRE) G 4 Chris Waller 12= 52kg 51kg 1.0kg 103
17 x34121x755 WARNING G 3 Anthony Freedman 12= 52kg 52kg 103
18 x058321023 PLATINUM INVADOR (NZ) G 4 Lisa Latta 12= 51.5kg 51.5kg 103
19 1x05531377 AZURO (FR) G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 19= 53kg 53kg 102
20 6110x97730 WU GOK G 6 Chris Waller 19= 53kg 53kg 102
21 65800x8957 ANGEL OF TRUTH G 4 Gwenda Markwell 21= 52.5kg 52.5kg 101
22 850x23x789 YOGI (NZ) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 21= 52.5kg 52.5kg 101
23 1x3349x211 KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) G 5 Danny O'Brien 23 52kg 51kg 1.0kg 100
24 x185310x39 WOLFE (JPN) G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 24= 52kg 52kg 99
25 015222x035 CARIF H 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 24= 51.5kg 51.5kg 99
26 x874641634 ETAH JAMES (NZ) M 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 26 51kg 51kg 98
27 x156x11126 MUGATOO (IRE) G 5 Kris Lees 27= 51kg 51kg 96
28 15x600x477 SWEET THOMAS (GER) G 8 Matthew Smith 27= 51kg 51kg 96
29 0516530x88 MIDTERM (GB) G 7 Michael & Luke Cerchi 29= 51kg 51kg 95
30 16x2026x43 SUPERNOVA (GB) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 29= 51kg 51kg 95
31 142x821950 PRIMITIVO G 5 John Thompson 31 51kg 51kg 94
32 124x615129 DABIYR (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 32 51kg 51kg 93
33 21112x08 DJUKON (GB) G 4 Chris Waller 33= 51kg 51kg 92
34 19211x1253 FUTURE SCORE (IRE) G 5 Matt Cumani 33= 51kg 51kg 92
35 2348126789 MORTON’S FORK G 6 Richard Litt 33= 51kg 51kg 92
36 1158x80453 CHOUXTING THE MOB (NZ) G 6 Simon Morrish 36= 51kg 51kg 91
37 10111x42x7 ESTI FENY (HUN) H 5 Matthew Smith 36= 51kg 51kg 91
38 12x50x7102 TE AKAU CALIBURN (IRE) H 5 Jamie Richards 36= 51kg 51kg 91
39 342x1x1311 AKTAU (GB) G 4 Michael Moroney 39= 51kg 51kg 90
40 0426351625 FUN FACT G 4 Bjorn Baker 39= 51kg 51kg 90
41 4554x057x5 SAUNTER BOY (FR) G 7 Kris Lees 41 51kg 51kg 89
42 143276x507 ATTENTION RUN (GER) M 5 Kris Lees 42 51kg 51kg 87
43 440490x544 STARS OF CARRUM G 4 Pat Carey 43 51kg 51kg 86
44 33240x7996 BEAU BALMAIN (GER) G 5 Jim Conlan 44 51kg 51kg 84
45 x55121x107 ILWENDO (GER) H 6 Matthew Smith 45= 51kg 51kg 80
46 82112x5147 JUST BENJAMIN (GB) G 4 Anthony Freedman 45= 51kg 51kg 80
47 7814515222 DARK PEARL (IRE) G 6 Chris Waller 47 51kg 51kg 78
48 125x11x680 ATTORNEY (FR) G 5 Matthew Smith 48= 51kg 51kg 75
49 1512141340 DONNDUBHAN G 5 Brent Stanley 48= 51kg 51kg 75
50 2251110596 GARBHAN G 6 Brent Stanley 50 51kg 51kg 74
51 64x8146x09 MRS MADRID M 4 Anthony Cummings 51 51kg 51kg 71
52 437x47Px96 FAIRLIGHT (IRE) G 5 Kris Lees 52 51kg 51kg 70
53 4111x32711 CORNCRAKE (GB) H 4 Matthew Smith 53 51kg 51kg 65
54 51385x6414 LOVES TO ROCK (NZ) M 4 Anthony Cummings 54 51kg 51kg 60
55 x2x2x37x5x KISEKI (JPN) H 6 Katsuhiko Sumii 58.5kg
56 9x5832120x PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) G 7 Charlie Fellowes 58kg
57 x9410x4221 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller 55.5kg
58 2122240x90 CONSTANTINOPLE (IRE) G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 55kg
59 00854510x8 DREADNOUGHTUS (JPN) G 7 Yoshito Yahagi 55kg
60 00x156108x RED VERDON (USA) G 7 Ed Dunlop 55kg
61 0x339x2023 STAY FOOLISH (JPN) H 5 Yoshito Yahagi 55kg
62 1111x4679x STEEL PRINCE (IRE) G 6 Anthony Freedman 54kg
63 22x2311x11 MASTER OF WINE (GER) G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 53.5kg
64 x153x0x620 EASTENDER G 6 Leanne Gaffney 53kg
65 x2893731x7 NORWAY (IRE) H 4 Chris Waller 53kg
66 34x4228x37 RONDINELLA (NZ) M 5 Roger James & Robert Wellwood 52.5kg
67 21x33x2045 TAISEI TRAIL (JPN) H 5 Yoshito Yahagi 52.5kg
68 20x56215x0 TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) G 6 Michael Moroney 52.5kg
69 8223x7608x DAL HARRAILD (GB) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 52kg
70 10x68x00x0 RIDGE MAN (JPN) H 7 Yasushi Shono 52kg
71 328x277x60 VENICE BEACH (IRE) H 6 Danny O'Brien 51.5kg
72 5637x92143 BIRTH OF VENUS (IRE) M 5 Chris Waller 51kg
73 00x93680x0 CHELKAR (FR) G 7 Archie Alexander 51kg
74 8x82544140 CONCERT HALL (NZ) M 5 Roger James & Robert Wellwood 51kg
75 26339x2223 COSTELLO G 4 David Payne 51kg
76 17461x3650 DAYTONA RED (NZ) G 6 Shaune Ritchie 51kg
77 x7246x7800 DOMED M 6 John Thompson 51kg
78 115x576350 DRAGON STORM (NZ) G 5 Chris Gibbs & Michelle Bradley 51kg
79 17x77223x0 FRANKELY AWESOME M 4 Kris Lees 51kg
80 00x454223x FRENCH RESPONSE M 4 Mark Minervini 51kg
81 12x940880x GREY LION (IRE) G 8 Matthew Smith 51kg
82 313x041652 HAMOGANY G 4 Gwenda Markwell 51kg
83 0365441237 HEART OF GRACE (JPN) M 5 Anthony Freedman 51kg
84 439x522164 HIGH BRIDGE (GB) G 9 Chris Waller 51kg
85 8x90228807 IMPAVIDO G 6 Bjorn Baker 51kg
86 237117x091 KAAPFEVER (NZ) G 5 Joseph Pride 51kg
87 311x141307 KILLER INSTINCT M 4 John O'Shea 51kg
88 9340x57751 MENTAL TELEPATHY (NZ) G 6 Simon Morrish 51kg
89 241318x223 MIRIMAR (IRE) G 6 Michael Moroney 51kg
90 0x22501255 MUSHAIREB (GB) G 6 Richard & Michael Freedman 51kg
91 1176x31436 NIGHT OF POWER (IRE) H 5 Bjorn Baker 51kg
92 184533x08x PEDRO XIMENEZ G 6 Michael Moroney 51kg
93 31146135x1 POULTON LE SANDS G 4 Allan Denham 51kg
94 9x69304x79 RE EDIT M 4 Chris Waller 51kg
95 x2206x8307 RISING RED (NZ) G 6 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 51kg
96 0x5080x081 RUNAWAY R 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 51kg
97 400x673111 SALSAMOR (NZ) G 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 51kg
98 1612120x8x SHAKESPEAR’SGALLEY (IRE) H 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 51kg
99 2111x5 SHEPARD (GB) G 4 David Brideoake 51kg
100 241x22111 SHE’S IDEEL M 4 Bjorn Baker 51kg
101 4x2497x693 SIN TO WIN (NZ) G 7 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 51kg
102 78272212x7 SOPRESSA M 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 51kg
103 x1260x632x THE GOOD FIGHT (NZ) G 5 Shaune Ritchie 51kg
104 5x56272125 YULONG RISING (IRE) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 51kg

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.