COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Murray Bridge GH: Murray Bridge Racing Club Saturday, 23 May 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m 1200m Chute to 800m, +5m 800m to WP, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 24-May-20 2:08PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 101
Race 1 - 11:25AM Bridges Event Centre Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Two-Years-Old, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.98 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to Soft 6 at 11.36am. Retrospective to race 1.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 WINNING WEATHER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 5 57kg $6.50
2 5 ALL BANTER Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 0.9L 1 57kg $2.20F
3 7 SABAKU Phillip Stokes Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 3.9L 7 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $11
4 4 FEARLESS VISION Michael Hickmott Ms Eran Boyd 4.5L 6 57.5kg $8.50
5 6 MRS MOURINHO Phillip Stokes Lachlan Neindorf (a2/51kg) 4.6L 8 57kg (cd 55kg) $4.60
6 3 SCOTCH ON THE ROCK Rob Wilkinson Dom Tourneur 6.3L 2 58kg $41
7 8 VIRAGO MISS Phillip Stokes Todd Pannell 9.3L 3 57kg $17
8 1 MASARU WARRIOR Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 13.8L 4 59kg (cd 56kg) $16
2 CAPRICORN RIDGE Matthew Seyers Paul Gatt 0
Race 2 - 12:01PM Fibretrack / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $31,500.1st $18,000, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,475, 4th $1,350, 5th $900, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:13.95 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 14 WICKED WHITT Greg Lesnikowski Lachlan Neindorf (a2/51kg) 9 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $4.80
2 9 WURLIES LASTCHANCE Lindsay Cadzow Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 2.6L 8 57kg (cd 54kg) $31
3 13 SELLIX Alex Stra Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 2.8L 3 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $1.65F
4 2 GANGSTER RAP Karen Letts-Maund Jeffrey Maund 3.1L 4 59kg $31
5 6 WEST CLIFF SABOIS Bonus Scheme Dion Koch Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 4.2L 6 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $10
6 8 ANJAH Alexander Justice Krystal Bishop 6.6L 5 57kg $91
7 11 MISS CON DELAGO John Croucher Jake Toeroek 9.8L 7 56.5kg $21
8 1 BADOS Heather Lehmann Sairyn Fawke 10.4L 10 59kg $17
9 7 WICKED WARRIOR SABOIS Bonus Scheme Kym Healy Justin Potter 12L 11 58.5kg $31
10 15e BLACK CHEVAL James Dodgson Shayne Cahill 14L 1 58.5kg $81
11 4 EXALTED KING SABOIS Bonus Scheme Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 27.1L 2 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
3 BRIMARVI ROOBOY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Paul Seater Paul Gatt 0
12 POLLYANNA Ashton Downing Todd Pannell 0
10 EAST CAPE Darren Magro Jason Holder 0
5 FINAL CHANCE Scott Whittle Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 0
Race 3 - 12:36PM Carlton Draught Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:26.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Robe Bay) $4 at 12.37pm. Deductions 23c in $ Win, Place 14c, 20c, 17c. SABOIS 1st ($13,500) 2nd ($4,350)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 REALLY DISCREET SABOIS Bonus Scheme Phillip Stokes Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 2 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $3.70F
2 5 YULONG SAVINGS SABOIS Bonus Scheme Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 0.9L 6 57.5kg $10
3 1 OPEN MINDED (NZ) Anthony Freedman Lachlan Neindorf (a2/51kg) 1.3L 3 62.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $6
4 9 SKILLED BUNCH SABOIS Bonus Scheme Sue Jaensch Jason Holder 1.7L 4 55kg $14
5 6 GRINZINGER EXPRESS (NZ) Karen Byrnes Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 2.4L 7 57kg (cd 56kg) $10
6 10 ANGASTON SABOIS Bonus Scheme Jon O'Connor Karl Zechner 2.8L 8 55kg $26
7 11 SEVEN LETTERS SABOIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Gower Jeffrey Maund 4.3L 1 55kg $26
8 3 STAN THE CADDY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Will Clarken Todd Pannell 4.7L 5 58kg $14
9 7 KAYSERI (NZ) Richard & Chantelle Jolly Paul Gatt 5.2L 9 57kg $14
SB 8 ROBE BAY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Peter Hardacre Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 0 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg)  
2 SIGN OF USSURI Tony & Calvin McEvoy Jake Toeroek 0
Race 4 - 1:16PM Gold Cup Friday 16th October Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $36,000.1st $20,700, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $2,925, 4th $1,575, 5th $1,125, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:39.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to Soft 7 at 1.23pm. Retrospective to Race 4.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 COOLTH Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 12 57.5kg $8.50
2 12 LOVE FROM LUCY John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 2.4L 2 56.5kg $9
3 4 OURKHANI Richard & Chantelle Jolly Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 3.8L 8 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $21
4 2 BAJAN David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 4.7L 3 61.5kg (cd 60kg) $12
5 6 EXALTED RUTH Grant Young Jeffrey Maund 5L 5 59kg $61
6 8 MABEL JOSEPHINE Kristi Evans Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 5.2L 13 58kg (cd 55kg) $5F
7 5 PUTTING ON AIRS Michael Hickmott Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 5.3L 4 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $7
8 15e EXALTED DEE Grant Young Jason Holder 6.3L 1 58.5kg $11
9 11 JOURNICA Gordon Richards Ryan Hurdle 10L 10 57kg $6.50
10 1 THE SIDEKICK (NZ) Anthony Freedman Lachlan Neindorf (a2/51kg) 10.4L 7 62kg (cd 60kg) $11
11 13 AHMAD Dean Saxon Ms Emily Finnegan 11L 6 55.5kg $81
12 14 BULLET KID Lindsay Cadzow Karl Zechner 11.2L 11 55kg $91
13 9 SEABABE Will Clarken Todd Pannell 16.3L 9 58kg $8.50
3 ADATTO (NZ) Michael Hickmott Shayne Cahill 0
7 SKILLFUL STEPS Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 0
Race 5 - 1:51PM IronGate Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:51.90 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 LA BELLE JUDE Gemma Rielly Todd Pannell 12 57kg $4
2 11 MANZALA Ashton Downing Lachlan Neindorf (a2/51kg) 2.5L 3 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.50F
3 3 BOX ON COLLINS Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 3.2L 7 60.5kg $21
4 5 FRANCE’S BOY John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 3.8L 6 60kg $12
5 7 LIEDER Michael Hickmott Shayne Cahill 4.5L 1 59.5kg $5
6 2 ROSELLI STING Gordon Richards Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 5.7L 8 61kg (cd 59.5kg) $14
7 1 BORRIS IN OSSORY Grant Young Jason Holder 6.7L 13 61kg $26
8 12 SET TO CRUISE Mick Huxtable Paul Gatt 6.9L 2 55kg $26
9 9 KORODON (NZ) Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 6.9L 10 58.5kg $21
10 4 GIGGLON Sue Jaensch Ms Eran Boyd 8.4L 11 60.5kg $31
11 13 LAST ONE NAMED SABOIS Bonus Scheme Steven Schrader Karl Zechner 9.3L 9 55kg $201
12 8 TABLE OF WISDOM Dennis O'Leary Dom Tourneur 9.8L 5 59kg $41
13 6 HANDSOME RETURN (NZ) Will Clarken Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 14.6L 4 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $15
Race 6 - 2:31PM Magic Millions Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:59.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 SYMPHONETTE Phillip Stokes Lachlan Neindorf (a2/51kg) 9 57kg (cd 55kg) $3.40F
2 4 LAKHANI ROSE David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 0.8L 10 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $3.80
3 3 BRIMARVI VEHERO Sam Burford Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 0.8L 5 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $4.80
4 5 STAR OF MONSOON Grant Young Jason Holder 3.4L 1 58.5kg $21
5 12 AKKACAN Jon O'Connor Karl Zechner 4.3L 3 56kg $31
6 6 PARK BENCH (NZ) Kirsten Mooney Ms Emily Finnegan 4.9L 4 58kg $81
7 8 DAMASCUS MOMENT Peter Hardacre Ryan Hurdle 4.9L 6 57.5kg $15
8 13 VIVI VALENTINA Will Clarken Todd Pannell 6.7L 8 55.5kg $6.50
9 1 IRISH MINT Richard & Chantelle Jolly Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 7.2L 2 63kg (cd 61.5kg) $26
10 2 EXPERIMENTATION Travis Doudle Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 7.2L 7 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $14
7 RODDANDTODD Daniel Bowman Jake Toeroek 0
9 WHITE KAPS Gordon Richards Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 0
11 DOMINATION Grant Young 0 1.5kg
Race 7 - 3:11PM Weddings at Bridges Event Centre Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $36,000.1st $20,700, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $2,925, 4th $1,575, 5th $1,125, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:26.27 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Elusive Nature) at 12.46pm

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 DONE BY ME Phillip Stokes Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 12 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $3.70
2 8 BLOW TORCH Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 0.3L 6 57.5kg $12
3 7 IN HEART’S WAKE Tony & Calvin McEvoy Jake Toeroek 0.7L 2 58.5kg $13
4 3 JACOBITE PRINCE Phillip Stokes Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 3.6L 7 61.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $3.10F
5 1 AIGUILETTE John Macmillan Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 3.8L 3 63.5kg (cd 60.5kg) $17
6 5 ARAY OF SUNSHINE Rob Wilkinson Ms Eran Boyd 3.9L 1 59kg $10
7 10 ELUSIVE ROSE Peter Hardacre Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 5.2L 8 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $26
8 13 AURMAN ZOU Michael Hickmott Jeffrey Maund 5.7L 5 55.5kg $21
9 12 FRANK GOES BOOM Ian Collins Dom Tourneur 5.8L 10 56kg $71
10 2 AWAKE IN GRINZING (NZ) Karen Byrnes Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 5.8L 9 62kg (cd 60kg) $9
11 4 MARINA John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 8L 4 60kg $21
12 14 WOULDA THOUGHT SO Dean Saxon Jason Holder 18.7L 11 55.5kg $151
15e SPACE EQUITY Lindsay Cadzow Ms Emily Finnegan 0
9 ELUSIVE NATURE Will Clarken Lachlan Neindorf (a2/51kg) 0
11 AUSSIE JACK Shayne Cahill Todd Pannell 0
Race 8 - 3:51PM TAB Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:12.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Terbium) at 11.43pm

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 DEBT COLLECTOR Stuart Padman Barend Vorster 5 57kg $4.80F
2 14 OH MO Sam Burford Dom Tourneur 0.3L 9 55kg $8.50
3 10 ENOUGH SWAGGER Dan Clarken & Oopy MacGillivray Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 3.1L 3 58kg (cd 56kg) $5
4 7 THIS KID ROCKS Belinda O'Loughlin Todd Pannell 3.8L 10 59kg $26
5 8 VIEIRA Leah Conlon Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 5.9L 11 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $14
6 1 DEXELATION Richard & Chantelle Jolly Lachlan Neindorf (a2/51kg) 8.2L 4 61kg (cd 59kg) $6.50
7 6 ARKHAM KNIGHT John Macmillan Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 8.3L 7 59kg (cd 56kg) $12
8 12 PROUD WOLF Stuart Gower Jake Toeroek 8.3L 2 55.5kg $51
9 13 MISS JANE Paul Seater Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 11.2L 6 55kg (cd 52kg) $6
10 3 OAMARU OWL Brian Mueller Justin Potter 12.7L 8 60.5kg $13
11 4 VICTORY DOWNS Sue Jaensch Dylan Caboche (a2/54kg) 13.8L 1 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $81
12 5 ARROW LANE John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 14L 12 59.5kg $21
15e LIPPSY SHUFFLE Stuart Gower 0
2 TERBIUM Phillip Stokes Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 0
9 BENZ Gordon Richards Shayne Cahill 0
Race 9 - 4:30PM Christmas Cup Sunday 6th December Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $31,500.1st $18,000, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,475, 4th $1,350, 5th $900, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:12.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Broadway And First) at 1.31pm

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ROCK HARBOUR David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 11 62kg (cd 60.5kg) $4.80F
2 7 JUST KAPPY Brian Mueller Justin Potter 0.1L 3 61kg $9
3 11 HARPUNA Peter Hardacre Lachlan Neindorf (a2/51kg) 1.9L 5 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $6
4 9 EXALTED LAURETTA Grant Young Jeffrey Maund 2.3L 6 60.5kg $31
5 15e ALSVIOR Sue Jaensch Paul Gatt 2.6L 8 60.5kg $10
6 2 EQUUS D’ORO Bob Richard Caitlin Jones (a1.5/56kg) 3.1L 9 63kg (cd 61.5kg) $13
7 16e OUR BENEVENTO David Aldridge Jason Holder 5.4L 2 58.5kg $5
8 4 BROBAK Krystal Trembath Ms Sophie Logan (a3/50.5kg) 6.8L 7 62.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $41
9 8 LOHN RANGER John Macmillan Ms Eran Boyd 7.6L 1 61kg $19
10 14 LA VITA Stuart Gower Shayne Cahill 8.9L 13 59kg $14
11 1 BY THE POUND Kirsten Mooney Ms Teagan Voorham (a3/51.5kg) 15.7L 4 63kg (cd 60kg) $41
12 17e TURF BURNER Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 19L 10 57kg $21
13 10 FRANCISCA Will Clarken Todd Pannell 19.7L 12 60.5kg $13
18e SAND CAT Emma Hubbard Ms Claudia Lions 0
20e THE ANT’S PANTS Sue Jaensch 0
19e CHAPPETTE David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a1.5/50kg) 0
3 BEEOKAY Grant Young 0
13 MAGNO Sam Burford Dom Tourneur 0
12 LARKHAM Ryan Balfour Simon Price 0
5 BROADWAY AND FIRST Alexander Justice Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/52kg) 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.