Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 16 February 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +8m 1200 to WP, +9m Remainder. Sectional 610m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Penalty: R2 N10 Exalted Maxine +2kg (56kg)
Weights Last Published: Thu 14-Feb-19 8:35AM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 13-Feb-19 9:30AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 13-Feb-19 12:30PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 16-Feb-19 8:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 127
Race 1 - Holdfast Insurance Birthday Cup (2040 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Starter Subsidy $250. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7799x41643 BALF’S CHOICE G 6 Ryan Balfour 1 59kg 90
2 330x332214 ROYAL RUMBLE G 6 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 2 58.5kg 89
3 2313133411 WASABI BOB G 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 3 56kg 84
4 24x7709x62 SILENT WARRIOR G 5 Stuart Gower 4 54.5kg 81
5 1533332311 AAGAS G 7 Ryan Balfour 5 54kg 79
6 4011611x66 MELI MELO M 5 Barry Brook 6 54kg 78
7 14x4716141 EXCESSABEEL (NZ) M 5 Matt Laurie 7 54kg 76
8 5112311212 PRINCE ZIGGY G 5 Jamie Edwards 8 54kg 75
9 6957x08782 EXALTED LIGHTNING G 7 Grant Young 9 54kg 74
10 2x3342x766 LIEDER G 6 Michael Hickmott 10 54kg 73
11 11x0284631 PICTURE ME ROLLING M 5 Jake Stephens 11 54kg 70
12 4101586451 MIDORIYAMA M 4 Robbie Laing 12 54kg 68
Race 2 - Hughes Limousines Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 90, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 90x2x1x50x ZEBULON (NZ) G 7 Aaron Purcell 1 60kg 92
2 x54423x833 GO THE JOURNEY G 6 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 2 58kg 88
3 x116024211 BAROOD H 6 Sue Murphy 3 57kg 86
4 0x70x79332 ONE MORE DAISY M 7 Phillip Stokes 4 54kg 84
5 221194x282 STREETS OF AVALON G 4 Shane Nichols 5 55kg 82
6 8640x12221 OAMARU OWL G 6 Brian Mueller 6 55kg 82
7 45x3125325 HANK’S NEPHEW G 9 Shylie Williams 7 54kg 80
8 81240x07x5 EL SICARIO (NZ) G 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 8 54kg 77
9 223444x145 STRAGUN G 6 Grant Kluske 9 54kg 77
10 135x40059x MAIN STAGE (NZ) G 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 10 54kg 74
11 66x3322224 TWO ODD SOX G 5 Shayne Cahill 11 54kg 61
12 254589x182 AUSSIE JACK G 6 Shayne Cahill 12 54kg 61
13 351x803x84 HEART OF A LION G 9 Lloyd Kennewell 13 62.5kg 97
Race 3 - M & J Chickens Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5122245211 KEMALPASA G 3 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 1 59kg 69
2 62118x1862 FIRST DIAMOND F 3 Tony McEvoy 2 57kg 69
3 41232x21 CARLALUISA F 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 3 56kg 67
4 7x3131 YULONG STAR F 3 Tony McEvoy 4 55.5kg 66
5 115 POET’S LANDING (NZ) G 3 Will Clarken 5 57kg 65
6 433x6251x TONGSAI BOSS G 3 John Hyam 6 56.5kg 64
7 221x KENYAN WONDER F 3 Ryan Balfour 7 54.5kg 64
8 6x74122 SUPER G 3 Mark Minervini 8 56kg 63
9 07x5136 JAAMINT SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gordon Richards 9 54kg 63
10 6x49212 SIR JOHNSON G 3 Gary Searle 10 55kg 61
11 32x1 SO WE ARE F 3 Phillip Stokes 11 54kg 62
12 4x1 RAGING QUEEN F 3 Phillip Stokes 12 54kg 62
13 02x3127x1 AVORA SUN SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Shylie Williams 13 54kg 60
14 35 TWICE FORGOTTEN SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Marg Ruberry 14 54kg 58
15 91 EMMY AWARDS F 3 Sharyn Ratsch 15 54kg 56
Race 4 - TAB Two-Year-Old Plate (1100 METRES)
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 11 FELICIA F 2 Matthew Seyers 1 58kg 68
2 1 DALASAN SABOIS Bonus Scheme C 2 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 2 58.5kg 64
3 2x6 ART COLLECTION F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 3 54.5kg 65
4 632 FAVOURITE THINGS F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 4 54.5kg 62
5 4 SWAN ISLAND F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 5 54.5kg 62
6 2 LI’L KONTRA F 2 Ryan Balfour 6 54.5kg 60
7 5x FACT OR FABLE F 2 Robbie Griffiths 7 54.5kg 59
8 BY A WHISKER C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 8= 56.5kg 59
9 SOWPODS G 2 Gordon Richards 8= 56.5kg 59
10 DURABILITY F 2 Leon & Troy Corstens 8= 54.5kg 59
11 MAYSHEWIN F 2 Phillip Stokes 8= 54.5kg 59
12 7 ANDRASSY AVENUE F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 8= 54.5kg 59
13 IRONIC SMILE SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 8= 54.5kg 59
14 ROCKNESS ANGEL F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 8= 54.5kg 59
15 WRITEOFF F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 8= 54.5kg 59
16 5 TOORSINAA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 16 54.5kg 58
17 7 VINCO C 2 Tony McEvoy 17 56.5kg 58
18 0x8 LADY CORNELIA F 2 Robbie Griffiths 18 54.5kg 57
Race 5 - Shane Miller's 60th Birthday Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 08921620x4 CHIVADAHLII G 7 Shayne Cahill 1 62.5kg 82
2 1533332311 AAGAS G 7 Ryan Balfour 2 61kg 79
3 1x32913212 TAHNEE TIARA M 5 Peter Hardacre 3 57.5kg 76
4 14x1151103 BRAMFIELD M 4 Darryl Carrison 4 56.5kg 74
5 16x22910x4 DAKTARI G 8 Dennis O'Leary 5 58.5kg 74
6 28335x760x SATURDAY SORCERER G 9 Dan Shepherd 6 58kg 73
7 531159x384 RED CHOUX’S (NZ) G 5 Danny O'Brien 7 57.5kg 72
8 5x97074513 MISS IDENTIFIED M 5 Travis Doudle 8 55kg 71
9 4569687x19 FLOW METER G 9 John Hickmott 9 57kg 71
10 573x138212 CHAROSSA G 4 Gordon Richards 10 56.5kg 70
11 x073432132 SHAQ (NZ) G 5 Brent Stanley 11 56.5kg 70
12 4612232213 POLAR VORTEX G 6 Travis Doudle 12 56kg 69
13 1x140x2 DECLARATIONOFHEART G 3 Anthony Freedman 13 54kg 68
14 0x51444x96 FREE FLY TOO G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 14 55kg 67
15 01186222x5 OH SO UNFAIR G 6 Shayne Cahill 15 54.5kg 66
16 8173x31 LIGHT THE WAVES M 4 Tony McEvoy 16 54kg 65
17 4721445621 BWUVA G 5 Ryan Balfour 17 54kg 64
18 64460x4560 BILLET DOUX G 5 Gordon Richards 18 54kg 62
19 6x62594225 CANNOT BE SERIOS (NZ) G 5 Michael Hickmott 19 54kg 62
20 3x43157429 KORODON (NZ) G 5 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 20 54kg 62
21 419298x699 THRONES G 4 Steve Adams 21 54kg 52
Race 6 - Happy Engagement Josh & Lisa Handicap (2040 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2x3342x766 LIEDER G 6 Michael Hickmott 1 60.5kg 73
2 x073432132 SHAQ (NZ) G 5 Brent Stanley 2 59kg 70
3 0108x34411 LYNCH MOB G 5 Tony McEvoy 3 57.5kg 67
4 x261020133 IMPULSE DIAVOLO G 7 Steven Tootell 4 57kg 66
5 284x090106 CATCH THE CULPRIT G 5 Grant Young 5 56kg 64
6 5x71765114 EXALTED BLOOM M 7 Grant Young 6 54kg 64
7 64460x4560 BILLET DOUX G 5 Gordon Richards 7 55kg 62
8 3x43157429 KORODON (NZ) G 5 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 8 55kg 62
9 42x0767437 FLYING TORMENTA M 7 John Peacock 9 54kg 61
10 2621x36433 LOSTARC G 4 Ryan Balfour 10 54kg 59
11 8x87339124 DOWNUNDER PRINCE G 8 Grant Kluske 11 54kg 58
12 6834176542 BASSONS G 8 Bob and Kane Post 12 54kg 58
13 23532313x6 SEARAVEN G 7 Barry Brook 13 54kg 56
14 6893138464 ALL WELL (IRE) G 7 Grant Young 14 54kg 51
15 974x064454 GO AND GET RICH G 10 Rodney Foster 15 54kg 49
16 24x4x15846 FRANKED (GB) G 5 Michael Hickmott 16 54kg 59
Race 7 - South Adelaide Football Club Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 636250252x KIFAAH G 6 Matthew Seyers 1 61kg 74
2 x17531361x PAMELA JOY M 4 Travis Doudle 2 58kg 72
3 848216x815 SAVVY SHIELDS M 4 Anthony Freedman 3 56.5kg 69
4 322125769x EXALTED TRAVELLER G 5 Grant Young 4 58kg 68
5 23x16746x4 FRENCH ROCK G 5 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 5 57kg 66
6 x11305x75x COMFORTABLE G 5 Ryan Balfour 6 57kg 66
7 1549123x34 FLOP M 4 Gordon Richards 7 54.5kg 65
8 318x1 STREET STYLE M 4 Darryl Dodson 8 54.5kg 65
9 7703326111 KNOTTED G 6 Grant Young 9 58kg 2.0kg 64
10 2631807824 JUST KAPPY G 7 Brian Mueller 10 55kg 62
11 0x0630x125 MR LIBERTY G 7 Darryl Carrison 11 55kg 62
12 254589x182 AUSSIE JACK G 6 Shayne Cahill 12 54.5kg 61
13 0x853043x1 DON’T DOUBT IT M 4 Kristi Evans 13 54kg 60
14 106x742263 SHALL WE HOPE G 5 Ryan Balfour 14 54kg 56
15 5x32265x46 DATURA G 5 Ryan Balfour 15 54kg 53
16 77809x1133 ALASKAN JADE M 6 Darren Magro 16 57.5kg 71
17 8x0813487x TAHI (NZ) G 5 Danny O'Brien 17 57.5kg 67
Race 8 - Nutella Palooza – April 20 at Morphettville Racecourse Handicap (1050 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,100, 5th $700, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x17531361x PAMELA JOY M 4 Travis Doudle 1 61kg 72
2 130x225414 MISS LABELLE M 4 Jon O'Connor 2 60kg 70
3 x11305x75x COMFORTABLE G 5 Ryan Balfour 3 60kg 66
4 x13x2227x4 EXTREME THRILL G 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 4 59kg 64
5 1x MASTER CHUM G 4 Rob Wilkinson 5 59kg 64
6 4x11 HELLO GORGEOUS (NZ) M 4 Gary Searle 6 56.5kg 63
7 4x1 RAGING QUEEN F 3 Phillip Stokes 7 54.5kg 62
8 73x23754x4 ICELANDIC STAR G 6 Gordon Richards 8 58kg 62
9 671459x11 EXALTED MAXINE F 3 Grant Young 9 56kg 2.0kg 65
10 169202212x FAMOOSA M 4 Shane Nichols 10 55.5kg 61
11 66x3322224 TWO ODD SOX G 5 Shayne Cahill 11 57.5kg 61
12 32063256x1 RAHEEBA G 6 Chris Bieg 12 57.5kg 61
13 62x65x3846 VALLIANO G 5 Bill Papazaharoudakis 13 57kg 60
14 106x742263 SHALL WE HOPE G 5 Ryan Balfour 14 55kg 56
15 8942826237 PANDEIA M 5 Grant Young 15 54kg 54

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.