Kalgoorlie: Kalgoorlie-Boulder Racing Club Tuesday, 16 April 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +9m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Raining
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Sat 13-Apr-19 4:19PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Fri 12-Apr-19 11:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Fri 12-Apr-19 6:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Tue 16-Apr-19 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 82

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - ROD "FREDDO" BROWN'S 60TH BIRTHDAY HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $19,500.1st $11,505, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $1,755, 4th $780, 5th $390, 6th $195, 7th $195, 8th $195, 9th $195, 10th $195, Jockey Welfare Fund $195.
Starter Subsidy $100.
BenchMark 70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 09/04/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 142252215x SENORITA BONITA M 5 Peter Fernie 1 62kg 86
2 1121x5794x PEGATEGO G 7 Brett Mathews 2 62.5kg 87
3 312166360x THE CRUEL SEA G 7 Peter Fernie 3 61.5kg 85
4 5x21112241 BADGE OF COURAGE G 5 Peter Fernie 4 61kg 84
5 x9x1858x00 KHAN G 4 Chris Gangemi 5 58kg 78
6 116x451933 ANOTHER DEMON G 4 Helen Harding 6 57.5kg 77
7 7820872411 BELLS TOWER G 8 Brett Mathews 7 57kg 76
8 12144285x2 BOS TAURUS G 5 Ashley Grace 8 56.5kg 75
9 x254845424 PENALTY POINT M 6 Rod Brown 9 54.5kg 71
10 4522364210 ONE HOT FOX M 7 Neil Dellar 10 54kg 60
11 x307565587 STAR GLITTER G 7 Neville Parnham 11 56kg 74
Race 2 - GOLDFIELDS PEST CONTROL MAIDEN (1200 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Jockey Welfare Fund $165.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 23x SMARTY F 3 Peter Fernie 1 55.5kg
2 x436623362 DANCE WEST westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Brett Mathews 2 55.5kg 54
3 223x985x23 SERKET M 5 Helen Harding 3 56kg 54
4 47x306444x EXPLOSION G 5 Ross Craig 4 58kg
5 39x6x ROULETTE SCANDAL M 5 Shannon Roughan 5 56kg
6 9x4x5 YANKEE GIRL F 3 John Johnston 6 55.5kg 54
7 4 HARRELSON westSpeed Owner Standard C 3 Peter Fernie 7 57.5kg
8 QUADRILLE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 John Lugg 8 55.5kg
9 LYFSABUZ westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Craig Wright 9 55.5kg
10 528644849x MOONLIGHT’S REWARD G 4 Gary Bowen 10 58kg
11 7x0556 CONCRETE MADAME westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Peter Fernie 11 55.5kg 54
12 60070586x9 POLES APART M 5 John Johnston 12 56kg 40
13 6x8P SUITS ME westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Craig Wright 13 57.5kg
Race 3 - MONADELPHOUS MAIDEN (1400 METRES)
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Jockey Welfare Fund $165.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0x642 WHISPERING JACK westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Brett Mathews 1 58kg 58
2 8x73527 LAST LEGACY westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Rod Brown 2 55.5kg 52
3 0x8x875x3 WEMBLEY DAYZ westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Matthew Mego 3 56kg 54
4 08846236x8 OUR MAORI BOY G 6 Anthony Oram 4 58kg 55
5 8036x87477 ALLURING G 3 Neville Parnham 5 57.5kg 50
6 4 HARRELSON westSpeed Owner Standard C 3 Peter Fernie 6 57.5kg
7 96x0074 TOMMY TO JACK westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Craig Wright 7 58kg 54
8 9x4x5 YANKEE GIRL F 3 John Johnston 8 55.5kg 54
9 74x5957 DEEL RED westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Helen Harding 9 57.5kg 56
10 60070586x9 POLES APART M 5 John Johnston 10 56kg 40
11 597x SCREAM IN BLUE westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Lindsey Smith 11 57.5kg
12 9x488006 KICKAPOO F 3 Helen Harding 12 55.5kg 48
Race 4 - ESPERANCE AGISTMENT CENTRE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 09/04/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 60070586x9 POLES APART M 5 John Johnston 1 54kg 40
2 x119628622 BARTRADER westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Brett Mathews 2 62kg 66
3 34441215x0 ALMA BUBBLES M 4 John Lugg 3 60kg 62
4 109x965025 BROTHER PADDY westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Rod Brown 4 59kg 60
5 1 GLUTEN FREE G 3 Peter Fernie 5 58.5kg 60
6 32538x3453 NOBEL SUSPECT westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Peter Fernie 6 58kg 58
7 454558714 WHISPERIT F 3 Shannon Roughan 7 56.5kg 56
8 333x256106 SLURPIN’ TURPIN westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Brett Mathews 8 56.5kg 55
9 700x097x00 RECAPITULATE G 5 Helen Harding 9 54.5kg 51
10 04x55804x7 VONO M 6 Rickie Brown 10 54kg 50
Race 5 - MRS WHIPPY HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
Starter Subsidy $100.
BenchMark 64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 09/04/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x9x1858x00 KHAN G 4 Chris Gangemi 1 61kg 78
2 116x451933 ANOTHER DEMON G 4 Helen Harding 2 60.5kg 77
3 7820872411 BELLS TOWER G 8 Brett Mathews 3 60kg 76
4 1159x663x5 TOO CLEVER G 5 Peter Fernie 4 60kg 76
5 12144285x2 BOS TAURUS G 5 Ashley Grace 5 59.5kg 75
6 x254845424 PENALTY POINT M 6 Rod Brown 6 57.5kg 71
7 05023131x9 GALVESTON BAY westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Peter Fernie 7 57.5kg 71
8 7006x1715x GLIMMER GIRL M 5 David Smith 8 54kg 64
9 83x1x69967 KENTOO westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Neil Dellar 9 56kg 68
10 x341700592 LOVE TRADE M 6 Brock Lewthwaite 10 54kg 59
Race 6 - ESPERANCE BAY TURF CLUB HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 52312x49x7 JUPITER CALLING G 5 Cliff Smith 1 60.5kg 63
2 3033639x36 LADY LE JEAN M 4 Justin Warwick 2 58.5kg 59
3 x878x390x5 ICECRUSHER westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Neville Newton 3 58kg 58
4 254473243x SONG OF WAR G 6 Trevor Tasker 4 59.5kg 61
5 6x3x16x539 STRIP THE MOON G 6 Peter Fernie 5 59.5kg 61
6 9x0x1 FEARLESS GENERAL westSpeed Breeder Only C 3 Peter Fernie 6 58.5kg 60
7 223104x574 VITAL TOUCH M 5 John Lugg 7 57kg 56
8 414077577x CITY STAR westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Ross Craig 8 58.5kg 59
9 424218072x QUIRKY GIRL westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Brett Mathews 9 56kg 54
10 001227x986 TAKE THE STAND G 4 Craig Wright 10 58kg 58
11 x337584489 MONASH westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Shannon Roughan 11 55.5kg 53
12 700x097x00 RECAPITULATE G 5 Helen Harding 12 54.5kg 51
Race 7 - ERIC N BETH HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
Starter Subsidy $100.
BenchMark 58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 425x02372x MAKURU M 6 Peter Fernie 1 59kg 65
2 262116126x HILLBERT G 5 Peter Fernie 2 60kg 67
3 x119628622 BARTRADER westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Brett Mathews 3 59.5kg 66
4 6737x54678 POINT (NZ) G 7 David Smith 4 59kg 65
5 013376531x URQUELL westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Brett Mathews 5 59kg 65
6 4522364210 ONE HOT FOX M 7 Neil Dellar 6 56.5kg 60
7 x5368x2547 GRAND CADEAU (NZ) G 5 Neil Dellar 7 58kg 63
8 52312x49x7 JUPITER CALLING G 5 Cliff Smith 8 58kg 63
9 24x1456433 RARE SELECTION G 7 Peter Fernie 9 57kg 61
10 2320471364 DANCE MINDY DANCE M 7 Brett Mathews 10 54.5kg 56
11 275377729x KILLORGLIN G 8 Neville Newton 11 55kg 57
12 18x0993507 MATTY’S CHOICE G 6 Ashley Maley 12 54.5kg 56
13 7258x75083 ANY GIVEN TIME G 8 Troy Mahood 13 54kg 54
14 674x759566 JUMBO G 9 Troy Mahood 14 54kg 52

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.