COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 23 May 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 24-May-20 1:03AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 114

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 11:58AM TABTOUCH WESTSPEED PLATINUM MAIDEN (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.95 Last 600m: 0:35.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 HIP WIGGLE westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 4 56.5kg $4
2 7 CLASSY MACRO westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Rowe Peter Knuckey 1.53L 1 58.5kg $101
3 3 FLOAT OUR BOAT westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Miller Ryan Hill 2.18L 9 58.5kg $12
4 8 I HOPE YOU DANCE westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope William Pike 3.29L 8 57kg $3.20F
5 10 RUBILICIOUS ROSE westSpeed Owner Standard Cliff Green Steven Parnham 3.93L 3 57kg $31
6 4 BELAFONTE BOY westSpeed Owner Extra Dave Miller Clint Johnston-Porter 3.97L 13 58.5kg $21
7 5 HEAPS OF MOOLAH westSpeed Owner Extra Bernie Miller Patrick Carbery 4.05L 10 58.5kg $14
8 13 DOMINEER westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 5.67L 7 56.5kg $9
9 2 KAZKAZI westSpeed Owner Extra David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 6.34L 12 58.5kg $16
10 12 ANCIENT REMEDY westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Paul Harvey 7.24L 6 56.5kg $7
11 6 RUSTY SPIRIT westSpeed Owner Extra Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 8.14L 5 58.5kg $31
12 9 LIGHT IN THE BLACK westSpeed Owner Extra Fenella Martin Jarrad Noske 9.88L 2 57kg $19
13 1 RUN FOR WINNIE westSpeed Owner Extra Quenten Jackson Ms Ellie Asphar 14.78L 11 59kg $151
Race 2 - 12:37PM LAVERROD WESTERN RACEPIX ASCOT HORSE OF THE YEAR PLATE (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.66 Last 600m: 0:36.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CHARLETON EDDIE westSpeed Breeder Only Sean & Jake Casey Patrick Carbery 5 60.5kg $1.20F
2 8 MIYAGI westSpeed Owner Extra Darren McAuliffe Ms Lucy Warwick 0.3L 6 55kg $20
3 4 DAD’S BIGHEADED westSpeed Owner Extra Colin Webster Jordan Turner 0.47L 4 57kg $17
4 5 TOWN HALL westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 1.05L 3 57kg $31
5 2 MISS IVY LEAGUE westSpeed Owner Extra Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 1.24L 8 57kg $21
6 6 ROCK HARD OMARU westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 1.27L 1 57kg $10
7 9 COOL LINGO westSpeed Owner Extra Roy Rogers Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 6.61L 7 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $61
8 7 CROWN OF FLOWERS (NZ) westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 10.07L 2 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $26
3 POWERFUL westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 0
Race 3 - 1:17PM HEINEKEN 3 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.66 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 RESORTMAN Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 6 59.5kg $1.55F
2 6 IRRITABLE RODNEE westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 1.3L 4 57.5kg $11
3 2 FUHRER westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Mitchell Pateman 2.77L 1 60.5kg $4.60
4 9 ROCKY PATH Vaughn Sigley Clint Johnston-Porter 3.23L 5 56kg $13
5 1 BABY BLUES westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 3.49L 7 61kg (cd 58kg) $9.50
6 5 CALL AGAIN westSpeed Owner Extra Rhys Radford Craig Staples 7.68L 3 57.5kg $51
7 7 ARTICULATOR Tom Pike Peter Knuckey 17.38L 8 56kg $151
8 8 LET’S HAVACRACK Tom Pike Chris Nicoll 24.44L 2 56kg $201
4 STELLA DOOR westSpeed Owner Extra Paige Kenney William Pike 0
Race 4 - 1:57PM PERTH RACING AT HOME HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:17.94 Last 600m: 0:36.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 FREEZ’EMOFF Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 9 55.5kg $4.60
2 5 UTGARD LOKI westSpeed Breeder Only Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 1.97L 3 58kg $3F
3 2 TOUCH OF SILVER Adam Durrant Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 2.92L 4 61kg (cd 59.5kg) $11
4 7 MOSSERATTI Cliff Green Steven Parnham 4.17L 8 55.5kg $41
5 9 UPWARD OTHERS Hec McLaren Joseph Azzopardi 5.16L 2 55.5kg $81
6 4 NOIR DE RUE Justin Warwick Chris Parnham 5.96L 7 58kg $6.50
7 3 FAIR SONARI Stephen Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 8.83L 5 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $26
8 1 RED ARMY Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 11.8L 6 61kg $3.30
9 8 PROXY Garry Delane Chris Nicoll 18.98L 1 55.5kg $81
Race 5 - 2:34PM GOURMET TAKEAWAY HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $7,800, 3rd $3,400, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:12.30 Last 600m: 0:36.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 BARAMAGIC westSpeed Owner Extra Brian Kersley Clint Johnston-Porter 12 58kg $13
2 3 PICTURE PERFECT westSpeed Owner Extra Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 1.55L 5 59.5kg $3.70F
3 1 DIVINE SHADOW westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 1.72L 10 62kg (cd 59kg) $6
4 16 PETTICOAT JUNCTION westSpeed Breeder Only Justin Warwick Ms Natasha Faithfull 1.77L 2 55kg $5.50
5 2 RIVALRY GALORE westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Ms Lucy Warwick 2.46L 11 60.5kg $12
6 6 DEFIANTLY Garry Delane Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 3.18L 9 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $15
7 9 VINTAGE STOCK (NZ) Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 4.28L 4 58.5kg $8.50
8 8 WESTERN KING Paul Hunter Mitchell Pateman 4.44L 7 59kg $19
9 11 DUCK FEET Brett Pope Jarrad Noske 4.83L 6 57.5kg $41
10 15 PATCHIRAC Keith Reeves Craig Staples 4.97L 3 56kg $71
11 14 MASS EFFECT Steve Wolfe Alan Kennedy 5.22L 13 57kg $31
12 7 WATCH ME NEY NEY David Harrison Paul Harvey 6.47L 14 59kg $21
13 13 EVERYMILE A MEMORY Neville Parker Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 6.58L 8 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $61
14 12 STAFFORD’S LAD Ian Shield Joseph Azzopardi 7.23L 16 57.5kg $51
15 5 BOYS GETAROUND HIM Daniel Morton Chris Nicoll 9.14L 15 59kg $61
16 4 SWIFT PLATINUM Peter Bamford Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 13.3L 1 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $31
18e PURE GEM Gordon Keay 0
17e HAY MAGIC Albie Beckett Jason Brown 0
Race 6 - 3:10PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $7,800, 3rd $3,400, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.87 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 13 SHOWMANSHIP (NZ) Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 6 57kg $2.10F
2 1 SIR MAMBO westSpeed Owner Extra Martin Allan Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 0.44L 10 63kg (cd 60kg) $13
3 16 REWRITE THE STARS westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Chris Parnham 0.77L 3 55kg $7.50
4 14 NO APOLOGY westSpeed Breeder Only Stephen Miller Paul Harvey 0.84L 2 56.5kg $12
5 4 GLASGOW GIRL Lindsey Smith Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 2.04L 1 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $15
6 10 PLATINUM BULLET westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller Joseph Azzopardi 3.78L 9 57.5kg $5
7 11 WAR SECRETS westSpeed Owner Standard Luke Fernie Brad Parnham 5.58L 14 57.5kg $61
8 12 FANCY FOX Robin Elliott Ms Lucy Warwick 5.83L 15 57kg $61
9 9 ROUND THE POINT Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 7.71L 4 58.5kg $20
10 7 WEST FIFTY FOURTH (NZ) Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 8.44L 12 59kg $81
11 3 SALAMAAT Tiarnna Robertson Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 8.51L 8 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $51
12 5 RHINO BUSTER Darryn Pateman Mitchell Pateman 11.26L 16 59.5kg $201
13 8 ALTANI Tiarnna Robertson Peter Knuckey 12.03L 7 58.5kg $21
14 6 ARGENT D’OR Fred Kersley Steven Parnham 12.74L 13 59kg $101
15 2 JELANI EXPRESS Darryn Pateman Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 14.91L 5 60.5kg (cd 59kg) $151
16 17e WELL SPOKEN MAN Darryn Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill 17.4L 11 56kg $201
19e REACTION Des Waldock Jason Whiting 0
20e POINT TAKEN westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor 0
15 TYCOON LEGEND Kieran McDonagh Ms Kyra Yuill 0
18e FERNGROVE Darryn Pateman 0
Race 7 - 3:40PM CROWN PERTH HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.54 Last 600m: 0:35.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 LUKE’S GOLD Roy Rogers Chris Nicoll 5 55kg $21
2 5 MASSIMO westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant William Pike 0.39L 11 58.5kg $3.60
3 11 BLACK DUCATI westSpeed Breeder Only Michael Lane Chris Parnham 1.27L 6 55kg $2.30F
4 2 MOSCHARD Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 2.66L 3 59.5kg $10
5 4 PINSSON Maxine Payne Jason Whiting 2.88L 9 59kg $11
6 6 JERAFT Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 3.5L 8 58kg $81
7 9 STRATOCREED Colin Webster Ms Jerry Noske 4.34L 13 55.5kg $81
8 10 BEL MY PAGO Lindsey Smith Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 4.58L 4 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $10
9 1 MRS BROWN’S BOY Anne King Alan Kennedy 5.02L 10 60kg $71
10 7 MEGAZONE Ashley Maley Paul Harvey 6.85L 2 57kg $14
11 8 NELSON’S FLIGHT Michael Morton Jarrad Noske 7.38L 7 56.5kg $51
12 3 MY GREEK BOY Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 11.75L 12 59.5kg $31
13 13 ROSE’S SHADOW Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 14.05L 1 55kg $201
Race 8 - 4:15PM SKYRACING.TV-PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES FINAL (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. FOLLOW
RTG60+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.06 Last 600m: 0:36.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 PROCONSENT westSpeed Breeder Only Robert & Todd Harvey Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 7 61.5kg (cd 60kg) $12
2 4 HOT STYLE Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 1.05L 13 59.5kg $21
3 16 PASTRY Peter Fernie William Pike 1.16L 5 55kg $6
4 13 GIFTED WARRIOR Robert & Todd Harvey Shaun McGruddy 1.91L 10 56kg $26
5 11 ROSEBUSH Russell Stewart Chris Parnham 1.93L 2 57kg $18
6 14 ON RED ALERT Alanis O'hara Ms Lucy Warwick 2.11L 12 56kg $21
7 6 PEPPIJACK James Grieve Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 2.82L 14 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $21
8 2 EXCARO David Smith Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 2.93L 6 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $18
9 8 APOLLO Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 3.17L 16 57.5kg $41
10 3 SKINNEN TINS Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 3.55L 15 60.5kg $26
11 7 POWER OF ST GEORGE westSpeed Owner Extra David Harrison Paul Harvey 4.64L 11 59kg $2.40F
12 12 OIHANA Ivan Haggerty Ben Paterson 5.34L 8 56.5kg $81
13 10 BEE QUICK westSpeed Owner Extra Dion Luciani Brad Parnham 7.08L 3 57kg $12
14 15 UNIBRO Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 7.75L 9 56kg $26
15 5 LICKETY SPLIT Roy Rogers Patrick Carbery 9.3L 4 59.5kg $31
16 9 MAGNIFORCE westSpeed Breeder Only Trevor Tasker Jarrad Noske 44.19L 1 57.5kg $21
19e ROSE’S SHADOW Sharon Miller 0
18e INDIAN CHANT westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 0
17e WESTERN CHANT westSpeed Owner Extra Michael Lane Jason Whiting 0
Race 9 - 4:50PM IRON JACK HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.83 Last 600m: 0:35.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Gauged)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SON OF BACCHUS westSpeed Owner Extra Rhys Radford Craig Staples 12 58.5kg $5.50EF
2 13 BARTRADER Brett Mathews Jarrad Noske 0.18L 5 56kg $41
3 11 RESISTANCE Fred Kersley Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 1.06L 1 57kg (cd 54kg) $8
4 10 DAWN ARMADA westSpeed Breeder Only Brock Lewthwaite William Pike 1.85L 3 57kg $6.50
5 16 WEE RIPPER Justine Erkelens Peter Knuckey 2.19L 2 56kg $51
6 6 THE ESCORT Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 3.08L 13 58.5kg $21
7 7 GREY ENIGMA Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 3.3L 10 58kg $12
8 4 LOCOMOTIVE westSpeed Breeder Only Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 3.62L 11 58.5kg $17
9 2 BRITISH BESSY Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 3.78L 15 59.5kg $13
10 9 BOLD SUCCESS (NZ) Jim Taylor Jason Brown 5.5L 9 57kg $14
11 15 MAJOR MAMBO Trevor Tasker Ms Natasha Faithfull 5.51L 6 56kg $51
12 8 INDIAN CHANT westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 6.14L 14 57.5kg $10
13 12 SENTIMENTAL FRIEND Kylie Pisconeri Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 6.76L 4 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $15
14 3 SLICED BREAD westSpeed Owner Extra Dion Luciani Brad Parnham 8.88L 8 59kg $5.50EF
15 1 FATHOMS OF GOLD Robyne Martin Damian Miller 9.07L 7 60kg $151
SB 14 GAUGED Joe Miller Jason Whiting 0 56kg  

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.