COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Friday, 27 March 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +6m from 600m; cutaway 3m from 320m-W/Post; True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 01-Apr-20 3:47PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 1:30PM TRADIES DAY BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (2208 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:24.58 Last 600m: 0:36.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 PECUNIARY INTEREST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Richard Bensley 5 57.5kg $5
2 1 HAMOGANY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 0.13L 1 63kg (cd 59kg) $3F
3 3 JUSTICE HONOR Melissa Harrison Shaun Guymer 2.7L 4 58.5kg $11
4 7 MONTEREY MAGIC Greg Stephens Blaike McDougall 3.19L 3 55kg $7
5 2 FLEETING STRYKE Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 3.36L 8 60.5kg $12
6 5 GOODRADIGBEE Mark Gee Brendan Ward 5.26L 6 57kg $7
7 6 BRENNAMAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden Simon Miller 8.63L 2 56kg $5.50
8 9 ZABERDINI Rodney Howes Aaron Sweeney 12.21L 7 55kg $151
8 ABINGTON THREAT Georgie Boucher Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 0
Race 2 - 2:10PM PLEVEY & SON PLUMBING & ROOFING BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1408 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:26.07 Last 600m: 0:37.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 AIRFREE Natalie Jarvis Ms Kayla Nisbet 4 58kg $9.50
2 1 JARRETT Theresa Bateup Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 0.38L 2 65.5kg (cd 61.5kg) $4.20
3 4 SHE’S A TREASURE (NZ) Matthew Dale Travis Wolfgram 0.52L 1 59kg $19
4 9 FREAKY FRECKLES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 1.11L 5 55kg $3F
5 5 BITOFASTAR John Marzol Nick Souquet 3.08L 8 58.5kg $11
6 8 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Blaike McDougall 3.19L 7 55kg $3.80
7 7 SONNETS Lynda Bundy Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 4.87L 9 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $26
8 2 APPOINT PERCY (NZ) Luke Pepper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 5.91L 6 63kg (cd 61kg) $17
9 10 THAT’S THE TICKET Becky Byrne Jordan Mallyon 17.35L 3 55kg $101
3 WHISKY’N’DIAMONDS Greg Backhouse Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 0
Race 3 - 2:45PM WILSON'S SIGNS MAIDEN PLATE (1008 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:59.12 Last 600m: 0:36.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SPECIAL PRIVILEGE Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 4 59kg $15
2 12 SCALDED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Rob Potter Richard Bensley 1.02L 3 56.5kg $21
3 1 FARAGE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Aaron Sweeney 1.17L 1 59kg $5.50
4 7 EASY MOVER Matthew J Stephens Scott Pollard 2.97L 7 57kg $12
5 5 BUDDEROO BLITZ BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Ible Simon Miller 3.01L 11 58.5kg $3.20F
6 11 RIVERINA DEMAND Greg Backhouse Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 3.08L 8 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $12
7 2 GUILTLESS Darryl Rolfe Nick Souquet 5.27L 9 59kg $61
8 10 STOLE MY HEART Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 5.6L 10 57kg $8
9 6 PROVEN FORMULA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Greg Backhouse Shaun Guymer 7.74L 12 58.5kg $201
10 3 MACKS DOUBT Brett Jones Adrian Layt 11.09L 6 59kg $26
11 8 MILLIME Scott Collings Blaike McDougall 11.59L 2 57kg $5.50
12 13 LITTLE WAND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Luke Pepper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 17.26L 5 54kg (cd 52kg) $14
9 SHARTAY Georgie Boucher Jordan Mallyon 0
Race 4 - 3:25PM CLARK EQUIPMENT MAIDEN PLATE (1608 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:39.18 Last 600m: 0:37.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 GLOBALIZE Jamie Stewart Blaike McDougall 8 59kg $2.40F
2 6 RADIOHEAD Mick Smith Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 3.16L 1 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $3.20
3 10 BOB’S ANGEL Mark Gee Brendan Ward 3.22L 4 57kg $8
4 4 RUSSIAN MISSILE Greg Stephens Nick Souquet 6.13L 6 59kg $10
5 12 HYGIEIA Nick Olive Richard Bensley 6.73L 7 56.5kg $11
6 8 SUBMISSION Melissa Harrison Adrian Layt 7.65L 5 58.5kg $10
7 3 HEAVENLY STORM Lynda Bundy Ms Melinda Kinny 7.93L 3 59kg $31
8 5 THE DIGGINGS Georgie Boucher Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 14.18L 2 59kg (cd 57kg) $81
1 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter Ms Kayla Nisbet 0
11 MRS PICKLEMAN Luke Pepper Simon Miller 0
7 REVELLERS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price 0
9 TIZ WAR BRO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Facoory Shaun Guymer 0
Race 5 - 4:05PM MITRE 10 SAPPHIRE COAST BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1608 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:40.86 Last 600m: 0:36.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 INSTRUMENTS Natalie Jarvis Blaike McDougall 3 55kg $19
2 2 THE GURU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 0.23L 5 59.5kg $2.20F
3 7 ETHANICITY Wade Mathie Adrian Layt 0.86L 6 56kg $9
4 1 CHAIRMAN’S CHOICE (NZ) Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 1.66L 7 59.5kg $10
4 3 MYBOYCOLLY Matthew J Stephens Scott Pollard 1.66L 8 58.5kg $31
6 8 FUTURE DREAMS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 1.69L 2 56kg $4.80
7 11 OLD TRAFFORD Luke Pepper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 3.37L 4 55kg (cd 53kg) $17
8 5 ONE MORE TIPPLE Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 5.66L 1 56.5kg $14
9 12 GRASP Sammy Vella Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 6.28L 9 55kg (cd 52kg) $17
10 6 BOY SCOUT Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.03L 10 56kg $12
13 ELEMENT OF LUCK Theresa Bateup Aaron Sweeney 0
10 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Jordan Mallyon 0
4 CONFIDENTIAL Keith Dryden Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 0
Race 6 - 4:40PM BEGA BOBCATS CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1408 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:26.51 Last 600m: 0:38.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 ZELAGO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 9 57kg $4.80
2 3 HAJDUK Mick Miladinovic Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.44L 11 57.5kg $26
3 7 EXOTIC DEEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Richard Bensley 0.82L 10 56.5kg $4.40
4 4 BRING ME SOME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 3.57L 2 57kg $19
5 12 LOOSE WIRE Wade Mathie Aaron Sweeney 4.31L 12 55kg $13
6 2 ALQAAB BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mike Cattell Scott Pollard 4.52L 4 59kg $17
7 13 SWILLING Aaron Clarke Adrian Layt 4.99L 5 55kg $9
8 9 SHRUG Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 5.57L 8 56kg $14
9 14 BLITZENRUSH Michael Gatty Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 6.29L 6 55kg (cd 52kg) $26
10 11 SHOW TICKETS (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Blaike McDougall 9.51L 7 55.5kg $3.80F
11 5 GLENLEIGH LAD Nick Olive Brendan Ward 10.98L 3 57kg $19
12 1 HEROIC FIGHTER Darryl Rolfe Nick Souquet 15.49L 1 60kg $91
8 MISS MATRIARCH Luke Pepper 0
10 GRATERRA Peter Korn 0
Race 7 - 5:15PM KANE MCKILL TREE SERVICES MAIDEN HANDICAP (1208 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:12.16 Last 600m: 0:36.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BOOM AND ZOOM Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 3 58kg $1.80F
2 12 RUBAIYA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Aaron Sweeney 0.23L 11 55kg $18
3 4 ENDYMION John Marzol Blaike McDougall 4.33L 8 56.5kg $13
4 10 FOXY FREE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 4.62L 7 55kg (cd 51kg) $21
5 14 SUCROSE John Gamble Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 5.62L 5 55kg (cd 52kg) $201
6 2 ATHUNDER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Gee Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 6.86L 14 57kg (cd 55kg) $151
7 9 BELLA TAROUGA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 7.91L 9 55kg (cd 55.5kg) $17
8 5 FACE THE DAY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Luke Clarke Scott Pollard 10.07L 1 56.5kg $6.50
9 6 ARMANI BLAZE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 10.72L 6 56kg $11
10 3 BELLEISTIC LAD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 12.19L 10 56.5kg $41
11 8 JACQUELINE Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 12.33L 12 56kg $18
12 11 MISS ANARCHY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Brendan Ward 12.95L 4 55kg $31
13 15e PINCH LEGEND Daniel Nickson Adrian Layt 13.66L 2 55kg $31
14 16e RENDEZVOUS CREEK Georgie Boucher Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 18.92L 13 55kg (cd 53kg) $201
17e PROVEN FORMULA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Greg Backhouse 0
13 SILVER NOOK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Rob Potter Travis Wolfgram 0
7 CATO Melissa Harrison 0
Race 8 - 5:50PM SL HODGSON BUILDERS BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1208 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:12.71 Last 600m: 0:38.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 HEAVENLY THUNDER Natalie Jarvis Ms Kayla Nisbet 6 57.5kg $9
2 7 BLAAZAY John Gamble Scott Pollard 0.33L 9 59kg $20
3 9 FIND MY TAIL Mark Gee Brendan Ward 0.35L 12 58kg $13
4 13 TYCOON TILY Luke Pepper Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 0.93L 3 56kg (cd 53kg) $10
5 17e EXCITABLE Kerri Kulic Jordan Mallyon 1.3L 8 55kg $21
6 1 AMERICAN GENIUS Steve Stephens Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 2.47L 13 62.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $31
7 14 WOOLLAHRA LASS Luke Pepper Simon Miller 2.58L 7 55.5kg $11
8 6 KATHAIRE (NZ) Joseph Ible Travis Wolfgram 2.77L 15 60kg $9.50
9 8 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 4.62L 4 59kg $8.50
10 12 REGIS COMMAND Rodney Howes Nick Souquet 4.95L 10 57.5kg (cd 58kg) $71
11 4 LEGISLATION Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 5.4L 11 61.5kg $21
12 15 ATOMIC BLAST Chris Hensler Aaron Sweeney 6L 5 55kg $101
13 2 LOUDAZ John Marzol Blaike McDougall 6.18L 2 62kg $7EF
14 5 ACTON SHALE Nick Olive Richard Bensley 6.42L 16 60.5kg $26
15 10 LADY TYCOON Daniel Nickson Adrian Layt 6.77L 14 58kg $10
16 3 EL NIETO Luke Pepper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 16.87L 1 61.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $7EF
19e JOHN BOY Clare Mansell Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 0
20e CERTAIN RICHES Becky Byrne 0
16 SUNDAY HUSTLER Lynda Bundy Ms Melinda Kinny 0
18e FORCE AWAKENS Kevin Byrne 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.