Northam: Northam Race Club Thursday, 18 July 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 12-Jul-19 4:56PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 15-Jul-19 3:00PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 15-Jul-19 5:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Thu 18-Jul-19 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 171

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 3YO Maiden (1100 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Jockey Welfare Fund $165.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 36x352 SASSATIONAL westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Jim Taylor 1 56kg 56
2 2233x3 WAR ANTHEM westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Bruce Watkins 2 58kg 58
3 7x436x SON OF THE SUN westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Brett Pope 3 58kg
4 44 BRUCE ALMIGHTY westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Neville Parnham 4 58kg
5 8x75470x JARMAN G 3 Steele Casey 5 58kg
6 4x CATCHING SHADOWS F 3 Meryl Hayley 6 56kg
7 PIP westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Justin Warwick 7 56kg
8 PROCONSENT westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Robert & Todd Harvey 8 58kg
9 CABLE GUY G 3 Martin Knox 9 58kg
10 WORTH A RISK westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 10 56kg
11 WILD STAR G 3 Lou Luciani 11 58kg
12 GET FROSTED westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Meryl Hayley 12 56kg
13 6x CHEVAL DE VAGA westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Sean Casey 13 58kg
14 7x5 WAR SECRETS westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Trevor Andrews 14 58kg
15 80x EMPIRE KHAN westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Justine Erkelens 15 58kg
16 244x6457x0 PYRO G 3 Phil Naylor 16 58kg 50
17 674889x SWEET GIRL westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Paula Wagg 17 56kg
18 0x0968x6 PLAYING ZEUS westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Neville Parnham 18 58kg 55
19 8x0x50 FRISKEY GAL westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Campbell McCallum 19 56kg 53
20 7x ROSEICAPILLA westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Stephen Miller 20 56kg
Race 2 - Maiden Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Jockey Welfare Fund $165.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 36x352 SASSATIONAL westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Jim Taylor 1 58kg 56
2 NOBEL RIZE westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Justine Erkelens 2 60kg
3 PIP westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Justin Warwick 3 58kg
4 PROCONSENT westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Robert & Todd Harvey 4 60kg
5 WILD STAR G 3 Lou Luciani 5 60kg
6 WORTH A RISK westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 6 58kg
7 7x HARDLY QUIET westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Daniel & Ben Pearce 7 55.5kg
8 0 KENTUCKY LAD G 5 Cliff Howe 8 60kg
9 0x MIMS WIN G 4 Greg Carige 9 60kg
10 0x SEA LAKE M 4 Brad Graham 10 58kg
11 9 TANGO NITA westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Stephanie Bakranich 11 55.5kg
12 7x5 WAR SECRETS westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Trevor Andrews 12 60kg
13 54x927x74 DASH FOR KNICKERS westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 David Harrison 13 57.5kg 55
14 2233x3 WAR ANTHEM westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Bruce Watkins 14 59kg 58
15 34x68 ANGEL JUPITER westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Daniel & Ben Pearce 15 54.5kg 54
16 8x458x4526 MISS QUOTED westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Graeme Ayres 16 57kg 54
17 3x8520x DEE TRUMP westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Stephanie Bakranich 17 59kg
18 7x436x SON OF THE SUN westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Brett Pope 18 59kg
19 5x3xPx85 SUPER TEROITOA G 6 Colin Webster 19 58.5kg 57
20 8x0x50 FRISKEY GAL westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Campbell McCallum 20 56.5kg 53
21 44x0x37 REBOYNE G 4 Simon Barrass 21 58kg 56
22 6x75x60x WHOLE LOTTA SHAKIN westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Gino Poletti 22 57.5kg
23 0x0968x6 PLAYING ZEUS westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Neville Parnham 23 57.5kg 55
24 36329259x0 FAMOUS ROMANCE M 5 Brian Rogers 24 54.5kg 49
25 20x2380x89 DEMONS ’N’ DUST M 4 Paul Tapper 25 54kg 48
26 7x ROSEICAPILLA westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Stephen Miller 26 58kg
Race 3 - Maiden (1300 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Jockey Welfare Fund $165.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 646x69333x XAARMERIT westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Jim Taylor 1 58kg
2 26x CHOSEN ART westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Bruce Watkins 2 56kg 54
3 04624x4436 OUR MATE BOOTS G 4 Rebecca Shanks 3 58kg 57
4 0x0x58539 MY TOP SECRET westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Paula Wagg 4 56kg 52
5 x260x6380x DIAMONDS FOR ALL G 6 Robert Smith 5 58kg 54
6 63650x47 RICH TURF F 3 Neville Parnham 6 56kg 52
7 STEVIE’S WONDER G 3 Sean Casey 7 58kg
8 GET FROSTED westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Meryl Hayley 8 56kg
9 0x AVA EXPRESS westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Kieran Regan 9 58kg
10 7x A NIGHT IN VEGAS F 3 Stephen Rowe 10 56kg
11 6 TRIPLE PLAN westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Neville Parker 11 56kg
12 0x VITALILO M 4 Tracy Rodwell 12 56kg
13 50x MISS FLAMBOYANCE (NZ) F 3 Ashley Maley 13 56kg
14 20x2380x89 DEMONS ’N’ DUST M 4 Paul Tapper 14 56kg 48
15 96284x5068 SHIVERS OF JOY G 4 Graeme Ayres 15 58kg 52
16 635850x996 SUNOL westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Robyn Lockwood 16 56kg 49
17 0x009 ARIA’S GOLD M 4 Kereena Crowe 17 56kg 51
18 8600x69607 LOVE TO BE SCENE G 6 Michael Miller 18 58kg 44
Race 4 - Maiden (1300 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Jockey Welfare Fund $165.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 839086520x FAIRTORE M 5 Tonia Stampalia 1 56kg 49
2 86655472x4 LOCKLEAR F 3 Brian Rogers 2 56kg 52
3 7x436x SON OF THE SUN westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Brett Pope 3 58kg
4 44 BRUCE ALMIGHTY westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Neville Parnham 4 58kg
5 x03720x804 PRAIRDY M 5 Kylie Pisconeri 5 56kg 52
6 8420x840x0 AMAZING LOVE M 5 Joshua Krispyn 6 56kg 52
7 DON’T SURRENDER westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Tony Yujnovich 7 56kg
8 MERCY MATTERS F 3 Martin Knox 8 56kg
9 0 TRADE FAIR EXPRESS westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Bruce Watkins 9 58kg
10 0x COLDPLAY westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Meesha Logan 10 58kg
11 9 TANGO NITA westSpeed Breeder Only F 2 Stephanie Bakranich 11 53.5kg
12 0x0 STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Liz Strempel 12 56kg
13 244x6457x0 PYRO G 3 Phil Naylor 13 58kg 50
14 7246x500 WATTO’S ASSASSIN westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Fenella Martin 14 58kg 53
15 6x75x60x WHOLE LOTTA SHAKIN westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Gino Poletti 15 58kg
16 068x GOLDVEIN G 5 Daniel & Ben Pearce 16 58kg 57
17 0x9x780759 DANELAW M 7 Michael Miller 17 56kg 40
18 088 BEANIE westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Fred Kersley 18 58kg 57
Race 5 - Maiden (1600 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Jockey Welfare Fund $165.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 529x322 AMILLIONITE westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Adam Durrant 1 56kg 56
2 x242338x24 AL CAPITANO westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Jonathon Jachmann 2 58kg 59
3 839086520x FAIRTORE M 5 Tonia Stampalia 3 56kg 49
4 933 RAYMONDO G 4 Fred Kersley 4 58kg 60
5 67327633 REDMILL westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Keith Reeves 5 58kg 58
6 6x7x78340 AHYOKA FROST westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Stefan Vahala 6 56kg 51
7 3800x70953 PRECIOUS CARGO westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Paula Wagg 7 56kg 54
8 87x35 LADY SI DAENG westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Justin Warwick 8 56kg 55
9 3400 RETURN A SMILE westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Lou Luciani 9 58kg 58
10 0x DATA LAKE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Chris Willis 10 56kg
11 75 BLITZ ’EM BOOTZ westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Brett Pope 11 56kg
12 0x0 STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN westSpeed Owner Standard F 3 Liz Strempel 12 56kg
13 4340434566 KEBALAH G 4 Matthew Scott 13 58kg 51
14 2x3343x867 VAGABOND BOY G 5 Kevin Anderson 14 58kg 57
15 0x3605x0x FIRST BLACK westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Bob McPherson 15 56kg 53
16 8x87x0950 IMPASSABEEL F 3 Brian Rogers 16 56kg 47
17 0x43359606 HARD TOO CEE G 6 Matthew Scott 17 58kg 50
18 0x9x780759 DANELAW M 7 Michael Miller 18 56kg 40
19 068x GOLDVEIN G 5 Daniel & Ben Pearce 19 58kg 57
20 7x88 APACHE RABBIT F 3 John Doyle 20 56kg 53
21 0x08 TRIBULANA westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Arthur Mortimer 21 56kg 52
22 06000x708 ST FRANCIS G 5 Greg Carige 22 58kg 47
Race 6 - Class One Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Jockey Welfare Fund $190.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7864x24123 ASCOT GOLD G 4 Sean Casey 1 60.5kg 63
2 12x NICKEL QUEEN F 3 Lindsey Smith 2 58.5kg 59
3 22512307x0 EUPHONIOUS westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Warwick Bradshaw 3 58kg 58
4 4842925x41 POINT TAKEN westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Jim Taylor 4 58kg 58
5 4316x SMART TYCOON westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Vernon Brockman 5 60kg 62
6 018x0x400x I NEEDA CARDY westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Graeme Ballantyne 6 57.5kg 57
7 75x35218x8 SHE’S A GALAH westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Martin Allan 7 57kg 56
8 7x410x8 ZEDSTORM westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Jim Taylor 8 57kg 56
9 3295x51458 BUFF MAN H 5 Martin Allan 9 58kg 58
10 5x8737x250 CARESS YOUR SOUL westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Rebecca Shanks 10 56kg 54
11 8x1528x366 DEANGLES westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Steve Wolfe 11 58kg 58
12 70x6389x8x DEMTIMES G 4 Brad Graham 12 58kg 58
13 557x330x7x OUTSTRETCH G 6 Fred Kersley 13 58kg 58
14 4154x46778 TRILLI FILLY M 5 Dennis Barker 14 56kg 54
15 77x5917750 BANGCRASH westSpeed Owner Extra H 4 Ashley Maley 15 57kg 56
16 8364686826 FASHION FORWARD M 7 Michael Miller 16 54.5kg 51
17 7x77586x02 MISS SLATER M 5 Brian Allen 17 54.5kg 51
18 606x013770 ALL THAT SIZZLE F 3 Neville Parker 18 54.5kg 51
19 x8790x00x9 STYLISH ONE M 5 George Dupre 19 54.5kg 51
20 57x4400x60 TWO EYE SEE G 6 Eric Miller 20 54kg 47
Race 7 - Class One Handicap (2200 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Jockey Welfare Fund $190.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/07/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 232342x563 HERE COMES LENNI (NZ) G 4 Justin Warwick 1 60kg 62
2 89017x7065 BLACK CHIPS G 6 Tony Giglietta 2 58.5kg 59
3 5x09022809 THREADS OF IVEY M 4 Vaughn Sigley 3 56.5kg 55
4 x9x5743718 ATTICUS (NZ) G 4 Luke Fernie 4 58kg 58
5 6749460693 DESIGNER PRINCE G 4 Bruno Monteleone 5 58kg 58
6 3446650406 SAXY FILLY M 8 Meesha Logan 6 54kg 50
7 9454544070 WE’LL MEET AGAIN (NZ) G 5 Stefan Vahala 7 56kg 54
8 9789x58677 BARDSEY westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Brian Kersley 8 54.5kg 51
9 8x80504068 SATIRIC westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Brett Pope 9 54.5kg 51
10 3790x0880x THAT’S THE GIO G 5 Paul Tapper 10 54.5kg 51
11 016797x400 BOLSHEVIK G 5 Eddie Philp 11 54kg 50
12 1783000x00 BREAK THE CHAIN G 5 Summer Dickson 12 54kg 50
13 98x0884 ROCKFORD LEGEND westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Adam Durrant 13 54kg 50
Race 8 - Class Three Handicap (1300 METRES)
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Jockey Welfare Fund $190.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 63x22504x7 DELANEY M 5 Brett Pope 1 59.5kg 62
2 32x647x583 KLEVA KEZZA M 5 Justine Erkelens 2 59kg 61
3 391417x572 MY LADY FAIR westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Lou Luciani 3 59kg 61
4 35x13017x1 ZEPHYR QUEEN westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Jim Taylor 4 59kg 61
5 3312x54220 FROSTY BAY westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Bob McPherson 5 58.5kg 60
6 61445500x7 BON VOYAGE westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Mark Bairstow 6 60kg 63
7 213x352 GILLESPIE westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Liz Strempel 7 60kg 63
8 8747782851 ALLURING G 3 Neville Parnham 8 59.5kg 62
9 4x1235x334 ARSINOE westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Adam Durrant 9 57.5kg 58
10 50948x8x30 CAMPAIGN G 4 Chris Gangemi 10 59.5kg 62
11 467x151x33 SAX ON QUE G 5 Alan Mathews 11 59.5kg 62
12 4215545446 GOOD FORTUNE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Neville Parnham 12 57kg 57
13 696x14834 I’M ICEY westSpeed Owner Standard G 3 Neville Parnham 13 59kg 61
14 28x6282123 I’M PRETTY westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Adam Durrant 14 57kg 57
15 9x33x56231 TESTA DE LAGO G 5 Fenella Martin 15 59kg 61
16 0x118x2350 TRIGGERFISH G 3 Steve Wolfe 16 59kg 61
17 61849x6380 SKETCH LINE M 5 Justine Erkelens 17 57kg 57
18 927517x70x ME ’N’ TAZ G 6 Phil Naylor 18 59kg 61
19 44829x4409 MEGADON westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 David Harrison 19 58.5kg 60
20 454240x642 ROCKER CHICK M 6 Meryl Hayley 20 56.5kg 56
21 x225614355 LOOKOUT westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Neville Parnham 21 58kg 59
22 31587x7520 FLYING TARGET westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Chris Stelmach 22 56kg 55
23 9423325134 NIAYCHI G 6 Greg Carige 23 57.5kg 58
24 3295x51458 BUFF MAN H 5 Martin Allan 24 57.5kg 58
25 3313x00x69 TRADEMENT G 4 Dennis Barker 25 57.5kg 58
26 641744x79x TWO AMOR G 4 Michael Kramer 26 56.5kg 56
27 44549x4896 DOLLY EM M 6 Matthew Scott 27 55kg 51
28 606x013770 ALL THAT SIZZLE F 3 Neville Parker 28 55kg 51
29 563645878x SONDHEIM G 5 Jonathon Jachmann 29 55.5kg 54
30 x260x6380x DIAMONDS FOR ALL G 6 Robert Smith 30 55.5kg 54
31 0348460x75 BABBLE G 5 Jonathon Jachmann 31 55kg 53
32 00x850708x BALI KING PRAWN (NZ) G 6 Kieran Regan 32 55kg 52
33 030x079460 GENEROUS ALBERT G 7 Brad Graham 33 55kg 50
34 6208x87500 SPANISH STEPS M 4 Hayden Ballantyne 34 55kg 46

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.