COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Townsville: Townsville Turf Club Thursday, 17 September 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.2
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 18-Sep-20 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 86
Finalised 17/9 - 7:45am
Race 1 - 12:58PM HYGAIN Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,250, 3rd $1,675, 4th $825, 5th $500, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, 9th $350, 10th $350
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.45 Last 600m: 0:34.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 GOLDEN HANDS Bub Baker Frank Edwards 5 58.5kg $21
2 10 FLASH FOX Darby Amos Ms Emily Cass (a2/54kg) 0.5L 10 54kg $151
3 6 HERSHISER Patrick McGuire Wanderson D'Avila 0.7L 4 56kg $2.60F
4 5 LIGHT FIELD Kelly Sheargold Scott Sheargold 1.7L 9 57kg $15
5 8 SUPER DANCER John Kilroy Ms Chelsea Jokic 1.8L 12 56kg $26
6 7 RICH PRINCESS Tony Comerford Chris Whiteley 2.3L 1 56kg $4
7 12 NORWEGIAN WOOD Chris Parry Ms Rachel Shred (a3/52.5kg) 3.8L 3 54kg (cd 52.5kg) $31
8 9 SMOKIN’ TOMMY Trevor Rowe Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 4.3L 6 55.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $14
9 14 TOTAL DISDAIN (NZ) Liliana McCormack Pietro Romeo 4.8L 2 54kg $101
10 11 GAME OF CIRCLES Sharlee D'Avila Ms Kate Southam (a3/54kg) 8.1L 8 54kg $13
11 4 NALSSENDORI Jeffrey Caught Nathan Day 8.9L 7 57.5kg $4.60
12 13 RUBY ROUNDHOUSE Liliana McCormack Ms Bonnie Thomson 13.9L 11 54kg $101
1 ATZENI Zoe Hohn Ashley Butler 0
3 BUATSI Ray Tapiolas Graham Kliese 0
Race 2 - 1:34PM CUB QTIS Three-Year-Old Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,250, 3rd $1,675, 4th $825, 5th $500, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, 9th $350, 10th $350
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.28 Last 600m: 0:34.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 BETTER THAN SILVER QTIS Bonus Scheme Sharlee D'Avila Marnu Potgieter (a3/54kg) 5 58kg (cd 55kg) $4.20
2 11 PLENTY OF TICKER QTIS Bonus Scheme John Manzelmann Ms Chelsea Jokic 1L 10 54kg $8
3 6 COLLOMBATTI QTIS Bonus Scheme Matthew McGuire Ms Kate Southam (a3/54kg) 1.8L 8 58kg (cd 55kg) $8
4 4 WATERWAY QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 3.1L 7 58.5kg $26
5 10 DREAM OF DUBAI QTIS Bonus Scheme Georgie Holt Les Tilley 3.2L 9 55.5kg $4F
6 3 RIVERSIDE BLUES QTIS Bonus Scheme Cheryl Williams Jeffrey Felix 3.7L 3 58.5kg $26
7 2 CINDERELLA ROSE QTIS Bonus Scheme Ben Williams Brad Pengelly 5.7L 11 58.5kg $5
8 7 HALF EVIL QTIS Bonus Scheme Alwyn Bailey Ms Emily Cass (a2/54kg) 6.7L 4 57kg (cd 55kg) $31
9 1 LUCKY IN LIFE QTIS Bonus Scheme Roy Chillemi Nathan Day 6.8L 6 59kg $13
10 8 MISS HINTERLAND QTIS Bonus Scheme Andrew Cameron Ms Bonnie Thomson 8.1L 2 57kg $19
11 9 SWEET WILL GO Liliana McCormack Pietro Romeo 9.1L 1 57kg $31
Race 3 - 2:13PM PAYNTERS BENCHMARK 72 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,250, 3rd $1,675, 4th $825, 5th $500, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, 9th $350, 10th $350
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.39 Last 600m: 0:33.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BEAU JET Bill Kenning Marnu Potgieter (a3/54kg) 8 63.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $5.50
2 7 HOLY FREEZE Mick A Bannon Chris Whiteley 0.8L 2 56.5kg $7
3 4 EXCEEDING ASSASSIN Bonnie Thomson Frank Edwards 1.3L 6 58kg $14
4 6 STAR BANNER Bill Kenning Brad Pengelly 1.6L 9 57kg $7.50
5 9 BET ON LOVE Roy Chillemi Stephen Wilson 1.9L 4 54kg $9
6 5 FUNKY MUSIC Garry Dickson Scott Sheargold 2.1L 5 58kg $10
7 8 MICAWBER Cheryl Williams Graham Kliese 2.5L 1 55.5kg $3.10F
8 3 PERFECT KNOWLEDGE Georgie Holt Les Tilley 3.3L 3 60kg $19
9 2 EL SHADAY (NZ) Andrew Cameron Ms Kate Southam (a3/54kg) 3.5L 7 63.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $12
Race 4 - 2:48PM TAB Class 4 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,250, 3rd $1,675, 4th $825, 5th $500, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, 9th $350, 10th $350
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.01 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Metro Missile) Deductions in $: Win 3c & Place 4c for 1st, 4c for 2nd, 4c for 3rd.

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 UNSHAKEABLE Bill Kenning Brad Pengelly 2 56kg $4.80
2 3 CABALO ESCURO Mick A Bannon Adam Sewell 1.8L 9 56.5kg $3.50EF
3 5 HASTY HEART Bonnie Thomson Ms Bonnie Thomson 2L 4 54kg $3.50EF
4 1 JEMADAR Michael Geaney Ms Kate Southam (a3/54kg) 3.8L 6 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $31
5 8 WE’LL BEAT IT Ben Williams Marnu Potgieter (a3/54kg) 4.6L 5 54kg $51
6 7 TRAVERS Ben Williams Ms Zoe White 6.9L 1 54kg $61
7 2 J’ADORE Patrick McGuire Wanderson D'Avila 7.4L 7 57kg $3.90
8 6 PHILANTHROPIST Carl Spry Pietro Romeo 7.8L 3 54kg $14
9 9 VEHEMENT Rick A Nelson Ms Ngarie Nelson 8.6L 8 54kg $101
SB 10 METRO MISSILE Kayla Russell Ms Emily Cass (a2/54kg) 0 54kg  
Race 5 - 3:27PM TAB OPEN Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,250, 3rd $1,675, 4th $825, 5th $500, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, 9th $350, 10th $350
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:21.94 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 LAST CHANCE Olivia Cairns Chris Whiteley 5 57.5kg $4.40
2 5 V J DAY (USA) Georgie Holt Les Tilley 0.1L 3 55kg $2.60F
3 1 TAMBO’S HEART Janel Ryan Nathan Day 0.9L 7 59.5kg $7
4 6 BREAK MY STRIDE Ben Williams Adam Sewell 2.2L 6 54kg $9
5 3 BULLION WOLF Leslie Gordy Graham Kliese 2.7L 1 57kg $4
6 8 CENTRO SUPERIOR Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 4L 4 54kg $61
7 7 ZAMEX Andrew Cameron Ms Chelsea Jokic 4.5L 2 54kg $31
9 STRYKE ROCK Roy Chillemi 0
4 BRAD Trinity Bannon Justin Stanley 0
Race 6 - 4:08PM MAGNUM'S CATERING BENCHMARK 58 Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,250, 3rd $1,675, 4th $825, 5th $500, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, 9th $350, 10th $350
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.60 Last 600m: 0:35.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 DREAM BIG Georgie Holt Ashley Butler 11 59.5kg $4.20
2 3 LIGHTHORSE LAD Bill Kenning Brad Pengelly 0.2L 10 59.5kg $2.80F
3 8 ACADEMY HILL Michael Geaney Ms Zoe White 0.3L 1 56.5kg $11
4 10 PANTONE Matthew McGuire Wanderson D'Avila 1.3L 2 56kg $16
5 4 ABERRATION Georgie Holt Les Tilley 1.5L 7 58.5kg $13
6 1 HI ZERO Olivia Cairns Paul Hamblin 2.3L 5 60.5kg $11
7 7 URBAN MYTH Leslie Gordy Graham Kliese 2.8L 3 57kg $7.50
8 5 CALCULUS Ben Williams Pietro Romeo 3.3L 8 58.5kg $16
9 11 THIS GIRLS ON FIRE Bonnie Thomson Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 3.8L 9 54kg (cd 51kg) $21
10 9 OSMOND Bonnie Thomson Ms Bonnie Thomson 4.2L 6 56kg $41
11 12 CAFFE ROMANO Krystin Allender Graham Watson 7L 4 54kg $71
6 PHILANTHROPIST Carl Spry 0
Race 7 - 4:45PM DINNER AT THE TURF CLUB BENCHMARK 55 Handicap (1609 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,250, 3rd $1,675, 4th $825, 5th $500, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, 9th $350, 10th $350
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.01 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 MAQUEREAU Sharlee D'Avila Ms Kate Southam (a3/54kg) 10 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $11
2 12 CANDY GIRL Graham Hughes Frank Edwards 1.3L 1 55kg $21
3 1 FORGIATO (NZ) Renee Schluenz Ms Bonnie Thomson 2.6L 7 60kg $4F
4 4 LEFKAS ISLAND Olivia Cairns Ashley Butler 2.7L 13 59.5kg $11
5 2 TRACKMAN (NZ) Chris Attard Ms Zoe White 3.7L 6 60kg $7
6 8 MORE GEE Tracy Simmons Marnu Potgieter (a3/54kg) 3.9L 4 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $31
7 6 AUTMED Michael Jokic Ms Chelsea Jokic 4L 14 58.5kg $10
8 11 TRIGGER Alwyn Bailey Wanderson D'Avila 4.2L 2 56.5kg $21
9 15e QUIDNI Olivia Cairns Paul Hamblin 6.2L 9 64kg $4.60
10 14 DANZ THE MAN Maree Young Adam Sewell 8L 8 54kg $101
11 10 GOOD CATCH (NZ) Andrew Cameron Graham Kliese 8.2L 3 56.5kg $31
12 9 FUTURE DREAMS Carl Spry Chris Whiteley 8.3L 11 57kg $12
13 13 THE ABYSS (NZ) Philip Minter Graham Watson 12.1L 5 54kg $41
14 3 FERINGO Ray Long Scott Sheargold 14.4L 12 59.5kg $31
17e MAINSHAFT Gary Townsend Jeffrey Felix 0
16e NO EFFORT NEEDED Trevor Rowe Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 0
5 EMSHALKY Michael Jokic Pietro Romeo 0
Race 8 - 5:25PM CALTEX YABULU RATINGS BAND 0 - 55 Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,000, 2nd $3,250, 3rd $1,675, 4th $825, 5th $500, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, 9th $350, 10th $350
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
0 - 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.16 Last 600m: 0:33.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SYLVESTER Sharlee D'Avila Wanderson D'Avila 3 59kg $3.50F
2 2 COLD POWER Michael Geaney Graham Kliese 0.2L 11 59kg $3.70
3 9 CADENCE Janel Ryan Nathan Day 0.4L 13 56kg $31
4 10 GOLDIE’S ARCHER Wayne Winters Marnu Potgieter (a3/54kg) 1.4L 9 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $8.50
5 1 ALGEROBA Chris Attard Ms Zoe White 1.7L 12 59kg $5.50
6 11 MASTER AGAR Ted Snelling Ms Ngarie Nelson 2.2L 2 55.5kg $31
7 5 JUST A LOVE SONG Alby Molino Frank Edwards 2.3L 7 58kg $12
8 14 SHE’S MAGANDA Wayne Winters Ms Chelsea Jokic 2.5L 1 54kg $31
9 15 WRITTEN IMAGE Carol Hurle Ms Bonnie Thomson 3.5L 4 54kg $101
10 13 ROSE CLIP Alwyn Bailey Ms Krysten Swaffer (a3/50kg) 4L 10 54.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $71
11 6 ZULU TUK Errol Sewell Adam Sewell 7L 6 58kg $51
12 8 NOBODY BETTER Georgie Holt Ms Kate Southam (a3/54kg) 7.5L 5 57kg (cd 54kg) $8.50
13 16 A LITTLE BIT MORE Wayne Brady Pietro Romeo 8L 8 54kg $201
17e VEHEMENT Rick A Nelson 0
18e TRUST ME GUS Stacey Adam 0
7 KOBY’S STRATEGY Sharlee D'Avila 0
4 MOUNT COSTA Ben Williams Brad Pengelly 0
12 PRICKLES Olivia Cairns 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.