COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Wednesday, 01 April 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Mon 30-Mar-20 3:19PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 30-Mar-20 3:00PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 30-Mar-20 5:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Wed 01-Apr-20 8:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 175

TRUE WEIGHT : Handicap weight relative to a horses rating in the absence of the required minimum.

Race 1 - BENCHMARK 70 Handicap - Base Rating 60 (1800 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x572437311 LUCKY JACKSON G 5 Chris Munce 1 61kg 61kg 72
2 371x966161 ARTERIAL G 5 Kelly Schweida 2 60.5kg 60.5kg 71
3 6338345421 FASTNET CYCLONE (IRE) G 7 Stuart Kendrick 3 59kg 59kg 68
4 768x821130 SUNNY ST CLOUD M 4 Lawrie Mayfield-Smith 4 56kg 56kg 66
5 3418x516 AL JOOD F 3 Chris Munce 5 55kg 54.5kg 65
6 1286568136 CERTAIN DOUBT G 5 Jon Walk 6= 57kg 57kg 64
7 8116120x02 SHEEZINAJAM M 5 John Symons & Sheila Laxon 6= 55kg 55kg 64
8 561540x322 ENTERPRISE JACK G 4 Michael Lakey 8 56.5kg 56.5kg 63
9 7782028122 CONSULAR G 5 Lawrie Mayfield-Smith 9 55.5kg 55.5kg 61
10 092412x607 SID G 4 Jim Murdoch 10= 55kg 53kg 56
11 22x0636542 TACTICAL MANUEVER M 6 Rob Davidson 10= 55kg 51kg 56
12 96x0905552 BRYBECK G 5 Vicki Chalmers 12 55kg 50kg 50
13 x6306x0804 SECRET AGENT MAN G 5 Miki Nakao 13 55kg 49.5kg 49
Race 2 - BENCHMARK 68 Handicap - Base Rating 58 (1400 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1668x33123 COASTAL BOY G 4 Darryl Hansen 1 61kg 61kg 70
2 15x621215x KIRIANA M 6 John Symons & Sheila Laxon 2 58.5kg 58.5kg 69
3 4130x16429 FOXPACK M 4 Robert Heathcote 3 58kg 58kg 68
4 80451058x2 CONQUER THE STARS G 4 Craig Cousins 4 59.5kg 59.5kg 67
5 x733x16434 KING MOMBASSA G 5 Stuart Kendrick 5= 59kg 59kg 66
6 0609x07x98 SIR MAGIC G 7 Ben Loakes 5= 59kg 59kg 66
7 651x5641 SUGAR ZONE G 3 Chris Anderson 5= 58kg 58kg 66
8 904111163x GRANDE CASADORA M 5 Trevor Thomas 5= 57kg 57kg 66
9 26363819x7 IPSO NEM FELEK G 4 John Holcombe 9= 58.5kg 58.5kg 65
10 24657746x6 TREASURE GALLERY M 6 Mick Mair 9= 56.5kg 56.5kg 65
11 79x38884x0 VINCO G 3 Tony Gollan 11 57kg 57kg 64
12 5x240221x5 CORPORAL G 4 Kelly Schweida 12= 57.5kg 57.5kg 63
13 423x141446 TOUGH TIMES M 4 Gary Duncan 12= 55.5kg 55.5kg 63
14 432213x927 PENASQUITO G 4 Chris Anderson 14= 57kg 57kg 62
15 1x913737x9 SPIRIT ESPRIT G 3 Chris Munce 14= 56kg 56kg 62
16 441 HOPEFUL STAR F 3 Tina Cotsiopoulos 14= 55kg 54kg 62
17 44142109x5 DASHING SPECIAL G 6 Barry Baldwin 17= 56.5kg 56.5kg 61
18 2x1 MITTA MARY F 3 Barry Lockwood 17= 55kg 53.5kg 61
19 9804390693 VENI VIDI VICI M 6 Jan Aitkenhead 17= 55kg 54.5kg 61
20 667x1 DON’T DESPAIR G 3 Steven O'Dea 20= 55kg 55kg 60
21 15x4 GOT MY THRILLS (NZ) F 3 Stuart Kendrick 20= 55kg 53kg 60
22 4x42619245 ZAMZARA F 3 Desleigh Forster 22 55kg 52.5kg 59
23 x494558x95 COACH G 4 Chris Anderson 23 55kg 54.5kg 57
24 136x19660x ODDFELLOW (NZ) G 5 Paul Jenkins 24 55kg 54kg 56
Race 3 - Class 3 Handicap - Base Rating 57 (Scaled + 1kg) (1000 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x1140x331x BLUE SEATTLE M 5 Garnett Taylor 1 60kg 60kg 71.5
2 418516x932 HOLLABACK GIRL M 4 Tony Gollan 2 59.5kg 59.5kg 70
3 18x116x27 WINNING SHOT F 3 Stuart Kendrick 3 57.5kg 57.5kg 68
4 5x13083x33 I AM VENUS M 5 Kelly Schweida 4 58kg 58kg 67
5 1x3467x218 SIMPLY SO M 6 John Symons & Sheila Laxon 5 57.5kg 57.5kg 66
6 1x3421339x CHEVY NOVA G 3 Stuart Kendrick 6= 58kg 58kg 65
7 11x GIN ’N’ BITTERS M 4 Billy Healey 6= 57kg 57kg 65
8 6x6040x300 WIRED M 5 John Johnston 6= 57kg 57kg 65
9 16301228x0 VILLENEUVE LADY M 4 Stewart Mackinnon 9 56.5kg 56.5kg 64
10 76x374306x CATMOSPHERE G 5 Darryl Hansen 10= 58kg 58kg 63
11 11x47027x3 FEARNLEY G 4 Chris Anderson 10= 58kg 58kg 63
12 114x24415x TRU BLU TANGO G 4 Natalie McCall 10= 58kg 58kg 63
13 12373x6446 SUPER FREAK M 6 Pat Duff 13 55.5kg 55.5kg 62
14 9xL356x531 BETTER THAN MAGIC G 3 Tom Bourke 14 55.5kg 55.5kg 60
15 5196627x33 AZIZ JAMIL COUREUR G 5 John Holcombe 15 56kg 56kg 59
16 5150x74439 ROGUE DRUMMER G 6 Trevor Thomas 16 55.5kg 55.5kg 58
17 x1x460049x OUTBACK STORM G 7 Neil Hocking 17= 55kg 53.5kg 54
18 34x7763229 RISING KING G 9 Roxann Wrigley 17= 55kg 53.5kg 54
19 8556076933 SHE’S A MITZY M 6 Carolyn Hickey 19= 55kg 51kg 53
20 8x70630063 TEAGZ M 5 Mick Mair 19= 55kg 51kg 53
Race 4 - Class 1 Handicap - Base Rating 49 (Scaled + 2KG) (1600 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x433521x07 EPICURIOUS F 3 Louise White 1 59kg 59kg 63
2 441 HOPEFUL STAR F 3 Tina Cotsiopoulos 2 58.5kg 58.5kg 62
3 x47234x130 FA FA G 3 Robert Heathcote 3= 60kg 60kg 61
4 2x1 MITTA MARY F 3 Barry Lockwood 3= 58kg 58kg 61
5 551x LONDON FAME G 3 Trevor Thomas 5= 59.5kg 59.5kg 60
6 32219x5384 COMBATIVITE M 4 Tony Gollan 5= 58.5kg 58.5kg 60
7 8x4741x534 MINOR LUCK G 4 Neil Hocking 7 60kg 60kg 59
8 0x421526x8 BIG BUDS G 4 Damien Batters 8= 59.5kg 59.5kg 58
9 429362x185 LET’S CONQUER G 3 Robert Heathcote 8= 58.5kg 58.5kg 58
10 76x0521 ROYAL SHEEN G 3 Chris Munce 8= 58.5kg 58.5kg 58
11 x0807301x0 BOLD DELAGO G 3 Gordon Hay 11= 58kg 58kg 57
12 018x88x29 GWENDOLINE ROSE (NZ) M 4 Chris Munce 11= 57kg 57kg 57
13 8124x57469 DUCHESS OF ROSE F 3 Chris Anderson 11= 56kg 56kg 57
14 4x417x8027 SPIRITUAL ROSE F 3 Tony Gollan 11= 56kg 56kg 57
15 67x493x471 GALVARINO G 3 Chris Munce 15 57kg 57kg 55
16 8793x64629 DULCIE TIE M 4 John Phelan 16 55.5kg 55.5kg 54
17 70x500x007 RIVER OF LOVE M 5 Stephen Cole 17 55kg 54kg 51
18 96x0905552 BRYBECK G 5 Vicki Chalmers 18= 55.5kg 55.5kg 50
19 8x97x85 GRENADIERS G 3 Tina Cotsiopoulos 18= 55kg 54.5kg
20 x6306x0804 SECRET AGENT MAN G 5 Miki Nakao 20 55kg 55kg 49
21 5x27177479 CLAIRVUE SPIRIT G 4 Trevor Thomas 21 55kg 54kg 47
22 4600x05762 SLENDER MAN G 4 Mick Mair 22 55kg 53kg
23 3878658886 DEE CEE DELIGHTS G 6 Pat Duff 23 55kg 52kg 43
24 07896x9406 ANGEL OF LEON M 4 Ben Loakes 24 55kg 49.5kg 42
25 09890x7077 SAGRE’S POINT M 5 Trevor Thomas 25 55kg 45.5kg 34
Race 5 - Class 1 Handicap - Base Rating 53 (1200 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 12223x SCATHING G 3 Chris Munce 1 60kg 60kg 65
2 33334x2162 PULL ANCHOR F 3 Tony Gollan 2 57.5kg 57.5kg 64
3 1 ROMAN REPUBLIC G 3 David Vandyke 3= 59kg 59kg 63
4 3x1 DUPIE DOLL M 4 Brian J Smith 3= 58kg 58kg 63
5 13x633 MISS TOO FLY F 3 Tony Gollan 3= 57kg 57kg 63
6 6521x HELL ON TURF G 4 Natalie McCall 6= 59kg 59kg 61
7 6x1220x REBEL ROCK G 3 Peter & Will Hulbert 6= 58kg 58kg 61
8 x444x38235 ANCIENT AZTEC G 4 Darryl Hansen 8= 58.5kg 58.5kg 60
9 667x1 DON’T DESPAIR G 3 Steven O'Dea 8= 57.5kg 57.5kg 60
10 5756139x0x THE GOLDEN BEAR G 4 Chris Munce 10= 58kg 58kg 59
11 0x3x418 RED GARTER F 3 Robert Heathcote 10= 55kg 55kg 59
12 294x166x43 ROCK TOUR F 3 Kristy Best 10= 55kg 55kg 59
13 5136x079 SPLENDARAMA F 3 Steven O'Dea 10= 55kg 55kg 59
14 27x531889x NOM DE THEATRE (NZ) M 5 Stewart Mackinnon 14 55.5kg 55.5kg 58
15 346x338149 LOVE YA BLUE G 4 Robert R Wilson 15 57kg 57kg 57
16 433740983x MEYIWA HITAM MAWAR G 5 John Holcombe 16= 56kg 56kg 55
17 4437522654 COUPE DE VILLE M 4 Corey & Kylie Geran 16= 55kg 54kg 55
18 899x787264 FEARLESS QUEEN M 5 Pat Duff 18 55kg 53.5kg 54
19 9x712609x4 METALLURGIST G 3 Darryl Hansen 19 55kg 54kg 53
20 34x95740x8 IMPLACABLE M 5 Shane & Adam Barling 20 55kg 52.5kg 52
21 32188x0540 MIGHTY HEART G 5 Julie Harris 21 55kg 53.5kg 50
22 46237393x5 DER SIEGER G 5 Stewart Mackinnon 22= 55kg 53kg 49
23 30x5477081 JESSINA M 5 Jon Walk 22= 55kg 51kg 49
24 40780079x1 ALLOFIT G 5 Trevor Thomas 24 55kg 51.5kg 46
25 084051308x ADAYONDEK M 8 Ben Loakes 25 55kg 47.5kg 40
Race 6 - Maiden Handicap (Scaled + 2.5KG) (1000 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 373223x QUEEN OF EMERALDS M 4 Chris Anderson 1 58.5kg 56kg
2 GINGER EIGHTYEIGHT G 4 Stuart Kendrick 2= 60kg 57.5kg
3 A BIG CHANCE C 3 Jan Aitkenhead 2= 59kg 56.5kg
4 BELLICOSE G 3 Trevor Thomas 2= 59kg 56.5kg
5 33x GIDEONS G 3 Damien Batters 2= 59kg 56.5kg
6 OUR OMEN G 3 Mick Mair 2= 59kg 56.5kg
7 DAULAT MACHTIGAMOR F 3 John Holcombe 2= 57kg 54.5kg
8 MAIN DE FOI F 3 Natalie McCall 2= 57kg 54.5kg
9 24x WINDCHILL F 3 Stuart Kendrick 2= 57kg 54.5kg
10 5x WILEY’S PISTOL G 4 Garnett Taylor 10= 59.5kg 57kg
11 30 ARRIVERDERCI ROMA G 3 Pat Duff 10= 58.5kg 56kg
12 4x BUATSI G 3 Billy Healey 10= 58.5kg 56kg
13 0x523353x3 DAFEENAH M 5 Jon Walk 10= 57.5kg 55kg
14 8x BOOM EXPRESS F 3 John & Chris Meagher 10= 56.5kg 54kg
15 523x4 LYRICAL GIRL F 3 Tony Gollan 10= 56.5kg 54kg
16 28x RHUEZON F 3 Robert Heathcote 10= 56.5kg 54kg
17 0x7 RED RIVER LAD G 3 John Symons & Sheila Laxon 17= 58kg 55.5kg
18 737x SPECIAL FLIGHT F 3 Tony Haydon 17= 56kg 53.5kg
19 6x68x STEP ASIDE G 3 Robert Heathcote 19= 57.5kg 55kg
20 7x8 KOKOPO KITTY F 3 Louise White 19= 55.5kg 53kg
21 0x0 SCANDINA F 3 Ian Prizeman 19= 55.5kg 53kg
22 38x80325x DURUNDUR LAD G 4 Stewart Mackinnon 22 58kg 55.5kg
23 90x033 DAM LOVABLE M 5 Garnett Taylor 23= 55.5kg 53kg
24 756x7x FI FI NO FUSS M 4 Chris Munce 23= 55.5kg 53kg
25 x8649342x2 ME AS I AM M 4 John Johnston 23= 55.5kg 53kg
26 95460x9 SPOOLING G 3 Rob Davidson 26 55.5kg 53kg
27 8x07764328 JUST LIKE RULER G 3 Gordon Hay 27 55kg 51.5kg
28 433x9066x8 SHE’S WHITTIE F 3 Rob Davidson 28= 55kg 49kg
29 90427x58x4 STAR BARISTA M 4 Pat Duff 28= 55kg 50kg
30 66427602x7 DEBONAIR DES G 8 Selina Leef 30 55kg 48.5kg
31 890x6999x5 SINGLE LASS M 6 Trevor Thomas 31 55kg 43.5kg
Race 7 - QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap - (Scaled + 3.5KG) (1600 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 336x24 CITY SMART G 3 Robert Heathcote 1= 60kg 56.5kg
2 3235x95 STEEL PIER G 3 Tony Gollan 1= 60kg 56.5kg
3 24 ICONISTA F 3 Chris Munce 1= 58kg 54.5kg
4 0x DECEBALUS QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Stuart Kendrick 4 59.5kg 56kg
5 60 ASVATARA G 3 Bette Harden 5= 59kg 55.5kg
6 59 MA’CHANEL QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Billy Healey 5= 57kg 53.5kg
7 77x542 QIJI BELLEZZA F 3 Stuart Kendrick 5= 57kg 53.5kg
8 x429x56522 WURNIC F 3 Chris Anderson 5= 57kg 53.5kg
9 5x6x0 THORBEN G 3 Ian Prizeman 9= 58kg 54.5kg
10 804x42 JUMP START QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Robert Heathcote 9= 56kg 52.5kg
11 8x97x85 GRENADIERS G 3 Tina Cotsiopoulos 11= 57.5kg 54kg
12 768x5 JERRY ZANDA G 3 Tony Gollan 11= 57.5kg 54kg
13 058x58 SERGEANT PEPPERS QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Wayne Stephens 11= 57.5kg 54kg
14 495x8x9 LEO THE LION QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Miki Nakao 14 57kg 53.5kg
15 5750469883 BAY NOT GREY QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Pat Duff 15 55kg 49kg
Race 8 - QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Handicap - First Starter 59/57 (1000 METRES)
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 92x SHOOTING ROSES (NZ) F 2 Chris Munce 1 57.5kg 57.5kg
2 ALLEZ ZOU (NZ) G 2 Natalie McCall 2= 59kg 59kg
3 BOHEMIAN BOOM QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Robert Heathcote 2= 59kg 59kg
4 CHESTO’S DREAM QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Natalie McCall 2= 59kg 59kg
5 MILITARY FORCE G 2 Ronald Cameron 2= 59kg 59kg
6 PALLADAS C 2 Tony Gollan 2= 59kg 59kg
7 FREYJA F 2 Stuart Kendrick 2= 57kg 57kg
8 MISHANI FORTUNE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Les Ross 2= 57kg 57kg
9 PHANTOM COURT QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Robert Heathcote 2= 57kg 57kg
10 SEBAAYER QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Les Ross 2= 57kg 57kg
11 SISTA ELENORE F 2 Darryl Hansen 2= 57kg 57kg
12 UNCOMPLICATED F 2 Stuart Kendrick 2= 57kg 57kg
13 WINN’EM QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Chris Anderson 2= 57kg 57kg
14 6 JENO QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Pat Duff 14= 58.5kg 58.5kg
15 7x SILVER BO F 2 Chris Anderson 14= 56.5kg 56.5kg
16 37x STARFILLY QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Stuart Kendrick 14= 56.5kg 56.5kg
17 4x6 STAROSA F 2 Tony Gollan 14= 56.5kg 56.5kg
18 6x SWEET RHAPSODY QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Les Ross 14= 56.5kg 56.5kg
19 0 EVEREADY QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Michael Lakey 19= 58kg 58kg
20 7 GULLFOSS F 2 Kelly Schweida 19= 56kg 56kg
21 7x4 TRUST IN ALOHA F 2 Stuart Kendrick 19= 56kg 56kg
22 09 CELEBRATING QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Pat Duff 22 55kg 55kg
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.