Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Saturday, 16 March 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 1000m to 250m cuttaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 12-Mar-19 2:48PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 14-Mar-19 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Thu 14-Mar-19 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 16-Mar-19 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 86

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 175x545211 WATER BOY (NZ) G 7 Daniel S Bowen 1 63.5kg 63.5kg 63
2 1806x1150x PRINCESS ELLE M 5 Jason Reilly 2 60.5kg 60.5kg 61
3 097651111x HAPPY ROOM G 8 Robert Pilling 3 61kg 61kg 58
4 3641285x36 SEND US A SIGN M 5 Ray Litton 4 58kg 58kg 56
5 325165710x SAPPER TOM G 5 Stephen Lee 5= 58kg 58kg 52
6 359x718235 SEDUCTION G 5 Dwayne Schmidt 5= 58kg 58kg 52
7 00x0x509x6 AQUAJEWEL M 5 Steven Phelps 7 55.5kg 55.5kg 51
8 2631624645 LAST ROUND G 5 Bradley Hudson 8= 57kg 57kg 50
9 813x360x90 PAROO RIVER G 6 Terry McCarthy 8= 57kg 57kg 50
10 35x80x56x4 ZIMZALA G 5 Daniel S Bowen 8= 57kg 57kg 50
11 6x9413x256 MY COUSIN STEVE G 4 Steven Phelps 11= 56.5kg 56.5kg 49
12 4153283x33 TOBASCO G 4 John Shelton 11= 56.5kg 56.5kg 49
13 442287x90x MADISON POINT (NZ) G 4 Daniel S Bowen 13 55kg 55kg 46
14 x465x1377x MISS ZINZIN M 6 Stephen Randall 14 54kg 51.5kg 43
15 479008596x BLUE MONTE G 5 Terry McCarthy 15 54kg 53kg 42
16 700x6x000x VENI VIDI VICI M 5 Jan Aitkenhead 16 54kg 48.5kg 37
17 0605054987 LUCKIER M 6 Tom Higgins 17 54kg 46.5kg 33
Race 2 - BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf
   NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/03/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 60x0776477 UNDERGROUND G 4 Gary Doughty 1 64kg 64kg 64
2 448x846660 BABY BACK SHAK (NZ) G 4 Ethan Ensby 2 60kg 60kg 56
3 6911x35924 BRAVO UNCLE BILLY G 4 Stephen Lee 3 58.5kg 58.5kg 53
4 5087486322 RAHDANE G 5 Brenton Andrew 4 55.5kg 55.5kg 47
5 537x000566 CANTILLATE G 6 Stephen Randall 5 54.5kg 54.5kg 45
6 9822407x07 FENCOURT (NZ) G 5 Ethan Ensby 6= 54kg 54kg 44
7 8784865x54 INFINITE REIGN (NZ) G 6 Maryann Brosnan 6= 54kg 54kg 44
8 0035819374 REWA LAD G 4 Greg Cornish 8 54kg 53.5kg 43
9 78x9740352 GLENTURRET G 7 Sean Hendry 9 54kg 52kg 40
10 x873005778 TERAHLEE G 8 Stephen Bennett 10 54kg 51.5kg 39
11 00x6967205 EL TENIENTE G 5 Jason Reilly 11 54kg 51kg 38
12 8x49057989 STORMY LEO G 7 David Scanes 12 54kg 49kg 34
Race 3 - BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6x20x81847 YOUWANTMETOO F 3 Steven Phelps 1 60kg 60kg 53
2 325165710x SAPPER TOM G 5 Stephen Lee 2 62kg 62kg 52
3 23542234x0 STELLAR JEWEL M 6 Terry McCarthy 3 59.5kg 59.5kg 51
4 49x74180 CASINO AT MARINO G 4 Dwayne Schmidt 4= 60.5kg 60.5kg 49
5 9x03830x68 TEXT ME G 6 Greg Howells 4= 60.5kg 60.5kg 49
6 x9798x0967 SLUGSNEPHEWJONNY G 4 Mark Palmer 6= 60kg 60kg 48
7 7x DACKARNA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Michael Costa 6= 57.5kg 57.5kg 48
8 4722143453 BLINKIN SNAZZY M 4 Tom Higgins 8= 57.5kg 57.5kg 47
9 0397650x60 HUMILITY M 6 Daniel S Bowen 8= 57.5kg 57.5kg 47
10 290637x674 BUNGAREE BOY G 4 Marcus Wilson 10= 59kg 59kg 46
11 97670x2896 MAZURKA M 6 Donna Stoddart 10= 57kg 57kg 46
12 92183853x0 MORINGA’S DOLLY M 7 Shane Everson 12 56kg 56kg 44
13 5020x762x6 MOGUL G 5 David Scanes 13= 57.5kg 57.5kg 43
14 778x743502 MYBOYCELLITO G 7 Sean Hendry 13= 57.5kg 57.5kg 43
15 8x01887866 YEAH THE BOYS G 5 Leo Clapham 15= 57kg 57kg 42
16 4355825376 VOANABA M 6 Greg Cornish 15= 55kg 55kg 42
17 6x74086709 ANNIHILATION G 7 Darryl McCabe 17 56.5kg 56.5kg 41
Race 4 - F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3350x2 MIKURO F 3 Kris Lees 1 59.5kg
2 83 SER SER SCHON M 4 Matthew Dunn 2= 58kg
3 GLENCOE GIRL F 3 Wayne Oakenfull 2= 57.5kg
4 DELTA EAGLE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Dwayne Schmidt 2= 55kg
5 0 ARDINI ROSE M 4 Terry McCarthy 5= 57.5kg
6 8x6 MORINGA’S BELLE M 4 Shane Everson 5= 57.5kg
7 8x ALLBUTBLACK BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Stephen Lee 5= 57kg
8 8 BROWNIE POINTS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Dwayne Schmidt 5= 57kg
9 7x35x DIMONTE GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Darren Graham 9= 56.5kg
10 0x80x RELATIVE DIRECTION F 3 John Shelton 9= 56.5kg
11 5504765x KAWANA STAR M 4 Andrew Parramore 11= 55.5kg
12 889 SHARP WIT BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Stephen Bennett 11= 55kg
13 x0082530x6 ELITE LABEL M 5 Daniel S Bowen 13= 55kg
14 0x087806 AUSBRED NACRE F 3 Dennis Dwane 13= 54.5kg
15 2635822x5x BRAVADO MISS M 5 Ian Livingstone 15 54kg
16 657x35795x SPEND UP M 5 Stewart Campbell 16 54kg
17 4847777493 STASH THE SILVER M 5 Bradley Hudson 17 54kg
18 7x79786x0x TAFFALINA M 7 David Munns 18 54kg
Race 5 - CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf
   NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/03/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 35x423x80x NICALATI G 4 Giuseppe Alati 1 59kg
2 8x MAXI’S TAXI G 4 Kevin Devine 2= 58.5kg
3 6 MR ROCK G 4 Tom Pratt 2= 58.5kg
4 0x LAUNDROMAT JOE G 3 Paul Robbins 2= 58kg
5 9x0x TEMPER TEMPER G 4 Maryann Brosnan 5 57.5kg
6 500x8 ARCADIAN SHORES BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Dwayne Schmidt 6= 55.5kg
7 877x CHIAKI BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Daniel S Bowen 6= 55.5kg
8 5826882472 DASHING OCEAN G 4 Ben Robinson 8 55kg
9 x356x38248 SEA ROUTE G 6 Aiden St Vincent 9 55kg
10 048478x38x SECRET LAGO G 4 Annette Lee 10 55kg
11 89575x3x THE DOCTOR G 5 Ross Howard 11 55kg
Race 6 - MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf
   NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/03/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 SCANTILY CLAD M 4 Greg Cornish 1 57kg
2 944x23 PISTOLERO BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Michael Costa 2 58.5kg
3 50x79x042 LUVYOULONGTIME F 3 Stephen Lee 3 56.5kg
4 79636x4335 ANACREON M 4 Dwayne Schmidt 4 57kg
5 5x03004x55 SCHILL ROCK YOU F 3 Steven Phelps 5 56.5kg
6 x688399965 THERE’S ALWAYS ONE G 4 Greg Kilner 6 59kg
7 9 RAMROD BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Matthew Dunn 7 58.5kg
8 4423566x68 CAMBRIDGE DON G 5 Dwayne Schmidt 8 59kg
9 4680x2008 GOLD DIGGER M 4 Jason Reilly 9 57kg
10 4435x84 FIRE RANGER G 4 John Smerdon 10 59kg
11 80 THE GOOD THE BAD (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees 11 56.5kg

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.