Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Friday, 15 February 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3M ENTIRE
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.7
Track Information: 2mm irrigation to be applied 7am
Weights Last Published: Tue 12-Feb-19 1:52PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 13-Feb-19 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 13-Feb-19 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 15-Feb-19 10:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 108

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - EVENING STAR - BENCHMARK 76 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $80,000.1st $38,750, 2nd $14,600, 3rd $8,150, 4th $4,650, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $800, Jockey Welfare Fund $800.
BenchMark 76, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Five-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3262x3570x MISS QUE M 5 Kris Lees 1 60.5kg 60.5kg 79
2 13x1711x6x INVINCIBLE QUEST G 6 Brett Partelle 2= 61.5kg 61.5kg 77
3 x607x1x0x9 KING RIVER G 7 Joseph Pride 2= 61.5kg 61.5kg 77
4 4x556x0346 TESSERA G 5 James Cummings 2= 61.5kg 61.5kg 77
5 3x12470x14 IT’S SO OBVIOUS M 6 Gregory McFarlane 5 59kg 59kg 76
6 x2934290x3 ORIENTAL RUNNER G 5 Garry Neale 6= 60.5kg 60.5kg 75
7 60061541x7 SO SPIRITED G 5 Joseph Pride 6= 60.5kg 60.5kg 75
8 53113187x7 ROYAL HOOTENANNY M 6 Garry White 6= 58.5kg 58.5kg 75
9 317205x80x OLD MAN SAM G 8 Michael Tubman 9 60kg 60kg 74
10 2709x09373 EVER SO NATURAL G 7 Tracey Bartley 10= 58.5kg 58.5kg 71
11 4370x37340 HANDFAST G 6 Richard Litt 10= 58.5kg 58.5kg 71
12 1914660x11 JESTER ANGEL M 7 Heath Maclean 12 56kg 56kg 70
13 608x9580x5 FLASH FIBIAN G 5 Graeme Murray 13 57kg 57kg 68
14 341607x141 EPIC DAN G 6 Allan Kehoe 14= 56.5kg 56.5kg 67
15 61x2152x3 GRIMOIRE G 5 Jason Coyle 14= 56.5kg 56.5kg 67
16 11316x3472 FOUR MORE MILLERS G 7 Todd Howlett 16 54kg 54kg 62
17 6760x11775 CALL ME BRAD G 6 Lesley Jeffriess 17 54kg 52.5kg 59
Race 2 - CANTERBURY NIGHT SPRINT SERIES - BM 70 HCP - HEAT 5 (1200 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2709x09373 EVER SO NATURAL G 7 Tracey Bartley 1= 61.5kg 61.5kg 71
2 54152209x1 MOLLYFIED M 5 Gerald Ryan 1= 59.5kg 59.5kg 71
3 13x GOLDEN TYCOON C 3 Gregory McFarlane 3 60.5kg 60.5kg 70
4 x31714136x FUN FACT BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Bjorn Baker 4= 60kg 60kg 69
5 126x1141x HANDLE THE TRUTH BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 4= 60kg 60kg 69
6 1460x SYMI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 4= 58kg 58kg 69
7 608x9580x5 FLASH FIBIAN G 5 Graeme Murray 7= 60kg 60kg 68
8 2709x51444 WANDER G 4 Richard Litt 7= 60kg 60kg 68
9 341607x141 EPIC DAN G 6 Allan Kehoe 9= 59.5kg 59.5kg 67
10 61x2152x3 GRIMOIRE G 5 Jason Coyle 9= 59.5kg 59.5kg 67
11 1x21x1 I AM A COOL KID G 6 Gayna Williams 11= 58.5kg 58.5kg 65
12 2175x51 SERGEANT G 3 James Cummings 11= 58kg 58kg 65
13 5x2352314x SPRING CREEK STAR G 5 Jarrod Austin 13 58kg 58kg 64
14 094690x148 COUNT DEKRONER G 7 Graeme Murray 14= 57kg 57kg 62
15 170x257596 EQUAL BALANCE G 4 Kurt Goldman 14= 57kg 57kg 62
16 28131669x4 SECOND ISLAND M 4 Gregory McFarlane 14= 55kg 55kg 62
17 353216x448 SPENCER G 4 Bjorn Baker 17 56.5kg 56.5kg 61
18 24216x312 GUNDY G 4 Wayne Hudd 18= 56kg 56kg 60
19 130x894725 VEGA G 5 Bjorn Baker 18= 56kg 56kg 60
Race 3 - BENCHMARK 76 HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 76, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 615x0x6521 BRATISLAVA G 5 Brad Witt 1 63.5kg 63.5kg 81
2 2120x960x7 DOMED M 5 John Thompson 2 59.5kg 59.5kg 77
3 74x16161x DESERT PATH (GB) G 4 Chris Waller 3 60.5kg 60.5kg 75
4 16871x8479 DALMATIA PRINCE G 5 Todd Howlett 4= 60kg 60kg 74
5 4x11198x22 GREAT JOB G 5 Clare Cunningham 4= 60kg 60kg 74
6 07352830x4 WAYANKA G 5 Chris Waller 4= 60kg 60kg 74
7 x11x49414x VILLARDO (GER) G 5 Matthew Smith 7 59.5kg 59.5kg 73
8 x60x1177x6 TOULOUSE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 David Payne 8 58kg 58kg 71
9 92x011324x BAJAN GOLD (IRE) G 4 Chris Waller 9= 58kg 58kg 70
10 0020x10537 BROTHER IN ARMS G 6 Stephen Hill 9= 58kg 58kg 70
11 9x2335x831 BULL MARKET G 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 11 57.5kg 57.5kg 69
12 x442290623 NICOCHET G 5 Jason Coyle 12 57kg 57kg 68
13 1x346469x3 MAKDANIFE (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller 13 54.5kg 54.5kg 63
14 2026x54421 SWISS M 4 Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman 14 54kg 52kg 62
Race 4 - BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1x06117x95 GEORGICA (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller 1 60.5kg 60.5kg 69
2 74154x8612 CALIFORNIAFIREBIRD G 4 Peter Robl 2 60kg 60kg 68
3 043x252728 VIA VENETO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme M 4 Chris Waller 3 56.5kg 56.5kg 65
4 9559x23442 SEABABE M 4 Gary Portelli 4 56kg 56kg 64
5 042545x341 RED DUBAWI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 8 Kerry Parker 5 56.5kg 56.5kg 61
6 3017377336 KELVINSIDE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 6 Jim & Greg Lee 6 56kg 56kg 60
7 11253x4048 BALANSA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 7= 55kg 55kg 58
8 223x632383 SHARP SPEEDO M 5 Damien Lane 7= 54kg 53kg 58
9 x364x51331 IKARA MISS M 4 John Sargent 9 56kg 56kg 64
10 5144958476 TIGER’S STORY G 8 Jason Waters 10 54kg 45kg 38
Race 5 - MARES BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 54152209x1 MOLLYFIED M 5 Gerald Ryan 1 61.5kg 61.5kg 71
2 x12x4446x7 SEAGLASS M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 2 60.5kg 60.5kg 69
3 13x80x2792 DIVINE BREEZE M 4 Mark Newnham 3 60kg 60kg 68
4 x32686167x LIGHTNING NIC M 5 Jason Coyle 4 58.5kg 58.5kg 65
5 5135x79151 ALL SASSITUDE M 4 John Thompson 5= 57.5kg 57.5kg 63
6 x441362x47 LADY I AM M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 5= 57.5kg 57.5kg 63
7 x5513641x3 LETTRE D’AMOUR M 4 Tara & Philippe Vigouroux 5= 57.5kg 57.5kg 63
8 28131669x4 SECOND ISLAND M 4 Gregory McFarlane 8 57kg 57kg 62
9 53232x2221 FIRST READING M 4 Gabrielle Englebrecht 9= 55.5kg 55.5kg 59
10 1x2231 POLYXENA M 4 Rob Potter 9= 55.5kg 55.5kg 59
11 13345x5272 LADY ELIZABETH M 5 Jason Coyle 11 55kg 55kg 58
12 2026x54421 SWISS M 4 Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman 12 57kg 57kg 62
Race 6 - F&M BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4x2150x212 JUDGE JUDI M 4 Kim Waugh 1 61kg 61kg 70
2 83107x6383 SEAHAMPTON M 4 Chris Waller 2 59kg 59kg 66
3 13x3x46 LADY OF SHALOTT BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees 3= 58kg 58kg 65
4 78x132144 SELES BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Waller 3= 58kg 58kg 65
5 49x4165128 CLASSIC PRINCESS M 4 Gary Moore 5= 57.5kg 57.5kg 63
6 56x4713 HELGA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Les Bridge 5= 57kg 57kg 63
7 9075370153 ARDANZA M 6 Wendy Roche 7= 55.5kg 55.5kg 59
8 x625x59124 TITANESS M 5 Theresa Bateup 7= 55.5kg 55.5kg 59
9 8215x86324 GENOVEFFA M 4 Kerry Parker 9 55kg 55kg 58
Race 7 - 3YO BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 226x1010x SUNDARBANS (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 1 60kg 60kg 66
2 1x1 MCCORMACK G 3 Tracey Bartley 2= 61.5kg 61.5kg 65
3 0x31x48125 BALLISTICA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Bjorn Baker 2= 59.5kg 59.5kg 65
4 23x24x1 CALL ME ROYAL BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 2= 59.5kg 59.5kg 65
5 310x5151 ALBERT’S NO PUSSY BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Kris Lees 5 60.5kg 60.5kg 63
6 7x2x1921 BAD BOY FOR LOVE G 3 Matthew Vella 6 60kg 60kg 62
7 221 LIFETIME QUEST BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Kris Lees 7= 59kg 59kg 60
8 25x35x1 AUTUMN BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 7= 57kg 57kg 60
9 03541x3 BROWN THOMAS BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Garry White 9= 58.5kg 58.5kg 59
10 8x2541 EVELEIGH BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman 9= 56.5kg 56.5kg 59
11 452x14 LE LUDE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 John Thompson 9= 56.5kg 56.5kg 59
12 1x STAY SMART BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 12= 58kg 58kg 58
13 0x3621x872 BUCKLE UP BABY BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 David Pfieffer 12= 56kg 56kg 58
14 3760x5 NOTABADHARADA (NZ) G 3 Jim & Greg Lee 14 54kg 54kg 50
15 217173x3 HOGES BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 John Ramsey 15 57.5kg 57.5kg 57
Race 8 - 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/02/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight True Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x32253x22 TACTICAL FORMATION BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gerald Ryan 1= 59kg
2 6x223 POP GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 John O'Shea 1= 57kg
3 3x20332x66 ALTAIR BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Waller 3= 58kg
4 6x42 POSEIDON STAR BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 John Thompson 3= 58kg
5 00x43 REXX BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Waller 3= 58kg
6 6 ARRAIGN BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Anthony Cummings 6= 57kg
7 75 HEAVEN’S DREAM G 3 Anthony Cummings 6= 57kg
8 9x543 IN A WHILE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Waller 6= 55kg
9 625 DUCHESS OF WINDSOR (NZ) F 3 Matthew Smith 9 55kg
10 7x5x353334 HOME SCENE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Waller 10 56kg
11 74492 HAMISH THE SWIFT BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Noel Mayfield-Smith 11 55kg
12 8808 TORMUND G 3 Brooke Somers 12 55kg

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.