Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 17 August 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.7
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 13-Aug-19 5:00PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 14-Aug-19 12:00PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 14-Aug-19 2:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 17-Aug-19 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 146

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - WestSpeed Platinum Maiden (1200 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/08/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 36x35242 SASSATIONAL westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Jim Taylor 1 56kg 56
2 42353x BEE QUICK westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Dion Luciani 2 56kg 56
3 3x PATY’S FORCAST westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Sharon Miller 3 56kg 56
4 x7473475x8 LOOKS LIKE MAGIC westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Tracey Diederich 4 56kg 52
5 4 ALIEN FROM MARS westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Bob Turrell (Jnr) 5 56kg
6 468x JOVELLA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Justin Warwick 6 56kg 55
7 94 CITY CENTRE westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Brett Pope 7 56kg
8 8x0x5048 FRISKEY GAL westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Campbell McCallum 8 56kg 53
9 5 TINTO BELLE westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Bruce Watkins 9 56kg
10 7 TIRADE westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Vaughn Sigley 10 56kg
11 5x5 FROSTY BELLE westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Keith Reeves 11 56kg
12 SHERPA LASS westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Daniel Morton 12 56kg
Race 2 - 3YO Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/08/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 21 APACHE PASS westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Lindsey Smith 1 58kg 66
2 1 PLATINUM BULLET westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Simon A Miller 2 55kg 60
3 4242353 ROCKY PATH F 3 Vaughn Sigley 3 54kg 58
4 5x1 SOME SORT westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Adam Durrant 4 56kg 62
5 35342 THAT’S FUNNY AZ westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Dion Luciani 5 56kg 62
6 43 EXCELESTIAL westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Hec McLaren 6 54kg 57
7 2 LONG BEACH westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 7 56kg 60
8 6x4 VITAL IMAGE westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Neville Parnham 8 56kg
9 4 KAY CEE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Neville Parnham 9 54kg
10 4x IGARASHI westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Darren Mcauliffe 10 54kg
11 LONSDALE LADY westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Kieran McDonagh 11 54kg
12 PARIS REPORT westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Daniel Morton 12 54kg
Race 3 - Graduation Handicap (1MW) (1200 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6x33333x26 NIGHT VOYAGE (NZ) G 7 Martin Allan 1 64.5kg 81
2 236x55231x TRULY BELONG (NZ) M 5 Justin Warwick 2 58.5kg 69
3 58410x5178 LORD LUDLOW G 6 Paul Jordan 3 60kg 72
4 x3445x3933 PEARL TRADE M 5 Alan Mathews 4 57.5kg 67
5 3212x11 UNI TIME westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Sharon Miller 5 59.5kg 71
6 10x323366x FINAL HEARING westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 6 58kg 68
7 8x277335x1 THREE SECRETS G 5 Steve Wolfe 7 58kg 68
8 0410x100x0 FOUR LETTER WERD G 7 Chris Gangemi 8 57.5kg 67
9 4x22212422 SIR MAMBO westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Martin Allan 9 56.5kg 65
10 5614355331 LOOKOUT westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Neville Parnham 10 55.5kg 63
11 3136x85620 ON THE TURPS G 6 David Harrison 11 55.5kg 63
12 74477x137 WHY CHOOSE HER westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Ashley Maley 12 54kg 59
13 1x BLACK DUCATI westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Michael Lane 13 54kg 58
14 914x3 BLACK RUBY ROSE M 5 Martin Allan 14 54kg 58
15 11776x6895 CRISTAL DANE M 4 Sharon Miller 15 54kg 58
16 x35218x883 SHE’S A GALAH westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Martin Allan 16 54kg 55
17 201085x080 KLONDIKE KENNY G 7 Brett Pope 17 54kg 59
18 48x222124x WANNA BE GOOD G 5 Lindsey Smith 18 59kg 70
19 0x6969x01x ATHLETE G 5 Neville Parnham 19 58kg 68
Race 4 - Graduation Handicap (1MW) (1600 METRES)
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x59947x655 VERMONT LADY M 6 Paige Kenney 1 59.5kg 71
2 12249x7218 DECEPTION GAME westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 2 60.5kg 73
3 08x66162x3 SONNEN G 8 Stephen Miller 3 60.5kg 73
4 05211745x4 TRULY GOLD G 7 Murray Wallace 4 60.5kg 73
5 109582x030 MARABEL M 6 Cliff Green 5 57kg 66
6 0x112980x0 NORDIC KING G 5 Adam Durrant 6 58.5kg 69
7 13108L0388 ROYAL STRATA M 5 Justin Warwick 7 56.5kg 65
8 x747348411 BLACK SHADOW G 5 Jim Taylor 8 58kg 68
9 0130x40311 NEXT STOP THE MOON G 6 Daniel & Ben Pearce 9 57.5kg 67
10 5x1565x124 THE ESCORT G 5 Justine Erkelens 10 57.5kg 67
11 124x41 DIVINE SHADOW westSpeed Owner Extra H 4 Brett Pope 11 57kg 66
12 x647x58363 KLEVA KEZZA M 6 Justine Erkelens 12 54.5kg 61
13 588874x812 BLUE HORSE M 5 Ashley Maley 13 54kg 60
14 113892x006 OORAH M 7 Robyn Lockwood 14 54kg 59
15 721829x556 BUCKTORIO G 7 Robyn Lockwood 15 54kg 60
16 9x0609x077 PURIST G 9 Louise Newman 16 54kg 58
17 67555359x4 FROSTY HEART G 5 Paul Jordan 17 54kg 54
18 20x840x059 AMAZING LOVE M 6 Joshua Krispyn 18 54kg 52
19 x8N661x164 PALACHINO westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Kieran McDonagh 19 54kg 59
Race 5 - RTG 64+ Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 100x12018x NEW AGE M 6 Adam Durrant 1 60kg 76
2 3x8112120x SENSE OF POWER M 6 Adam Durrant 2 60kg 76
3 4833259x33 MIRACLE MAN G 5 Adam Durrant 3 61.5kg 79
4 4x6590x826 GET OVER IT G 6 Mark Bairstow 4 58.5kg 73
5 236x55231x TRULY BELONG (NZ) M 5 Justin Warwick 5 56.5kg 69
6 58410x5178 LORD LUDLOW G 6 Paul Jordan 6 58kg 72
7 7954180x05 LUKE’S GOLD G 7 Vaughn Sigley 7 58kg 72
8 5514x43512 CRYPTIC LOVE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 David Harrison 8 55.5kg 67
9 x3445x3933 PEARL TRADE M 5 Alan Mathews 9 55.5kg 67
10 3212x11 UNI TIME westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Sharon Miller 10 57.5kg 71
11 53312132x3 EXPRESS FLIRT G 7 Lou Luciani 11 57kg 70
12 x747348411 BLACK SHADOW G 5 Jim Taylor 12 56kg 68
13 644213814x HIGH ENERGY G 5 Campbell McCallum 13 56kg 68
14 21x1285x9 MOET DE VEGA G 5 Sean Casey 14 56kg 68
15 0130x40311 NEXT STOP THE MOON G 6 Daniel & Ben Pearce 15 55.5kg 67
16 5x1565x124 THE ESCORT G 5 Justine Erkelens 16 55.5kg 67
17 5082687040 TONKATUFF G 7 Brad Graham 17 55.5kg 67
18 0410x100x0 FOUR LETTER WERD G 7 Chris Gangemi 18 55.5kg 67
19 59x12173x2 GO CRYING G 5 Steve Wolfe 19 55kg 66
20 2117200x69 PATROCITY G 5 Hec McLaren 20 54kg 64
21 5614355331 LOOKOUT westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Neville Parnham 21 54kg 63
22 6003047017 GREY ENIGMA G 9 Neville Parnham 22 54kg 63
23 0x45100093 SCANDAL MAKER G 6 Mark Wright 23 54kg 63
24 263924150x PATCHIRAC G 6 Keith Reeves 24 54kg 61
25 x900x57354 MEN OF MUKINBUDIN G 7 Vernon Brockman 25 54kg 59
26 9x0609x077 PURIST G 9 Louise Newman 26 54kg 58
Race 6 - RTG 64+ Handicap (2100 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/08/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2356253643 NOIR DE RUE G 5 Justin Warwick 1 60kg 76
2 x199599x00 MY FAIR BEAUTY M 7 Steve Wallace 2 56.5kg 69
3 177x094089 DARK PROSPECT G 6 Neville Parnham 3 58kg 72
4 4114117139 DEFIANTLY M 6 Garry Delane 4 56kg 68
5 342x563114 HERE COMES LENNI (NZ) G 5 Justin Warwick 5 57.5kg 71
6 21x4211 ZARATITE G 4 Grant & Alana Williams 6 57kg 70
7 13108L0388 ROYAL STRATA M 5 Justin Warwick 7 54.5kg 65
8 9232213x00 UPWARD OTHERS G 5 Hec McLaren 8 56.5kg 69
9 5532253211 REGENT STAR G 5 Mark Wright 9 54kg 64
10 0003342322 MAGIC LAS VEGAS G 6 Paul Jordan 10 54kg 63
11 40798x0630 MOSSERATTI G 8 Cliff Green 11 54kg 63
12 x8472306x0 PRESCIENCE (IRE) G 8 Campbell McCallum 12 54kg 60
13 356x441171 SUGAR CAIN M 5 Grant & Alana Williams 13 54.5kg 65
14 9x9x4113 BLACK RUSSIAN westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 14 55kg 66
15 9750x72445 FRIAR AWAY G 6 Justine Erkelens 15 54.5kg 65
16 6197060470 NOT AGAIN KEN G 7 Mark Wright 16 54kg 64
17 1x724 PICTURE PERFECT westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Grant & Alana Williams 17 54kg 63
Race 7 - RTG 70+ Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/08/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x9x60x434 SARACINO (NZ) G 6 Chris Gangemi 1 62.5kg 87
2 385736441x RED PUBLISHER G 8 Ashley Maley 2 61kg 84
3 x214x22x93 FLOYD G 6 Chris Gangemi 3 60.5kg 83
4 x3x5222411 ESSENTIAL SPICE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 4 57kg 76
5 34x415x392 PYM’S ROYALE G 5 Peter Fernie 5 58.5kg 79
6 x2232x1731 FESTIVAL MISS westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Grant & Alana Williams 6 56kg 74
7 345x4466x9 COGNAC G 5 Paul Jordan 7 57kg 76
8 x11x226x6x MASQUERADE G 5 Adam Durrant 8 57kg 76
9 77598773x8 DIA DE LA RAZA G 6 Vaughn Sigley 9 54kg 70
10 29x1616316 GLASGOW GIRL M 5 Lindsey Smith 10 55.5kg 73
11 53x896x114 DANNY GEORGE G 5 Brett Pope 11 56.5kg 75
Race 8 - RTG 76+ Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG76+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 11421x000x ROSEWOOD HILL M 7 Daniel & Ben Pearce 1 59kg 85
2 82411706x0 MY GREEK BOY G 7 Steve Wolfe 2 60kg 87
3 7x9x60x434 SARACINO (NZ) G 6 Chris Gangemi 3 60kg 87
4 x956581446 WAR GOD G 7 Neville Parnham 4 59.5kg 86
5 1151117x61 NEUROLOGICAL G 5 Martin Allan 5 59kg 85
6 26531414x7 COULEUR BIZARRE G 7 Chris Stelmach 6 58.5kg 84
7 385736441x RED PUBLISHER G 8 Ashley Maley 7 58.5kg 84
8 252350x321 TAXAGANO G 6 Fred Kersley 8 58.5kg 84
9 1124x6177x FIVE DEGREES M 5 Darren Mcauliffe 9 55.5kg 78
10 120x3x7472 CHIX PIC westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 David Harrison 10 57kg 81
11 348102654x SPECIAL DELIVERY G 8 Mark Bairstow 11 57kg 81
12 212x62670x WESTERN TEMPLE G 6 Adam Durrant 12 57kg 81
13 333310x508 MAD BRAD G 9 Daniel & Ben Pearce 13 56.5kg 80
14 4833259x33 MIRACLE MAN G 5 Adam Durrant 14 56kg 79
15 1x2112213 FREE TRADE G 5 Michael Lane 15 55kg 77
16 4x6590x826 GET OVER IT G 6 Mark Bairstow 16 54.5kg 73
Race 9 - WestSpeed Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. LISTED
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 491395x663 REBEL KING G 8 Darren Mcauliffe 1 60kg 99
2 850x38404x DISPOSITION G 8 Chris Gangemi 2 59.5kg 98
3 4327x47x21 LOCKROY G 8 Chris Gangemi 3 58.5kg 96
4 36766449x5 PROFIT STREET G 8 Peter & Matthew Giadresco 4 57.5kg 94
5 1349x8x122 GREAT AGAIN G 7 Lindsey Smith 5 55kg 89
6 7x9x60x434 SARACINO (NZ) G 6 Chris Gangemi 6 54kg 87
7 x956581446 WAR GOD G 7 Neville Parnham 7 54kg 86
8 1151117x61 NEUROLOGICAL G 5 Martin Allan 8 54kg 85
9 26531414x7 COULEUR BIZARRE G 7 Chris Stelmach 9 54kg 84
10 11119x6115 MULTIVERSE G 6 Gary Crispin 10 54kg 84
11 x214x22x93 FLOYD G 6 Chris Gangemi 11 54kg 83
12 116x22111x TAMASA H 5 Lindsey Smith 12 54kg 82
13 16618x9822 AKIKO M 6 Sarah Childs 13 54kg 76
14 333310x508 MAD BRAD G 9 Daniel & Ben Pearce 14 54kg 80

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.