COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 19 September 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +8 metres entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 20-Sep-20 1:05AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 87

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:04PM FREE ENTRY TO BELMONT PARK MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:19.47 Last 600m: 0:34.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MAFEKING Kieran McDonagh Mitchell Pateman 12 58kg $9
2 3 BALDERDASH Paul Roberts Shaun O'Donnell 0.99L 5 58kg $16
3 5 TYPHOON BEN Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 1.23L 6 58kg $61
4 11 ZINGANO Lindsey Smith Chris Parnham 2.49L 3 56kg $6
5 7 COLOUR ME SON Cliff Green Brad Parnham 2.88L 11 58kg $41
6 10 BRAVE DREAM westSpeed Owner Standard Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 2.99L 10 56kg $2.10F
7 12 CATCHYA CATCHYA Brock Lewthwaite Ben Paterson 3.19L 1 56kg $51
8 6 HEAPS OF MOOLAH westSpeed Platinum Bernie Miller Patrick Carbery 3.4L 4 58kg $26
9 9 THE SLUG Luke Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 4.05L 2 56kg $31
10 2 MY HIDDEN JOURNEY westSpeed Owner Extra John Doyle Steven Parnham 4.76L 9 58kg $6.50
11 8 GET THE GOODS Rod Lewis Alan Kennedy 5.99L 7 58kg $101
12 1 TRADE FAIR EXPRESS Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 7.35L 8 58kg $11
Race 2 - 12:44PM AMELIA PARK PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.86 Last 600m: 0:34.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 INDIGO BLUE westSpeed Platinum Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 5 54kg $2.60
2 6 TYPE WON Kieran McDonagh Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 0.27L 2 54kg (cd 53kg) $51
3 1 DOM TO SHOOT westSpeed Owner Extra Sean & Jake Casey Chris Parnham 0.42L 7 59.5kg $1.85F
4 3 PRECAUTIONARY westSpeed Platinum Fred Kersley Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 1.3L 4 54kg (cd 51kg) $10
5 2 LIFE FOR A LIFE Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Graham (a2/52.5kg) 2.78L 1 56kg (cd 54kg) $26
6 7 ACT INNOCENT westSpeed Platinum Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 7.75L 6 54kg $61
7 8 SWEET DEMAND westSpeed Platinum Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 8.28L 3 54kg $17
4 BABURIZZA Daniel & Ben Pearce 0
Race 3 - 1:19PM TABTOUCH WESTSPEED PLATINUM HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.16 Last 600m: 0:34.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to a Soft 5 retrospective to Race 3.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 CARABINIER westSpeed Platinum Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 5 58.5kg $11
2 9 PLAYING RED westSpeed Platinum Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 0.04L 3 55kg $12
3 4 PINK ’N’ GRAY Graeme Evans Ms Kyra Yuill 0.36L 2 59kg $11
4 2 TAJMALI westSpeed Platinum Luke Fernie Chris Graham (a2/52.5kg) 1.27L 1 60kg (cd 58kg) $4.80
5 7 ABBY LANE Anne King Alan Kennedy 1.55L 4 58kg $4.40F
6 8 PARISA Cliff Green Shaun O'Donnell 2.2L 10 55kg $19
7 3 GILLESPIE Michael Lane Chris Parnham 2.77L 8 59kg $4.60
8 10 WAKAN TANKA Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 3.14L 6 55kg $17
9 1 ANGRY ANNIE Tiarnna Robertson Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 3.84L 7 60kg (cd 57kg) $8
10 5 BARTRADER Brett Mathews Brad Parnham 4.14L 9 58.5kg $41
Race 4 - 1:59PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:57.99 Last 600m: 0:33.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 EEYORE WAYZ westSpeed Platinum Misty Bazeley Chris Parnham 2 59kg $2.60F
2 9 STIRLING ESTATE James Grieve Ms Kyra Yuill 1.75L 5 54kg $21
3 5 SPECIAL CHOICE westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 2.81L 1 57kg $5.50
4 4 WEAPONSON westSpeed Platinum David Harrison Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 3.79L 7 58kg (cd 55kg) $3.80
5 7 JUST A FLUKE Jason Pateman Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 5.96L 4 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $26
6 3 OLGA LOUISA Graeme Ballantyne Chris Graham (a2/52.5kg) 6.8L 8 58kg (cd 56kg) $26
7 8 REQUISITION Brett Pope Ms Lucy Warwick 7.3L 3 54kg $61
8 1 RIVER BEAU westSpeed Platinum Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 7.82L 6 60kg $4.40
6 ERISTIC Kieran McDonagh Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 0
Race 5 - 2:39PM MORLEY GROWERS MARKET HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:26.12 Last 600m: 0:34.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 LAST OF THE LINE westSpeed Platinum Stephen Miller Ryan Hill 1 57kg $3.10F
2 3 APPROACH Anne King Alan Kennedy 0.16L 5 56.5kg $3.70
3 1 FA’LION MASCHINE Graeme Ballantyne Chris Graham (a2/52.5kg) 0.23L 9 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $31
4 8 ENDURING MOMENT westSpeed Owner Extra Raquel Williams Chris Parnham 0.77L 8 55kg $7
5 4 GO CRYING Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 0.91L 7 56.5kg $31
6 9 PEPPIJACK James Grieve Ms Kyra Yuill 3.69L 3 54.5kg $7.50
7 7 SPIRIT AND FIRE Mark Bairstow Joseph Azzopardi 3.9L 6 55.5kg $61
8 6 NATIVE CHIMES westSpeed Platinum Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 3.99L 2 56.5kg $5
9 5 MISS DOMINICAN westSpeed Platinum Fred Kersley Mitchell Pateman 5.12L 4 56.5kg $21
Race 6 - 3:20PM BYRON BAY PREMIUM LAGER HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.12 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 PATRISTIC Greg Cave Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 4 57kg (cd 54kg) $8
2 7 WESTERN PRIDE Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 0.34L 2 54.5kg $4.40
3 1 INSPIRATIONAL GIRL (NZ) Grant & Alana Williams Chris Parnham 0.82L 7 59kg $1.95F
4 5 ZERO DEMERITS Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 1.89L 1 56.5kg $6.50
5 9 COUNT TOMOZ OFF David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 2.85L 6 54kg $21
6 6 PADDY’S SHADOW Raquel Williams Brad Parnham 3.08L 5 55kg $31
7 2 RED PUBLISHER Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 3.51L 9 58.5kg $31
8 4 RED HOT TIP westSpeed Platinum Stephen Miller Ryan Hill 4.3L 8 57kg $31
9 8 BEAUCOUNT Brad Graham Steven Parnham 4.48L 3 54kg $41
Race 7 - 3:55PM NICOPOLIS STAKES (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.41 Last 600m: 0:34.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 CELEBRITY QUEEN westSpeed Owner Extra Grant & Alana Williams Chris Parnham 1 54kg $2.30F
2 8 CLIFFS OF COMFORT westSpeed Owner Standard Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 0.04L 2 54kg $2.90
3 2 MONEY MATTERS Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 0.99L 7 59.5kg $6
4 6 WHY CHOOSE HER Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 2.68L 3 54.5kg $14
5 4 MULTIVERSE Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 3.18L 8 59kg $15
6 1 RIVER DANCE Tony Scally Steven Parnham 3.87L 5 60kg $41
7 5 HIGHLAND BEAT Chris & Michael Gangemi Shaun McGruddy 4.06L 6 55.5kg $16
8 3 HE’S A PARKER Hec McLaren Brad Parnham 6.12L 4 59kg $101
Race 8 - 4:35PM PEOPLESTART HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.56 Last 600m: 0:33.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 BAD WOLF Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 2 56kg $4.80
2 7 OCEAN’S FIFTEEN Chris & Michael Gangemi Clint Johnston-Porter 1.58L 6 55kg $1.90F
3 8 ARRUM BOY Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 2.2L 4 54kg $18
4 4 MORE ACES Jim Taylor Jason Brown 2.72L 5 56kg $10
5 5 DIABLERIE Summer Dickson Brad Parnham 3.77L 10 55.5kg $26
6 10 SHARPBOB Cliff Howe Steven Parnham 3.78L 7 54kg $26
7 9 REACTION Des Waldock Jason Whiting 5.17L 1 54kg $21
8 2 DANNY GEORGE Brett Pope Troy Turner 5.74L 8 57.5kg $10
9 1 ECHO EFFECT Lindsey Smith Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 7.29L 9 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $26
10 11 SIXPENCE SPENT Brian Rogers Craig Staples 8.49L 3 54kg $101
6 MANHATTAN MONEY Peter Fernie Chris Parnham 0
Race 9 - 5:15PM CROWN PERTH HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:12.76 Last 600m: 0:35.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 BONNEVILLE BLACK Fred Kersley Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 6 56kg (cd 53kg) $3.10F
2 11 ARAGAIN (NZ) Chris Willis Ms Kyra Yuill 0.52L 14 54kg $15
3 9 THROWDOWN Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 1.56L 10 54.5kg $15
4 3 GUNNAGO Jason Pateman Mitchell Pateman 1.87L 3 59.5kg $5.50
5 10 UNCLE LINO Ray Vincent Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 2.2L 8 54.5kg (cd 53kg) $10
6 7 MOSSERATTI Cliff Green Steven Parnham 2.29L 1 55kg $15
7 14 VINTAGE STOCK (NZ) Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 3.73L 11 54kg $31
8 13 SUGAR CAIN Grant & Alana Williams Clint Johnston-Porter 4.04L 7 54kg $10
9 4 ACONITE Brett Pope Chris Graham (a2/52.5kg) 4.13L 9 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $10
10 2 DOUBLE DIGIT Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 4.86L 4 59.5kg $11
11 12 FANCY FOX Robin Elliott Brad Parnham 4.9L 2 54kg $61
12 1 DARK MUSKET Graeme Ballantyne Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 6.29L 5 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $31
13 5 PLAYS THE GAME (NZ) Michael Lane Chris Parnham 10.37L 12 56.5kg $61
14 8 VOLKSWAGON FRANK Justin Warwick Chris Nicoll 15.62L 13 55kg $61

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.