Northam: Northam Race Club Thursday, 12 September 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 06-Sep-19 4:58PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 09-Sep-19 3:00PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 09-Sep-19 5:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Thu 12-Sep-19 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 90

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 3YO Maiden (1400 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 06/09/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2 LYLE’S CHOICE westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 1 57kg 60
2 52 LEICA JAGUAR westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Neville Parnham 2 57kg 60
3 2 POWER OF ST GEORGE westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 David Harrison 3 57kg 60
4 33 BERET westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Adam Durrant 4 55kg 56
5 60x456 SHADOW SHIFTER westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Mike Santich 5 57kg 57
6 BELLA SCELTA westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 6 55kg
7 MISSALFIE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Warwick Bradshaw 7 55kg
8 585 ZIERA westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Justine Erkelens 8 55kg 55
Race 2 - Maiden (1100 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 06/09/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 36x352423 SASSATIONAL westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Jim Taylor 1 56kg 56
2 2x2x5 SECAIT M 4 Neville Parker 2 56kg 56
3 5x5472 SCANDOLO westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Simon Barrass 3 58kg 60
4 0x55x533 KRISTELLA M 4 Terry Brennan 4 56kg 55
5 53 PARIS REPORT westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Daniel Morton 5 53.5kg 56
6 56x9 PRAYING WITH GOD westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Neville Parnham 6 53.5kg 56
7 5x489630x6 FAITH IN RIKKI M 5 Misty Bazeley 7 56kg 48
8 69x4043747 CATIA M 4 Jonathon Jachmann 8 56kg 51
9 x769x370x4 VENA SCHNITZEL westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Brock Lewthwaite 9 56kg 52
10 SON OF A GOD westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Simon A Miller 10 55.5kg
11 7 KING CABERNET westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Neville Parnham 11 55.5kg
12 0 BUSINESS AT FIVE G 4 Jeff Noske 12 58kg
13 0x600 VITALILO M 5 Brian Kersley 13 56kg 53
Race 3 - Maiden Handicap (1300 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 33 BERET westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Adam Durrant 1 55.5kg 56
2 9 CHEEKY DIVA westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Ted Martinovich 2 58kg 56
3 0 MUSKSHA’S BOY westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Dennis Barker 3 60kg 60
4 0x0 PASSENGER LIST M 5 Greg Carige 4 58kg 56
5 9x94 TRASH PANDA M 4 Aaron Bazeley 5 58kg 56
6 538x RIDING HOOD FAME M 4 Bill Spencer 6 57.5kg 55
7 90 ELOQUENT ROMAN G 4 Michael Hackett 7 59kg 58
8 80x MISS MARANTA M 4 Vaughn Sigley 8 57kg 54
9 02367x3844 INDIAN CHANT westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 David Harrison 9 58.5kg 57
10 5589 NOBEL RIZE G 5 Justine Erkelens 10 58.5kg 57
11 0x600 VITALILO M 5 Brian Kersley 11 56.5kg 53
12 880x55 SEEING DAYLIGHT G 5 Peter & Matthew Giadresco 12 58kg 56
13 x769x370x4 VENA SCHNITZEL westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Brock Lewthwaite 13 56kg 52
14 0007 DON’T SURRENDER M 5 Tony Yujnovich 14 55kg 50
15 7x787 MAJOR MITCHELL westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Neville Parnham 15 54.5kg 54
16 8037x0076x SUDAN G 5 Fred Kersley 16 57kg 54
17 086520x080 FAIRTORE M 6 Tonia Stampalia 17 54kg 44
Race 4 - Maiden (2200 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 06/09/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 77x7423 MIDNIGHT BLACK G 5 Michelle Blanke 1 58kg 60
2 5259x04682 VEEBEE G 4 Rhys Radford 2 58kg 60
3 6x006473 SILVER QUEEN westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Tara Itzstein 3 56kg 54
4 x840x05903 AMAZING LOVE M 6 Joshua Krispyn 4 56kg 54
5 46x778x446 QUEEN KARNILLA M 5 Liz Strempel 5 56kg 53
6 086520x080 FAIRTORE M 6 Tonia Stampalia 6 56kg 44
7 87x0950807 IMPASSABEEL M 4 Paul Tapper 7 56kg 44
8 x3870x0x05 BENT BELLE M 5 Joshua Krispyn 8 56kg 43
Race 5 - Class One Handicap (1300 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 06/09/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0x6915 SEA LAKE M 5 Brad Graham 1 58kg 58
2 5x33706156 SCHIMMEL westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Paul Jordan 2 57.5kg 57
3 33x5623134 TESTA DE LAGO G 6 Fenella Martin 3 59.5kg 61
4 32331354x0 OUR GIRL MARLI M 5 Graeme Ballantyne 4 57kg 56
5 46x95660x1 KORANIS G 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 5 58.5kg 59
6 01045x0x87 CAPO DEL ARIA M 5 Brock Lewthwaite 6 55kg 52
7 9x44097630 MEGADON G 5 David Harrison 7 57kg 56
8 21422x56 ORAVA G 5 Anne King 8 60.5kg 63
9 523x014354 ENSIGN PULVER G 5 Roland Piercey 9 60kg 62
10 338x246314 AL CAPITANO G 5 Jonathon Jachmann 10 59.5kg 61
11 472x421253 LOCKLEAR M 4 Brian Rogers 11 58.5kg 59
Race 6 - Class One Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4361528x25 MODERN NEWS (NZ) M 5 Julie Clements 1 58.5kg 59
2 0x021 AVA EXPRESS G 5 Kieran Regan 2 60kg 62
3 43x8677142 VAGABOND BOY G 6 Kevin Anderson 3 60kg 62
4 23816x3624 SCINTILLATING G 5 Neville Parnham 4 59.5kg 61
5 3442210053 ARTIE’S JEWELS G 4 Karen Kersley 5 59kg 60
6 6x57967526 CHAMPAGNE GAL westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Chris Stelmach 6 57kg 56
7 77x7423 MIDNIGHT BLACK G 5 Michelle Blanke 7 59kg 60
8 62815x83 PORPHYRIO westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Brett Pope 8 57kg 56
9 04x2136378 ONYA HEAD westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Fred Kersley 9 58.5kg 59
10 x42644x505 SUSPECTUS westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Brad Mcdougall 10 58.5kg 59
11 63169x0534 WEE RIPPER G 5 Justine Erkelens 11 58.5kg 59
12 x514829x95 GOLDEN BONNEY M 6 Dion Luciani 12 56kg 54
13 518x6x96x9 MY BOSS G 4 Daniel O'Connor 13 58kg 58
14 7555359x44 FROSTY HEART G 5 Paul Jordan 14 56kg 54
15 400x600856 TWO EYE SEE G 7 Eric Miller 15 54kg 47
Race 7 - Class Five Handicap (2200 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2249x72184 DECEPTION GAME westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 1 61.5kg 73
2 6x44117185 SUGAR CAIN M 5 Grant & Alana Williams 2 57kg 64
3 103x89x520 FOUR WHITE FOX G 6 Adam Durrant 3 58kg 66
4 x947733284 UNCLE LINO G 6 Ray Vincent 4 57.5kg 65
5 13892x0060 OORAH M 7 Robyn Lockwood 5 54.5kg 59
6 41x006x690 ABELDANE G 5 Arthur Mortimer 6 56kg 62
7 415x058x96 DEEP PURPLE M 6 Peter Morley 7 54kg 58
8 x551794571 GLOBAL RESET westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Neville Parker 8 56kg 62
9 8533x89704 HAY MAGIC M 7 Albie Beckett 9 54kg 58
10 803349x972 MASS EFFECT G 6 Steve Wolfe 10 56kg 62
11 x589804342 SAN CRISPINO M 5 Sharon Miller 11 54kg 57
12 1335896635 DIPLOMAT EXPRESS G 8 Dennis Barker 12 55kg 60
13 0100x80807 BON SIGNORE G 8 Chris Stelmach 13 54kg 58
14 1829x55603 BUCKTORIO G 7 Robyn Lockwood 14 54kg 58
15 4078305407 I’M A LOVE MAN G 8 Brian Rogers 15 54kg 58
16 x879406003 PROXY G 8 Garry Delane 16 54kg 57
17 762765x000 ZANDARRAL G 7 Robyn Lockwood 17 54kg 56
18 2138x55x90 COLLABORATE (NZ) G 7 Brian Rogers 18 57kg 64

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.