Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 14 August 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +21m with Cutaway
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Fri 09-Aug-19 4:56PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 12-Aug-19 10:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 12-Aug-19 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 14-Aug-19 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 144

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - No-Metro-Wins Last Year (2200 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 109582x030 MARABEL M 6 Cliff Green 1 60kg 66
2 9x9x4113 BLACK RUSSIAN westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 2 60kg 66
3 436x428055 BEAT THE BELL M 5 Sharon Miller 3 57.5kg 61
4 0x94773328 UNCLE LINO G 6 Ray Vincent 4 59.5kg 65
5 1415x058x9 DEEP PURPLE M 6 Peter Morley 5 56.5kg 59
6 1x724 PICTURE PERFECT westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Grant & Alana Williams 6 58.5kg 63
7 721829x556 BUCKTORIO G 7 Robyn Lockwood 7 57kg 60
8 0x970628x0 REEF KEEPER G 6 Daniel O'Connor 8 57kg 60
9 50100x8080 BON SIGNORE G 8 Chris Stelmach 9 56.5kg 59
10 4x08767680 OUR MATE AL G 9 Graeme Ballantyne 10 56kg 58
11 8x48x05954 BLOOMY’S SUN G 6 Stephanie Bakranich 11 55.5kg 57
12 5679157830 JIMMY RAPID G 6 Adam Fairey 12 55kg 55
13 0 PUMBA G 4 Kieran McDonagh 13 57kg
14 5x84041963 BROTHER RAND G 6 Peter Daly 14 55.5kg 57
Race 2 - No-Metro-Wins Last Year (2200 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 356x441171 SUGAR CAIN M 5 Grant & Alana Williams 1 59.5kg 65
2 46x6027006 A BIT SKETCHY M 8 Ashley Maley 2 57.5kg 61
3 9750x72445 FRIAR AWAY G 6 Justine Erkelens 3 59.5kg 65
4 6197060470 NOT AGAIN KEN G 7 Mark Wright 4 59kg 64
5 33241x006x ABELDANE G 5 Arthur Mortimer 5 58kg 62
6 x803349x97 MASS EFFECT G 6 Steve Wolfe 6 57.5kg 61
7 200x936002 CHENERY RED G 7 Raquel Williams 7 57kg 60
8 48x5898043 SAN CRISPINO M 5 Sharon Miller 8 55kg 56
9 298x781489 JUST ELATED G 9 Edmund Hanna 9 56kg 58
10 0902280925 THREADS OF IVEY M 5 Vaughn Sigley 10 55kg 54
11 5x87940600 PROXY G 8 Garry Delane 11 55kg 56
12 95484x7095 PURE TORQUE G 7 Stefan Vahala 12 55kg 51
13 90x0880x87 THAT’S THE GIO G 6 Paul Tapper 13 55kg 51
Race 3 - 3YO Maiden (1000 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2 LONG BEACH westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Grant & Alana Williams 1 57kg 60
2 34x6825 ANGEL JUPITER westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 2 55kg 54
3 3x WARFISH G 3 Sean Casey 3 57kg 60
4 76x3 ORACHINO westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Neville Parnham 4 55kg 56
5 5x IZZY MAY F 3 Ted Martinovich 5 55kg
6 4x IGARASHI westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Darren Mcauliffe 6 55kg
7 RETURN TO OZ westSpeed Owner Extra C 3 Adam Durrant 7 57kg
8 HIDDEN PLANET F 3 Neville Parker 8 55kg
9 KING CABERNET westSpeed Breeder Only C 3 Neville Parnham 9 57kg
10 ELLIE’N’PINK F 3 Adam Durrant 10 55kg
11 REAL BEAUTY westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 11 55kg
12 PARIS REPORT westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Daniel Morton 12 55kg
13 6x YARDMAN C 3 Ted Martinovich 13 57kg
14 7 FOXHOOD G 3 Jim Taylor 14 57kg
15 7x SOWAR G 3 Steve Wolfe 15 57kg
Race 4 - Maiden (1200 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2 GREY DANCER M 4 Simon A Miller 1 56kg 56
2 2x KAZKAZI westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 David Harrison 2 55.5kg 60
3 4x3 EURASIA G 3 Steve Wolfe 3 55.5kg 60
4 6x3 MY FAIR BALENTINE F 3 Daniel O'Connor 4 53.5kg 56
5 09x0780300 LUC’S STAR G 6 Tina Glasson 5 58kg 54
6 458x452646 MISS QUOTED M 5 Graeme Ayres 6 56kg 54
7 8x75470x JARMAN G 4 Steele Casey 7 58kg 56
8 4x IGARASHI westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Darren Mcauliffe 8 53.5kg
9 SHERPA LASS westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Daniel Morton 9 56kg
10 UNIVERSAL REWARD G 4 Jayne Busslinger 10 58kg
11 7 TIRADE westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Vaughn Sigley 11 56kg
12 5x SEA MAHER G 4 Sean Casey 12 58kg
13 67x AMELIA’S CONTRAIRE F 3 Simon A Miller 13 53.5kg
14 85 WILD STAR G 4 Lou Luciani 14 58kg
15 80 EGGNOG westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Cliff Green 15 58kg
16 07 EBONY’S WAY M 4 Cliff Green 16 56kg
17 x8753375x5 MAY KEEP HIM westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Ashley Maley 17 58kg 54
18 3x8520x08 DEE TRUMP G 5 Stephanie Bakranich 18 58kg 55
19 8x07x0559x DEL SUR G 6 Robyn Lockwood 19 58kg 53
20 948x09 WILLHEGO WEST westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Gary Crispin 20 58kg
21 0x69 SEA LAKE M 5 Brad Graham 21 56kg 59
22 880x SEEING DAYLIGHT G 5 Peter & Matthew Giadresco 22 58kg 58
Race 5 - Class One Handicap F&M (1700 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 81522x4242 HEAVENLY AFFAIR westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Vernon Brockman 1 60kg 62
2 354x163232 MELTEME westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Lou Luciani 2 60kg 62
3 2413x2 PEARLS FROM HEAVEN M 4 Colin Webster 3 58.5kg 59
4 7513 BLITZ ’EM BOOTZ westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Brett Pope 4 58kg 58
5 20x896x166 COSMIC REFLECTION M 5 Fenella Martin 5 58kg 58
6 1235x33466 ARSINOE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Adam Durrant 6 57.5kg 57
7 5656x57967 CHAMPAGNE GAL westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Chris Stelmach 7 57.5kg 57
8 1554544637 GOOD FORTUNE M 5 Neville Parnham 8 56.5kg 55
9 7x5361207x MERIT DREAM westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Steve Wolfe 9 56.5kg 55
10 0655x78702 SECONDA VITA M 6 Robyn Cottman 10 56.5kg 55
11 0x35 DATA LAKE M 5 Chris Willis 11 56kg 54
12 x2380x8951 DEMONS ’N’ DUST M 5 Paul Tapper 12 55kg 52
13 4806557088 SPEEDING BULLET M 5 Mark Wright 13 54kg 46
14 x7x7834057 AHYOKA FROST westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Stefan Vahala 14 54kg 50
15 20x840x059 AMAZING LOVE M 6 Joshua Krispyn 15 55kg 52
Race 6 - Class One Handicap Colts, Geldings and Entires (1700 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 08815 BEANIE westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Fred Kersley 1 60kg 62
2 3304x21363 ONYA HEAD westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Fred Kersley 2 60kg 62
3 71x42644x5 SUSPECTUS westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Brad Mcdougall 3 60kg 62
4 4240x21653 WILD GALAH westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Chris Stelmach 4 60kg 62
5 0x4732 BRAVE CALL westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Rhys Radford 5 59kg 60
6 45323816x3 SCINTILLATING G 5 Neville Parnham 6 59kg 60
7 6963169x05 WEE RIPPER G 5 Justine Erkelens 7 59kg 60
8 175x059x24 ALMASTER G 5 Peter Daly 8 58.5kg 59
9 323310x098 BOMBARDMENT G 5 Neville Parnham 9 58kg 58
10 84223336x3 PRINCE HAL G 6 Bruce Hyde 10 58kg 58
11 8x48x05954 BLOOMY’S SUN G 6 Stephanie Bakranich 11 57.5kg 57
12 46x69333x4 XAARMERIT westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Jim Taylor 12 57kg 56
13 x591775059 BANGCRASH G 5 Ashley Maley 13 56kg 54
14 x4400x6008 TWO EYE SEE G 7 Eric Miller 14 54kg 47
15 6797x40097 BOLSHEVIK G 6 Eddie Philp 15 54kg 46
16 0 PUMBA G 4 Kieran McDonagh 16 59kg
17 593x806076 CARMEL BAY (NZ) G 5 Garry Hampson 17 54kg 46
Race 7 - Class Three Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x172155x0 DAWN ARMADA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 David Harrison 1 60kg 66
2 0x6969x01x ATHLETE G 5 Neville Parnham 2 61kg 68
3 x333161x2x PRINCE TURBO G 6 Sarah Miller 3 60kg 66
4 921420x281 SMART FOX westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Adam Durrant 4 60kg 66
5 3151227x76 PEARL GIRL westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Adam Durrant 5 57.5kg 61
6 741359x400 MAGIC PLANET westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 6 59kg 64
7 21422x ORAVA G 5 Anne King 7 59kg 64
8 552x2150x SPEEDY MISS westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Daniel & Ben Pearce 8 57kg 60
9 445500x747 BON VOYAGE G 5 Mark Bairstow 9 58.5kg 63
10 42925x4132 POINT TAKEN westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Jim Taylor 10 56.5kg 59
11 3x0417346x ACERMETRIC G 5 Justine Erkelens 11 58kg 62
12 6464x1 STRASMORE westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Simon A Miller 12 58kg 62
13 245x337061 SCHIMMEL westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Paul Jordan 13 56kg 58
14 310x5x359x TAP THE GO GO M 6 Daniel & Ben Pearce 14 56kg 58
15 11776x6895 CRISTAL DANE M 4 Sharon Miller 15 56kg 58
16 11x0x60438 ABBY LANE G 5 Anne King 16 57.5kg 61
17 8x871820x0 ROYAL PLANET M 6 Cliff Green 17 55.5kg 57
18 0x421269x7 ROCK THIS COUNTRY westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Neville Parnham 18 57.5kg 61
19 453198330x ROUND THE POINT G 5 Steve Wolfe 19 57.5kg 61
20 0x40746337 ALCINA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Paul Jordan 20 55kg 56
21 76x5006977 ALL SQUARE M 5 Brian Rogers 21 54kg 54
22 68x40x5x0x BOYISH G 5 Campbell McCallum 22 55.5kg 57
23 185605646x PERSISTENCE TIME G 6 Ken Adams 23 54kg 54
24 F090808x0x HELL OF A STORY G 8 Jade Tangaroa 24 54kg 50
25 28x3351x32 SHINJU G 4 Chris Gangemi 25 58.5kg 63
Race 8 - Class Three Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 672138x56x COLLABORATE (NZ) G 7 Brian Rogers 1 60kg 66
2 6347x12175 PERCEIVE M 4 Neville Parnham 2 58kg 62
3 x333161x2x PRINCE TURBO G 6 Sarah Miller 3 60kg 66
4 3151227x76 PEARL GIRL westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Adam Durrant 4 57.5kg 61
5 92x34615x4 GOLDEN ARCHES G 5 Paige Kenney 5 59kg 64
6 741359x400 MAGIC PLANET westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 6 59kg 64
7 445500x747 BON VOYAGE G 5 Mark Bairstow 7 58.5kg 63
8 x8N661x164 PALACHINO westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Kieran McDonagh 8 56.5kg 59
9 6x7x8080x9 DAGORLAD G 7 Vaughn Sigley 9 58kg 62
10 734361528x MODERN NEWS (NZ) M 5 Julie Clements 10 56kg 58
11 11x0x60438 ABBY LANE G 5 Anne King 11 57.5kg 61
12 8x871820x0 ROYAL PLANET M 6 Cliff Green 12 55.5kg 57
13 0x970628x0 REEF KEEPER G 6 Daniel O'Connor 13 57kg 60
14 x900x57354 MEN OF MUKINBUDIN G 7 Vernon Brockman 14 56.5kg 59
15 0655x78702 SECONDA VITA M 6 Robyn Cottman 15 54.5kg 55
16 1554544637 GOOD FORTUNE M 5 Neville Parnham 16 54.5kg 55
17 24357x9799 DAINTY PAT M 5 Cliff Green 17 54.5kg 55
18 849x638060 SKETCH LINE M 6 Justine Erkelens 18 54kg 54
19 x2380x8951 DEMONS ’N’ DUST M 5 Paul Tapper 19 54kg 52
20 185605646x PERSISTENCE TIME G 6 Ken Adams 20 54kg 54
21 F090808x0x HELL OF A STORY G 8 Jade Tangaroa 21 54kg 50
22 50747x4520 FINGERMARK westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Neville Parnham 22 57kg 60
23 623806x700 MRS HARTLEY M 10 Kallie Monaghan 23 54kg 54

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.