Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 17 August 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 7m 1200 to WP, 5m Remainder. Sectional 609m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.04
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 13-Aug-19 2:11PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 14-Aug-19 9:30AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 14-Aug-19 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 17-Aug-19 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 137
Finalised 17/8 - 7:30am Rider replacement R2 N4. Track upgraded to a Soft 5 at 12.40 pm
Race 1 - David R Coles AM Spring Stakes (1200 METRES)
Of $120,000.1st $76,800, 2nd $20,400, 3rd $9,600, 4th $4,800, 5th $2,400, 6th $1,200, 7th $1,200, 8th $1,200, 9th $1,200, 10th $1,200
Starter Subsidy $250. GROUP 3
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/08/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x2730x53x1 SCALES OF JUSTICE G 7 Lindsey Smith 1 58.5kg 109
2 730x03820x MALAGUERRA G 8 Lindsey Smith 2 58.5kg 109
3 150x11110x DESPATCH G 5 Tony McEvoy 3 58.5kg 107
4 8x63114164 BANDIPUR G 5 Richard Laming 4 58.5kg 100
5 7x6315003x MURAAQEB H 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 5 58.5kg 95
6 193426x2x7 KEN’S DREAM G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 6 58.5kg 95
7 69x2652127 WAGING WAR G 6 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 7 58.5kg 95
8 123x174968 HARD EMPIRE G 6 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 8 58.5kg 95
9 17x1110x3 CRACK THE CODE M 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) 9 56.5kg 90
10 02510x38x2 BELLARIA (NZ) M 6 Leon & Troy Corstens 10 56.5kg 87
11 2x11x272x2 BEHEMOTH G 4 David Jolly 11 58.5kg 86
12 053x345355 BROWN BEN G 7 Tony McEvoy 12 58.5kg 85
13 526x873392 TATOOSH G 7 Will Clarken 13 58.5kg 83
14 8034511222 BEAUTIFUL FLYER M 7 Len Jarvis 14 56.5kg 80
15 100330x561 FREEHEARTED M 6 Travis Doudle 15 56.5kg 79
16 6213x03418 VIEIRA G 6 Leah Conlon 16 58.5kg 78
17 1575012535 KABINI M 5 Barry Brook 17 56.5kg 76
18 41x114x14x SCHILLDORA M 4 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 18 56.5kg 75
19 112x DALASAN C 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 19 51.5kg 74
Race 2 - Join #TeamRBR at BalfourRacing.com.au Handicap (2028 METRES)
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/08/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x00055432 UP ’N’ ROLLING (NZ) G 7 Grant Young 1 59kg 80
2 4P21706206 OLYMPIC ACADEMY G 9 Grant Young 2 59kg 80
3 27142x0444 HUNAMOSA (NZ) G 7 Luke Oliver 3 58kg 78
4 71614129x0 EXCESSABEEL (NZ) M 6 Matt Laurie 4 55.5kg 77
5 144746x224 AAGAS G 8 Ryan Balfour 5 57.5kg 77
6 8255432841 FLOW METER G 10 John Hickmott 6 57.5kg 77
7 742913x873 KORODON (NZ) G 6 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 7 54kg 65
8 36620x161 JAGUARY (NZ) G 4 Travis Doudle 8 54kg 63
9 11648x6406 REIBY THE RED G 8 Michael Hickmott 9 56kg 74
10 631851x514 LIEDER G 7 Michael Hickmott 10 59kg 80
Race 3 - Cornerstone Stud Passion Breeds Success Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/08/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1164x36331 SOMETHING SILVER M 5 Clinton McDonald 1 58.5kg 75
2 8457132710 GOING GAGA G 6 Michael Hickmott 2 59kg 72
3 262210x071 EGYPTIAN GOLD M 5 Lindsey Smith 3 56kg 70
4 27x0077x55 KIRONA M 7 Ryan Balfour 4 56kg 70
5 3511080200 SNIPES G 6 Brent Stanley 5 57kg 68
6 46x0608565 STAR PATRIOT M 6 Travis Doudle 6 54.5kg 67
7 0x46221532 CAVALRY GOLD M 6 Sue Jaensch 7 54kg 66
8 9x181 FRENCH SUCCESS (NZ) M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 8 54kg 65
9 348x851515 MARINA G 5 John Hickmott 9 55.5kg 65
10 0x22158724 DALSWINTON G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 10 55kg 64
11 x515647476 SUNDAY NIGHT TEA G 5 Clint Marshall 11 54.5kg 63
Race 4 - Let's make SA Racing Great Again - Harry Perks Handicap (Third Leg NJT Series) (1200 METRES)
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/08/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 217x22115x SOCIAL SPIN G 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) 1 61.5kg 80
2 100330x561 FREEHEARTED M 6 Travis Doudle 2 59kg 79
3 60709x4799 LOPE DE CAPIO G 7 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 3 61kg 79
4 6213x03418 VIEIRA G 6 Leah Conlon 4 60.5kg 78
5 1113x90227 TEQUILA TIME G 4 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 5 60kg 77
6 4521122x11 KEMALPASA G 4 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 6 60kg 77
7 41x114x14x SCHILLDORA M 4 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 7 57kg 75
8 112x DALASAN C 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 8 55.5kg 74
9 81891211x5 BURIED TREASURE G 7 Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie 9 58kg 73
10 x6118139x3 RESERVE STREET G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 10 57.5kg 72
11 840x31360x DIAPASON (NZ) M 7 Will Clarken 11 55.5kg 72
12 3x28323183 NORTHERN RIVER M 5 Jarrod McLean 12 55kg 71
13 3151x3 DONE BY ME F 3 Phillip Stokes 13 54kg 70
14 2x0x10374x HERECOMESMYBABY (NZ) M 6 Richard Laming 14 54.5kg 70
15 12911260x8 PICKUP THE PIECES M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 15 54kg 69
16 x2041418x6 WANTED BY ALL G 6 Chris Bieg 16 56kg 69
17 61115420x3 SILENT ICE G 7 Stephen Theodore 17 55.5kg 68
18 11272 WHENEVER WHEREVER (NZ) G 4 Patrick Payne 18 55kg 67
19 57x251x14 BIG SUZIE M 4 Leon & Troy Corstens 19 54kg 65
20 8x0238480x DESIDERO G 5 Grant Young 20 54kg 64
Race 5 - South Australian Thoroughbred Breeders Members Handicap (1050 METRES)
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4442x90x41 BELLA VELLA M 5 Will Clarken 1 60kg 76
2 41x114x14x SCHILLDORA M 4 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 2 59.5kg 75
3 140x00306x PRAIRIE FIRE G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 3 59kg 70
4 5x351354x0 FREEZE OVER M 5 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 4 57kg 70
5 9x7244x13x EXPERIMENTATION G 5 Will Clarken 5 59kg 70
6 5x1120x74 FINAL CHOICE M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 6 56.5kg 69
7 3x97x62602 PUNT CLUB G 7 Pat Cannon 7 58.5kg 69
8 838647878x FAST CASH G 8 Stephen Theodore 8 58.5kg 69
9 2244154851 AKKACAN G 8 Jon O'Connor 9 58.5kg 69
10 11x RHAMES G 4 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) 10 58kg 68
11 6x1904255x JUST A BIGGER DASH G 6 Chris Bieg 11 58kg 68
12 11272 WHENEVER WHEREVER (NZ) G 4 Patrick Payne 12 57.5kg 67
13 22541446x5 MISS LABELLE M 5 Jon O'Connor 13 55.5kg 67
14 22x6061x BISCARA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 14 54kg 66
15 33x132x122 SUPLEX CITY G 5 Will Clarken 15 57kg 66
16 2532052640 CAPANNELLO G 6 Robbie Griffiths 16 56.5kg 65
17 09x617 TRYGVE G 3 Robbie Griffiths 17 54kg 62
18 0x0415x53x PAPALET G 4 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 18 55kg 62
19 77x331350x ZARACE G 5 Ken Sweeney 19 54.5kg 61
20 2567x59458 READY SUNSHINE G 9 Ryan Balfour 20 54.5kg 61
21 31777x8514 ANAMNESIS G 6 Ken Sweeney 21 54kg 59
Race 6 - Sleepy's 70th Birthday Handicap (1800 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,100, 5th $700, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/08/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1278x43383 HUNBOSHI (NZ) M 5 Luke Oliver 1 59kg 67
2 46319x5495 PICTURE ME ROLLING M 6 Sue Jaensch 2 58kg 65
3 36620x161 JAGUARY (NZ) G 4 Travis Doudle 3 59kg 63
4 08411 EXALTED RUTH M 4 Grant Young 4 57kg 63
5 197x761527 OUTBOARD MOTORS M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 5 57kg 63
6 21x5826911 CROWN HARMONIUM M 4 John Hickmott 6 56kg 61
7 40x69x1661 FIRST THREE LEGS G 5 Nicole Bruggemann 7 58kg 61
8 3529x17593 ROTHMOORE G 7 Ricky Moore 8 58kg 61
9 382312427x PAT THE WEAPON G 6 Stuart Gower 9 57.5kg 60
10 261 HASTA LA WAR G 4 Sue Murphy 10 56.5kg 58
11 235x432347 BUSKER’S BALLAD G 5 Ryan Balfour 11 56.5kg 58
12 38x01 SHOP TIL I DROP (NZ) M 4 Tony McEvoy 12 54kg 57
13 847x341381 SVETLANA’S ARROW M 6 Ken Sweeney 13 54kg 57
14 0x85073224 ANGEL’S WISH M 5 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 14 54kg 55
15 9010607x07 CATCH THE CULPRIT G 6 Grant Young 15 55kg 55
16 0Px8582535 BANRI DE HERO M 6 Jackie Stoetzer 16 54kg 54
17 2317066x07 LAST ONE NAMED G 6 Steven Schrader 17 54kg 51
18 x195x47820 WONDER IF (NZ) G 5 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 18 54kg 50
Race 7 - Sir Prancealot at Cornerstone Stud Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,100, 5th $700, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3151x3 DONE BY ME F 3 Phillip Stokes 1 57kg 70
2 x2041418x6 WANTED BY ALL G 6 Chris Bieg 2 61.5kg 69
3 61115420x3 SILENT ICE G 7 Stephen Theodore 3 61kg 68
4 11272 WHENEVER WHEREVER (NZ) G 4 Patrick Payne 4 60.5kg 67
5 173x4311 TASTE OF DIAMONDS M 6 Emma Hubbard 5 58.5kg 67
6 57x251x14 BIG SUZIE M 4 Leon & Troy Corstens 6 57.5kg 65
7 8x0238480x DESIDERO G 5 Grant Young 7 59kg 64
8 16746x45x7 FRENCH ROCK G 6 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 8 59kg 64
9 411755x592 RIVERDANCE LAD G 6 Robbie Griffiths 9 59kg 64
10 25125x OUTLANDOS C 3 Tony McEvoy 10 55.5kg 63
11 7x61 EXCELIDA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 11 54kg 63
12 3x15x242 LICKO’PAINT (NZ) M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 12 56.5kg 63
13 126x74x221 YANKEE TOFF G 5 Melody Cunningham 13 58kg 62
14 28550x9121 AMBERTONE M 5 Shane Oxlade 14 56kg 62
15 314574665x SPALDING COVE G 7 John Hyam 15 58kg 62
16 210x52 ALSVIOR G 4 Sue Jaensch 16 57.5kg 61
17 1 THE DIFFERENCE G 4 Tony McEvoy 17 57.5kg 61
18 373214x571 HILUMIERE M 6 Greg Lesnikowski 18 55kg 60
19 444223218x CARAK G 6 Ricky Bruhn 19 57kg 60
20 x73365155x CITY BEATS G 4 Gordon Richards 20 56kg 58
21 x4180x7604 WITH HOPE M 6 Ken Sweeney 21 54kg 58
Race 8 - Mill Park Stud #MillParkRaised Three-Year-Old Maiden Plate (1100 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,100, 5th $700, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/08/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 WALK A MILE (NZ) C 3 Michael Hickmott 1= 57.5kg
2 NIKE BELLE F 3 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 1= 55.5kg
3 32 WILD CHOICE (NZ) G 3 Richard Laming 3 57.5kg
4 2x DEFIANT DANCER G 3 Phillip Stokes 4 57.5kg
5 632525x4 FAVOURITE THINGS F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 5 55.5kg
6 2 EFFORTKAT F 3 Shayne Cahill 6 55.5kg
7 8445 LASHDEE SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 John Hyam 7 55.5kg
8 62x ATEN F 3 Tony McEvoy 8 55.5kg
9 54x ANGASTON SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Jon O'Connor 9 57.5kg
10 49 MAVETTE G 3 John Hickmott 10 57.5kg
11 5 LUNAR LIGHT SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Will Clarken 11 55.5kg
12 6 GONDOLIER SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 John Macmillan 12= 57.5kg
13 9 RUTHERFORD C 3 Robbie Griffiths 12= 57.5kg
14 9 ANTRIM’S SECRET SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Ron Campbell 12= 55.5kg
15 8 JIVE BABY F 3 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 12= 55.5kg
16 6 SELLIX F 3 Alex Stra 12= 55.5kg
17 5x5 TINNY BAR BLUE F 3 Gary Searle 17 55.5kg

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.