Corowa: Corowa Race Club Tuesday, 15 January 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Hot
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Thu 10-Jan-19 11:57AM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Fri 11-Jan-19 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Fri 11-Jan-19 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Tue 15-Jan-19 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 113

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 11772x0369 LIBERTY SONG G 5 Dan McCarthy 1 67.5kg 67.5kg 79
2 3544x111x6 GREY STRIKE G 6 Phil Sweeney 2 64.5kg 64.5kg 73
3 72x0465141 NEWTOWN IS COMING G 6 Emma & Lucy Longmire 3= 60kg 60kg 64
4 648x57192x REINE HAPPY G 7 George Osborne 3= 60kg 60kg 64
5 64x2501442 COCO COUTURE M 5 Donald Hird 3= 58kg 58kg 64
6 011235x278 EASTERN PEGASUS G 5 George Osborne 6= 59kg 59kg 62
7 807x121145 OH WHAT A THIEF G 6 Trevor Sutherland 6= 59kg 59kg 62
8 268581226x DELIVERED G 6 Chris Heywood 8= 58.5kg 58.5kg 61
9 75277x4523 WEDNESDAY WARRIOR G 6 Phil Sweeney 8= 58.5kg 58.5kg 61
10 8x279x6711 GROGANS ANVIL G 6 Bill Cerchi 10= 58kg 58kg 60
11 x54829x118 MR BROWN FOX G 4 Phil Sweeney 10= 58kg 58kg 60
12 3014811x52 ILLOURA M 5 Scott McIntosh 10= 56kg 56kg 60
13 931x512 YOUSAY BOLT M 4 Ron Stubbs 13 55.5kg 55.5kg 59
14 727284598x ILGATTINO G 8 Peter Maher 14 54kg 52.5kg 49
15 708x21x222 MURRAWEE G 6 John Rooney 15 54kg 52kg 48
Race 2 - BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 42193 OCEAN HERO G 4 Dan McCarthy 1 63.5kg 63.5kg 55
2 651x0000x0 EMOCLEW G 5 Rick Freyer 2= 62.5kg 62.5kg 53
3 2349x81 THE RAVEN G 4 Dan McCarthy 2= 62.5kg 62.5kg 53
4 8661 DANDY DIAMOND G 3 Bill Cerchi 4= 60kg 60kg 51
5 220955x561 CORAZON DE ORO M 5 Chris Heywood 4= 59.5kg 59.5kg 51
6 9213x09 MADAM PALMER M 4 David O'Prey 4= 59.5kg 59.5kg 51
7 0223x39386 WOLFOFPETERSTREET M 5 Chris Heywood 4= 59.5kg 59.5kg 51
8 6x7536x10x BACKSTREET ALLEY G 4 Bill Cerchi 8 61kg 61kg 50
9 31500x7702 FRAMEWORK G 5 Andrew Dale 9= 60.5kg 60.5kg 49
10 727284598x ILGATTINO G 8 Peter Maher 9= 60.5kg 60.5kg 49
11 847634x415 DIVA DOC M 5 John Whitelaw 9= 58.5kg 58.5kg 49
12 8204443644 TEARFUL KITTY M 5 Trevor Sutherland 9= 58.5kg 58.5kg 49
13 0x6x1 MAKEMERICH G 4 Dan McCarthy 13 60kg 60kg 48
14 8703361165 TARRYHOOT G 6 Con Kelly 14 59.5kg 59.5kg 47
15 447x718075 NOTHING G 5 Chris Heywood 15= 59kg 59kg 46
16 684x14935 ACETI LADY M 8 Bill Baynes 15= 57kg 57kg 46
17 x578323657 ENCONTI M 6 Paul McVicar 15= 57kg 57kg 46
18 88x0849468 HARGY G 7 John Taylor 18= 58kg 58kg 44
19 7200368510 LIBERTY BOY G 5 Doug Vickers 18= 58kg 58kg 44
20 9591653084 COBRA KAI G 8 Kevin Hanley 20 56.5kg 56.5kg 41
21 356x778863 BAD OBSESSION G 7 Peter Maher 21= 56kg 56kg 40
22 42335460x9 WHY ME LORD G 7 Ron Steiner 21= 56kg 56kg 40
Race 3 - CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 114217x674 BLUE VALOUR G 6 Allan Fitzgerald 1 61kg 61kg 64
2 2105x71652 ELMORE LAD G 4 Kym Hann 2= 59.5kg 59.5kg 61
3 69104x3614 CELEBRITY REIGN BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 2= 58kg 58kg 61
4 764467x612 HAIL THE HERO G 5 Donna Scott 4 59kg 59kg 60
5 70325114x6 DOTTLEDO M 5 Geoff Duryea 5 56kg 56kg 58
6 98x4727722 LAWTON JOSEPH (NZ) G 6 Andrew Dale 6 56.5kg 56.5kg 55
7 x8597x7787 FLIRTATIOUS FEMME M 6 Daryl Archard 7 54kg 54kg 54
8 x23439x835 CHOREOGRAPH G 4 Paul McVicar 8 55kg 55kg 52
9 31500x7702 FRAMEWORK G 5 Andrew Dale 9= 54kg 53.5kg 49
10 35164486x7 TEXACODY G 6 David Blundell 9= 54kg 53.5kg 49
11 04189449x0 ARIEL MISS M 8 Wendy Church 11 54kg 51kg 48
12 5540316526 EXTRA COOL G 6 Trevor Sutherland 12 54kg 52.5kg 47
13 740x476783 CASINO STAR M 5 Kevin Hanley 13 54kg 50kg 46
14 88x0849468 HARGY G 7 John Taylor 14 54kg 51kg 44
15 21887x9649 WESTERN WOW G 8 Libby Haworth 15 54kg 50.5kg 43
16 68x3403085 ZARSUPREME G 5 Ross Purcell 16 54kg 46.5kg 35
17 0697998405 A GOOD KNIGHT G 6 Ron Hockley 17 54kg 45.5kg 33
Race 4 - CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED +1.0KG) (900 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf
   NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/01/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 931x512 YOUSAY BOLT M 4 Ron Stubbs 1 59kg 59kg 59
2 3466x94975 MARIA ELISA M 4 Rhys Archard 2 56kg 56kg 53
3 30x273x201 TALK TO AMANDA M 5 Pat Widdup 3 55.5kg 55.5kg 52
4 220955x561 CORAZON DE ORO M 5 Chris Heywood 4= 55kg 55kg 51
5 264x1604 TOFFEY MISS M 4 Kym Davison 4= 55kg 55kg 51
6 60x22748x7 ROSE OF CAPRI M 5 Jim Lake 6 54.5kg 54.5kg 50
7 89x2x318x0 KIMBERLEY MINE M 7 Louisa Dove 7= 54kg 54kg 49
8 5265470408 RUBINIC M 4 Christopher Davis 7= 54kg 54kg 49
9 096x391002 MACCA’S HERO M 5 John Rooney 9 54kg 53kg 47
10 030x789246 GENTLEMAN CHARLIE G 7 Phil Sweeney 10 54.5kg 54.5kg 46
11 4830867222 SERIOUS MOONLIGHT G 6 Jason Hunter 11 54kg 54kg 45
12 99950x2034 SCAARJN FORCE G 5 Peter Williams 12 54kg 51.5kg 40
Race 5 - CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 20x32821 BIANBARNIE G 7 Phil Sweeney 1 59kg 54
2 x0544x1953 SPUDFEST G 4 George Osborne 2 59kg 50
3 0799x47107 FOX BEAT G 4 Chris Heywood 3 59kg 47
4 00x2136529 REAL ROYAL M 5 Scott McIntosh 4 57kg 49
5 6x0720x527 RICHWAITE LADY M 4 Gerald Egan 5 57kg 49
6 x23439x835 CHOREOGRAPH G 4 Paul McVicar 6 59kg 52
7 90x3041408 CINCITY G 4 Rick Freyer 7 59kg 47
8 9994247274 AUTOCRAT G 6 Rick Freyer 8 59kg 42
9 9000x48938 FIRST AMENDMENT (NZ) G 5 David O'Prey 9 59kg 50
10 09 LUCKY LUCAS G 4 Dean Boal 10 56.5kg
11 4217416763 SHADOW OMEN G 5 Allan Fitzgerald 11 59kg 41
12 5840539654 AMBUSHER G 6 Ron Hockley 12 56.5kg
13 30930x8089 MIDNIGHT JUMPER G 7 Fiona Schneiders 13 56.5kg
14 x9x6x66658 CLASSICAL LADY M 6 Geoff Brunsdon 14 54.5kg
15 328396x875 BAYFURY G 8 Ron Hockley 15 59kg 31
Race 6 - MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 23 JUNGLE BOOK BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Trevor Sutherland 1 59kg
2 3 NESSLEDO F 3 Geoff Duryea 2 56.5kg
3 DELAGO AT EASE C 3 Phil Sweeney 3 58kg
4 9 NO SWEAT M 5 Allan Fitzgerald 4 57kg
5 6 WAR IMAGE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Heywood 5= 57kg
6 0 ABSORBING M 4 Gary Colvin 5= 56.5kg
7 9553x2 BLAZING ASH M 4 Dan McCarthy 5= 56.5kg
8 8x ONLY GUESSING BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Geoff Duryea 5= 55.5kg
9 04 TRISH’S DIAMONDS F 3 Phil Sweeney 5= 55.5kg
10 89x5 MAYOR OF METHUL G 3 David O'Prey 10= 56kg
11 076 AUDREY’S DESTINY M 4 Linc Sullivan 10= 55.5kg
12 7x4260 SPANISH POET G 3 Peter Maher 12 55.5kg
13 60x630 PIQABOO G 4 Linc Sullivan 13 56kg
14 70x9893345 BEAU DAZZLE M 8 Dean Boal 14 55.5kg
15 8064x0 TUSKEGEE COMMANDER G 4 George Dimitropoulos 15 55.5kg
16 59568x8097 SPIN KING G 4 Christopher Davis 16 55.5kg
Race 7 - MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 60x63 FAIRY BEAST M 5 Emma & Lucy Longmire 1 57kg
2 7477x0487x IRONBARK G 9 Donna Scott 2 59kg
3 756x208902 DIAMOND RAFFLES G 5 Chris Heywood 3 59kg
4 6 MURASAP G 3 Peter Maher 4 57.5kg
5 7 LUCKY MANEUVER G 4 Peter Smith 5= 59kg
6 9 ZUPA TROOPER G 4 Peter Smith 5= 59kg
7 506x64x6 AMERICAN HONOR G 4 Denise Wise 7 59kg
8 0x0379 RIPPLING WATERS M 5 Peter Smith 8 57kg
9 0604 BORROMEO G 4 Trevor Sutherland 9 59kg
10 x9x6x66658 CLASSICAL LADY M 6 Geoff Brunsdon 10 57kg
11 5x00 STAFF ON STRIKE M 5 Peter Donnelly 11 57kg
12 076 AUDREY’S DESTINY M 4 Linc Sullivan 12 57kg
13 8064x0 TUSKEGEE COMMANDER G 4 George Dimitropoulos 13 59kg
14 0005x88 FROTHEE TIME M 6 Louisa Dove 14 57kg
15 0 KUBANK G 5 Chris Heywood 15 59kg
16 59568x8097 SPIN KING G 4 Christopher Davis 16 59kg

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.