COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Friday, 18 September 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 19-Sep-20 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 80

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 1:35PM MACKA'S SAND & SOIL CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1850 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:56.17 Last 600m: 0:33.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 STREET DANCER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 3 55kg $4.20
2 6 REACHING Kim Waugh James McDonald 0.86L 2 57kg $1.60F
3 5 MISS JAPAN (JPN) Stephen O'Halloran Keagan Latham 3.58L 7 57kg $11
4 1 DUNDEE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kylie Gavenlock Hugh Bowman 7.17L 1 59kg $18
5 4 LUNAR RAIN Jason Coyle Jason Collett 9.37L 6 57kg $9
6 8 MILER Nicole Hudson Serg Lisnyy 11.2L 4 55kg $151
7 2 MIDI Jeff Englebrecht Ms Rachael Murray 11.87L 5 59kg $31
3 TALLADEGA KNIGHT Wayne Austin Rory Hutchings 0
7 AVALENE Justin Bowen Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 0
Race 2 - 2:10PM GTS LAWNPRIDE AUSTRALIA CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.55 Last 600m: 0:34.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 QUALIS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3 57.5kg $19
2 4 NAMAZU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jason Collett 0.19L 6 57.5kg $13
3 8 SIDEARM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Tommy Berry 1.02L 7 56kg $5
4 3 VOLTERRA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.32L 5 58kg $5
5 2 YANGTZE RAPIDS Chris Waller James McDonald 1.84L 2 58.5kg $2F
6 7 YIYI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 2.11L 1 57kg $17
7 1 SAVVY LEGEND (NZ) Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 3.72L 8 59kg $16
8 10 MARSH LILLIE Nicole Hudson Serg Lisnyy 4.66L 4 55.5kg $201
9 6 CANTRELL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Keagan Latham 5.19L 9 57kg $61
9 KOBESTAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 0
Race 3 - 2:50PM ADVANCED PEST CONTROL F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.40 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 BARGAIN (NZ) Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 6 56.5kg $5.50
2 3 TRUE FAITH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees James McDonald 0.52L 5 57kg $2.20F
3 7 DARLING DIAMOND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan 0.92L 12 56kg $26
4 1 ALUMNA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 2.14L 11 59kg $10
5 14 SPLENDIFEROUS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.36L 1 55kg $31
6 5 ZURLA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Brenton Avdulla 4.69L 7 56.5kg $26
7 10 O’TARTAN LASS (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Glen Boss 4.79L 2 56kg $21
8 6 COVENT GARDEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 5.18L 3 56kg $7.50
9 8 HIMIKO Stephen O'Halloran Keagan Latham 5.3L 8 56kg $13
10 13 LATIN LYRIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Carmody Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 7.42L 4 55kg $31
11 9 KERCHARMER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary & John Moore Regan Bayliss 8.1L 10 56kg $21
12 12 DELAWARE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Minervini Mitchell Bell 16.84L 9 55kg $151
2 FALL ON A STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees 0
11 ALL TOO RIO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard Litt Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 0
Race 4 - 3:25PM MINDER CLOUD SERVICES HURRICANE HANDICAP (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:51.76 Last 600m: 0:33.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 AKASAKI Stephen Jones Koby Jennings 1 58.5kg $4.20
2 6 BURNING CROWN Sue Grills Joshua Parr 0.89L 9 56.5kg $3.30F
3 10 BENGALLA BAY Pat Farrell Darryl McLellan 2.34L 2 55kg $41
4 2 RARE EPISODE (NZ) Brad Widdup James McDonald 2.8L 7 61kg $5
5 7 ANOTHER SIN Brett Cavanough Grant Buckley 3.19L 3 55.5kg $21
6 1 ITZ INVINCIBLE Nathaniel Scott Reece Jones (a3/51kg) 3.84L 5 61kg (cd 58kg) $41
7 11 PATRIOT John Sprague Andrew Gibbons 4.01L 4 55kg $41
8 9 TRUST ME Brett Partelle Ms Rachel King 4.15L 8 55kg $9
9 5 JUNGLIZED Brad Widdup Tim Clark 5.32L 10 58kg $14
10 3 CONDOR Paul Perry Aaron Bullock 5.61L 6 60.5kg $8
8 BOTHERED (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0
Race 5 - 4:05PM AUSTRALIAN BLOODSTOCK CAMERON HANDICAP (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:29.46 Last 600m: 0:35.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ROCK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 3 55.5kg $5
2 9 JUST THINKIN’ Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.68L 5 54kg $7.50
3 5 CHIEF IRONSIDE (GB) Kris Lees James McDonald 3.77L 10 57kg $11
4 4 THE CANDY MAN Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 4.85L 11 58kg $5
5 2 SPECIAL REWARD Kris Lees Nash Rawiller 5.05L 4 58.5kg $3F
6 3 QUACKERJACK Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 6.27L 2 58kg $11
7 11 MCCORMACK Tracey Bartley Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.57L 9 54kg $31
8 12 ROYAL TUDOR Rodney Ollerton Ms Rachel King 6.88L 8 54kg $41
9 8 INTERLOCUTER (USA) Richard Litt Ms Louise Day (a) 12.15L 7 54kg $201
10 7 MISS FABULASS Kris Lees Glen Boss 14.85L 6 54.5kg $17
11 13 ONDO PASA Stan Thomas Grant Buckley 16.8L 1 54kg $201
1 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Jason Collett 0
10 KUBRICK Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0
Race 6 - 4:40PM SHARP ELECTRONICS GROUP NEWCASTLE GOLD CUP (2300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $113,800, 2nd $37,600, 3rd $18,300, 4th $8,900, 5th $4,900, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:25.10 Last 600m: 0:34.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 MUGATOO (IRE) Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 7 59kg $2.40F
2 2 HUSH WRITER (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.54L 11 56kg $5
3 12 ATTENTION RUN (GER) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 2.13L 14 54kg $26
4 8 PATHS OF GLORY (GB) Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 2.27L 15 54kg $9.50
5 7 NORWAY (IRE) Chris Waller Sam Clipperton 3.98L 13 54kg $31
6 4 CARZOFF (FR) Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 5.33L 3 54.5kg $19
7 9 THE LORD MAYOR (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 8.17L 2 54kg $8.50
8 14 ALIFEROUS Kris Lees Regan Bayliss 9.01L 9 54kg $14
9 15 ZACADA (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Brandon Griffiths (a) 9.03L 1 54kg $151
10 3 AZURO (FR) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Robbie Dolan 9.95L 8 54.5kg $41
11 16 THE GETAWAY Paul Perry Ms Rachael Murray 9.97L 4 54kg $201
12 11 HERENGAWE (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 10.41L 6 54kg $15
13 6 BIG DUKE (IRE) Kris Lees Jason Collett 12.14L 10 54kg $31
14 17e NOTHING TOO HARD Paul Perry Ms Mikayla Weir (a) 15.98L 12 54kg $201
15 13 SWEET THOMAS (GER) Matthew Smith Glen Boss 22.4L 5 54kg $101
10 GREY LION (IRE) Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 0
5 SIR CHARLES ROAD Lance O'Sullivan & Andrew Scott 0
Race 7 - 5:20PM YARRAMAN PARK TIBBIE STAKES (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.68 Last 600m: 0:34.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 ALL SAINTS’ EVE (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 2 55kg (cd 56kg) $5F
2 8 YAMAZAKI David Pfieffer Tommy Berry 0.84L 9 55kg $7
3 5 WANDABAA Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 1.24L 10 55kg $7
4 4 INTO THE ABYSS John Thompson Nash Rawiller 2.35L 8 55kg (cd 56kg) $13
5 14 BEST STONE John Thompson Regan Bayliss 2.71L 13 55kg $41
6 6 HOUSE OF CARTIER John Sargent Sam Clipperton 2.93L 3 55kg $31
7 2 ASIAGO James Cummings Ms Rachel King 2.95L 5 57.5kg $5.50
8 18e AIR TO AIR Jason Coyle Jason Collett 3.28L 14 55kg $14
9 3 MISSYBEEL (NZ) Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 3.39L 12 57kg $31
10 1 MISS SISKA Matthew Smith Hugh Bowman 3.63L 6 58kg $9.50
11 9 STELLA SEA SUN Kris Lees Jim Byrne 4.16L 16 55kg $31
12 10 ELECTRIC GIRL Gwenda Markwell Robbie Dolan 4.23L 1 55kg $15
13 12 GAME OF THORNS Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 4.58L 4 55kg $21
14 17e REGIMENTAL BAND Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 5.98L 15 55kg $41
15 19e FRENCH RESPONSE Mark Minervini Mitchell Bell 6.34L 11 55kg $151
16 20e LA LA LOOPSY Bryan Dixon Reece Jones (a) 6.78L 7 55kg $301
21e ONDO PASA Stan Thomas 0
7 NUDGE Chris Waller 0
13 MOANA JEWEL (NZ) Tracey Bartley Ms Kathy O'Hara 0
15 ICEBATH (NZ) Brad Widdup Glen Boss 0
16 IN LIGHTEN ME Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Keagan Latham 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.