COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 16 September 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +16m Cutaway in the straight
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.3
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 17-Sep-20 2:04PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:14PM FREE ENTRY TO BELMONT PARK MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:19.22 Last 600m: 0:34.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 NOTORIOUS ONE Chris & Michael Gangemi Jordan Turner 4 58kg $2F
2 7 MAN OF THE HOUR westSpeed Owner Extra Daniel Morton Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 2.68L 7 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $31
3 1 SPOOKWOOD Cliff Green Shaun O'Donnell 3.72L 6 58kg $20
4 6 HOLY ENCHANTMENT westSpeed Platinum Stephen Miller Brad Parnham 3.78L 3 55.5kg $6.50
5 4 PERFECT HARMONY Barry Newnham Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 5.07L 9 56kg (cd 53kg) $6.50
6 9 GOLD MERITS westSpeed Platinum Jim Taylor Craig Staples 5.27L 8 53.5kg $7.50
7 8 FIRST MOMENT westSpeed Owner Standard Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 5.44L 5 53.5kg $6
8 5 RIDING HOOD FAME Bill Spencer Ms Lisa Staples 5.68L 2 56kg $61
9 2 STROUD Stephen Rowe Clint Johnston-Porter 8.26L 1 58kg $101
Race 2 - 1:49PM ASCOT RACING CARNIVAL MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:19.44 Last 600m: 0:34.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 MIYAGI westSpeed Platinum Darren McAuliffe Ms Lucy Warwick 1 53.5kg $4.40
2 7 OUTBACK JACK westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 0.9L 9 55.5kg $2.90F
3 9 RANGA ROLL westSpeed Platinum Susan Olive Chris Nicoll 1.05L 2 53.5kg $21
4 2 SAID NO ONE EVER westSpeed Owner Extra Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 1.43L 5 58kg $5.50
5 3 FAIROUGE Chris Willis Alan Kennedy 1.5L 6 56kg $31
6 6 FIERY BAY Brian Kersley Clint Johnston-Porter 2.32L 4 55.5kg $5
7 4 SOUTHSTAR westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Mitchell Pateman 2.6L 7 56kg $7.50
8 1 SHYSTER Jayce Buckley Joseph Azzopardi 6.61L 3 58kg $31
9 5 PITPONI westSpeed Platinum Cliff Green Steven Parnham 18.67L 8 56kg $101
Race 3 - 2:24PM SEACORP HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.78 Last 600m: 0:34.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 DUNE MESSIAH Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 4 60kg $9
2 4 EXPRESS TIME westSpeed Platinum Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 0.71L 3 57.5kg $3.40
3 5 SMART PRINCESS Jim Taylor Jason Brown 2.02L 7 57.5kg $7
4 1 LORDING Barry Newnham Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 2.49L 1 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $1.85F
5 3 PRINCELY PACKAGE Jeff Pike Patrick Carbery 3.43L 2 59kg $26
6 7 VAGABOND BOY Bruno Monteleone Ms Lucy Warwick 5.88L 6 54kg $101
7 8 VIN ROUGE Krista Pike Craig Staples 6.35L 5 54kg $21
8 6 BACHELOR BOY Steven Ryan Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 13.28L 8 54kg (cd 51kg) $91
Race 4 - 2:59PM MUMM CHAMPAGNE HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.10 Last 600m: 0:34.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 TRIPLE MISSILE westSpeed Owner Extra Todd Harvey Shaun McGruddy 7 59.5kg $2.40F
2 3 EXCERPT westSpeed Platinum Kellie Grantham Peter Knuckey 2.19L 2 59kg $9.50
3 5 CELEBRITY WITNESS Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 3.4L 3 57.5kg $6.50
4 8 YOUDOYOU westSpeed Platinum Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 3.65L 6 57.5kg $21
5 1 NO SURRENDER westSpeed Platinum Darren McAuliffe Mitchell Pateman 3.89L 5 60kg $3.80
6 6 HELL’S BELLE Rhys Radford Craig Staples 5.06L 1 57.5kg $6.50
7 4 TABELLA westSpeed Platinum Arthur Mortimer Ms Nicole Hopwood 8.34L 4 58.5kg $17
7 PLAYING UP westSpeed Platinum Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 0
Race 5 - 3:35PM IRON JACK HANDICAP (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:46.38 Last 600m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ZIP YOUR LIPS Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 6 60kg $6.50
2 5 RACY AVA Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Graham (a2/52.5kg) 0.72L 1 58kg (cd 56kg) $7.50
3 2 THE CAT RATCHER David Harrison Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 0.87L 3 60kg (cd 57kg) $4.40F
4 1 CONVICTED MAN Susan Olive Chris Nicoll 1.86L 4 60kg $4.80
5 8 LITTLE FLIRT Robert Matthews Jason Whiting 2.91L 5 55.5kg $6
6 6 SCINTILLATING Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 3.31L 2 57.5kg $12
7 7 ALL MAN Stephanie Bakranich Ben Paterson 3.46L 8 57kg $31
8 4 DIVINE QUEST Colin Webster Peter Knuckey 7.11L 7 58kg $4.80
Race 6 - 4:15PM SALINGER HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.24 Last 600m: 0:35.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SMILE FOR ME westSpeed Platinum Vernon Brockman Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 4 58kg (cd 55kg) $2.10F
2 8 GLOBAL RULER Andrew Dickson Shaun O'Donnell 0.35L 5 56kg $91
3 7 ZIP ZAM ZOOM Fred Kersley Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 0.67L 6 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $9
4 4 CASINO WAR Krista Pike Ms Simone Altieri 1.16L 1 58.5kg $3.80
5 5 SHE’S GOT MERIT Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Graham (a2/52.5kg) 1.22L 7 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $19
6 3 PIT TO WIN Bill Spencer Ms Ellie Asphar 2.04L 9 59kg $61
7 9 HIS ’N’ HERS Ron Ives Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 2.13L 2 54kg (cd 51kg) $81
8 2 UNCANNY TIMING westSpeed Platinum Colin Webster Troy Turner 4.17L 3 60kg $7.50
9 1 CHOICE COMMAND Neville Parker Alan Kennedy 7.55L 8 60.5kg $7.50
Race 7 - 4:55PM TABTOUCH BETTER YOUR BET HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.44 Last 600m: 0:35.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ANNIHILATOR Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 5 61.5kg $2.40F
2 8 CENSURE westSpeed Platinum Darren McAuliffe Chris Parnham 2.17L 8 56kg $13
3 10 BEST SUSPECT Jayce Buckley Joseph Azzopardi 2.35L 9 55kg $91
4 3 BOBCAT JOHNNIE Anne King Alan Kennedy 2.48L 11 59kg $3.20
5 7 CAERHELAN Ross Price Clint Johnston-Porter 3.34L 2 56kg $19
6 2 COCKY DODD Tim Crosby Shaun McGruddy 3.71L 4 60kg $26
7 4 STEVIE’S WONDER Sean & Jake Casey Peter Knuckey 4.51L 3 58.5kg $6
8 5 ROSE THIEF Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 4.94L 1 56.5kg $51
9 9 NEAT ACTION Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 6.28L 6 56kg $15
10 11 CAPTAIN JACK Sarah Hall Ms Lucy Warwick 7.73L 10 54kg $101
11 6 TOO FAT TOO SLOW Justin Warwick Patrick Carbery 9.27L 7 56.5kg $18
Race 8 - 5:30PM CROWN PERTH HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:10.94 Last 600m: 0:37.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Colour Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 WITHOUT REASON Colin Webster Jordan Turner 12 58kg $14
2 13 TREAT YO SELF westSpeed Platinum Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 2.05L 11 55kg $5EF
3 7 ABELDANE Arthur Mortimer Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 2.13L 4 55kg (cd 52kg) $13
4 2 BOLLINGER BOY Adam Durrant Mitchell Pateman 2.55L 5 59kg $5EF
5 3 FRIAR’S FANTASIA Daniel & Ben Pearce Peter Hall 2.66L 1 58.5kg $9
6 12 HIGH ENERGY Jarrad Noske Alan Kennedy 3.61L 6 55kg $12
7 1 SAXON SAXOFF Brian Rogers Austin Galati (a4/53.5kg) 3.83L 3 60kg (cd 56kg) $17
8 10 AMERISSA Brad Graham Clint Johnston-Porter 4.39L 10 55kg $5EF
9 8 AHYOKA FROST Stefan Vahala Steven Parnham 5.3L 7 55kg $31
10 6 OMBUDSMAN (NZ) Hayden Ballantyne Chris Graham (a2/52.5kg) 5.41L 2 56kg (cd 54kg) $10
11 9 ALMASTER Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 6.06L 13 55kg $21
12 4 PRESCIENCE (IRE) Campbell McCallum Shaun O'Donnell 7.55L 8 58kg $41
13 11 BLACK WING westSpeed Platinum Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Parnham 8.94L 9 55kg $26

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.