Balaklava: Balaklava Racing Club Wednesday, 14 August 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 1900m-1500m, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Mon 12-Aug-19 8:36AM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 12-Aug-19 9:30AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 12-Aug-19 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 14-Aug-19 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 133
Race 1 - Balaklava Stitch Joint Class Two Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 09/08/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 393115 MOVANDI M 4 Phillip Stokes 1 57.5kg 64
2 48x75143x3 DR DEPENDABLE G 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 2 59kg 63
3 819x52x2x2 NISTAAN G 5 Tony McEvoy 3 58.5kg 62
4 086x972321 SHINING BRIGHTLY M 4 Ken Sweeney 4 55.5kg 60
5 3x774x6421 MISS HARMONIUM M 4 John Hickmott 5 55.5kg 60
6 2036x14524 BOOMER BEACH G 5 Matthew Seyers 6 57kg 59
7 86755016 PALI DE LYS M 4 Tom Jolly 7 54.5kg 58
8 209x185715 LEONARDA M 4 Dennis McMahon 8 54kg 55
9 8x405724x8 GARGAMEL G 7 Emma Hubbard 9 55kg 55
10 7x424x4363 ARTISTIC FOCUS M 4 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 10 54kg 54
11 52195x86x2 HE’S GOT SKILLS G 6 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 11 54kg 53
12 3234752873 TIME ROGUE G 6 Grant Young 12 54kg 52
13 1343353677 RUSHWA G 5 Ryan Balfour 13 54kg 51
14 9x220638x5 BEL MOSHE M 5 Jordan Frew 14 54kg 51
15 248x5256x5 TEMPERS FLARE G 6 David Halliday 15 54kg 46
16 056x576956 OUTLAW G 8 Helen Gower 16 54kg 46
17 77556x9488 COOLIDGE M 7 John Dunn 17 54kg 45
18 85659x0506 MAGIC NAME G 7 James Dodgson 18 54kg 45
19 33x0706567 AY OH WHEY OH M 7 Robbie Atkinson 19 54kg 43
Race 2 - Plains Producer Benchmark 60 Handicap (2210 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 09/08/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6x69004752 DIAMONDS ARE G 6 Philippe Huserot 1 62kg 66
2 742913x873 KORODON (NZ) G 6 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 2 61.5kg 65
3 36620x161 JAGUARY (NZ) G 4 Travis Doudle 3 60.5kg 63
4 121x495148 LOOKING AROUND (NZ) G 5 Sue Jaensch 4 60.5kg 63
5 9x8060x882 SAGAAB G 7 Travis Doudle 5 59.5kg 61
6 9x67980915 CHILEAN WONDER G 7 Grant Young 6 57.5kg 57
7 12523x7679 MARMAN G 8 John Hickmott 7 56.5kg 55
8 407666x438 ROCK ON IVY (NZ) M 8 Grant Young 8 54kg 54
9 2434824824 GANGSTER’S RUN G 11 Dennis O'Leary 9 56kg 54
10 x243286383 BLINKY O’REILLY G 5 Grant Young 10 55kg 52
11 6145334464 ZAALADD G 6 Anthony Webster 11 55kg 52
12 5223159655 SPYING ON YOU (NZ) G 10 Grant Young 12 55kg 52
13 6742345225 COBBERS MATE G 6 Ryan Balfour 13 54.5kg 51
14 9x0640x036 EVERY BREATH M 6 Jeff Searle 14 54kg 49
15 27888x0856 UNRELATED G 6 James Bates & Ann Pearson 15 54kg 48
16 2485x46275 FREE THE WIND G 10 Bill Bogarts 16 54kg 47
17 35x3533210 ALWAYS THE KING G 5 Craig Curtis 17 57kg 56
Race 3 - Mid North Party Hire Benchmark 60 Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 09/08/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 48x75143x3 DR DEPENDABLE G 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 1 60.5kg 63
2 1631x34181 BAM G 5 Dennis McMahon 2 60.5kg 1.5kg 63
3 x78614x664 REDEEM BOUNTY G 9 Philippe Huserot 3 59kg 60
4 20x1774733 UNSCOPEABLE M 5 Chris Bieg 4 56.5kg 59
5 6505115198 SETTLE THEN LIFT M 5 Bryan Holtham 5 56kg 58
6 0714x16 REX GOLIATH G 6 Dennis O'Leary 6 58kg 58
7 847x341381 SVETLANA’S ARROW M 6 Ken Sweeney 7 55.5kg 57
8 0x85073224 ANGEL’S WISH M 5 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 8 54.5kg 55
9 8052563213 HAHNDORF G 5 Ryan Balfour 9 56.5kg 55
10 x195x47820 WONDER IF (NZ) G 5 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 10 54kg 50
11 980x802598 EXALTED JENNI M 6 Grant Young 11 54kg 45
12 750308x796 PRIME SUSPECT G 8 Jeff Searle 12 54kg 45
Race 4 - Terminus Hotel Balaklava Benchmark 60 Handicap (1050 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 09/08/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7585257658 ALWAYS SACRED G 7 Grant Young 1 61.5kg 65
2 6823x72313 SOPHINA DIVA M 4 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 2 57.5kg 61
3 12x DEVONTE G 4 Steven Schrader 3 59.5kg 61
4 1x APPALACHIAN G 4 David Jolly 4 59.5kg 61
5 77x331350x ZARACE G 5 Ken Sweeney 5 59.5kg 61
6 3x75313x00 HE IS GOLDEN G 7 Georgie Henderson 6 59.5kg 61
7 632154244x SAND CAT M 7 Emma Hubbard 7 57kg 60
8 31777x8514 ANAMNESIS G 6 Ken Sweeney 8 58.5kg 59
9 14x5 THE TROOPER G 4 Shane Oxlade 9 57.5kg 57
10 x79069583x SON OF CITY G 6 Grant Kluske 10 55kg 52
11 0034374423 TURF TAPPER G 6 John Glatz 11 55kg 52
12 29493545x2 PERFEK M 6 Travis Doudle 12 54kg 52
13 1343353677 RUSHWA G 5 Ryan Balfour 13 54.5kg 51
14 454164587x CRYSTAL MOMENT M 9 Graham Fryer 14 54kg 51
15 3116x87567 AKERBOY G 11 Jeff Searle 15 54.5kg 51
16 60x1558x00 REACT M 7 Helen Gower 16 54kg 46
Race 5 - Balaklava Transport Benchmark 56 Handicap (Leg NJT Series) (1300 METRES)
Of $15,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,400, 4th $800
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 09/08/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 18842531x6 EXALTED DEE M 7 Grant Young 1 60.5kg 63
2 55042352x4 SONIC DEED M 4 Ryan Balfour 2 58.5kg 59
3 235019x429 GOOD LUCK CHUCK G 8 Darren Magro 3 60.5kg 59
4 7844046x23 EXALTED HONEY M 8 Grant Young 4 58kg 58
5 4250238591 PERFECT COMMAND G 6 Brenton Jones 5 59.5kg 57
6 02864127x TATTIES M 7 Andrew Beswick 6 57.5kg 57
7 6377x94967 COOL MAVERICK G 11 Ryan Balfour 7 59.5kg 57
8 56x8034410 DEXTER’S NIBBLE G 4 Robbie Atkinson 8 59kg 56
9 8x405724x8 GARGAMEL G 7 Emma Hubbard 9 58.5kg 55
10 7x424x4363 ARTISTIC FOCUS M 4 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 10 56kg 54
11 715304559x GO ONE MORE G 6 John Croucher 11 57.5kg 53
12 52195x86x2 HE’S GOT SKILLS G 6 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 12 57.5kg 53
13 29493545x2 PERFEK M 6 Travis Doudle 13 55kg 52
14 60656190x0 GONE TO PRINT G 4 Ken Sweeney 14 56.5kg 51
15 1343353677 RUSHWA G 5 Ryan Balfour 15 56.5kg 51
16 x325424188 FUGITIVE G 6 John Hickmott 16 56kg 50
17 232x662750 ARTISTIC ESCAPE M 6 Grant Kluske 17 54kg 48
18 7444x235x8 AMBER ALERT G 10 Jordan Frew 18 55kg 48
19 248x5256x5 TEMPERS FLARE G 6 David Halliday 19 54kg 46
20 65337x6875 SPIRITED MATCH G 7 Ken Sweeney 20 54kg 45
21 77556x9488 COOLIDGE M 7 John Dunn 21 54kg 45
22 3116x87567 AKERBOY G 11 Jeff Searle 22 56.5kg 51
Race 6 - Mid North Tyre / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1400 METRES)
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 09/08/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 IRONIC SMILE SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 1 54kg
2 33 SMILING ASSASSIN G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 2 56kg
3 2x0x743 CIROC G 5 Matthew Seyers 3 58kg
4 4 IMPERIAL RAIDER SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 4 56kg
5 3687046x50 PINT’S PUNCH G 7 Jordan Frew 5 58kg
6 7 LUCKY CLUB SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Roslyn Day 6 56kg
7 0x SISTER DEE M 4 Barry Brook 7 56kg
8 00x MACSWEEN SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Ken Sweeney 8 58kg
9 776x7837x0 THEE QUEEN BEE (NZ) M 5 Jordan Frew 9 56kg
10 8655x59x5 SASSY RAIDER M 4 Kristi Evans 10 56kg
11 90x08x0506 SIRIUS JOURNEY M 5 Steven Schrader 11 56kg
12 7x974 BEACHLANE M 4 Greg Lesnikowski 12 56kg
13 0 WICKED WEEKEND M 4 Greg Lesnikowski 13 56kg
Race 7 - Team Wiss Agronomy / SABOIS Fillies & Mares Maiden Plate (1300 METRES)
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 09/08/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 IRONIC SMILE SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 1= 55.5kg
2 SMART VISION F 3 John Hickmott 1= 55.5kg
3 24x4803642 ISSARA SABOIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Jon O'Connor 3 57.5kg
4 2x LADIES GLASS M 5 Sue Jaensch 4 57.5kg
5 5438x20532 AUTUMN’S BEST M 4 David Aldridge 5 57.5kg
6 22022625x3 AUSTIN RAIDER M 5 Ken Sweeney 6= 57.5kg
7 8x37 REGINA DEL DRAMMA SABOIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Peter Blanch 6= 57.5kg
8 0x6883 UNDESIRE SABOIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Trevor Dansie & Natasha Storr 6= 57.5kg
9 4x LIS DE LUNE (NZ) M 4 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 9 57.5kg
10 9 ANTRIM’S SECRET SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Ron Campbell 10= 55.5kg
11 5 GRUMP’S WONDER F 3 John Hickmott 10= 55.5kg
12 5 LIVERPOOL LANE SABOIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Ryan Balfour 12 57.5kg
13 5x6 GOOD GIRL BELLA SABOIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Jeff Searle 13= 57.5kg
14 35552x96 ROYAL RING M 4 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 13= 57.5kg
15 02237327x8 BLAME RODNEY M 5 James Dodgson 15 57.5kg
16 332266x570 CRY OUT LOUD M 4 Tom Jolly 16 57.5kg
17 8655x59x5 SASSY RAIDER M 4 Kristi Evans 17 57.5kg
18 90x08x0506 SIRIUS JOURNEY M 5 Steven Schrader 18 57.5kg
Race 8 - Agfert / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1050 METRES)
Of $13,000.1st $8,500, 2nd $2,500, 3rd $1,250, 4th $750
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 09/08/2019 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 EQUICHUNK H 4 Jordan Frew 1= 58kg
2 LOHN RANGER G 4 John Macmillan 1= 58kg
3 LADY DRAKE (NZ) M 4 Sue Jaensch 1= 56kg
4 NIKE BELLE F 3 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 1= 54kg
5 SUBJUGATE F 3 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 1= 54kg
6 657x596526 EQUIMOORE SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Ricky Moore 6= 58kg
7 0x2 GOLD DESTINY SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 John Dunn 6= 58kg
8 570x2 KIROSHIMA G 4 John Hickmott 6= 58kg
9 454x726 DAWN SALUTE SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 David Jolly 6= 56kg
10 54x735 GUARDIAN G 3 Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly 10 56kg
11 44x CREMA ON JETTY G 4 Jon O'Connor 11 58kg
12 56x5236x LORD VARYS G 4 Gary Searle 12 58kg
13 9 RIOT SQUAD G 3 Bill Bogarts 13 56kg
14 6x0 GUCCI GUY SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 14 56kg
15 35x90 DERR PHONZ G 3 Tom Jolly 15 56kg
16 467x09 HUSSY CAT SABOIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Greg Lesnikowski 16 56kg

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.