Kalgoorlie: Kalgoorlie-Boulder Racing Club Sunday, 16 June 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +7m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.1
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 11-Jun-19 4:56PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 13-Jun-19 10:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Thu 13-Jun-19 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sun 16-Jun-19 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 93

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - Maiden (1100 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Jockey Welfare Fund $165.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6233624229 DANCE WEST westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Brett Mathews 1 56kg 54
2 386623252x KING FOR LIFE G 4 Helen Harding 2 58kg 58
3 7x523 FISHY F 3 Peter Fernie 3 56kg 54
4 0x5203x SALVARA westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Rod Brown 4 56kg 54
5 94x3568x20 FIRST STRIKE F 3 Rickie Brown 5 56kg 52
6 x985x23762 SERKET M 5 Helen Harding 6 56kg 54
7 x7449220x0 BIG RANSOM G 6 Paul Rowe 7 58kg 54
8 STROUD G 3 Paul Rowe 8 58kg
9 0 SHE’SGONEBALLISTIC westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Cliff Smith 9 56kg
10 66 QUADRILLE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 John Lugg 10 56kg 52
11 9x5 BOLLYWOOD LASS F 3 Craig Wright 11 56kg
12 04x009 RONAN EMPIRE westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Cliff Smith 12 58kg 52
13 058 EJAY’S DREAM westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Matthew Mego 13 56kg
14 090x70x NIC’S DAUGHTER westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 John Johnston 14 56kg 50
Race 2 - Maiden (1600 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Jockey Welfare Fund $165.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 46x9554275 KRAKKAS westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Russell Stewart 1 58kg
2 07x9x57437 ATTICUS (NZ) G 4 Luke Fernie 2 58kg 54
3 597x8583 SCREAM IN BLUE westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Peter Fernie 3 58kg 56
4 28x5973646 FOXY DREAMER F 3 Cliff Smith 4 56kg 50
5 96x0074459 TOMMY TO JACK westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Craig Wright 5 58kg 51
6 8x0 AUSSIE BOGAN westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Shannon Roughan 6 58kg
7 x85052x099 EXPRESSELLA westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Rickie Brown 7 56kg 50
8 48x0550 PINK AND PURPLE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Luke Fernie 8 56kg 52
9 28266785x0 THE BLACK JEEP G 5 Jayden Thomas 9 58kg 48
10 0x6075x SOLOMON CAIN G 4 Cliff Smith 10 58kg
11 887 LYFSABUZ westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Craig Wright 11 56kg 49
12 8x0x70 HE’S A LOUQA G 3 John Lugg 12 58kg 55
Race 3 - RTG 58+ Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1117215788 TRUTH AND LIES M 4 Luke Fernie 1 59.5kg 66
2 6286222322 BARTRADER westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Brett Mathews 2 60kg 67
3 348497787x NASHVILLE CAT M 5 Brett Mathews 3 58kg 63
4 549476467x RUSSIAN RIVER G 7 Josh Brown 4 60kg 67
5 0461716x17 TEMPLE MAN westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Gary Bowen 5 60kg 67
6 4190x14344 WOCKNWOLL M 4 Peter Fernie 6 57.5kg 62
7 0x69x121 EXCARO M 4 David Smith 7 57kg 61
8 23147x28x7 EVOLUTIONIST G 4 Ashley Grace 8 58.5kg 64
9 52527721x4 HAYAN LAD G 5 Neil Dellar 9 58.5kg 64
10 3639x36323 LADY LE JEAN M 4 Peter Fernie 10 56.5kg 60
11 8448941461 MONASH westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Shannon Roughan 11 58kg 63
12 4463368x87 CHANTEGO STAR M 8 John Eaton 12 55.5kg 58
13 4266x45255 INDRIEL (NZ) M 5 David Smith 13 55kg 57
14 218072x165 QUIRKY GIRL westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Brett Mathews 14 54.5kg 56
15 4919512x05 EXCELLENT JERRY M 6 Pamela Oram 15 54.5kg 56
16 6788x07441 KING OF PLANETS westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Peter Fernie 16 56.5kg 60
17 x34576x500 ALL SQUARE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Peter Fernie 17 54kg 54
18 7095x83x48 ARCH TYCOON G 7 Cliff Smith 18 54.5kg 56
19 5377729x79 KILLORGLIN G 8 Neville Newton 19 54kg 55
20 27x77586x0 MISS SLATER M 5 Brian Allen 20 54kg 48
21 4x1223x134 ROSEBUSH M 4 Russell Stewart 21 58kg 63
Race 4 - RTG 64+ Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/06/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6x1715x232 GLIMMER GIRL M 5 David Smith 1 58.5kg 66
2 72x796013x GANGBUSTER G 5 Peter Fernie 2 60kg 69
3 6286222322 BARTRADER westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Brett Mathews 3 59kg 67
4 04362211x0 BEVEL G 6 Neil Dellar 4 59kg 67
5 116126x230 HILLBERT G 5 Peter Fernie 5 59kg 67
6 653455146x BOOMA LACKA G 6 Matthew Mego 6 57kg 63
7 376531x680 URQUELL westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Brett Mathews 7 57kg 63
8 549476467x RUSSIAN RIVER G 7 Josh Brown 8 59kg 67
9 502879x227 HE SAID SHE SAID G 6 Helen Harding 9 56.5kg 62
Race 5 - RTG 70+ Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $19,500.1st $11,505, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $1,755, 4th $780, 5th $390, 6th $195, 7th $195, 8th $195, 9th $195, 10th $195, Jockey Welfare Fund $195.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/06/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x5794x4455 PEGATEGO G 7 Brett Mathews 1 61kg 84
2 4285x25321 BOS TAURUS G 5 Ashley Grace 2 58.5kg 79
3 9778513242 GET THE VIBE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Jim Taylor 3 54.5kg 71
4 51737133x2 PARADISE SQUARE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Peter Fernie 4 55.5kg 73
5 348497787x NASHVILLE CAT M 5 Brett Mathews 5 54kg 63
6 3639x36323 LADY LE JEAN M 4 Peter Fernie 6 54kg 60
7 549476467x RUSSIAN RIVER G 7 Josh Brown 7 54kg 67
8 x411137846 DAZZLING POET westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Neil Dellar 8 54kg 62
Race 6 - Class Two Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x32714664x DRIFTWOOD GIRL M 4 Helen Harding 1 59.5kg 61
2 0x69x121 EXCARO M 4 David Smith 2 59.5kg 61
3 23147x28x7 EVOLUTIONIST G 4 Ashley Grace 3 61kg 64
4 52527721x4 HAYAN LAD G 5 Neil Dellar 4 61kg 64
5 2553x3116x ICE ONE M 4 Peter Fernie 5 58.5kg 59
6 421471267x NORTH COL westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Josh Brown 6 59.5kg 61
7 9735610x0 BALTASAR westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Rod Brown 7 57kg 56
8 6279x1706x NEMIROFF westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Peter Fernie 8 59kg 60
9 218072x165 QUIRKY GIRL westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Brett Mathews 9 57kg 56
10 6x8P9813 SUITS ME westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Craig Wright 10 59kg 60
11 x2606x0137 ALL THAT SIZZLE F 3 Peter Fernie 11 56kg 54
12 454199x530 ORADALE’S IMAGE westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Brett Mathews 12 58kg 58
13 59451586x0 PARTYBUS G 5 Patrick Bermingham 13 57.5kg 57
14 7095x83x48 ARCH TYCOON G 7 Cliff Smith 14 57kg 56
15 x345372683 NOBEL SUSPECT westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Luke Fernie 15 56.5kg 55
16 27x77586x0 MISS SLATER M 5 Brian Allen 16 54kg 48
17 090x70x NIC’S DAUGHTER westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 John Johnston 17 54kg 50
Race 7 - Class Two Handicap (1760 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8800663821 KICKAPOO F 3 Helen Harding 1 58.5kg 57
2 0x6421382 WHISPERING JACK westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Brett Mathews 2 60kg 60
3 4x59579104 DEEL RED westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Helen Harding 3 59.5kg 59
4 6x90277149 THISORTHAT G 5 Dean Nazzari 4 59kg 58
5 12499x9363 ILLMATIC G 4 Craig Wright 5 58kg 56
6 097x001352 RECAPITULATE G 5 Helen Harding 6 57.5kg 55
7 07x9x57437 ATTICUS (NZ) G 4 Luke Fernie 7 57kg 54
8 8030502096 MELROS BEACH westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Cliff Smith 8 55kg 48
9 5610666900 SLURPIN’ TURPIN westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Brett Mathews 9 55kg 47
10 8x0 AUSSIE BOGAN westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Shannon Roughan 10 59kg
11 x85052x099 EXPRESSELLA westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Rickie Brown 11 55kg 50
12 48x0550 PINK AND PURPLE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Luke Fernie 12 56kg 52

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.