Ascot: Perth Racing Saturday, 16 February 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: is at the inside position
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: N/A
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 12-Feb-19 6:11PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 13-Feb-19 12:00PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 13-Feb-19 7:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 16-Feb-19 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 141

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - CYRIL FLOWER STAKES (1200 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2x62872x62 FIRST AMONG EQUALS G 7 Lindsey Smith 60.5kg 103
2 5x3631x049 REBEL KING G 7 Darren Mcauliffe 58kg 98
3 96x5408219 WRINKLY G 5 Neville Parnham 56kg 94
4 1211x20526 BELTER G 5 Sean Casey 55kg 92
5 114x352141 CELEBRITY DREAM (NZ) M 6 Adam Durrant 55kg 92
6 13x14327x4 LOCKROY G 7 Chris Gangemi 55kg 92
7 21115x3373 GEE BOSS G 5 Michael Lane 54.5kg 91
8 8314123126 BARAKI BEATS G 7 Jo-Anne Leeson 54kg 82
9 245436x342 CHECKERS G 6 Monica Tyson 54kg 68
10 9155110122 DAM READY G 5 Mark Bairstow 54kg 82
11 26x1115111 NEUROLOGICAL G 4 Martin Allan 54kg 81
12 0555438573 RED PUBLISHER G 7 Ashley Maley 54kg 81
13 171x21x672 RIVER DANCE G 6 Tony Scally 54kg 83
14 60468x3075 STAR GLITTER G 7 Neville Parnham 54kg 72
15 1160x1113x TELLEM WE’RE COMIN G 4 Grant & Alana Williams 54kg 85
Race 2 - 2YO Plate (1000 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x1 AMARILLO ROSE F 2 Dion Luciani 57.5kg 67
2 4 CARABINIER C 2 Paul Jordan 56kg
3 MERCY PREVAILS C 2 Warwick Bradshaw 56kg
4 6x8 PROBLEMATIC G 2 Paul Jordan 56kg
5 SHADOW SHIFTER C 2 Mike Santich 56kg
6 VITAL IMAGE G 2 Neville Parnham 56kg
7 AMELIA’S ON FIRE F 2 Simon A Miller 54kg
8 IZZY MAY F 2 Ted Martinovich 54kg
9 4 WICKLOW PRINCESS F 2 Rhys Radford 54kg
Race 3 - CHALLENGE STAKES (1500 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 613611 SLICED BREAD G 3 Dion Luciani 56kg 68
2 x3112x1131 ANGELIC RULER F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 55kg 79
3 211 COMING AROUND G 3 Raquel Williams 55kg 65
4 211 CREATIVE HERO G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 55kg 65
5 0x98441 DALGARANGA G 3 Neville Parnham 55kg 60
6 1310x32 FINAL HEARING G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 55kg 67
7 411x25 FRED DAG G 3 Bruce Watkins 55kg 65
8 967 LIBERTY MAGIC G 3 Mike Santich 55kg 57
9 54114x4 LIGHT MY DAY G 3 Rhys Radford 55kg 65
10 61x897323 REGAL POWER G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 55kg 66
11 13127x52 ASSETRO F 3 Adam Durrant 54.5kg 69
12 44x3213 FAIRVIEW F 3 Sean Casey 54kg 64
13 15x23 DAISHIO F 3 Fred Kersley 53kg 61
14 552x21 SPEEDY MISS F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 53kg 60
Race 4 - Graduation Handicap (1MW) (1000 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $500.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 512294x032 SPEEDING COMET G 5 Simon A Miller 61kg 74
2 5405402814 TIRRENO G 7 Steele Casey 60.5kg 73
3 61346x2x01 FAERIE WHISPER M 5 Neville Parnham 58kg 68
4 53316837x4 GUNS OF NAVARONE G 5 Neville Parnham 58kg 68
5 265333x773 HOBOKEN G 5 Neville Parnham 58kg 68
6 36141x31 METRO BOY G 3 Daniel Morton 58kg 70
7 15915x57x3 SANTIAGO GAL M 5 Justine Erkelens 57.5kg 67
8 272490x161 SHE’S VITAL M 4 Fenella Martin 57.5kg 67
9 31x2236x11 MACROY M 4 Bruce Watkins 57kg 66
10 5x09821427 ORANGE STRUDEL M 5 Paula Wagg 57kg 66
11 6x5x111 RAPISARDA G 4 Tameeka Brown 57kg 66
12 097x610374 MY LAINA M 5 Brendon Fitzgerald 56kg 64
13 413x WARZACHANTZ G 3 Rhys Radford 55kg 64
14 788x367145 COPPER FURY M 5 James Grieve 54.5kg 61
15 322231x222 AKVAVIT M 4 Adam Durrant 54kg 60
16 2160x54401 RED MOON G 5 David Harrison 54kg 58
17 965446x566 STIRLING ESTATE G 7 James Grieve 54kg 60
Race 5 - RTG 64+ Handicap (1500 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 14124746x1 SPECIAL DELIVERY G 7 Mark Bairstow 61.5kg 79
2 335x7468x6 TOUCH OF SILVER G 6 Adam Durrant 60.5kg 77
3 66453x5074 DEBELLATIO G 4 Fred Kersley 59kg 74
4 526146x710 FAIR SONARI G 4 Stephen Miller 59kg 74
5 4x7828220x NO SAY IN IT G 5 Lindsey Smith 59kg 74
6 790968x131 AVIDUS G 7 Steele Casey 58.5kg 73
7 25630x0822 HARRY THOMAS G 5 Ross Price 58kg 72
8 26721x1916 LORD KRONOS G 6 Peter Western 58kg 72
9 3x11465xP7 MULGA G 6 Gary Hitchcock 58kg 76
10 8412224x86 GEIGER GEM G 5 Lou Luciani 57.5kg 71
11 113115x043 PEPPIJACK G 4 James Grieve 57.5kg 71
12 0x24217x89 BELLA’S IDOL G 5 Brett Pope 56.5kg 69
13 522183300x SOMEDAY ONE DAY G 6 Justin Warwick 56.5kg 69
14 11x029x381 DICKOLETTO G 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 56kg 68
15 x0364195x0 ROSE’S SHADOW G 4 Sharon Miller 56kg 68
16 758x411168 WILD FUSION G 4 Steve Wolfe 55.5kg
17 1468x85646 DISCOVILLE G 7 Neville Parnham 55kg 66
18 57x7353312 EXPRESS FLIRT G 6 Lou Luciani 55kg 66
19 52x359x121 GO CRYING G 4 Steve Wolfe 55kg 67
20 613611 SLICED BREAD G 3 Dion Luciani 55kg 68
21 91x6917 WESTERN KING G 4 Grant & Alana Williams 55kg 66
22 100x6969x0 ATHLETE G 4 Neville Parnham 54.5kg 65
23 54114x4 LIGHT MY DAY G 3 Rhys Radford 54kg 65
Race 6 - RTG 64+ Handicap (1800 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 526146x710 FAIR SONARI G 4 Stephen Miller 60kg 74
2 4860x31512 LET’S TWIST M 6 Daniel & Ben Pearce 60kg 74
3 316334x950 WITNESS IN COURT G 6 Brett Pope 60kg 74
4 790968x131 AVIDUS G 7 Steele Casey 59.5kg 73
5 8356x41114 TIME TO HUNT G 5 Daniel & Ben Pearce 59.5kg 73
6 44336x6005 CORPORATE LARRIKIN G 9 Angela Smith 59kg 72
7 11x18100x1 NEW AGE M 5 Adam Durrant 59kg 72
8 1906533211 CRYSTAL VALLEY M 4 Colin Webster 58.5kg 71
9 0x06323135 MOUQUET M 6 Brett Wilkinson 58.5kg 71
10 5333432x30 MEDIA BARON G 4 David Harrison 58kg 70
11 1420x11298 NORDIC KING G 4 Adam Durrant 58kg 70
12 x135514256 WATCH ME NEY NEY G 4 David Harrison 58kg 70
13 4x74236x12 MYCROFT G 5 Ross Price 57.5kg 69
14 7520431274 BERGIO G 6 Jason Miller 57kg 68
15 5249115139 BOLLINGER BOY G 4 Sarah Childs 57kg 72
16 x0364195x0 ROSE’S SHADOW G 4 Sharon Miller 57kg 68
17 x524333394 BEAUCOUNT G 6 Brad Graham 56.5kg 67
18 667x333245 CANNA LILY M 8 Neil Lee 56kg 68
19 1468x85646 DISCOVILLE G 7 Neville Parnham 56kg 66
20 91x6917 WESTERN KING G 4 Grant & Alana Williams 56kg 66
21 377x314144 ROYAL STRATA M 4 Justin Warwick 55.5kg 65
22 9153360501 BON SIGNORE G 7 Chris Stelmach 55kg 63
23 5033574721 BUCKTORIO G 6 Robyn Lockwood 55kg 62
24 99886x0841 I’M A LOVE MAN G 7 Brian Rogers 55kg 58
25 37x768x569 LAUFEY G 4 Liz Strempel 55kg 60
26 83720369x6 SAXON SAXOFF G 8 Kevin Green 55kg 63
27 798x516533 SUMMIT TRAIL G 5 Meryl Hayley 55kg 62
28 4210x76870 WONORG G 10 Meryl Hayley 55kg 64
Race 7 - RTG 76+ Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Equine Welfare Fund $700.
BenchMark 76+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 313x2113x0 ABDICATOR G 4 Darren Mcauliffe 60kg 85
2 1160x1113x TELLEM WE’RE COMIN G 4 Grant & Alana Williams 60kg 85
3 84449x9376 OUR FINEST MOMENT G 7 Raquel Williams 59kg 83
4 171x21x672 RIVER DANCE G 6 Tony Scally 59kg 83
5 1380x12011 ALPHA SKY G 4 Simon A Miller 58kg 81
6 26x1115111 NEUROLOGICAL G 4 Martin Allan 58kg 81
7 0555438573 RED PUBLISHER G 7 Ashley Maley 58kg 81
8 3x01483325 MIRACLE MAN G 4 Adam Durrant 57.5kg 80
9 452114361x MIZLECKI M 4 Fred Kersley 57.5kg 80
10 451321413x ROCKON TOMMY G 4 Alan Mathews 57.5kg 80
11 14124746x1 SPECIAL DELIVERY G 7 Mark Bairstow 57kg 79
12 44656347x5 KEY TO FAME G 6 Simon A Miller 56kg 77
13 335x7468x6 TOUCH OF SILVER G 6 Adam Durrant 56kg 77
14 8410x46358 DELICATE MISS M 6 David Harrison 55kg 75
15 820971007x GREY ENIGMA G 8 Neville Parnham 55kg
16 25630x0822 HARRY THOMAS G 5 Ross Price 55kg 72
17 98x1858386 SHOWCASE M 4 Adam Durrant 55kg 75
18 60468x3075 STAR GLITTER G 7 Neville Parnham 55kg 72
Race 8 - Maiden (1200 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 30

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 708x950x08 BACHELOR BOY G 4 Steven Ryan 58kg
2 7x35053979 DESIGNER PRINCE G 4 Bruno Monteleone 58kg
3 2577x26223 FAMILY DISCUSSION G 4 George Dupre 58kg
4 88522233x0 GEOGRAPHE BAY G 4 Vernon Brockman 58kg
5 425x SPOOKWOOD G 4 Cliff Green 58kg
6 3x59x273 THE SQUIRT G 4 Brett Pope 58kg
7 96x TOMMY TO JACK G 4 Dion Luciani 58kg
8 45x334x BRINGON THE VEUVE M 4 Sean Casey 56kg
9 642 CARLEY EMILY M 4 Tameeka Brown 56kg
10 DATA LAKE M 4 Robin Elliott 56kg
11 6x77775x34 GOOD FORTUNE M 4 Neville Parnham 56kg
12 JADE REEF M 4 Peter & Matthew Giadresco 56kg
13 08x408427x MARTARELLO (NZ) M 4 Julie Clements 56kg
14 960890x640 METALLIC QUEEN M 4 Nakita Barber 56kg
15 5569x MISS PINS (NZ) M 4 Simon A Miller 56kg
16 9707x080 NEUTRON DANCE M 4 Bob McPherson 56kg
17 39x59x3242 WILD GUST M 5 Bob McPherson 56kg

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.