Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Tuesday, 16 July 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 1.5m 1000m to 250m cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Thu 11-Jul-19 2:22PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Fri 12-Jul-19 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Fri 12-Jul-19 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Tue 16-Jul-19 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 109

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/07/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8x5133x585 NORDIC SHOW M 5 Mel Eggleston 1 61kg 61kg 70
2 0x424450x0 MY COUSIN JACKIE M 6 Steven Phelps 2 58.5kg 58.5kg 65
3 89x8614206 COSMOS SEVEN M 5 Paula Barron 3 57.5kg 57.5kg 63
4 59155x0061 SERIOUS DANCER M 5 Stephen Lee 4 56kg 56kg 60
5 22256x41 RUMBERELLA (NZ) G 3 Toby Edmonds 5 56kg 56kg 56
6 366x986283 LIKE A RULER H 6 Danny Bougoure 6 55.5kg 55.5kg 55
7 8663826442 SHRAPELLI M 5 Darryl McCabe 7 54kg 49.5kg 47
8 51647x7404 FLINDERS DRAGON G 7 Danny Bougoure 8 54kg 50.5kg 45
9 6709531840 ANNIHILATION G 7 Darryl McCabe 9 54kg 49kg 42
10 7x61556x58 SCOUTABOUT G 7 David Fletcher 10 58.5kg 58.5kg 61
11 56188x0023 TEMPETE ROUGE M 5 Michael Costa 11 55kg 55kg 58
12 5606x83859 MADAM MOUTON M 5 Paul Robbins 12 54kg 47.5kg 43
Race 2 - BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/07/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2x4035304x JAKUTA G 5 Angela Plumb 1 61.5kg 61.5kg 59
2 x721203x76 CLEVER DOLLY M 4 Terry McCarthy 2 58kg 58kg 56
3 31x768x080 ROCK ON DESTINY G 6 Kim Anderson 3 59kg 59kg 54
4 78x271 PADDLES F 3 Jan Pritchard 4= 56kg 56kg 52
5 6x3643x10 VIN ROUGE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Darren Graham 4= 56kg 56kg 52
6 x573525x70 BLACK MOSHEEN G 5 Carolyn Halliday 6= 57.5kg 57.5kg 51
7 1736261x87 TOFFEE DROP M 5 Stephen Bennett 6= 55.5kg 55.5kg 51
8 640241443x TYCOON ROSSA G 5 Stephen Lee 8= 56.5kg 56.5kg 49
9 6x0767056x CINEMA PARADISO M 6 Sally Taylor 8= 54.5kg 54.5kg 49
10 663524690x BIG BUDDIE G 10 Andrew Sawden 10= 56kg 56kg 48
11 60x6x076x9 AMAJILL M 7 Sally Taylor 10= 54kg 54kg 48
12 3625276x82 CONQUERS ALL G 5 Angela Graham 12 55kg 55kg 46
13 48320759x5 ARROGANT BOY G 6 Sally Taylor 13 54kg 54kg 44
14 16x268x18 SPOT ON SPUD G 3 Matthew Dunn 14 63kg 63kg 62
15 230x13129x COCO FASHION F 3 Michael Costa 15 59.5kg 59.5kg 59
16 512x INTIMISSIMI F 3 Michael Costa 16 58.5kg 58.5kg 57
17 4x8521638x GILDED LION G 6 Diane Murphy 17 57kg 57kg 50
Race 3 - CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 11x5836644 MY SONG G 4 Stephen Lee 1 62kg 62kg 67
2 658x030077 PHABENI G 4 Paul Robbins 2 60kg 60kg 63
3 01x78x6251 EXCLUSIVE G 3 Stephen Bennett 3 58.5kg 58.5kg 60
4 7215x186x7 ELTIZAAM G 4 Maryann Brosnan 4 58kg 58kg 59
5 130x853837 WILL’S BID G 4 Angela Plumb 5 57.5kg 57.5kg 58
6 518x CASURINA STAR BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Toby Edmonds 6= 54.5kg 54.5kg 56
7 x721203x76 CLEVER DOLLY M 4 Terry McCarthy 6= 54.5kg 54.5kg 56
8 0034633x04 EMSHALKY F 3 Steven Phelps 6= 54.5kg 54.5kg 56
9 89x8492561 THE BIG EATER G 4 Matthew John Dunn 9= 55.5kg 55.5kg 54
10 5324412235 WAINUI GOLD (NZ) G 5 Maryann Brosnan 9= 55.5kg 55.5kg 54
11 8663826442 SHRAPELLI M 5 Darryl McCabe 11 54kg 50kg 47
12 51647x7404 FLINDERS DRAGON G 7 Danny Bougoure 12= 54kg 51kg 45
13 710x663400 SAPPER TOM G 5 Stephen Lee 12= 54kg 51kg 45
14 72558x3704 HAYLEE PRINCE G 5 Pat Duff 14= 54kg 50.5kg 44
15 300x278620 JUST TRUCKIN’ G 5 Amy Usher 14= 54kg 50.5kg 44
Race 4 - CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED - 0.5KG) (1000 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 42530422x4 MISSED OUT G 4 Toby Edmonds 1 60kg 60kg 61
2 2306479304 AJANI G 5 Paul Robbins 2= 59.5kg 59.5kg 60
3 x42x1213x3 WHITEBAIT PATTIE G 4 Tom Cowan 2= 59.5kg 59.5kg 60
4 x2143326x1 INKBLOT G 4 Brad Witt 4= 58.5kg 58.5kg 58
5 014553012x ZARREEN F 3 Jon Walk 4= 56.5kg 56.5kg 58
6 129x THE BLACK TIDE F 3 Steven O'Dea 6 56kg 56kg 57
7 21x97237x6 IN HER ZONE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 John Gilmore 7= 55.5kg 55.5kg 56
8 1736x23149 SUPER FREAK M 5 Pat Duff 7= 55.5kg 55.5kg 56
9 5x223x2217 ANNIE ETHYL F 3 Stephen Lee 9 54.5kg 54.5kg 54
10 4526x5640x TOFU MICK G 6 Diane Murphy 10 55kg 55kg 51
11 877x90118 CHIAKI BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Daniel S Bowen 11 54.5kg 54.5kg 50
12 1990x44 ANH YEU EM M 4 Steven Phelps 12 54kg 51.5kg 48
13 45197227x9 STAR STRYKER M 4 David Fletcher 13 54kg 51kg 47
14 40x8069080 LADY CHICAGO M 5 Ben Robinson 14 54kg 49.5kg 44
15 76528x4x90 OUR BOY BEN G 7 Robert Pilling 15 54kg 51kg 43
Race 5 - CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED -0.5KG) (1300 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 33x136x644 SING SONG BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Matthew Dunn 1 58kg 58kg 57
2 556x1 HI ZERO BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Steven O'Dea 2= 59.5kg 59.5kg 56
3 1x07 SEE IT THRU G 4 Stephen Lee 2= 59.5kg 59.5kg 56
4 35x4213389 FEARLESS QUEEN M 4 Pat Duff 4= 55.5kg 55.5kg 52
5 6x3643x10 VIN ROUGE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Darren Graham 4= 55.5kg 55.5kg 52
6 621246x720 CHARLOTTE’S GIRL (NZ) M 4 Maryann Brosnan 6= 55kg 55kg 51
7 4970x78000 COLTON M 4 Darren Graham 6= 55kg 55kg 51
8 x6x360x618 TRESTRAIL M 4 Matthew Dunn 6= 55kg 55kg 51
9 7x836156x6 BOYLES G 3 Scott Henley 9= 56.5kg 56.5kg 50
10 71x0808x2 LUCAP (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Scott Morrisey 9= 56.5kg 56.5kg 50
11 06x81484 MIRACLE WORKER G 4 Mel Eggleston 9= 56.5kg 56.5kg 50
12 7x35x5717 DIMONTE GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Darren Graham 9= 54.5kg 54.5kg 50
13 041352x068 ON THE TWEED BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Carolyn Halliday 13 55.5kg 55.5kg 48
14 641444x700 LIGHTNING PAGEANT M 4 Maryann Brosnan 14 54kg 54kg 46
15 48320759x5 ARROGANT BOY G 6 Sally Taylor 15= 54kg 54kg 44
16 300x278620 JUST TRUCKIN’ G 5 Amy Usher 15= 54kg 54kg 44
17 x9638546x9 FOURGRANDMAN G 5 Marcus Wilson 17 54kg 54kg 42
18 5x04600700 OUR NETBANK M 4 Paul Robbins 18 54kg 54kg 41
19 680428x798 PRYING G 5 Amy Usher 19 54kg 54kg 36
Race 6 - MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 32x HERITAGE SASH BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Toby Edmonds 1 59kg
2 BRING ME SOME BOBS Bonus Scheme G 2 Marcus Wilson 2= 55.5kg
3 JARROW G 2 Kacy Fogden 2= 55.5kg
4 34x SPIRIT OF INDIGO BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Toby Edmonds 4= 55.5kg
5 0x NAVAGIO BEACH F 2 Marcus Wilson 4= 54kg
6 754223226x LAMPLIGHT LILI M 4 Ben Hull 6= 55.5kg
7 0x8 SAY SEVENA F 2 Terry McCarthy 6= 54kg
8 5x85x GRAND ASSET G 4 Stephen Lee 8= 56kg
9 09 RAGNOR G 3 Maryann Brosnan 8= 56kg
10 95x NIVA F 3 Darren Graham 8= 54kg
11 0x039 SUMMER FLOWER F 2 Andrew Sawden 8= 54kg
12 5905x233 CLICKETY CLICKS G 4 Greg Cornish 12= 55.5kg
13 03x59 SHE’S LEAVEN BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Greg Kilner 12= 54kg
14 427x05x337 MADAM MAHAL M 6 Brad Witt 14 54kg
15 9x0x4947 TEMPER TEMPER G 4 Maryann Brosnan 15 54kg
16 535x566x47 TEJAAN BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Daniel S Bowen 16 54kg
17 x455638676 HIDDEN STORM G 5 Shane Everson 17 54kg
18 258x099580 UPTOOIT M 5 Peter Evans 18 54kg
Race 7 - MAIDEN PLATE (1250 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/07/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 02324 CELEBRITA’S CHOICE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees 1 57kg
2 297x240 TURMOIL BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Toby Edmonds 2 57kg
3 9x0x4947 TEMPER TEMPER G 4 Maryann Brosnan 3 59kg
4 6 MY COUSIN BABY F 3 Steven Phelps 4= 57kg
5 6x KARENO BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Gregory Hickman 4= 54.5kg
6 455x80 SHOW SOME HEART F 2 Greg Kilner 6 54.5kg
7 x696669x68 VERDANCY G 4 Paul Robbins 7 59kg
8 06 DECISIVE HEART BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Toby Edmonds 8 57kg
9 9x0 LIGHTNING MOLLY F 3 Ben Robinson 9 57kg
10 50x7979 LOGAN’S BLADE G 2 Andrew Sawden 10 56.5kg
11 5446322665 C’MOME PADDYREILLY G 5 Kelvin Hickmott 11 59kg
12 96x SHOPPING PARADISE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Toby Edmonds 12 57kg
13 070x0x8000 RED LINES M 6 Graham Blake 13 57kg

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.