Carnarvon: Carnarvon Race Club Saturday, 14 September 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 10-Sep-19 4:57PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 11-Sep-19 11:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 11-Sep-19 1:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 14-Sep-19 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 127

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - Maiden (1200 METRES)
Of $10,300.1st $6,592, 2nd $2,060, 3rd $927, 4th $412, 5th $206, Jockey Welfare Fund $103.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8075727432 TWIST MY ARM G 5 Catherine Godden 1 58kg 56
2 90x257x LET ME LIVE G 5 Graeme Hammarquist 2 58kg
3 533x6x6x37 LUCKY ESCAPE G 5 Glen Cortes 3 58kg 52
4 7x8577563 LAMUR LADY M 5 Glen Cortes 4 56kg 52
5 65x4462366 CARSON DRIVE westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Peter Daly 5 58kg 53
6 DESIGNATED DRINKER G 4 Michael Ball 6 58kg
7 7445963674 TOMMY TO JACK G 5 John Townley 7 58kg 54
8 x07x535044 THE PAUA FRITTER G 6 John Townley 8 58kg 45
9 3x3859666x POPPIES M 6 Ricky Evans 9 56kg 47
10 670x400098 RULE FOR GOLD westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Angela Smith 10 58kg 54
Race 2 - Class One Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $10,300.1st $6,592, 2nd $2,060, 3rd $927, 4th $412, 5th $206, Jockey Welfare Fund $103.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 329x543601 WILLAS WAY M 6 Greg Beauglehole 1 60kg 58
2 555x517236 BAI BAI M 6 Graeme Hammarquist 2 58kg 54
3 4677x404x1 BLACK AND RED G 5 Graeme Hammarquist 3 60kg 58
4 7x22310 PATRONISM G 5 Graeme Hammarquist 4 60kg 58
5 570097621 REUCOOP G 5 Angela Smith 5 60kg 58
6 816x000948 TEST OF STRENGTH westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Michael Ball 6 59.5kg 57
7 5x059x2485 ALMASTER G 5 Peter Daly 7 59kg 56
8 74x0610089 I WONDER G 5 Catherine Godden 8 59kg 56
9 x9204400x9 CARABBEAN PRINCESS M 5 Michelle Vallentine 9 56kg 50
10 6634146693 TRUSTING STARLIGHT G 6 Michael Ball 10 58kg 54
11 8623424697 VITAL BOOM G 6 Angela Smith 11 57.5kg 53
12 533x6x6x37 LUCKY ESCAPE G 5 Glen Cortes 12 57kg 52
13 6796x69656 MYARENA M 5 Catherine Godden 13 55kg 45
14 9975065972 SECRET SMILE M 6 Jacquelyn Scott 14 55kg 45
15 00x39506x7 NERO CHIN CHIN G 4 Zach Tyler 15 58kg 54
Race 3 - Class Three Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $11,300.1st $7,232, 2nd $2,260, 3rd $1,017, 4th $452, 5th $226, Jockey Welfare Fund $113.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 860x774601 THE GOSPEL SIN G 8 Tameeka Brown 1 61.5kg 63
2 8164x000x7 ZOSIMUS G 7 Brett Pope 2 61.5kg 63
3 6x4x331736 FLASH OF THUNDER G 5 Rob Gulberti 3 61kg 62
4 12x1456917 RUN FOR A REASON G 6 Graeme Hammarquist 4 60kg 60
5 x034533231 WHAT A DROP G 7 Einey Smallridge 5 60kg 60
6 x5x7436710 DAM LUCKY G 6 Glen Cortes 6 59.5kg 59
7 44x3236243 RONBOY G 7 Darryn Pateman 7 59.5kg 59
8 372428x2x3 KNUCKLE DOWN G 7 Ricky Evans 8 59kg 58
9 00x7642168 MYBAK G 6 Darryn Pateman 9 58.5kg 57
10 0x78710x88 PLANET FLOWER M 5 Peter Daly 10 56.5kg 53
11 7441040344 KING OF PLANETS westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Darryn Pateman 11 58kg 56
12 498x10x854 BEEF WOOD G 6 Graeme Hammarquist 12 57.5kg 55
13 4137x752 MISS SAXOBEAT M 6 Graeme Hammarquist 13 55kg 50
14 015480 FAMILY CONNECTION M 5 Angela Smith 14 55kg 50
15 9975065972 SECRET SMILE M 6 Jacquelyn Scott 15 55kg 45
16 8x57746998 SPIRITED ACTION G 6 Glen Cortes 16 55kg 44
Race 4 - RTG 56+ Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $11,300.1st $7,232, 2nd $2,260, 3rd $1,017, 4th $452, 5th $226, Jockey Welfare Fund $113.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG56+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 65104858x3 JUST A FLUKE G 7 Darryn Pateman 1 61.5kg 69
2 7x82201237 NEWMARRACARRA G 8 Michelle Vallentine 2 60.5kg 67
3 25664x1211 STRIDE OUT G 7 Greg Criddle 3 60kg 66
4 166x422332 SALTY G 7 Rob Gulberti 4 59.5kg 65
5 8164x000x7 ZOSIMUS G 7 Brett Pope 5 58.5kg 63
6 4023060x3x BACHELORS PROSPECT (NZ) G 9 Ricky Evans 6 56.5kg 59
7 32419x2273 CLEVE’S WATCHING G 7 Peter Daly 7 56.5kg 59
8 x5x7436710 DAM LUCKY G 6 Glen Cortes 8 56.5kg 59
9 5816x88571 NOTHING IN BETWEEN M 5 Graeme Hammarquist 9 55kg 52
10 7x00367590 REGAL HONOUR G 11 Angela Smith 10 55kg 56
11 2526342625 CHICO BUBBLES G 7 Michael Ball 11 55kg 55
12 0x00x99655 STYLISH ONE M 6 Graeme Hammarquist 12 55kg 48
Race 5 - RTG 56+ Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $11,300.1st $7,232, 2nd $2,260, 3rd $1,017, 4th $452, 5th $226, Jockey Welfare Fund $113.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG56+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6x35363573 FERNGROVE G 6 Darryn Pateman 1 62kg 70
2 7x07231334 PORTRAIT LAO G 6 Michelle Vallentine 2 61kg 68
3 166x422332 SALTY G 7 Rob Gulberti 3 59.5kg 65
4 3989x81114 SWEET TALKIN’ M 5 Michelle Vallentine 4 57.5kg 61
5 16843478x8 WOODMANS KEEP G 6 Greg Criddle 5 59.5kg 65
6 89x43x6217 PREMIO MOMENTO G 5 Zach Tyler 6 58.5kg 63
7 x866146389 GOOD MORNING (NZ) M 8 Angela Smith 7 55kg 56
8 x034533231 WHAT A DROP G 7 Einey Smallridge 8 57kg 60
9 98x2x18749 ARGOON G 5 Darryn Pateman 9 56kg 58
10 4677x404x1 BLACK AND RED G 5 Graeme Hammarquist 10 56kg 58
11 158640x948 NATURAL LUCK G 9 Graeme Hammarquist 11 55.5kg 57
12 14x8849522 SHREWD GAMBLE G 8 Darryn Pateman 12 55.5kg 57
13 8541183725 ARMOURER G 6 Darryn Pateman 13 55kg 56
14 827x649093 THE EXPRESS G 9 Catherine Godden 14 55kg 56
15 60x8948565 PROUD HISTORY M 8 Peter Daly 15 55kg 52
16 8081x60720 BICOL EXPRESS G 10 Jacquelyn Scott 16 55kg 55
17 647x651381 THUG LIFE G 6 Darryn Pateman 17 55kg 54
18 7x00367590 REGAL HONOUR G 11 Angela Smith 18 55kg 52
19 95997x6777 FRENCH ESCAPE G 6 Glen Cortes 19 55kg 51
20 0333685340 VIGNETO G 5 Darryn Pateman 20 55kg 50
21 56x5566474 FOXINATOR G 7 Michael Ball 21 55kg 48
Race 6 - RTG 56+ Handicap (1700 METRES)
Of $11,300.1st $7,232, 2nd $2,260, 3rd $1,017, 4th $452, 5th $226, Jockey Welfare Fund $113.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG56+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $700 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $2,100 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8274407230 HIGH TEA M 7 Brett Pope 1 58.5kg 63
2 8645532212 ESPRESSO LASS M 7 Michelle Vallentine 2 58kg 62
3 1350x11757 FARALON G 6 Graeme Hammarquist 3 60kg 66
4 1x44816560 ANDREINI G 8 Darryn Pateman 4 59.5kg 65
5 064311x425 SEA TRYST G 11 Jacquelyn Scott 5 59kg 64
6 7734985356 TELL ME THIS G 10 Darryn Pateman 6 59kg 64
7 0700431930 GRECO G 8 Jacquelyn Scott 7 58kg 62
8 329x543601 WILLAS WAY M 6 Greg Beauglehole 8 56kg 58
9 3x92257526 BALMONT STUNNER G 7 Graeme Hammarquist 9 57.5kg 61
10 x764537853 SLICK TALKER G 8 Darryn Pateman 10 57.5kg 61
11 x866146389 GOOD MORNING (NZ) M 8 Angela Smith 11 55kg 56
12 9x6x076217 LUCKY CHARLIE G 8 Darryn Pateman 12 57kg 60
13 x424232648 BULL BAILEY G 7 Einey Smallridge 13 56kg 58
14 14x8849522 SHREWD GAMBLE G 8 Darryn Pateman 14 55.5kg 57
15 4041963763 BROTHER RAND G 6 Peter Daly 15 55.5kg 57
16 816x000948 TEST OF STRENGTH westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Michael Ball 16 55.5kg 57
17 8541183725 ARMOURER G 6 Darryn Pateman 17 55kg 56
18 74x0610089 I WONDER G 5 Catherine Godden 18 55kg 56
19 7x00367590 REGAL HONOUR G 11 Angela Smith 19 55kg 52
20 0333685340 VIGNETO G 5 Darryn Pateman 20 55kg 50
21 6796x69656 MYARENA M 5 Catherine Godden 21 55kg 45
Race 7 - LANDMARK SPRINT (1200 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG68+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 422x70x524 ROGER THE ROMAN G 8 Rob Gulberti 1 67.5kg 93
2 88x1111116 JELANI EXPRESS G 6 Darryn Pateman 2 60.5kg 79
3 9534751x21 CALABRIA JOE G 8 Jacquelyn Scott 3 59.5kg 77
4 5x1117x859 NET PROFIT G 8 David Black 4 58.5kg 75
5 5x71122306 WELL SPOKEN MAN G 8 Darryn Pateman 5 58kg 74
6 x9550x5185 SENSE OF DENIAL M 6 Darryn Pateman 6 57kg 72
7 4x31315234 BALROV G 9 Michael Ball 7 55.5kg 69
8 53571x5511 MAGNATION G 4 David Black 8 55kg 67
9 25664x1211 STRIDE OUT G 7 Greg Criddle 9 55kg 66
10 3989x81114 SWEET TALKIN’ M 5 Michelle Vallentine 10 55kg 61
11 860x774601 THE GOSPEL SIN G 8 Tameeka Brown 11 55kg 63
12 x866146389 GOOD MORNING (NZ) M 8 Angela Smith 12 55kg 56
13 12x1456917 RUN FOR A REASON G 6 Graeme Hammarquist 13 55kg 60
14 158640x948 NATURAL LUCK G 9 Graeme Hammarquist 14 55kg 57
15 8x57746998 SPIRITED ACTION G 6 Glen Cortes 15 55kg 44
Race 8 - CARNARVON CUP (2000 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100. FOLLOW
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x567x1547 ALREADY FAMOUS G 9 Darryn Pateman 1 61kg 85
2 6x64123731 SHIBUYA CROSSING G 6 Rob Gulberti 2 57.5kg 78
3 5322243139 TOM ALMIGHTY G 8 Rob Gulberti 3 57kg 77
4 600572x423 CORPORATE LARRIKIN G 10 Angela Smith 4 56.5kg 76
5 568x154241 I’M A BLUEBAGGER G 10 Greg Beauglehole 5 56kg 75
6 8433185x00 GAUGED G 7 Joe Miller 6 55.5kg 74
7 1277x65912 HONORFIC G 5 Zach Tyler 7 55.5kg 74
8 8274407230 HIGH TEA M 7 Brett Pope 8 55kg 63
9 8645532212 ESPRESSO LASS M 7 Michelle Vallentine 9 55kg 62
10 0842386721 WESTERN STAR M 7 Ashley Maley 10 55kg 62
11 1x44816560 ANDREINI G 8 Darryn Pateman 11 55kg 65
12 064311x425 SEA TRYST G 11 Jacquelyn Scott 12 55kg 64
13 7734985356 TELL ME THIS G 10 Darryn Pateman 13 55kg 64
14 x764537853 SLICK TALKER G 8 Darryn Pateman 14 55kg 61
15 3x92257526 BALMONT STUNNER G 7 Graeme Hammarquist 15 55kg 61
16 8623424697 VITAL BOOM G 6 Angela Smith 16 55kg 53
17 000x007568 BREAK THE CHAIN G 6 Summer Dickson 17 55kg 48

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.